kawasaki voyager trunk removal

You search Auto repair manual PDF kawasaki voyager trunk removal, if there are search results will appear below. If search results do not exist, please search by others keyword.



  kawasaki voyager trunk removal Direct Download speed 5282 Kb/s

  kawasaki voyager trunk removal Full Version speed 6162 Kb/s



Kawasaki Voyager 1700 Hitch Removal both saddlebags and Installation Instructions

0

Filed Under (Kawasaki) by admin on 08-05-2012

download
Remove the seat. Remove both saddlebags by removing the 3 bolts shown below Remove the plastic liner in the bottom of the trunk by gently pushing in on the center of the plastic clips Once the liner is removed remove the trunk rear light assembly by removing the 4 black screws in side the trunk and 4 on the bottom side of the light assembly. Unplug the light assembly and set it aside. Remove the bolts for the trunk Have a friend hold the trunk up and remove the 4 screws (two on each side) for the side trim Put the bolts back inside the trunk and tighten finger tight to make sure it does not fall. Remove the remaining side trim screws, 5 on each side, and remove the side trim and set it aside Remove 2 bolts from the saddle bag supports. Place the side plate mounting bracket behind the saddlebag supports and replace the two bolts you removed in the previous step. (We recommend using a few drops of Loctite). Do this step for both sides of the bike. Place the side plate behind the mounting bracket and attach the side plates to the mounting brackets with the two bolts supplied with the hitch (We recommend using Loctite on this step) Repeat this step for both sides of the bike

Incoming search terms:

Kawasaki Voyager Installation And Removal Manual

0

Filed Under (Kawasaki) by admin on 25-10-2010

download
Review entire installation manual Remove saddle bags and rear fender cover Modify rear fender bolt slots Install receiver hitch and double check all bolts Remount saddle bags Assemble InstaTrike hitch cart Attach InstaTrike to motorcycle via receiver hitch Attach leanstop brace bolts to receiver hitch Align InstaTrike wheels Double check all bolts for tightness Test ride InstaTrike slowly in an open area to familiarize yourself with handling characteristics Receiver Hitch Installation INSTALL ALL BOLTS AND BRACKETS LOOSLEY UNTIL ALL COMPONENTS ARE IN PLACE! 1) Place motorcycle on its center stand 2) Remove saddle bags and rear fender 3) At the bottom of the rear fender locate two bolt slots. (bolts were removed from these when rear fender was removed) Open the front end of these slots in order to remount fender. 4) Replace bottom fender bolts about 2 or 3 turns. This is necessary to be able to remount rear fender. 5) Attach bracket A to motorcycle. Locate two threaded holes (6mm) near the top of the sub frame. Bolt top of bracket A to these holes. ( bolts provided ) 6) Attach bracket B ( left side ) / C ( right side ) to motorcycle by replacing the bolt that holds the muffler to the frame and vibration absorber with the new bolt provided. Bracket B/C mounts on the outside of the large chrome washer. 7) Attach brackets A, B, C to the hitch ( top ) 8) Replace rear fender 9) Attach brackets D and E to the motorcycle sub frame with U- bolts provided. Attach brackets to hitch. 10) Tighten all bolts and double check. 11) Reinstall saddle bags

2001-2004 HONDA GL1800/A Trunk Opener Unit Removal/ Installation instructions

0

Filed Under (Honda) by admin on 29-01-2011

download
come customers may experience trunk or saddlebag lids not opening when the corresponding latch lever is pulled. To correct this condition, the opener mechanism must be replaced with a new opener mechanism. Follow the Trunk Opener Unit Removal/Installation instructions in the GL1800/A Gold Wing Service Manual. Opener Unit P/N: 81310-MCA-A22 H/C: 7700768 The normal GL1800/A warranty applies. Follow all normal warranty procedures and guidelines. Labor Operation: 412122 Flat Rate Time: 0.6 If you feel that goodwill consideration is appropriate, contact your District Service Manager or TechLine BEFORE starting this repair. 2001-2004 GL1800/A Trunk Opener Unit MTB 10535 (0403) GL1800/A #15 MAY 2004 REPAIR PROCEDURE PARTS INFORMATION WARRANTY INFORMATION QUESTIONS PART DESCRIPTION TRUNK OPENER UNIT

Incoming search terms:

GL1800 Goldwing Trike Conversion Kit Installation Instructions

0

Filed Under (Honda) by admin on 10-11-2010

download
Disassembly of motorcycle: 1. Place the motorcycle on the center stand or lift. 2. Set the shock preload to zero. 3. Remove the four m8 x 1.25 SHCS from the passenger handles and remove seat. 4. Remove the rear side covers. 5. Disconnect negative battery terminal. 6. Remove the four m8 x 1.25 SHCS and the passenger floorboards. 7. Remove the six m5 x 0.80 BHCS and the foot rest under cover. 8. Remove the six m5 x .80 BHCS and the swing arm pivot bolt covers. 9. Remove the four m8 x 1.25 flange bolts on the rear crash guards. Remove and discard the rear crash guards and bolts. 10. Remove the four #2 Phillips head screws from the inside of the trunk to remove the trim pieces on the sides. 11. Remove the two #2 Phillips head screws in the rear trim molding and remove molding. 12. Remove the seven #2 Phillips head screws from the lower trunk cover. Remove the lower trunk cover. 13. Remove the five #2 Phillips head screws from the trunk opener cover. Remove the trunk opener cover. 14. Disconnect the left and right saddlebag release cables. 15. Remove the five m6 x 1.0 BHCS in the rear fender panel. Remove and discard the rear fender panel and cap screws. 16. Disconnect the trunk wiring. 17. Remove the four m6 x 1.0 flange screws. Remove the trunk from the saddlebag / trunk stay. 7 18. 2005 and older 2005 and older 2005 and older 2005 and older ABS equipped motorcycles: ABS equipped motorcycles: ABS equipped motorcycles: ABS equipped motorcycles: Remove rubber bungee from ABS Control Unit, and save for reinstallation. 19. Remove the two side cover grommets from each saddlebag. ( 4 grommets total ) 20. Remove the left and right hand saddlebag latches, strikers, and release cables for core parts return. Refer to Honda service manual. 21. Remove the left and right saddlebag taillights and sub- harnesses for core parts return . Refer to Honda service manual. 22. Remove the four m6 x 1.0 flange bolts from each saddlebag. Remove and discard the saddlebags. 23. Remove the six m6 x 1.0 flange bolts from the exhaust tips. Slide the tip off the muffler body. Save tips and bolts for reinstallation. 24. Loosen the four m8 x 1.25 SHCS on the muffler clamps. Remove the two m8 x 1.25 flange bolts. Remove and discard the mufflers and muffler gaskets. 25. Remove the four m6 x 1.0 BHCS, two rubber washers, and front fender A. 26. Remove the four m5 x .80 BHCS and chrome front fender covers. 27. 2006 & UP. 2006 & UP. 2006 & UP. 2006 & UP. Remove the Remove the Remove the Remove the two m6 x two m6 x two m6 x two m6 x 1.0 flange bolts on 1.0 flange bolts on 1.0 flange bolts on 1.0 flange bolts on rear of saddlebag/trunk stay. rear of saddlebag/trunk stay. rear of saddlebag/trunk stay. rear of saddlebag/trunk stay. 28. Unplug connector and remove amp and save for Unplug connector and remove amp and save for Unplug connector and remove amp and save for Unplug connector and remove amp and save for reinstallation. reinstallation. reinstallation. reinstallation. 29. Cut lower saddlebag supports off the saddlebag/trunk stay, where the round tubing meets the square, and cut the gusset flush, removing any burrs. See Figure 1. 30. Remove trunk stay for later use. 31. Remove the two m5 x .80 nuts on the license plate light. Remove and discard the license plate ligh

Incoming search terms:

Kawasaki Ninja 650R (ER-6F) & ER-6N Resource Upgrading the Suspension on the Kawasaki ER6-F/ N

0

Filed Under (Kawasaki) by admin on 30-11-2010

download
Top fork is as removed. Kawasaki Ninja 650R (ER-6F) & ER-6N Resource Before removing the fork from the clamps on the yokes I loosened the fork top. Before removing the fork top the fork-slider was placed in a vice and the bottom bolt loosened….. … before finally being removed with the fork upside down. Because the springs were still in situ this gave sufficient tension on the damper-rod to prevent it from turning and allow the bolt to be removed. When I turned the fork the right-way up to remove the fork-top I did it over a container to catch the oil. Kawasaki Ninja 650R (ER-6F) & ER-6N Resource All the OE components that will no longer be required. Left to right. Fork-top, spacer tube, washer, spring, damper-rod. Bottom bolts get re-used. Old and new, laid-out for comparison. The damper unit, minus spring and fork-top, drops inside the stanchion and slider. Kawasaki Ninja 650R (ER-6F) & ER-6N Resource Then the bolt goes back in, as tight as possible, to secure it. Top fork is done, second one awaits. Note the spring seat on the right, just below the spring. This drops over the damping rod after the oil has been added. The small locking-nut screws over the threaded part of the damping-rod next, all the way to the bottom. Spring drops in and then the fork-top screws on to the damping-rod as well, all the way down to the lock-nut which is used to secure it. At this point the stanchion is extended to the fork-top which is screwed in. Job done.

Incoming search terms:

Kawasaki Exhausts – ZX-6 ZX-10 Zx-14 Exhaust – Slip-ons INSTALLATION MANUAL

0

Filed Under (Kawasaki) by admin on 25-10-2010

download
Our favorite exhaust options for Kawasaki ZX Ninjas – ZX-10,ZX-6r, and the new horsepower king, Zx-14.. Grab your horsepower today. We love Rob Muzzy and Muzzy Exhausts.Going back to Doug Chandler and Scott Russell, Muzzy has been synonomous with Kawasaki and performance – and for years, if you rode Kawasaki,and you were on the podium, Muzzy was on your exhaust. We also feature Arrow and Yoshimura exhausts for your ZX-6R, ZX-10 and ZX-14. We love the sound of a Yosh exhaust on any Kawasaki Ninja. Yoshimura Oval (RS-3) Race Slip-On for Kawasaki ZX14R 2006 The easiest and least expensive way to experience Yoshimura performance is with our Slip-On/Bolt-On lines. Bolt-On style bolts to the O. E. M. mid-pipe Slip-On style with its stainless steel easily attaches to the mid-pipe RS-1 is available where noted Usually, no jetting or re-programming is required and installation is a snap Hindle Stainless Exhaust High Head Pipes – Kawasaki ZX6R-RR 03-04 The worlds lightest stainless steel exhaust system. Increase horsepower and torque throughout the entire rpm range. Lightweight, strong stainless steel header design looks great and weighs less than stock headers. Available in low- and high-mo North Denver News http://northdenvernews.com Powered by Joomla! Generated: 19 October, 2010, 12:28 Hindle Stainless Exhaust Low Head Pipes – Kawasaki ZX9R 00-03 The worlds lightest stainless steel exhaust system. Increase horsepower and torque throughout the entire rpm range. Lightweight, strong stainless steel header design looks great and weighs less than stock headers. Available in low- and high-mo

Incoming search terms:

Kawasaki 440/ 550 Engine Removal and Installation

0

Filed Under (Kawasaki) by admin on 25-10-2010

download
1.1 (Above) Remove the two retaining straps, disconnect the battery and remove it from the hull. Disconnect the negative (black) cable first, then the positive (red). Step 2 Exhaust Removal 2.1 (Below) Remove the exhaust hose from the end of the pipe. Remove the water line from the pipe and the head. 2.2 (Below) Remove the water by-pass line from the pipe. 2.3 (Below) Remove the four 10mm nuts / bolts from the exhaust manifold and bracket. Remove the exhaust pipe from the hull. Step 3 Engine Removal 3.1 (Below) Remove the three 10mm bolts securing the PTO shield and remove it. Remove the two 10mm bolts securing the flywheel electrical wire cap. Open the cap and disconnect the harness. NOTE: DO NOT CUT THE WIRES! 3.2 (Below) Disconnect the starter positive wire at the relay box with a 10mm socket

Kawasaki ZX-14 Indy Series Exhaust System REMOVAL AND INSTALLATION

0

Filed Under (Kawasaki) by admin on 25-10-2010

download
Remove and place the lower fairings in a safe place, to separtate them unhook the rivet at the bottom. The right side lower fairing will need to be trimmed for proper exhaust clearance. Remove the fairing knee panels. Two rubber grommets retain the panel after bolt removal, light force is required to pull panel off. Remove the tank cover. Four rubber grommets and two plastic hooks retain the panel after bolt removal, pull outward to remove from grommets then pull forward and up, light force is required. Remove mid fairing sides. Undo pushpin located on the fairing backside. Note: Blinker connectors must be disconnected before pulling the fairing too far. Remove the left and right muffl ers. Remove the stock header. Note: Be careful not to damage the radiator while removing the stock header and installing the new header leaving the fl ange nuts loose at this time. Install both collectors 7-40020 and 7-40022 holding them to the headers install the four springs 7-30002 from the header to collector spring tabs. Install collector 7-40014 by installing two springs 7-30002 from collector to collector spring tabs. Note: A small amount of WD-40 at the pipe joints will help to fi t them together. Install the megaphone on the header assembly using one of the original muffl er mounting bolts and nuts removed in step 6, mount the megaphone to the forward muffl er mount located at the footpeg. Tighten the header nuts and then remove the megaphone. At this point the right side lower fairing needs to be trimmed. A template is supplied (Page 4) to outline the clearance cut that is needed on the right side lower fairing, we recommend using a dremel tool or a die grinder. The template should give you the necessary clearance but some fi tments may vary. After making the cut lightly sand the edges being careful not to scratch the paint. Clean all fi ngerprints from the exhaust using contact cleaner (or other non fl ammable cleaner). Fingerprints will leave stains on the pipe once the motorcycle is started. Try a test fi t. If you feel more clearance is needed, mark the fairing and remove it, trim until there is at least a 1/4″ of clearance. Reinstall the megaphone and check that the O2 plug is tight. You are now ready to start your motorcycle. Check for exhaust leaks and oil leaks. Shut off the bike and re check the oil level

Kawasaki 900 / 1100 Engine Removal and Installation

0

Filed Under (Kawasaki) by admin on 01-05-2012

download
1.1 (Above) Remove the two retaining straps, disconnect the battery and remove it from the hull. Disconnect the negative (black) cable first, then the positive (red). Step 2 Intake Removal 2.1 (Below) Remove the eight 10mm bolts securing the flame arrestor cover to the base and remove it. 2.2 (Below) Pull out the flame arrestor screens. 2.3 (Below) Remove the six 10mm bolts securing the flame arrestor base and carbs to the manifold and remove the base. 2.4 (Below) Loosen the gas tank cap to relieve pressure. Be sure the fuel switch is turned to the “OFF” position, and be aware of any fuel that may spill from the hoses. Make sure the hull is clear of any gasoline fumes before continuing work, especially with power tools. Remove the pulse lines from the block, and the three oil lines from the carbs. Move the carbs aside in the hull. 2.5 (Below) Remove the 18 10mm nuts from the studs securing the intake manifold to the engine and remove the manifold

Incoming search terms:

Kawasaki V-Force 700 Snorkel REMOVAL AND INSTALLATION

0

Filed Under (Kawasaki) by admin on 25-10-2010

download
Remove plastic from around air filter housing. Remove clamp attaching stock intake (snorkel) from air box. Loosen upper radiator hose clamp. Rotate it so the drive is on the opposite side of the new snorkel and retighten it. Loosen metal support for front plastic. Have a friend gently pull outward and carefully install the new snorkel. Position snorkel so it does not interfere with any cables or steering stem. Move handle bars back and forth. Check for clearance around new snorkel. Make sure all wires, cables and steering stem do not come into contact with the snorkel. Adjust as necessary. Tighten clamp at the air box. Reinstall plastic in opposite order of removal. At your own risk, you can cut slices in the black plastic hood on front of the quad to force the maximum amount of cold fresh air and produce additional horsepower. Jetting will vary from quad to quad and with the altitude

Incoming search terms:

Incoming search terms: