kendon trailer lug nut torque

You search Auto repair manual PDF kendon trailer lug nut torque, if there are search results will appear below. If search results do not exist, please search by others keyword.



  kendon trailer lug nut torque Direct Download speed 5282 Kb/s

  kendon trailer lug nut torque Full Version speed 6162 Kb/s



ESCAPADE TRAILER Wheel Bearing Removal AND OWNER'S MANUAL

0

Filed Under (Tips and Review) by admin on 20-11-2010

download
1. Remove lug nuts and wheel assembly. Remove the cotter pin, adjusting nut (castle nut) and washer from the wheel spindle. 2. Pull the wheel hub towards you to loosen the outer bearing cone. Don’t Let the cone fall to the ground. As the hub is removed, the inner bearing and grease seal will come with it. Observe which direction the inner seal is facing. Pry out the inner seal and discard. 3. Remove all old lubricant from the hub assembly and wheel spindle with kerosene or mineral spirits. CAUTION: do not use gasoline to clean and remove the old lubricant). Inspect the spindle for scoring, bending, thread or other damage. A light grease coating on the spindle will make bearing installation easier and prevent rust from forming. 4. Inspect cups in the hub for pitting, metal flaking, scoring, rust or other obvious damage. Remove any damaged cups with a mild steel bar. Replace cups and cones in matched sets only; not one at a time. 5. Use cup driver or mild steel bar to press or drive the new cup into the hub Wheel / Rim: 12 X 4 JA (4 bolt, 4″ bolt diameter, 2½” rear space) Tire: 4.80 X 12 (B) (4 ply rated; cold pressure rated to 465 lbs. of load at 25 PSI). NOTE: These are standard utility trailer size tires and wheels. Using oversize tires or increasing tire pressures to a level higher than recommended will not increase the Gross Vehicle Weight Rating (GVWR). HUBS For maximum performance from your Sport Wheels and to avoid damage to your trailer, observe the following precautions: •When buying a replacement hub, check that the hub flange is no smaller than a diameter of ?”. •The replacement hub must accept the 1″ bearing (Part Number L44643) and matching cup. •Torque all lug nuts holding the wheel to 75 ft. lbs. TRAILING ARM / SWING ARM No maintenance is required for the trailing arm bearings for the life of the trailer. However, if the trailing arm is removed for any reason the following steps must be followed. 1. Once the ¾” X 16 hex nut has been removed, discard it, and replace with a new lock nut of the same design. 2. When replacing the trailing arm, be sure the bearing spacer is located between the bearings. 3. Torque the hex nut to 14 ft. lbs while moving swing-arm up and down.. DO NOT BACK OFF FOR ADJUSTMENT . Insufficient torque to the

Incoming search terms:

MC 1200 Motorcycle Trailer – 1200 lbs Assembly Instructions

0

Filed Under (Tips and Review) by admin on 29-01-2011

download
Tongue: Remove tongue assembly from the frame bundle. Insert into the tongue channel and slide into the front cross member of the frame. Secure with two (2) 3/8″ X 4″ carriage bolts and 3/8″ flange lock nuts. Tighten. Thread the tongue wire harness through the front top hole in the tongue and pull out the hole provided in the left side of the tongue towards the rear. Connect to the frame harness with the plugs provided. Install grommets. Safety Chains: Insert a 3/8″ X 1-1/4″ hex bolt into a 3/8″ flat washer, safety chain and then through the lower hole on the front of the tongue. Place on a 3/8″ flat washer on the inside of the tongue and secure with 3/8″ flange lock nuts. Repeat procedure on the opposite side of the tongue. Tighten. Coupler: Mount the coupler onto the tongue with a 1/2″ X 4″ hex bolt trough the rear mounting holes of the coupler. Using two (2) 1/2″ X 1″ hex bolt attach the coupler to the tongue using the front mounting holes. Secure with flange lock nuts. Tighten. Axle: Attach the spring busing in the rear spring shackles with 1/2″ X 3- 1/4″ hex bolts and 1/2″ flange lock nuts. Position the axle under the trailer with spring eye to the front of the trailer. Slip the flat end of the spring in the rear spring shackle above the bushing just installed. Secure the front spring eye to the front spring shackle with 98/16″ X 3-1/4″ hex bolts and 9/16″ hex lock nuts. Tighten. Mount the tire and rim assemblies to the axle assembly with 1/2″ lug nuts and tighten to 80-90 ft./lbs. of torque using the rotation pattern as shown in the Shore Land’r Owners Manual . Retorque the lug nuts after 50 miles of driving and then periodically thereafter. Ramps: Locate the loading ramp. Note that one end has two holes punched in the bottom of the channel. (See parts drawing) Insert a 3/8″ X 1-1/2″ full threaded carriage bolt into one of these holes. Secure in this position using a 3/8″ flange lock nut. Tighten Place a second 3/8″ flange lock nut onto the same bolt only until the threads of the bolt are exposed through the nut locking it in

YAMAHA YZF-R1P YZF-R1PC ASSEMBLY MANUAL

0

Filed Under (Yamaha) by admin on 26-02-2011

download
PREPARATION To assemble the motorcycle correctly, supplies and working space are required. Supplies oils, greases, shop rags. Workshop The workshop where the motorcycle is assembled should be clean and large. The floor should be level. Self-protection Protect your eyes with suitable safety spectacles or safety goggles when using compressed air, when grinding or when doing any operation which may cause particles to fly off. Product hands and feet by wearing safety gloves or doing. SYMBOLS USED ON CRATE CARTON Contents of the transport package are fragile therefore it shall be handled with care. Indicates correct upright position of the transport package. Transport package shall be kept away from rain. Insertion of the lift arm from this side is prohibited. Lift arm inserting position. -1- UNPACKING 1. Remove the frame cover 1. NOTE: To remove the frame cover, cut the vinyl bands around the cover using a cutter or scissors. 2. Remove the bolts 2 (upper bracket). 3. Remove the bolt 3 (front tire). 4. Remove the packing frames 4 (upward and sideways). NOTE: Remove the bolts while holding frame. NOTE: Before starting the assembly, check for damaged or missing parts. The parts are contained in the cartan and the motorcycle for damage, scratches and other defects. -2- PARTS LOCATION 1 Carton box -3- 1 Carton box Screw, washer and special nuts (windscreen) Bolt (front master cylinder) Bolt (handle crown and handlebar) Nut (rear view mirror) Nut (front reflector) Front reflector Vinyl bag 1 Plugs (handle crown) Owner’s manual Rear view mirrors Windscreen – -5- 1. Handlebar 1 2 3 4 5 6 1 1 1 1 2 1 Reservoir tank (brake) Hexagon socket bolt Crown nut Hexagon socket bolt Cap Hexagon socket bolt * V * V V * d = 6 (0.24), r= 12 (0.47) d = 6 (0.24), r= 25 (0.98) d = 8 (0.31), r= 30 (1.18) 2. Front reflector A: Tighten the crown nut to specified torque. Tightening torque: 115 Nm (11.5 m • kg, 85.0 ft • lb) B: Tighten the bolt to specified torque. Tightening torque: 13 Nm (1.3 m • kg, 9.4 ft • lb) C: Tighten the bolt to specified torque. Tightening torque: 13 Nm (1.3 m • kg, 4.4 ft • lb) A: Tighten the screws to specified torque. Tightening torque: 40 Nm (4.0 m • kg, 29 ft • lb) 1 2 3 4 5 2 2 2 4 4 Reflector bracket Reflector Nut Washer Caliper bolt * V V * * d = 5 (0.20) d = 10 (0.39) d = 10 (0.39), r= 30 (1.18) 3. Clutch cable 1 Clutch cable 1 * A: Check the clutch lever for smooth action. CAUTION: Proper cable routing is essential to assure safe motorcycle operation. Refer to “CABLE ROUTING

Incoming search terms:

HARLEY DAVIDSON REAR AXLE-NUT COVER KIT INSTALLATION INSTRUCTIONS

0

Filed Under (Harley Davidson) by admin on 31-01-2011

download
REAR AXLE-NUT COVER KIT GENERAL Kit Number 41704-09, 41705-09, 41706-09 Models For model fitment information, please see the P&A Retail Catalog or the Parts and Accessories section (English only). Additional Parts Required The rider’s safety depends upon the correct installation of this kit. Use the appropriate service manual procedures. If the procedure is not within your capabilities or you do not have the correct tools, have a Harley-Davidson dealer perform the installation. Improper installation of this kit could result in death or serious injury. (00333a) NOTE This instruction sheet references Service Manual information. A Service Manual for your model motorcycle is required for this installation and is available from a Harley-Davidson Dealer. Kit Contents See Figure 1 and Table 1. INSTALLATION NOTES The shorter axle-nut cover mounts to the right side of the motorcycle. Axles that have been removed for service, replacement or repair may have been assembled in reverse orientation from their stock design. Axle-nut covers may not fit properly on reversed axles. Refer to the appropriate Service Manual for correct axle orientation. 1. Adjust the position of the exhaust system (if necessary) to provide axle-nut clearance. 2. Position each axle-nut cover over the appropriate axle nut. 3. The skull version nut covers have two set screws per cover. Position the logo and snug up one set screw to hold in place and the other to prevent rotation. 4. Tighten the axle-nut cover set screws to 70 in-lb (7.9 Nm) . NOTE The set screws in this kit are treated with a thread-locking compound. When replacing or re-installing the set screws (2), apply Loctite® 243 (Blue) Threadlocker and Sealant (Harley- Davidson Part Number 99642-97) to the set screw threads. SERVICE PARTS

Incoming search terms:

1981-1983 Yamaha Virago 750 & 920 Installation Instructions

0

Filed Under (Yamaha) by admin on 11-02-2012

download
Start by loosening the rear cylinder down tube bolt located on the top of the old mufflers center collector in front of the rear tire. 2. Remove both of the front cylinder exhaust pipe head nuts and set them to the side for reuse with the MAC exhaust system. 3. Remove the right side passenger’s foot peg. Set the foot peg aside as you will need to reinstall it. 4. Remove the left side passenger’s foot peg. Set this foot peg aside as it will also need to be reinstalled. Note: When you remove this bolt the entire exhaust system will be loose and may fall. You will need to support the old exhaust at this point to keep from injuring yourself. Gently move the old exhaust system side to side to remove it from the rear cylinder down tube. Once the exhaust system is loose from the down tube remove the system from under the Virago. 5. Remove the bolt holding the rear brake pedal in place and remove the brake pedal from the motorcycle. Note: Set both the bolt and the pedal aside for reinstallation. 6. Next loosen the nut on the drivers right foot peg, 1 full turn to start with. Then remove the rear nut on the same foot peg. (Note: The bolt that this nut is on goes completely through the motorcycle. This is the center stand mounting bolt.) Now remove the front nut and set both aside for reuse with the MAC system. 7. Install the center stand stop bracket under the left passenger foot peg. Install this bracket with the 90° bend facing down and towards the rear tire. (Note: Center stand sop bracket in provided in the hardware kit and is approx. 5″ long with a 90° bend in it.) Adjust the bracket by one of the large bolts through the foot peg then through the bracket and then install it into the stock location. Put on one of the washers and a nut and snug up the nut. Lower the center stand until the center stand come in to contact with the bottom of the bracket. Tighten the nut until it will hold the bracket securely. 8. Install the rear down tube clamp onto the rear muffler and install the medium sized nut/bolt/washer onto the clamp just finger tight. 9. Install the (2) small bolts into the channel bracket on the rear muffler. Install the rear mounting bracket onto the two bolts and then install the washers and nuts onto each. Tighten the (2) nuts only slight amount so that you can slide the bracket front to rear to insure that when you install the bracket you position it properly. 10. Slide the rear pipe onto the rear down tube about ¼”to ¾” past the pre-cut slots on the rear muffler pipe. Slightly snug the clamp making sure that the position of the bolt and nut will not interfere with any moving parts. The final position of this bolt can hit the tire if it is not positioned properly. 11. Install the other large bolt into the right passenger and then through the top hole in the rear muffler mounting bracket. Insert the bolt into the stock location and install the washer and the nut. 12. Align the rear muffler and you can then tighten the nuts on the rear muffler mounting bracket, the cylinder down tube and the right side passenger foot peg.
13. Install the front muffler on the rear most mounting bolt of the drivers foot peg and put the stock nut back onto the bolt. Hand tighten the bolt only at this time. Note: Install the nut at this time is only to support the muffler and to insure that the pipe does not fall on the ground while you complete the next step. 14. Lift the front head pipe into position and start the stock nuts onto the studs. It is strongly recommended that you install new exhaust gasket at this time. Note: The new exhaust gaskets are not included in the kit but are available at your local Yamaha Dealer. After gaskets are installed hand tighten the front head pipe. 15. Remove the nut from the drivers foot peg bolt and reinstall the drivers foot peg. Note: Hand tighten only at this time. 16. Finish tightening the nuts on the front head pipes. (Install these nuts according to Yamaha’s Factory specifications.) Once the nuts are tightened on the head pipe you can then tighten the drivers foot peg nuts. 17. Reinstall the rear brake pedal and tighten the bolt that holds it on to factory specifications. 18. Check all of the bolts that you have installed of removed to insure that they are tight. 19. Start the motorcycle and check for any leaks. 20. You are finished with your new MAC Exhaust System.

Incoming search terms:

HARLEY DAVIDSON DYNA CUSTOM SEAT KITS INSTALLATION MANUAL

0

Filed Under (Harley Davidson) by admin on 15-02-2011

download
WO-UP SEAT INSTALLATION Currently Installed Seat Removal NOTE When performing the following procedures, avoid scratching painted surfaces (fender, tank, etc.) with tools or metal seat tabs. 1. Remove currently installed seat following the instructions in the Owner’s Manual. 2. If a two-up seat WAS installed: Proceed to Step 6, Grab Strap Installation . If a solo seat WAS installed: See Figure 1. Remove the Bar & Shield hole plug (11) from the rear seat mounting hole (1)Seat mounting hole, rear 2. Fender hole, center 3. Seat mounting hole, front 4. Grab strap mounting hole 5. Wire routing hole (reference) 6. Fender hole, front (reference) 7. Hardware location for two-up seat 8. Hardware location for solo seat 9. Seat retention nut 10. Retention washer 11. Hole plug, Bar & Shield 12. Hole plug, plain Figure 1. Fender Hole Identification and Hardware Locations 3. At the front seat mounting hole (3), remove the retention washer (10) from the seat retention nut (9). From the underside of the fender, remove the seat retention nut from the vehicle. Insert the Bar & Shield hole plug into the front seat mounting hole. 4. See Figure 2. Obtain the cable strap (3) from the kit. a. Place the retention nut (1) over the cable strap (3) so that the wide end of the nut rests on the eye of the cable strap. b. Thread the cable strap up under the fender and through the rearmost seat mounting hole. c. Pull up on the cable strap to hold the nut snug against the underside of the fender. d. With the rib on the retention nut seated into the notch in the fender hole, slide the retention washer (2) into place from the rear (this will lock the retention nut in place), then remove the cable strap. 3 2 1 is01955 1. Retention nut 2. Retention washer 3. Cable strap (installation aid) Figure 2. Retention Nut Installation Grab Strap Installation 5. If a two-up seat WAS installed: Remove the existing grab strap and all attaching hardware, then proceed to Step 6. If a solo seat WAS installed: Proceed to Step 6. 6. See Figure 5. Obtain the new grab strap (8), hex head screw (9), plastic retention nut (10), washer (11) and hex nut (12) from the kit. 7. From the underside of the fender, insert the screw up through the grab strap mounting hole and secure with the plastic retention nut.

Incoming search terms:

HARLEY DAVIDSON FLH AND FLT TRAILER HITCH OR RACK LIGHTING WIRE HARNESS INSTALLATION INSTRUCTIONS

0

Filed Under (Harley Davidson) by admin on 29-01-2011

download
Remove the seat and locate the tail light plug, this should be attached to the frame with a plastic clip where the fender meets the frame cross member. Unplug the connector and plug in the male and female ends of the supplied wire harness. Route the harness as shown following the other wire looms and then down along the main frame of the trailer hitch or your fender support to the bottom of the rear fender. Secure the harness using the supplied cable ties. Install a plug that matches that of your trailer. The wires in the harness functions/colors are as follows: Black = Ground Brown = Tail Light Red = Brake Light Orange = Left Turn signal Blue = Right Turn signal NOTE: If your trailer has only four (4) wires you will need to use a 5 to 4 wire converter. These are available at most auto parts stores or thru RIVCO Products. NOTE: If your trailer uses more than two (2) incandescent tail light bulbs the use of a trailer wiring isolator is strongly advised as this additional load is too much for the motorcycles wiring to support and may cause damage to the electrical system. Trailer wiring isolators are available although not as common in auto parts stores and are also available thru RIVCO Products. If you are installing both you must first install the 5 to 4 wire converter then the isolator then to the trailer plug.

Incoming search terms:

Stinger Folding Motorcycle Trailer Review And Specifications

0

Filed Under (Tips and Review) by admin on 29-01-2011

download
trailer with which to haul your machine(s). The steady stream of four-wheelers trailering two- wheelers to Daytona Bike Week proves that, for a considerable number of us, Mother Nature’s elements are sometimes best enjoyed upon reaching our destination, rather than experienced while traveling toward it. Travel aside, motorcycle trailers are handy, even indispensable, for getting asickly motorcycle to the shop, or to avoid committing the better part of a day waiting while the dealer installs new tires and brake pads. Finally, we find atrailer is preferable to a pickup truck for motorcycle transport, especially when singlehandedly loading/unloading. The problem for many of us is where do we find the space to park this little- used device? No matter if it’s a flatbe Rod Haskins, owner of metal bender Maintenance &Fab in Richmond, California, isn’t a rider himself, but his research indicated a market existed for a sturdily built, full-sized motorcycle trailer that folded compactly when not in use. Learning of a dormant but clever design developed by an agricultural trailer company, Haskins struck a deal, made several improvements and the Stinger Trailer was born. Werecently spent some time with a Stinger and found it to be a clever product. The Stinger arrived folded and secured to a wooden pallet. Assembly was simple, and within 20 minutes we had the 180- pound trailer ready to tow. The trailer is not towable in the folded position—that’s for storage only. Aone-car garage, home to our full-sized Chevrolet, couldn’tnormally house a motorcycle trailer, too. But the folded Stinger squeezed in nicely

Incoming search terms:

Kawasaki 650/360 Prairie Lift Kit Installation and removal Instructions

0

Filed Under (Kawasaki) by admin on 25-10-2010

download
1) Place jack under center of ATV front end and lift until front wheels clear the ground. Be careful to support ATV properly so that it is securely supported but so that A-arms and shocks can droop to full extension. 2) Remove front wheels. 3) Remove or loosen front plastic. 4) Remove C-clip and nut at the top of the strut. 5) Screw bracket “A” on top of strut to the same torque specifications as the nut. 6) Place the top adapter “A” through the top of the strut mount, and screw the original nut on the top of bracket “A” securing it to the strut mount. Tighten this nut to the required manufacturer specifications and replace the factory C-clip. 7) Repeat the procedure for the other side. 8) Install the wheels, torque wheel lug nuts to manufacturer’s specifications, lower and remove jack. Check for clearance problems or misalignment. Rear Lift 1) Place jack under ATV at the rear of the bottom skid plate and lift until the weight is off of the suspension. Be careful to secure the ATV properly so as not to fall off the jack. 2) Remove the bottom of the shock from the shock mount on the axle. 3) After removing the shock, jack the ATV up 1″-2″ further. 4) Place Bracket “B” between the shock and shock mount with the notched out ends facing downward. Insert stock bolt to secure bracket “B” to the shock mount and the shock. Fasten nut. 5) Insert the new 12x75mm Bolt to the top of bracket “B” and the shock eyelet and secure with a new 12mm nut. 6) Tighten all nuts and bolts to manufacturer’s torque specifications. 7) Install the wheels, torque wheel lug nuts to manufacturer’s specifications, lower and remove jack. Check for clearance problems or misalignment.

Incoming search terms:

2008 FLT Police Models Service Manual Supplement

0

Filed Under (Harley Davidson) by admin on 25-11-2010

download
ITEM SERVICED 14-21 ft-lbs (19.0-28.5 Nm) Drain plug torque Engine oil and filter 4 qt. (3.8 L) Oil capacity Hand tighten 1/2-3/4 turn after gasket contact Filter 63798-99A Chrome filter part number 63731-99A Black filter part number FORMULA+ TRANSMISSION AND PRIMARY CHAIN LUBRICATION (Part No. 99851-05) Lubricant type and capacity Primary chain lubricant Wet: 38 oz. (1124 ml) Dry: 45 oz. (1331 ml) 14-21 ft-lbs (19.0-28.5 Nm) Primary chaincase drain plug torque 1/2-1 turn Adjuster screw free play Clutch adjustment 72-120 in-lbs (8.1-13.6 Nm) Adjuster screw locknut torque 1/16-1/8 in. (1.6-3.2 mm) Free play at hand lever 84-108 in-lbs (9.5-12.2 Nm) Clutch inspection cover torque Dipstick at FULL with motorcycle on jiffy stand and filler plug resting on threads. Lubricant level Transmission lubricant FORMULA+ TRANSMISSION AND PRIMARY CHAIN LUBRICATION (Part No. 99851-05) Lubricant type and capacity 32 oz (0.95 liters) 14-21 ft-lbs (19.0-28.5 Nm) Transmission drain plug torque 25-75 in-lbs (2.8-8.5 Nm) Transmission filler plug/dipstick torque Front: 36 psi (248 kPA) Pressure: solo rider Tire pressure and wear Rear: 36-40 psi (248-276 kPA) Replace if less than 1/32 in. (0.8 mm) of tread pattern Wear 55 in-lbs (6.2 Nm) minimum Spoke nipple torque Wheel spokes 99953-99A (12 oz.) D.O.T. 4 hydraulic brake fluid part number Brake fluid level Front: 0.20 in. (5.0 mm) Fluid level (from top of master cylinder reservoir) Rear: 0.26 in. (6.5 mm) Front: 7-10 in-lbs (0.8-1.1 Nm) Master cylinder reservoir cover screw torque Rear: 12-15 in-lbs (1.4-1.7 Nm) 0.016 in. (0.4 mm) Minimum brake pad thickness Brake pads and discs 75-102 in-lbs (8.5.-11.5 Nm) Brake caliper pad pin torque Front: 0.18 in. (4.5 mm) Minimum brake disc thickness Rear: 0.25 in. (6.3 mm) 0.008 in. (0.2 mm) Maximum brake disc lateral runout (warpage) 10 lb. (4.5 kg) Upward force applied at midpoint of bottom belt strand Drive belt deflection 3/8-7/16 in. (9.5-11.1 mm) FLHTP 1/4-5/16 in. (6.4-7.9 mm) FLHP/FLHPE 40-60 in-lbs (4.5-6.8 Nm) Air cleaner cover bracket screw torque Air cleaner 36-60 in-lbs (4.1-6.8 Nm) Air cleaner cover screw torque LOCTITE MEDIUM STRENGTH THREADLOCKER 243 (BLUE) Air cleaner cover screw Threadlocker Part No. 99642-97 (6 ml) LUBIT-8 SUPER OIL, Part No. 94968-85TV (1/4 fl. oz.) Lubricant part number Clutch cable 35-45 in-lbs (4.0-5.1 Nm) Handlebar switch housing screw torque

Incoming search terms:

Incoming search terms: