king steel machinery co ltd mail

You search Auto repair manual PDF king steel machinery co ltd mail, if there are search results will appear below. If search results do not exist, please search by others keyword.





HARLEY DAVIDSON ROAD KING SOLO BUCKET AND PASSENGER PILLION INSTALLATION INSTRUCTIONS

0

Filed Under (Harley Davidson) by admin on 10-02-2011

download
Installation SOLO SADDLE ONLY 1. Remove stock seat and grabstrap according to applicable Service Manual instructions. 2. Road King standard models . Remove and save the stock screws and seat mount bracket at the back of the rider solo seat. 2000 and later models . Remove the retainer washer from the stud plate and replace with two black retainer washers (2). Be careful not to allow stud plate to fall through the fender. 3. Road King standard models . Install stock solo seat mount bracket using two stock screws saved in Step 2. Road King Classic Custom models . Install solo seat mount bracket onto back of solo seat using bracket and screws included in Mount Kit Number 52903-01. 4. Install seat by sliding front of seat into seat holder bracket. Pull up on the nose of the seat to verify that the seat is securely installed. After installing seat, pull upward on front of seat to be sure it is in locked position. While riding, a loose seat can shift causing loss of control, which could result in death or serious injury. (00070a) 5. 1999 and later models . Install 1/4 in. star washers (6), spacers (4) and acorn nuts (3) onto rear mount studs. Torque to 72 in-lbs (8.13 Nm). 1998 and earlier models . Install 5/16 in. star washers (5) and 5/16-18 x 3/4 in. buttonhead screws (1) into stock mount nuts. Torque to 17 ft-lbs (23 Nm). SOLOAND PILLION 1. Remove stock seat and grabstrap according to applicable Service Manual instructions. Retain all hardware for later use. 2. Road King standard models . Remove and save the stock screws and seat mount bracket at the back of the rider seat. 3. Road King standard models. Install stock seat mount bracket onto new solo seat using two screws saved in Step 2. Road King Classic Custom models. Install solo seat mount bracket onto back of solo seat using bracket and screws included in Mount Kit Number 52903-01. 4. 1999 and later Road King standard models . Secure the rear mount bracket with stock mushroom nuts (10) and two 1/4 in. star washers (6). Torque to 72 in-lbs (8.13 Nm). 1998 and earlier Road King standard models . Install solo seat by sliding front of seat into holder bracket on bike. Secure the rear mount bracket with the two mushroom screws (11) and two 5/16 in. star washers (5). Torque to 17 ft-lbs (23 Nm). Road King Classic Custom models . Mount Kit Number 52903-01 is required for installation. Install solo seat (7) by sliding front of seat into holder bracket on bike. • 1999 and later models . Using Mount Kit Number 52903-01, secure the rear mount bracket with the two mushroom nuts (10) and two 1/4 in. star washers (6). Torque to 72 in-lbs (8.13 Nm). • 1998 and earlier models . Using Mount Kit Number 52903-01, secure the rear mount bracket with the two mushroom screws (11) and two 5/16 in. star washers (5). Torque to 17 ft-lbs (23 Nm)

Incoming search terms:

Cobra 2008 CX50SR (King) Ignition System installation Manual

0

Filed Under (Cobra) by admin on 10-11-2010

download
Many 2008 Cobra CX50SR (King) customers are experiencing performance issues with their new motorcycles. These issues include cracking/popping noises, degrading performance, and excessively hot exhaust pipes. These issues have been traced back to manufacturing flaws with the new IDM brand ignition system. Because of the time associated with getting these issues sorted out, Cobra is switching production of the 2008 King over to the PVL brand ignition system (the same design used on 2007 model King motorcycles). Customers with 2008 Kings built prior to this date may exchange it for a PVL system at no cost for the hardware. For existing product in the field, Cobra will not support the IDM system until our supplier has their component functioning properly. To install the PVL system on the 2008 King simply remove the old hardware, and bolt on new (an updated Cobra universal puller will be required to remove the ignition rotor). The timing of the new PVL system will have to be set properly during installation

Cobra Motorcycle and ATV Specifications CX65 CX50 Sr. (The King) CX50 Jr. ECX 70 ECX 50 ECX80AC

0

Filed Under (Cobra) by admin on 14-11-2010

download
Dry Weight 122 lbs 91 lbs 81 lbs 210 lbs 206 lbs 210 lbs Engine Cobra 65cc 2-stroke Cobra 50cc 2-stroke Cobra 50cc 2-stroke Cobra 70cc 2-stroke Cobra 50cc 2-stroke Cobra 80cc 2-stroke Bore x Stroke 44.5mm x 41.7mm 39mm x 41.7mm 39mm x 41.7mm 44.5mm x 44.7mm 39mm x 41.7mm 47.6 mm x 44.7mm Induction Case Reed V-Force® Reed Valve- 24mm Mikuni carb Case Reed Carbon Pedal 19mm carb Case Reed Carbon Pedal 14mm carb Case Reed V-Force® Reed Valve- 24mm Mikuni carb Case Reed Carbon Pedal 21mm carb Case Reed V-Force® Reed Valve- 24mm Mikuni carb Cooling Water cooled Cylinder and Case Water cooled Water cooled Water cooled Cylinder and Case Water cooled Water cooled Cylinder and Case Clutch Hydraulic ally actuated Cobra 3Gx 3-Shoe Cobra 3Gx 3-Shoe Hydraulic ally actuated – (auto option) Cobra 3Gx 3-Shoe Rekluse Z-ball auto-clutch Transmission Six-speed sequential Single-speed auto Single-speed auto Six-speed sequential Single-speed auto Six-speed sequential Exhaust Tuned pipe and silencer Tuned pipe and silencer Tuned pipe and silencer Tuned pipe and silencer Tuned pipe and silencer Tuned pipe and silencer Lubrication Mixture lubrication Mixture lubrication Mixture lubrication Mixture lubrication Mixture lubrication Mixture lubrication Fuel Capacity 1.06 Gallons .85 Gallons .70 Gallons 1.9 Gallons 1.9 Gallons 1.9 Gallons Frame Twin Spar Oval HSLA Double Cradle 4130 ChrMo Steel Double Cradle 4130 ChrMo Steel Arens design twin spar Arens design twin spar Arens design twin spar Wheelbase 1140mm 990 mm 908 mm 1067mm (track 915mm) 1067mm (track 915mm) 1067mm (track 915mm) Seat Height 762mm 680 mm 607 mm 762 mm 737 mm 762mm Ground Clearance 250mm 240 mm 216 mm 205 mm 205 mm 205mm Front Brakes Hydraulic Disk (205mm) Hydraulic Disk (160mm) Hydraulic Disk (160mm) Hydraulic Disk (160mm) Hydraulic Disk (160mm) Hydraulic Disk (160mm) Rear Brakes Hydraulic Disk (165mm) Hydraulic Disk (140mm) Adjustable Drum Hydraulic Disk (180mm) Hydraulic Disk (180mm) Hydraulic Disk (180mm) Front Suspension Marzocchi 35mm USD Adjustable 220mm travel Cobra 30mm USD 210mm travel Marzocchi 32mm 168mm travel Dual A-Arm with SVO™ patented steering design. 248mm travel Dual A-Arm with SVO™ patented steering design. 248mm travel Dual A-Arm with SVO™ patented steering design. 248mm travel Rear Suspension Öhlins Fully Adjustable 270mm travel Fox Piggyback Fully Adjustable 248mm travel Öhlins Piggyback 170mm travel Fox Piggyback 220mm travel Solid axle Fox Piggyback 220mm travel Lightweight tube axle Fox Piggyback 220mm travel Solid axle Wheel Front / Rear 14″ spoke / 12″ spoke (Al rims, Billet hubs, 9ga. spokes) Cobra 12″ Billet Cobra 10″ Billet Cobra 10″ Billet Cobra 10″ Billet ITP 10×5 (4 x1) Al Douglas 8×6.5 (4×2.5) Al ITP 10×5 (4 x1) Al Douglas 8×6.5 (4×2.5) Al ITP 10×5 (4 x1) Al Douglas 8×6.5 (4×2.5) Al Tires Front / Rear 60-100×14 Dunlop 80-100×12 Dunlop 2.5×12 / 2.75×10 2.5×10 / 2.75×10 ITP Holeshot 19/6 ITP 16/6.50-9 ITP Holeshot 19/6 ITP 16/6.50-9 ITP Holeshot 19/6 ITP 16/6.50-9

Incoming search terms:

2003 KING Owners / Service Manual

0

Filed Under (Cobra) by admin on 01-12-2010

download
Specifications – General Items KING Dimensions Wheelbase 39″ (991mm) Wheel size 10″ (254mm) rear, 12″ (305mm) front Seat height 26″ (660mm) Engine Type 2-stroke, single cylinder, reed valve Cooling system Liquid-cooled Displacement 49.8 cc Bore and stroke 39 mm x 41.7 mm Ignition system Electronic Spark plug Splitfire SF406B Gap 0.023″ – 0.025″ (0.58 – 0.64 mm) Ignition timing 0.050″ (1.3 mm) Before To Dead Center (BTDC) Fuel type Sunoco MO2 X or 93 octane pump gasoline OTHER RACE FUELS ARE NOT RECOMMENDED Oil type Cobra Venom 2-cycle Race Oil Fuel / oil mix ratios Between 32:1 and 40:1 (after engine Break-In is complete) Carburetion 19 mm Dell’Orto Main Jet 94 Slow (Pilot) jet 65 Float Height 16mm + 0.5mm (0.63″ + 0.020″ Transmission Speed Single Clutch Cobra 3 shoe Final drive ratio 13/39 T Chain 100 links 420 Transmission / clutch oil type Cobra Venom 3 Shoe Clutch Milk, or Dexron III Quantity 235 ml (8.0oz) 5 Chassis Front tire 2.50 – 12 Pressure 15 psi minimum Rear tire 2.75 – 10 Pressure 15 psi min. (20 psi for hard pack or rocky conditions) Front fork Cobra 30mm USD Fork oil type SAE 5 weight Fork oil amount 118 ml (4.0 oz) Optional Components • Carburetor jets • Sprockets o Front o Rear • Suspension Springs Weight of Rider (lb) Fork Spring Shock Spring Less than 51 7 lb/in, KCKG0007 SCKGOH10 (yellow, 175lb/in) 51 – 60 9 lb/in, KCKG0009 SCKGOH85 (gray, 185 lb/in) Greater than 60 12 lb/in, KCKG1200 SCKG0H, (white, 195 lb/in) • Suspension Valving Damping Rate Fork Valving Compression (base valve) Fork Valving Rebound (mid valve) Shock Valving (kit) Soft (fast) KAKG0013 KAKG0016 SCKGOH24A Standard KAKG0014 KAKG0017 SCKGOH24 Hard (slow) KAKG0015 KAKG0018 SCKGOH24B • Cobra BIG AIR SX Fork Kit part #KKKG2003 6 Specifications – Torque Values Torque Value Fastener ft-lb in-lb Nm Size & Remarks Cylinder head nuts 9.2 110 12 ¼” Crankcase bolts 6.6 80 9 6 x 1.0 Spark plug (SP) (SP) (SP) 14 x 1.25 Stator bolts 2.1 25 2.8 #8 Stator cover bolts 1.7 20 2.3 #8 Clutch cover bolts 5.8 70 7.9 6 mm Clutch 40 480 54 10*** Front axle nut 25 300 34 12 x 1.25 Front brake caliper Engine mount bolts 22 265 30 8 mm Swingarm Pivot 21 250 28 14 mm Intake manifold bolts 4.6 55 6.2 6 mm Rear Axle Bolt 25 300 34 12 mm Rear Sprocket Bolts 18 216 24 7 mm Fork cartridge rod 12 144 16 Triple clamp bolts 6 72 8 6 x 1.0 Fork cap 5 60 6.7 1.25″ x 18 Ignition rotor nut 40 480 54 10 mm** ** Use green (wicking / bearing retainer) thread locker, with primer, on the flywheel / crankshaft taper but none on the threads.

2004 King rear brake caliper carrier pad

0

Filed Under (Cobra) by admin on 10-11-2010

download
An adhesive backed rubber pad that acts as a cushion under the rear brake caliper carrier was absent from certain 2004 King models. The pads are available from Cobra and should be applied to the bottom surface of the brake carrier that mates against the top of the swingarm.

2004 King 50 And CM 50 clutch cover alignment and securing technique

0

Filed Under (Cobra) by admin on 10-11-2010

download
Some 2004 King & CM models have a thicker (brown) clutch cover gasket that requires retightening of the cover bolts several times before they remain tight. Follow this procedure to properly align the kick start gears and clutch cover. You should do this if the kick lever is not engaging properly (high frequency of not engaging the engine when you attempt to kick start the bike) . NOTE : Proper clutch cover torque value is 70 in-lb (7.9 Nm). NOTE : Lay the bike on the left hand side, or drain the clutch lubricant from the bottom end before performing this procedure. Loosen the six clutch cover screws (5mm allen) enough that the clutch cover can be moved by hand. Engage the kick lever with your hand and stroke it half way down and stop holding pressure on the kick lever (see picture)

Kawasaki Exhausts – ZX-6 ZX-10 Zx-14 Exhaust – Slip-ons INSTALLATION MANUAL

0

Filed Under (Kawasaki) by admin on 25-10-2010

download
Our favorite exhaust options for Kawasaki ZX Ninjas – ZX-10,ZX-6r, and the new horsepower king, Zx-14.. Grab your horsepower today. We love Rob Muzzy and Muzzy Exhausts.Going back to Doug Chandler and Scott Russell, Muzzy has been synonomous with Kawasaki and performance – and for years, if you rode Kawasaki,and you were on the podium, Muzzy was on your exhaust. We also feature Arrow and Yoshimura exhausts for your ZX-6R, ZX-10 and ZX-14. We love the sound of a Yosh exhaust on any Kawasaki Ninja. Yoshimura Oval (RS-3) Race Slip-On for Kawasaki ZX14R 2006 The easiest and least expensive way to experience Yoshimura performance is with our Slip-On/Bolt-On lines. Bolt-On style bolts to the O. E. M. mid-pipe Slip-On style with its stainless steel easily attaches to the mid-pipe RS-1 is available where noted Usually, no jetting or re-programming is required and installation is a snap Hindle Stainless Exhaust High Head Pipes – Kawasaki ZX6R-RR 03-04 The worlds lightest stainless steel exhaust system. Increase horsepower and torque throughout the entire rpm range. Lightweight, strong stainless steel header design looks great and weighs less than stock headers. Available in low- and high-mo North Denver News http://northdenvernews.com Powered by Joomla! Generated: 19 October, 2010, 12:28 Hindle Stainless Exhaust Low Head Pipes – Kawasaki ZX9R 00-03 The worlds lightest stainless steel exhaust system. Increase horsepower and torque throughout the entire rpm range. Lightweight, strong stainless steel header design looks great and weighs less than stock headers. Available in low- and high-mo

TOYOTA Tacoma 2005 – STAINLESS STEEL EXHAUST TIP Procedure

0

Filed Under (Toyota Manuals) by admin on 18-10-2011

download
Safety (eye protection, rechecking torque procedure, etc.).  Vehicle Disassembly/Reassembly (panel removal, part storage, etc.).  Electrical Component Disassembly/Reassembly (battery disconnection, connector removal, etc.). Please see your Toyota dealer for a copy of this document. 1. Installation. (a) Make sure the vehicle’s tail pipe is free from dirt and debris. (b) Remove exhaust tip from box and set on a soft surface to prevent scratching. (c) Slide the Stainless Steel clamp over the vehicle tailpipe as shown. (Fig 1-1 & 1-2) (1) Locate the bolt of the clamp on the right side (3:00 Position) with the nut on the top as shown. (Fig 1-1) (2) Continue sliding up out of the way so it won’t interfere when you install the exhaust tip and aluminum bushing. (Fig. 1-2) (d) Slide the exhaust tip over the tail pipe with the bump facing toward the rear of the vehicle as shown. (Fig 1-3) (1) If necessary, a rubber mallet may be used to aid installation

DUCATI EVOLUZIONE SLIPPER CLUTCH KIT INSTALLATION INSTRUCTIONS

0

Filed Under (Ducati) by admin on 25-10-2010

download
If installing with Ducati OEM basket you need the washer cod. 0D1SR140C220045 (3mm). – If installing with STM basket (Z12 o Z48) you need the washer cod. 001MG019 (1,5mm). – Insert the correct washer on the gear shaft. – Perform the initial hub group assembly: position the progressive engagement steel plate (003MG015) on the hub (0F3SR140J24001C) , with the step facing up. Be careful to position it correctly into the specific seats, then check that pushing one side, the opposite stand up simultaneously. – Now put the 6 steel balls (001MG025) at the bottom of the grooves using a little bit of grease. Then fix the clutch drum (0F3SR140J24002C) on the clutch hub (0F3SR140J24001C) at rest position, using an M6 screw to help locking the two parts, avoiding in this way any possibility for the steel balls (001MG025) to fall out while inserting the hub pack on the main shaft. – Insert the hub pack on the gear shaft – Insert the clutch discs starting with the sintered one and finishing with the steel guided one; total disc set thickness must be included between 36 and 36,5mm. – Remove the M6 screw from the hub (0F3SR140J24001C). – Put the drum stopper hub (003MG106) on the hub (0F3SR140J24001C). – Verify that the secondary spring support (0F3SR540B140016) is well inserted into its housing on the drum (0F3SR140J24002C). – Insert the secondary spring (0S2085) into its housing on the drum (0F3SR140J24002C). – Mount the pressure plate (003MGP10) on the drum (0F3SR140J24002C) . – Position the Evoluzione spring (0S1090) on the pressure plate (003MGP10), with the convex part facing up (STM logo facing up), making sure previously that the squared section ring (901SE003), which works as primary spring support, is well positioned into the pressure plate itself. – Assemble the complete spring stopper pack: starting from the spring stopper plate (003MG008), with the shaped side facing up as shown in the picture. Insert the ball bearing (003MG007) and finally the spring stopper hub (0F3SR140N220007). Once completed these operations, position the complete spring stopper pack inside the Evoluzione spring (0S1090). – Insert the toothed washer (901RD101) with the convex side facing up, then insert and tighten up the clutch nut (0F30S140C220013); use a dynamometric wrench setting the torque suggested by the bike manufacturer. We suggest to use the specific optional tool (UTL-0020) in order to lock the pressure plate (003MGP10) while performing this operation. – Assemble the complete bearing rest pack: insert the washer (001MG018) in its housing on the bearing rest (0F3SR140N220004). Then put in the same housing the ball bearing and the push rod pin of the original clutch. – Position the complete bearing rest pack in the pressure plate (003MGP10), making sure it fits correctly into the housing grooves. – Manually practise a little pressure on the bearing rest (0F3SR140N220004) in order to release the seat for the tightness circlip (003MG018). – Fit correctly the above mentioned tightness circlip (003MG018). MAKE SURE that it adheres to all the groove perimeter. NB: Once completed the installation, repeatedly operate the clutch lever, checking that the pressure plate performs correctly the opening and closing movements. For a road use of the clutch you have to check clutch plates set every 2000 km. Please verify that the clutch plates set thickness is between 36,5mm and 35,0mm. If it is inferior to 35,0mm please replace a 1,5 steel plate with a 2 mm steel plate. For a racing use of the clutch we suggest to check the clutch plates set thickness frequently. GENERAL SAFETY REGULATIONS – In this sheet are reported the directions to perform correctly the clutch assembly operations. – STM reserves the right – without notice – to introduce any technical change whenever deemed it to be necessary to improve functionality and quality of the products. – Assembly operations must be performed by a skilled technician and must be scrupulously observed. – Before mounting the clutch make a complete inspection of the various parts, in order to verify the possible presence of faults or anomalies on the motorbike. – Make sure that there are no missing/damaged parts in the package . – Some parts of the clutch and its components can have sharp surface: handle with care. – Some components of the clutch, because of their small dimensions can be swallowed: keep away from children. STRADA srl Via Campo Archero 20 10023 Chieri ( TO ) Tel +39 011 9422832 Fax +39 011 9471447 003 MG 018 Tightness circlip

PIAGGIO Power Program with SIP Stainless Steel Joint Pipe Installation Manual

0

Filed Under (Piaggio) by admin on 28-10-2010

download
First, loosen and remove both screws between joint pipe and exhaust. Then, remove the other two upper screws, as in illustration 2, between cylinder and joint pipe. This may be a little difficult to reach. For additional ease removing screws, raise up motor frame with a crowbar or chisel. Now, remove old joint pipe and replace with SIP stainless steel pipe. Don’t forget to replace old gaskets with new gaskets, included in delivery. Join us in the SIP Article Forum for further handy tips and tricks from those in the know at www.sip-scootershop.com Turn down screws bit by bit, one after another, to ensure balanced fit, making sure to loosen muffler screws shortly. If you should have difficulty getting a good fit, here’s a tip: drill longer holes on exhaust flange to get better adjustment. Finito; put away the tools and take a test drive

Incoming search terms:

Incoming search terms: