mule tester

You search Auto repair manual PDF mule tester, if there are search results will appear below. If search results do not exist, please search by others keyword.



  mule tester Direct Download speed 5282 Kb/s

  mule tester Full Version speed 6162 Kb/s



2001 YAMAHA TDM900 SERVICE MANUAL

0

Filed Under (Yamaha) by admin on 20-11-2010

download
CHECKING THE SWITCHES ELEC EAS00731 ELECTRICAL CHECKING THE SWITCHES Check each switch for damage or wear, proper connections, and also for continuity between the terminals. Refer to “CHECKING SWITCH CONTINUITY”. Damage/wear Repair or replace. Improperly connected Properly connect. Incorrect continuity reading Replace the switch. -3- ELECTRIC STARTING SYSTEM ELEC EAS00755 ELECTRIC STARTING SYSTEM CIRCUIT DIAGRAM -4- ELECTRIC STARTING SYSTEM ELEC 4 Main fuse 5 Battery 7 Starter relay 8 Starter motor 9 Main switch 12 Starting circuit cut-off relay 13 Sidestand switch 14 Neutral switch 49 Clutch switch 59 Engine stop switch 60 Start switch 61 Ignition fuse -5- ELECTRIC STARTING SYSTEM ELEC EAS00756 STARTING CIRCUIT CUT-OFF SYSTEM OPERATION If the engine stop switch is set to “” and the main switch is set to “ON” (both switches are closed), the starter motor can only operate if at least one of the following conditions is met: The transmission is in neutral (the neutral switch is closed). The clutch lever is pulled to the handlebar (the clutch switch is closed) and the side- stand is up (the sidestand switch is closed). The starting circuit cut-off relay prevents the starter motor from operating when neither of these conditions has been met. In this instance, the starting circuit cut-off relay is open so current cannot reach the starter motor. When at least one of the above conditions has been met the starting circuit cut-off relay is closed and the engine can be started by pressing the starter switch. WHEN THE TRANSMISSION IS IN NEUTRAL WHEN THE SIDESTAND IS UP AND THE CLUTCH LEVER IS PULLED TO THE HANDLEBAR 4. Starting circuit cut-off relay Disconnect the starting circuit cut-off relay from the wire harness. Connect the pocket tester (Ω 1) and battery (12 V) to the starting circuit cut-off relay terminals as shown. YES NO Replace the starting circuit cut-off relay. Does the starting circuit cut-off relay have continuity between blue/white and black? EAS00759 Continuity Tester positive probe sky blue Tester negative probe blue/yellow No conti- nuity 1 2 1 3 Tester positive probe sky blue Tester negative probe black/yellow Battery positive terminal red/black Battery negative terminal black/yellow 1 2 Tester positive prove blue/white Tester negative prove black 3 4 5. Starting circuit cut-off relay (diode) Disconnect the starting circuit cut-off relay from the wire harness. Connect the pocket tester (Ω 1) to the starting circuit cut-off relay terminals as shown. Measure the starting circuit cut-off relay for continuity as follows. Tester positive probe blue/green Tester negative probe blue/yellow 4 3 Tester positive probe black/yellow Tester negative probe sky blue 2 1 Tester positive probe blue/yellow Tester negative probe sky blue 3 1 Tester positive probe blue/yellow Tester negative probe blue/green 3 4 When you switch the tester’s positive and negative probes, the readings in the above chart will be reversed. Are the testing readings correct? YES NO Replace the starting circuit cut-off relay. NOTE: EAS00760

Incoming search terms:

Kawasaki Mule Lift Kit Installation Manual

0

Filed Under (Kawasaki) by admin on 04-05-2012

download
Front Lift Installation 1. Ensuring that the parking brake is set, place jack under center of the Mule front end and lift until front wheels clear the ground. Be careful to support Mule properly so that it is secure, but so that the A-arms and struts can droop to full extension. 2. Remove front wheels. 3. If applicable, remove the heater to allow access to the strut mount behind the heater coil. Heater 4. Starting with the left side (driver side), remove the cotter pin and castle nut that secures the strut to the strut mount. Castle Nut & Pen 5. Push bolt through the bolthole, taking care not to damage the brake line that is attached to the bolt. If you are having difficulty removing the bolt, you may have to remove the brake lines that are attached to the front brakes. In this case refer to owners manual for removing brake lines. Screwdriver NOTE: Keep in mind that if you remove the brake lines you must bleed your brakes according to operator’s manual. 6. Once the bottom of the strut has been loosened, then unbolt the top of the strut. The nuts securing the top strut can be located in the dash of the Mule on the left and right sides. In most cases these nuts are easily accessible, but you may have to remove the glove box or heater coils, depending on the model and options purchased with the Mule.

Incoming search terms:

DIAGNOSTIC TESTER CONTROLLER AREA NETWORK (CAN) INTERFACE MODULE

0

Filed Under (Toyota Manuals) by admin on 30-10-2011

download
Remove the original DLC3 Cable and store it in the Diagnostic Tester storage case. 2. Connect the CAN Interface Module to the DLC Cable. 3. Use the Diagnostic Tester with the CAN Module installed for all DLC3/J1962 based vehicle communication. 4. If you experience problems with the Diagnostic Tester or CAN Interface Module, please contact Toyota Special Service Tool Customer Support at 1-800-933-8335. NOTE: There is no need to remove the CAN Interface Module when working with non-CAN systems or older software versions (Version 10.1a or earlier). The Diagnostic Tester will communicate with all DLC3/J1962 based systems with the CAN Interface Module installed. For DLC1 and DLC2 communication you must continue to use the Vehicle Interface Module (VIM)

Kawasaki Mule Roof 600, 610 and 4010 Trans Crew, Roof Installation Manual

0

Filed Under (Kawasaki) by admin on 02-05-2012

download
INSTALLTION INSTRUCTIONS – Mule 600/610 (4010 Trans skip to pg 4) 1. Place Roof Panel on top of UTV Roll cage and center front to back, and left to right. 2. Using Figure 1 Below – place UTV Roof Mounting Brackets around roll cage bar and using a marker, mark the position of the holes needed in the roof for each Roof Mounting bracket . Figure 1 Copyright 2007 DiamondBack Automotive Accessories, Inc. Page 3 3. Next, remove the roof from the roll cage and using a drill with 1/4″ bit, drill holes using the marks as a guide. 4. Cut (4) 3″ strips of adhesive foam and apply to roof in where mounting brackets are positioned to prevent roof rattling once mounted. Foam should run in the direction of the roll cage as shown in Figure 1 above. 5. Next, reposition the roof on the roll cage according to step 1. 6. Prior to attaching the roof mount brackets, cut the remaining adhesive foam in half and apply one section to the roof in the center of the roof where roof and each roll cage bar meet as shown in Figures 1 above. If additional tape is required to prevent rattling it can be purchased from any hardware store as window sealant foam tape. 7. Next, attach the roof mount brackets according to Figure 2. Use channel locks or pliers to hold top of carriage bolt and turn nut with 7/16″ socket.

Incoming search terms:

ABS Solenoid Relay Circuit TOYOTA

0

Filed Under (Toyota Manuals) by admin on 21-09-2011

Download
Start the inspection from step 1 in case of using the TOYOTA hand-held tester and start from step 2 in case
of not using the TOYOTA hand-held tester.1 Check ABS solenoid relay operation. PREPARATION: (a) Connect the TOYOTA hand-held tester to the DLC3. (b) Turn the ignition switch ON and push the TOYOTA hand-held tester main switch ON. (c) Select the ACTIVE TEST mode on the TOYOTA hand-held tester. CHECK: Check the operation sound of the ABS solenoid relay when operating it with the TOYOTA hand-held tester. OK: The operation sound of the ABS solenoid relay should be heard

Incoming search terms:

SUZUKI SV650 ELECTRICAL SYSTEM REMOVAL AND INSTALLATION MANUAL

0

Filed Under (Suzuki) by admin on 26-02-2011

download
CAUTIONS IN SERVICING CONNECTOR • * When connecting a connector, be sure to push it in until a click is felt. • * Inspect the connector for corrosion, contamination and breakage in its cover . COUPLER • With a lock type coupler, be sure to release the lock before disconnecting it and push it in fully till the lock works when connecting it . • * When disconnecting the coupler, be sure to hold the coupler itself and do not pull the lead wires . • * Inspect each terminal on the coupler for being loose or bent . • * Inspect each terminal for corrosion and contamination. CLAMP • * Clamp the wire harness at such positions as indicated in “WIRE HARNESS ROUTING”. ( r- 79-14 to 9-16) • * Bend the clamp properly so that the wire harness is clamped securely. • * In clamping the wire harness, use care not to allow it to hang down. • * Do not use wire or any other substitute for the band type clamp. FUSE • * When a fuse blows, always investigate the cause, correct it and then replace the fuse . • * Do not use a fuse of a different capacity . • * Do not use wire or any other substitute for the fuse . i SEMI-CONDUCTOR EQUIPPED PART • * Be careful not to drop the part with a semi-conductor built in such as a ECM. • * When inspecting this part, follow inspection instruction strictly . Neglecting proper procedure may cause damage to this part . BATTERY • The MF battery used in this motorcycle does not require maintenance (e.g., electrolyte level inspection, distilled water replenishment) . • * During normal charging, no hydrogen gas is produced. However, if the battery is overcharged, hydrogen gas may be produced. Therefore, be sure there are no fire or spark sources (e.g., short circuit) nearby when charging the battery . • * Be sure to recharge the battery in a well-ventilated and open area. •Note that the charging system for the MF battery is different from that of a conventional battery. Do not replace the MF battery with a conventional battery . CONNECTING THE BATTERY •When disconnecting terminals from the battery for disassembly or servicing, be sure to disconnect the O battery lead wire, first. • * When connecting the battery lead wires, be sure to connect the OO battery lead wire, first . • * If the terminal is corroded, remove the battery, pour warm water over it and clean it with a wire brush . • * After connecting the battery, apply a light coat of grease to the battery terminals. • * Install the cover over the O battery terminal. WIRING PROCEDURE • * Properly route the wire harness according to the “WIRE ROUTING” section. (C’9-14 to 9-16) ELECTRICAL SYSTEM 8- 3
8-4 ELECTRICAL SYSTEM USING THE MULTI CIRCUIT TESTER •Properly use the multi circuit tester Oand Oprobes. Improper use can cause damage to the motorcycle and tester. • * If the voltage and current values are not known, begin measuring in the highest range . • * When measuring the resistance, make sure that no voltage is applied. If voltage is applied, the tester will be damaged . • * After using the tester, be sure to turn the switch to the OFF position. CAUTION Before using the multi circuit tester, read its instruction manual.

Kawasaki Mule 2003 and newer Plow Mounting Kit INSTALLATION INSTRUCTIONS

0

Filed Under (Kawasaki) by admin on 01-05-2012

download
Prior to installing the plow mount the vehicle must be prepped. If not already done so, install a WARN winch kit. Roller fairlead that comes with the winch kit does not need to be installed. This kit comes with a special fairlead to be used with plow. 2. Begin by locating and removing the two rear bumper mounting bolts. See Figure 1 and 2. Figure 1 Location of bumper bolts to remove Figure 2 Remove bumper bolts, both sides Location of bolt to remove WARN® INDUSTRIES PAGE 5 72171 Rev A0 4. Loosely install the mounting brackets to the vehicle using the 7/16″ hardware in the rear replacing the bumper mounting hardware removed in step 2. Do not tighten. See Figure 4 and 5

Kawasaki Mule 3010 Hood Rack Installation And Operations Manual

0

Filed Under (Kawasaki) by admin on 28-04-2012

download
1. Install the Seizmik Brush Guard. – Have a friend hold the brush guard (G) in place while you slide the 1.0″ dia. tube clamps (K) in place over the middle tube of the OEM bumper, as shown in Figure 1. Secure each one in place with one of the 3/8″ x 2.25″ bolts (N), two 3/8″ washers (Q), and one 3/8″ nylock nut (R). Repeat at the top tube of the OEM bumper using the 1.5″ dia. tube clamps (J), and 3/8″ x 1.75″ bolts (O). VEHICLE FRONT Figure 2. 2. Mounting brackets – Attach the two hood rack mounting brackets to the mounting pads of the brush guard, as shown in Figure 2. Use four of the 3/8″ x 1.0″ bolts (P), eight 3/8″ washers (Q), and four 3/8″ nylock nuts (R) per mounting pad. Snug down the fasteners but do not fully tighten them yet. 3 Figure 3. 3. Crush sleeves – Insert a crush sleeve (B) into each cantilever arm assembly (C & D), as shown in Figure 3. 4. Cantilever arms – Position the Driver side cantilever arm (C) on the mounting bracket, and insert a 3/8″ dia. pivot bolt (M), as shown in Figure 4. Add a 3/8″ washer (Q) and nylock nut (R) on the other side and snug down the assembly; leave the fasteners loose enough so the components can be repositioned for fitment. Repeat this step for the passenger side. Figure 4. 4 Figure 5. 5. Lock pins – Insert the 1/2″ lock pins (Y) into the tabs on each side of the Brush Guard, fixing the cantilever arms in place, as shown in Figure 5.

Incoming search terms:

Kawasaki Mule 610 Windshield Installation And Operations Manual

0

Filed Under (Kawasaki) by admin on 25-10-2010

download
Seizmik Hybrid Roof Frame Kit Contents: A. Windshield Mount Top Brackets and Hardware (2) B. Windshield Clamps and Hardware (2) (not shown) C. Windshield (1) (not shown) A B C D E F G H I J K L M Note: All hardware and brackets may not be shown in this view. Windshield Top Mount Hardware Includes: A. M6x22mm Socket Head Bolts (4) B. M6x12mm Socket Head Bolts (4) C. M8 Standard Flat Washers (4) D. Compression Sleve (2) E. M8x18mm Socket Head Bolt (2) F. Windshield Stay Assembly (2) G. 1.875″ Bar Clamp Half (4) H. Windshield bracket (2) I. Windshield clamp plate (2) J. Windshield clamp gasket (4) K. M6x25mm hex head bolt (4) L. M6 flat washer (8) M. M6 hex lock nut (4) Windsheild Lower Clamp Hardware (not shown) Includes: A. M6 x 40mm Zinc Coated Hex Head Bolt (2) B. M6 Standard Flat Washer (4) C. M6 Zinc Coated Nut (2) D. M6 Wide Flange Nut (2) E. 2″ Tube Clamp (2) F. 2″ Rubber Grip Strip (2) 3 Installation Instructions: Use the passenger side clamp to ensure proper positioning. The clamp should be positioned as shown. The driver’s side clamp should be even with the passenger’s side

KAWASAKI MULE Electric Steering Installation Manual And Removal

0

Filed Under (Kawasaki) by admin on 05-05-2012

download
Remove plastic center cap on steering wheel by prying off with a small screwdriver. Remove steering wheel nut and remove steering wheel by pulling up on wheel. If wheel is tight have a partner tap on the shaft while pulling up on wheel. Note: Do not mushroom threads on shaft. Remove all screws that retain dash to body of vehicle. Disconnect all electrical connections at back of dash. Mark all wires to ensure easy install. Remove lower steering shaft bolt at rack and pinion. Remove upper bolt at base of steering column. Remove the 2 bolts that retain the steering column to the frame and remove the column and the shaft assembly. Remove lower u-joint on steering column shaft & replace it with supplied u-joint. There is a welded wire retainer on the lower dash tube where the electric motor will sit. You will need to grind off this piece and smooth. Remove the master cylinder bolt closest to the driver side and discard bolt. Your motor and module has been shipped together bolted to the bracket. It is important to follow the install sequence to ensure a proper installation. The lower shaft on the steering motor is marked on the shaft and on the motor. These marks must not be changed. If you remove the shaft it needs to be installed back in the same spot.

Incoming search terms:

Incoming search terms: