rear axle assembly for 2007 kubota rtv 1100

You search Auto repair manual PDF rear axle assembly for 2007 kubota rtv 1100, if there are search results will appear below. If search results do not exist, please search by others keyword.



  rear axle assembly for 2007 kubota rtv 1100 Direct Download speed 5282 Kb/s

  rear axle assembly for 2007 kubota rtv 1100 Full Version speed 6162 Kb/s



1999-2008 FLHT Series Harley- Davidson Trike Conversion Kit Installation Instructions

0

Filed Under (Harley Davidson) by admin on 04-12-2010

download
1. Place the motorcycle on the lift. 2. Place a suitable Jack under the Frame of the Motorcycle and tie down securely. 3. Remove Drain Plug from Primary Cover Assembly and drain oil. 4. Slide Rubber Boot off of the Clutch Cable Adjuster. Loosen and back the Jam nut away from the Clutch Cable Adjuster. Move Clutch Cable Adjuster towards the Jam Nut to introduce free play in the Clutch Lever. 5. Remove the ¼ – 20 Phillips head screw and Seat. 6. Disconnect negative Battery Terminal. 7. Remove two ¼ – 20 flanged hex nuts from the Stud Plate. Save the Passenger Handrail and two nuts. 8. Remove the Saddle Bags. 9. Remove the Right and Left Side Covers. 10. Remove Inner Tour Pak Molded Liner. 11. Disconnect the Tour Pak wiring. 12. Remove five ¼ – 20 HHCS, ¼ – 20 nyloc nuts, and Aluminum Spacers. 13. Remove Tour Pak from Top Support Tube. 14. Loosen Muffler Clamp on both Mufflers and remove 2 5/16 – 18 HHCS per Muffler. Remove and discard both Mufflers. Save Muffler Clamps. 15. Remove and discard Muffler Support Plates. 16. Remove both ¼ – 20 HHCS and Front Saddle Bag Brackets. 17. Remove the twelve 5/16 – 18 Torx HCS six 5/16 – 18 nuts, and the Left and Right Saddle Bag Guards. 18. Remove the Air Line Junction from the Rear Fender. 19. Disconnect the Rear Lamp Wiring Harness and remove from T-stud Clip.
6 20. Remove two 5/16 – 18 Phillips head screws. Remove the Left and Right Frame Covers. 21. Remove two 5/16 – 18 Torx HCS. Remove and save the Top Tour Pak Support Tube Top. 22. Remove four 5/16 – 18 Torx HCS. Remove the Left and Right Rear Saddle Bag Guard Support Bracket. 23. Remove four 5/16 – 18 HHCS. Remove and save the Tour Pak Support Tube Bottom. 24. Remove and discard the Air Valve Assembly Bracket. 25. Remove four ½ – 13 HHCS and washers. Remove and discard both Rear Air Shock Absorbers. NOTE: if ABS equipped refer to separate instructions. NOTE: if ABS equipped refer to separate instructions. NOTE: if ABS equipped refer to separate instructions. NOTE: if ABS equipped refer to separate instructions. 26. Drain all Brake Fluid from the Rear Brake System. 27. Cut and remove Cable ties and un-clamp Wire Harness Loops from the Rear Brake Line along its length, including Clamps on Swing Arm. 28. Remove the 10 – 24 flanged HHCS and Rear Brake Hose Clamp from the Right Rear Fork Bracket. 29. Remove ¼ – 20 SHCS from Rear Stop Lamp Switch Bracket. 30. Remove and discard Banjo Bolt and Crush Washers on Rear Brake Caliper. 31. Remove the Spring Clip and nut from the Rear Axle. 32. Remove Rear Axle and Rear Wheel Spacers. 33. Push Rear Wheel Assembly forward and slip Rear Belt off of the Rear Sprocket. 34. Remove Rear Brake Caliper. 35. Slide Rear Wheel Assembly rearward. Remove one 5/16 – 18 Torx HCS from inside the Rear Fender well. 36. Slide Rear Wheel Assembly forward. Remove two 5/16 – 18 Torx HCS. Remove Rear Fender. 37. Remove and save the two Retaining Washers from the Stud Plate. Remove and save the Stud Plate

Incoming search terms:

HARLEY DAVIDSON SOFTAIL CHROME REAR AXLE ADJUSTER AND COVER KIT INSTALLATION MANUAL

0

Filed Under (Harley Davidson) by admin on 16-04-2011

download
INSTALLATION Perform this installation when the engine is cool. Working on or near the exhaust system when the engine is hot could result in severe burns. (00311a) 1. Block the motorcycle underneath the frame so the weight of the vehicle is off of the rear wheel, but do not raise the rear wheel off the ground. 2. Some models require loosening or removal of the muffler or mufflers in order to remove the rear axle. See the EXHAUST SYSTEM REMOVAL section of the Service Manual. Remove the saddlebags if desired for extra working clearance. See SADDLEBAG REMOVAL in the Service Manual. 3. See Figure 1. Remove the original axle adjustment bolts (1) and jam nuts (2) from both sides of the motorcycle and discard. NOTE On a bike that has been previously serviced, ensure that the axle has not been removed and re-installed from the left side (with the castle nut to the right of the wheel). If it has, the axle MUST be inserted from the right side of the motorcycle. 4. Remove the retaining pin (7), castle nut (5) and washer (4) from the left side of the axle (6). Discard the washer, but save the pin and nut for later re-assembly. 5 7 1 4 6 2 3 is04101 1. Axle adjust bolt 2. Jam nut 3. Axle adjuster collar 4. Washer 5. Castle nut 6. Rear axle 7. Retaining pin Figure 1. Rear Axle Hardware (Left Side Shown) 5. Tap the axle toward the right side of the motorcycle and remove. The belt adjuster collars (3) will fall loose as the axle is removed. The collars can be discarded. The wheel bearing spacers may also fall loose or be dislodged. Be sure to return these to their original position on the vehicle (short spacer on the right side, long spacer on the left). 6. Inspect axle components for damage or excessive wear, and replace as required

Incoming search terms:

HARLEY DAVIDSON SOFTAIL REAR AXLE COVER KIT INSTALLATION MANUAL

0

Filed Under (Harley Davidson) by admin on 21-03-2011

download
INSTALLATION 1. 1988-1999 FLSTF Models: Remove rear muffler heat shield, loosen rear exhaust Torca clamp, then remove rear muffler from support following the instructions in the appropriate Service Manual. 2000 and Later Models: Remove exhaust system following the instructions in the appropriate Service Manual. NOTE In some cases, if bike has been previously serviced, the axle may have been removed and re-installed from the left side (with castle nut and cotter pin on the right). If this is the case, the axle must be removed and installed from the the right. If axle appears as original configuration (as in Figure 1), it is not necessary to loosen the rear axle nut or remove the cotter pin (or spring clip) from the rear castle nut. 2. All Models: See Figure 1. On the left side of the motorcycle, loosen the axle adjuster screw (1) and jamnut (2) just enough to be able to remove the jamnut. 3. 1988-1999 FLSTF Models Only: See Figure 2. On the right side (brake caliper side), use a T40 TORX drive to remove the two pin bolts from caliper. Remove caliper by gently rocking caliper back and forth to compress caliper piston, then carefully slide caliper off brake disc. Use cable strap or other suitable means to support caliper. 4. All Models: On the right side, loosen the axle adjuster screw and jamnut just enough to be able to remove the jamnut. 5. All Models: See Figure 3. On each side, place retainer clip (oriented as shown) and washer from kit over axle adjuster screw and replace jamnut. Turn in axle adjuster screw until it is in its original position against axle spacer, but leave jamnut loose. 1 2 4 3 is04788 1. Axle adjuster screw 2. Jamnut 3. Castle nut 4. Cotter pin (or spring clip) Figure 1. Rear Axle Hardware

HARLEY DAVIDSON TRI-BAR AUXILIARY RUNNING LIGHT/ BRAKE LIGHT ASSEMBLY REMOVAL AND INSTALLATION MANUAL

0

Filed Under (Harley Davidson) by admin on 02-03-2011

download
REMOVAL 1. Remove the saddlebags and left side cover. To prevent accidental vehicle start-up, which could cause death or serious injury, remove main fuse before proceeding. (00251b) 2. Remove the main fuse. 3. See Figure 1. Remove six flange nuts (1) from the right and left fender stud plates (2). 1 2 3 5 4 is04366a 1. Nut 2. Stud plate 3. Rear fascia 4. TORX screw 5. Lamp assembly Figure 1. FLHX Rear Fascia and Lamp 4. On the left side of the motorcycle, loosen the set screw and unscrew the radio antenna mast. 5. Gently open the adhesive conduit at the split line to release the rear fascia light harness. 6. At the rear of the motorcycle, spread the top of the fascia to release from the top studs at the side of the fender and then pull the bottom in a downward direction to release the fascia from the fender. If necessary, gently wiggle the fascia while pulling. 7. 2006-2008 models only: On the left side of the motorcycle, remove the bolt (with flat washer) to remove the passenger seat strap and saddlebag front mounting bracket from the chrome frame tube cover. 8. Remove the screw and chrome frame tube cover. NOTE ALL models: Make note of the wire routing and location of all cable straps. New light wiring installs the same way. 9. See Figure 2. Release the rear fascia light wires from the wire clip (1). Cut the cable straps (2) to release the rear fascia light harness (3) and radio antenna cable. 10. 2006-2008 models: Disconnect the rear fascia light connector [12B] located inboard of the upper frame tube. 2009 and later models: Disconnect the rear fascia light connector [12B] located to the rear of the fuse panel. 11. See Figure 1. Remove the two T-20 TORX® screws to release the light assembly from the fascia. Save the screws for installation of the new light. 1 3 4 2 is04378 1. Wire clip 2. Cable strap 3. Fascia light harness 4. Flange nut Figure 2. Rear Fascia Light Harness INSTALLATION 1. Route the rear fascia light wires forward through the cable clip at the top of the radio antenna bracket and then upward in front of the saddlebag rear mounting bracket to the inboard side of the upper frame tube. 2. 2006-2008 models: On the inboard side of the upper frame tube, mate the pin and socket housings of the rear fascia light connector [12]. 2009 and later models: To the rear of the fuse panel, mate the pin and socket housings of the rear fascia light connector [12]. 3. Using the slotted hole, install a new cable strap to secure the rear fascia light wires and radio antenna cable to the rear fender support. 4. Install a new cable strap to secure the rear fascia light wires and radio antenna cable to the shoulder of the upper frame tube (just in front of the air valve mounting bracket).

Incoming search terms:

BMW Motorcycle R 1100 RS – Rear Frame

0

Filed Under (BMW) by admin on 16-11-2010

download
Complaint: On R 1100 RS models (above serial numbers only) with luggage racks, a crack may develop in the rear section of the frame (see drawing) if a load exceeding the permitted 11 lb. is applied to the luggage rack, or if a top case is used. Remedy: Please check all R 1100 RS models (in serial number range above) which pass through your workshops for cracks on the rear section of the frame. Cracked frames should be exchanged with the new part listed below. The new rear frame has been reinforced to use with larger loads. New Part: 46 51 2 320 698 (reinforced rear frame) Caution: Since the introduction of the rear luggage grid to accommodate the 33 liter removable top box, it is vital that this luggage grid and 33 liter top box not be installed on any of the above unless the reinforced rear frame is fitted, or a frame reinforcement kit is installed (a kit will be made available in the future to reinforce the rear frame of the above models, in order to install the 33 liter top box). The new reinforced rear frame (46 51 2 320 698) has been fitted since May 1995 production. Use of the new rear section of frame on an earlier production bike requires a new rear section of the dual seat as follows: Parts 52 53 2 325 121 Flash Green 52 53 2 325 122 Red Needed: 52 53 2 325 123 Black 52 53 2 325 120 Light Gray 52 53 2 325 211 Anthracite Warranty: Please explain to your customers that the top case can only be installed on bikes with reinforced rear frames. Claims for frame cracks which result from operation with large loads beyond specification will not be honored under the terms of the Limited Motorcycle Warranty.

1999-2007 Yamaha V Star 1100 3" Res-Tec Installation Instructions

0

Filed Under (Yamaha) by admin on 08-11-2010

download
Stock Exhaust System Removal 1. Remove right side Foot peg assembly or Floorboard. (Whichever is applicable to your model.) 2. Remove O2 sensors from each muffler and cover with supplied cap plug. 3. Loosen clamps at mufflers. 4. Remove bolts that are holding mufflers at rear mounting bracket. 5. Remove mufflers. 6. Remove the two nuts that secure the rear exhaust header pipe to the rear cylinder head. 7. Remove rear pipe assembly. 8. Remove the two nuts that secure the front exhaust header pipe to the front cylinder head. 9. Remove front pipe assembly. Hard-Krome Exhaust System Installation NOTE: Take care when fitting this Hard-Krome aftermarket exhaust system on your motorcycle. It has been designed to replace a STOCK exhaust system on a motorcycle with its engine, frame and other components in their STOCK design, configuration and location. WARNING : Re-check and re-tighten ALL fasteners and supports after 50 miles, then re-check and tighten as necessary on a periodic basis to ensure proper operation and performance. NOTE: All fasteners should be loose during initial installation to ensure proper fit and location of the new exhaust system. 1. Install new exhaust gaskets. 2. Install mounting bracket using Bolts with flat & lock washers. (See Illustration) 3. Install Front exhaust header pipe, taking care to not scratch chrome surfaces on pipe, engine or motorcycle — use masking tape as needed. 4. Install the two nuts to secure the flange that holds the exhaust header pipe to the front cylinder head — DO NOT TIGHTEN NUTS! 5. Install 3/8-16 Square nut into each slotted bracket of front pipe and start the 3/8-16×3/4″ Bolt with flat & lock washer through backside of mounting bracket. — DO NOT TIGHTEN BOLTS! 6. Carefully install rear pipe. 7. Install the two nuts to secure the flange that holds the exhaust header pipe to the front cylinder head — DO NOT TIGHTEN NUTS! 8. Install 3/8-16 Square nut into each slotted bracket of rear pipe and start the 3/8-16×3/4″ Bolt with flat & lock washer through backside of mounting bracket. — DO NOT TIGHTEN BOLTS! 9. Tighten the two bolts that secure the rear exhaust header pipe flange. 10. Tighten the two bolts that secure the front exhaust header pipe flange. 11. Tighten front pipe bolts at mounting bracket. 12. Tighten rear pipe bolts at mounting bracket. 13. Reinstall foot peg assembly or floorboard. 14. If applicable to your model install foot peg relocating brackets and foot pegs as shown in illustration. 15. Before starting bike wipe off any fingerprints and grease off pipes. Start bike and check for any exhaust leaks

Incoming search terms:

Harley Davidson Softail Drive Side Brake System Installation Manual

0

Filed Under (Harley Davidson) by admin on 30-03-2012

download
Removing The Stock Components Although the PM Drive Side Brake System can be installed with the swing arm bolted to the frame, we recommend removing it for better access as well as repainting. Begin by removing rear wheel,stock brake components and belt guard from swing arm. Photo #1 Using supplied 3/4 x 2″bolt,position Drive Side BrakeAssembly on swing arm. Slide assembly to center position of tab and axle spans. Making sure brake mounting tabs are flush with swing arm,snug 3/4 x 2″ bolt to hold assembly and mark swing arm area to be ground Photo #2 . Remove entire assembly from swing arm and thoroughly grind paint away from marked areas Photo #3 . Photo #4 Re-mount assembly to swing arm and slide to rear-most position of both axle and brake mounting tabs. Confirm that brake tabs are flush with swing arm and parallel to each other. Snug 3/4 x 2″bolt and 5/16″socket head cap screws in tabs to hold assembly during welding process. Warning Center the motorcycle on the lift so that it will not fall while you are working on it. Photo #6 Photo #5 Photo #7 Photo #9 Welding Tabs to Swing Arm Note PM recommends all welding be done by a certified welder. Photo #5 Tack weld rear of tabs to swing arm. Avoid excessive welding near brake as- sembly as heat can mar finish. Loosen socket head cap screws and 3/4″bolt,Slide entire assembly to forward most position and re tighten bolts Photo #6 (movement should require minimal effort if tabs are aligned properly) and tack front of tabs to swing arm. Remove brake assembly from swing arm. Weld tabs to swing arm.Verify alignment of tabs, as they must remain parallel to each other. Repaint swing arm and re-install on bike to factory torque specs. Installing Brake Assembly Remove primary bracket from tower assembly (this allows bracket to be installed without having to line up caliper on disc) by removing the three 5/16″socket head cap screws (commonly called allen bolts). Photo #7 Mount rear tire and bolt pulley to rear wheel. Place disassembled bracket against pulley using smaller of two supplied spacers between bracket and pulley. Slide wheel/brake assembly into swing arm. Place large spacer on right side and slide axle in. Do not tighten axle at this point . Photo #8 Slide caliper/tower assembly over disc and install 5/16″x 1″socket head cap screw in center hole to position assembly Photo #9 . Snug, but do not tighten bolt at this point.

Incoming search terms:

2009 – Current Harley Davidson Trike Conversion Kit INSTALLATION MANUAL

0

Filed Under (Harley Davidson) by admin on 27-02-2012

download
1. Place the motorcycle on the lift. 2. Place a suitable Jack under the Frame of the Motorcycle and tie down securely. 3. Remove Drain Plug from Primary Cover Assembly and drain oil. 4. Slide Rubber Boot off of the Clutch Cable Adjuster. Loosen and back the Jam nut away from the Clutch Cable Adjuster. Move Clutch Cable Adjuster towards the Jam Nut to introduce free play in the Clutch Lever. 5. Remove the ¼ – 20 Phillips head screw and Seat. 6. Disconnect and REMOVE battery. 7. Remove two ¼ – 20 flanged hex nuts from the Stud Plate. Remove and save the Passenger Handrail and two ¼ – 20 flanged hex head nuts if equipped. 8. Remove the Saddle Bags. 9. Remove the Right and Left Side Covers. 10. Remove Inner Tour Pak Molded Liner. 11. Disconnect the Tour Pak wiring. 12. Remove four ¼ – 20 HHCS. 13. Remove Tour Pak from Top Support Tube. 14. Remove both saddlebag support rails. 15. Loosen Muffler Clamps on both Mufflers and remove two 5/16 – 18 HHCS per Muffler. Remove and discard both Mufflers. Save Muffler Clamps. 16. Remove right side rear heat shield. 17. Remove and discard Muffler Support Plates. 18. Disconnect the Rear Lamp Wiring Harness and remove from T-stud Clip. 19. Remove four frame cover fasteners and the Left and Right Frame Covers. 20. Remove four Tour Pak Support fasteners and the Tour Pak Support.
7 21. Remove four rear fender fasteners and rear fender. 22. Remove four ½ – 13 HHCS and washers. Remove and discard Rear Air Shocks, Air lines and Air Valve bracket. 23. NOTE: NOTE: NOTE: NOTE: If motorcycle is A.B.S. Equipped refer to A.B.S. Installation Instructions. WARNING: WARNING: WARNING: WARNING: If A.B.S. Equipped DO NOT drain brake fluid. 24. Drain all Brake Fluid from the Rear Brake System. 25. Cut and remove Cable ties and un-clamp Wire Harness Loops from the Rear Brake Line along its length, including Clamps on Swing Arm. 26. Remove and discard Banjo Bolt and Crush Washers on Rear Brake Caliper. 27. Remove the Spring Clip and nut from the Rear Axle. 28. Remove Rear Axle and Rear Wheel Spacers. 29. Push Rear Wheel Assembly forward and slip Rear Belt off of the Rear Sprocket. 30. Remove Rear Brake Caliper. 31. Remove and save the two Retaining Washers from the Stud Plate. Remove and save the Stud Plate. 32. Remove Rear Wheel Assembly. 33. Remove two 3/8 – 16 SHCS. Remove Passenger Footboards.

Honda Goldwing GL1800 Solid Rear Axle Trike Conversion Installation Manual

0

Filed Under (Honda) by admin on 16-02-2011

download
Specifications Overall Width: 57.75″ Overall Length: 108″ Overall Length w/EZ-Steer 109.5 Wheel Base: 71″ Extended 4.5″ At Rear Axel Wheel Base w/EZ Steer 72.5″ Load Capacity: 500 Lb Tire Size: 205 / 70 / R15 Wheel Size (15″) Offset +35 mm 15x7JJ 4×4.5 Tire Pressure 20 PSI Suspension: “Zero-Flex” Internal Swing Arm utilizing 3 shocks, OEM shock absorber plus 2 coil over shock absorbers. Rear Differential: Champion Lightweight rear axle / differential assembly. Gear Ratio 2.93:1 gear ratio Brakes: Original front plus 2 high performance disc brakes at rear. Storage Capacity: 6.75 cubic feet. 3 full-face helmets and additional storage. Trike Conversion Installation Kit Honda Goldwing GL1800 Champion Trikes Page 7 of 28 Revision 10 4 Removal of Original Parts Most tasks necessary in this guide can be accomplished with the vehicle on its center stand. Secure the center stand to one of the forward crash bars with a ratchet strap to keep vehicle from rolling forward and off the center stand. Be sure that the vehicle is laterally stable as well. Remove the following from the vehicle. See OEM manual for detailed instructions. Items to be retained for return of deposit or re-installation after modification shall be duly noted. • Seat (to be re-installed without modification) • Left and right side covers (to be re-installed without modification) • Battery and battery box (to be re-installed without modification) • Left and right saddle bags • Remove taillight and locking assemblies from saddlebags (to be returned for refund of deposit) • Trunk (to be re-installed without modification) • Left and right passenger foot rests (to be re-installed without modification) • Left and right foot rest under covers (to be modified and re-installed) • Left and right rear crash bars • Saddle bag trunk stay (to be modified and re-installed) • Left and right mufflers (Mufflers only, do not remove decorative covers) • Rear wheel • Left and right pivot bolt covers (to be re-installed without modification) • Reverse resistor (to be relocated) • Swing Arm – Note : Carry out brake system modifications (Section 5) prior to removing Swing Arm. • Note : Upper bolt of mono shock can be removed without removing the fuel tank. • Note : Do not remove actuator hose from actuator pump or shock absorber. Dismounting shock actuator pump will allow more movement of shock absorber when removing swing arm.Trike Conversion Installation Kit Honda Goldwing GL1800 Champion Trikes Page 8 of 28 Revision 10 5 Brake System Modification Note : Modification to the vehicle brake system should be carried out prior to removal of the swing arm. From the manufacturer, your Honda Gold Wing brake system utilizes both front and rear brakes when the foot brake is applied. In order to insure safe operation of your Gold Wing when converted to a Champion Sidecars Trike, the brake system must be modified to isolate the front and rear brake systems from each other. Once modification is complete, four of the six pistons in the front calipers operate only when the hand brake lever is applied. The rear brakes operate only when the foot brake pedal is applied. The diagrams below outline the difference between the GL1800 OEM brake system and the system as modified by the Champion Sidecars Trike Conversion Kit.

Incoming search terms:

HARLEY DAVIDSON VRSC CHROME WHEEL KITS INSTALLATION MANUAL

0

Filed Under (Harley Davidson) by admin on 18-03-2011

download
Installation To prevent accidental vehicle start-up, which could cause death or serious injury, remove maxi-fuse before proceeding. (00251a) 1 WARNING 1 WARNING ® Kit Numbers 41279-04, 41282-04, 41463-05, 41467-05, 41633-05, 41634-05, 41640-05, and 41639-05 1 of 3 Figure 1. Rear Wheel Removal i02495 1. Axle (keep) 2. Axle adjuster (keep) 3. Axle nut (keep) 4. “E”-clip (keep) 5. Spacer (3) (keep) 6. Torx screw (5) (replace) 7. Brake disc (keep) 8. Wheel assembly (replace) 9. Valve cap (keep) 10. Compensator bowl (keep) 11. Compensator cushion (keep) 12.12 pt screw (5) (keep) 13. Lockwasher (5) (keep) 14. Sprocket assembly (keep) 1. Refer to the Service Manual and follow the MAXI-FUSE instructions to remove the right-side cover and maxi- fuse. Proceed to Step 2 for the wheel being replaced. Rear Wheel 2. See Figure 1. Remove the rear wheel per the REAR WHEEL, REMOVAL instructions in the Service Manual. 3. Disassemble, clean and inspect all parts to be re-used per Service Manual instructions. 4. Re-assemble all saved components to the new chrome rear wheel assembly. See REAR WHEEL, ASSEMBLY in the Service Manual. Do not re-use brake disc screws. Re-using disc screws can result in torque loss and damage to rotor and/or brake assembly. (00319b) 5. Fasten the brake disc to the valve stem side of the wheel using the Torx®screws from the kit. Install the compensator bowl with the 12-point screws and lockwashers saved earlier. 6. Install the new wheel to the rear fork. Refer to REAR WHEEL, INSTALLATION in the Service Manual. Proceed to Step 7. Front Wheel 2. See Figure 2. Remove the front wheel per the FRONT WHEEL, REMOVAL instructions in the Service Manual. 3. Disassemble, clean and inspect all parts to be re-used per Service Manual instructions. Mark the left and right brake discs so they can be re-installed to the same location. 4. Re-assemble all saved components to the new chrome front wheel assembly. See FRONT WHEEL, ASSEMBLY in the Service Manual. Do not re-use brake disc screws. Re-using disc screws can result in torque loss and damage to rotor and/or brake assembly. (00319b) 5. Using the Torx ® shoulder bolts from the kit, and the saved spring washers fasten the brake discs to the same side of the wheel from which they were removed. 6. Install the new wheel to the front forks per the FRONT WHEEL, INSTALLATION instructions in the Service Manual. Proceed to Step 7. Front and Rear Wheels 7. Refer to the Service Manual and follow the MAXI-FUSE instructions to replace the maxi-fuse and right-side cover. After servicing brakes and before moving motorcycle, pump brakes to build brake system pressure. Insufficient pressure can adversely affect brake performance, which could result in death or serious injury. (00279a) After servicing the brake system, test brakes at low speed. If brakes are not operating properly, testing at high speeds can cause loss of control, which could result in death or serious injury. (00289a) Maintenance and Cleaning Chrome parts must be maintained regularly to ensure that they keep their original shine and luster. 1. Clean heavily-soiled wheel surfaces using Harley Wheel and Tire Cleaner, part number 94658-98, applied with Harley Wheel and Spoke Brush, part number 43078-99. 2. Thoroughly clean chrome with a good quality chrome cleaner, such as Harley Bright Chrome Cleaner, part number 94683-99. 3. After cleaning and polishing, seal the finish with a good quality sealer such as Harley Glaze Polish and Sealant, part number 99701-84

Incoming search terms:

Incoming search terms: