road king axle shaft diameter

You search Auto repair manual PDF road king axle shaft diameter, if there are search results will appear below. If search results do not exist, please search by others keyword.



  road king axle shaft diameter Direct Download speed 5282 Kb/s

  road king axle shaft diameter Full Version speed 6162 Kb/s



HARLEY DAVIDSON ROAD KING SOLO BUCKET AND PASSENGER PILLION INSTALLATION INSTRUCTIONS

0

Filed Under (Harley Davidson) by admin on 10-02-2011

download
Installation SOLO SADDLE ONLY 1. Remove stock seat and grabstrap according to applicable Service Manual instructions. 2. Road King standard models . Remove and save the stock screws and seat mount bracket at the back of the rider solo seat. 2000 and later models . Remove the retainer washer from the stud plate and replace with two black retainer washers (2). Be careful not to allow stud plate to fall through the fender. 3. Road King standard models . Install stock solo seat mount bracket using two stock screws saved in Step 2. Road King Classic Custom models . Install solo seat mount bracket onto back of solo seat using bracket and screws included in Mount Kit Number 52903-01. 4. Install seat by sliding front of seat into seat holder bracket. Pull up on the nose of the seat to verify that the seat is securely installed. After installing seat, pull upward on front of seat to be sure it is in locked position. While riding, a loose seat can shift causing loss of control, which could result in death or serious injury. (00070a) 5. 1999 and later models . Install 1/4 in. star washers (6), spacers (4) and acorn nuts (3) onto rear mount studs. Torque to 72 in-lbs (8.13 Nm). 1998 and earlier models . Install 5/16 in. star washers (5) and 5/16-18 x 3/4 in. buttonhead screws (1) into stock mount nuts. Torque to 17 ft-lbs (23 Nm). SOLOAND PILLION 1. Remove stock seat and grabstrap according to applicable Service Manual instructions. Retain all hardware for later use. 2. Road King standard models . Remove and save the stock screws and seat mount bracket at the back of the rider seat. 3. Road King standard models. Install stock seat mount bracket onto new solo seat using two screws saved in Step 2. Road King Classic Custom models. Install solo seat mount bracket onto back of solo seat using bracket and screws included in Mount Kit Number 52903-01. 4. 1999 and later Road King standard models . Secure the rear mount bracket with stock mushroom nuts (10) and two 1/4 in. star washers (6). Torque to 72 in-lbs (8.13 Nm). 1998 and earlier Road King standard models . Install solo seat by sliding front of seat into holder bracket on bike. Secure the rear mount bracket with the two mushroom screws (11) and two 5/16 in. star washers (5). Torque to 17 ft-lbs (23 Nm). Road King Classic Custom models . Mount Kit Number 52903-01 is required for installation. Install solo seat (7) by sliding front of seat into holder bracket on bike. • 1999 and later models . Using Mount Kit Number 52903-01, secure the rear mount bracket with the two mushroom nuts (10) and two 1/4 in. star washers (6). Torque to 72 in-lbs (8.13 Nm). • 1998 and earlier models . Using Mount Kit Number 52903-01, secure the rear mount bracket with the two mushroom screws (11) and two 5/16 in. star washers (5). Torque to 17 ft-lbs (23 Nm)

Incoming search terms:

HARLEY DAVIDSON SOFTAIL CHROME REAR AXLE ADJUSTER AND COVER KIT INSTALLATION MANUAL

0

Filed Under (Harley Davidson) by admin on 16-04-2011

download
INSTALLATION Perform this installation when the engine is cool. Working on or near the exhaust system when the engine is hot could result in severe burns. (00311a) 1. Block the motorcycle underneath the frame so the weight of the vehicle is off of the rear wheel, but do not raise the rear wheel off the ground. 2. Some models require loosening or removal of the muffler or mufflers in order to remove the rear axle. See the EXHAUST SYSTEM REMOVAL section of the Service Manual. Remove the saddlebags if desired for extra working clearance. See SADDLEBAG REMOVAL in the Service Manual. 3. See Figure 1. Remove the original axle adjustment bolts (1) and jam nuts (2) from both sides of the motorcycle and discard. NOTE On a bike that has been previously serviced, ensure that the axle has not been removed and re-installed from the left side (with the castle nut to the right of the wheel). If it has, the axle MUST be inserted from the right side of the motorcycle. 4. Remove the retaining pin (7), castle nut (5) and washer (4) from the left side of the axle (6). Discard the washer, but save the pin and nut for later re-assembly. 5 7 1 4 6 2 3 is04101 1. Axle adjust bolt 2. Jam nut 3. Axle adjuster collar 4. Washer 5. Castle nut 6. Rear axle 7. Retaining pin Figure 1. Rear Axle Hardware (Left Side Shown) 5. Tap the axle toward the right side of the motorcycle and remove. The belt adjuster collars (3) will fall loose as the axle is removed. The collars can be discarded. The wheel bearing spacers may also fall loose or be dislodged. Be sure to return these to their original position on the vehicle (short spacer on the right side, long spacer on the left). 6. Inspect axle components for damage or excessive wear, and replace as required

Incoming search terms:

HARLEY DAVIDSON SOFTAIL REAR AXLE COVER KIT INSTALLATION MANUAL

0

Filed Under (Harley Davidson) by admin on 21-03-2011

download
INSTALLATION 1. 1988-1999 FLSTF Models: Remove rear muffler heat shield, loosen rear exhaust Torca clamp, then remove rear muffler from support following the instructions in the appropriate Service Manual. 2000 and Later Models: Remove exhaust system following the instructions in the appropriate Service Manual. NOTE In some cases, if bike has been previously serviced, the axle may have been removed and re-installed from the left side (with castle nut and cotter pin on the right). If this is the case, the axle must be removed and installed from the the right. If axle appears as original configuration (as in Figure 1), it is not necessary to loosen the rear axle nut or remove the cotter pin (or spring clip) from the rear castle nut. 2. All Models: See Figure 1. On the left side of the motorcycle, loosen the axle adjuster screw (1) and jamnut (2) just enough to be able to remove the jamnut. 3. 1988-1999 FLSTF Models Only: See Figure 2. On the right side (brake caliper side), use a T40 TORX drive to remove the two pin bolts from caliper. Remove caliper by gently rocking caliper back and forth to compress caliper piston, then carefully slide caliper off brake disc. Use cable strap or other suitable means to support caliper. 4. All Models: On the right side, loosen the axle adjuster screw and jamnut just enough to be able to remove the jamnut. 5. All Models: See Figure 3. On each side, place retainer clip (oriented as shown) and washer from kit over axle adjuster screw and replace jamnut. Turn in axle adjuster screw until it is in its original position against axle spacer, but leave jamnut loose. 1 2 4 3 is04788 1. Axle adjuster screw 2. Jamnut 3. Castle nut 4. Cotter pin (or spring clip) Figure 1. Rear Axle Hardware

Incoming search terms:

Harley Davidson FL series Electra Glide, Ultra Classic, Road King, Road Glide Left and Right Mounting Plate Installation Installation Manual

0

Filed Under (Harley Davidson) by admin on 25-02-2012

download
Remove existing control arm end cap and grind the outside flush. See picture below for reference. The swing arm will drop if both sides are removed at the same time. To ease installation, complete one side before starting on the other. Note: there is a left and right. Left and right end caps shown. 2. Install mounting plate assembly 10002351 on top of the end cap using 7/16″ hex head bolt and lock washer in the bottom hole. Use the 7/16″ counter sink bolt in the top hole. Make sure the end cap is seated properly. The end cap notch should fit into the recess on the frame. The pivot arm assembly is shipped on mounting plate assembly; you may remove the pivot arm to make installation easier. 3. Snug up the bolts evenly, make sure the end caps are not crooked in relation to the frame. Tighten both bolts to 25 ft lbs. (Further tightening will be required after the toe in is set). 4. If you removed the left hand pivot arm assembly, remount it now, 10002575-A (pg 20) with seal, bearings (2), washer, nut, cotter pin and dust cover. 5. Repeat for right hand side. 5 Toe In Adjustment Adjustment made with the mounting plates, bolts, pivot arms, and hubs (without wheels and tires) in place

Incoming search terms:

KTM 3V TURBO DRIVE MODEL 9808T KNEE FEED Installation and Removal Manual

0

Filed Under (KTM) by admin on 28-01-2012

download
Gather together the following items that you will need to complete this installation. a) lathe b) 3/8″ electric hand drill c) 9/32″ diameter transfer punch SERVO Turbo Drive Model 9808T Page 2 d) .4375 drill, 3/16″ drill, #7 drill e) 1/4-20 tap f) 3/4″ socket wrench g) set of inch hex wrenches h) clean shop rag Step 2: Clean the power feed mounting area completely. Step 3: Remove the drive clutch nut and the drive clutch from the elevating jack shaft. Step 4: Remove the dial nut, dial, and dial carrier. Keep the dial for reuse later. Step 5: Remove the existing bearing retainer. Keep the screws for reuse later. Step 6: Pull jack shaft out of knee. Hold inboard end up while removing to avoid damage to the pinion gear. Step 7: Press the bearing off the jack shaft. Step 8: Drill and ream the end of the jack shaft .4375″ diameter by 13/16″ deep. The .4375″ dia. must be concentric to the shaft O.D. within .002″ T.I.R. Chamfer 1/32″ x 1/2″ diameter. For best results, machining should be done in a lathe. Step 9: Place the shaft extension #6975 into the end of the jack shaft. Finish drill 3/16″ diameter through the shaft and pin the extension with the 3/16″ diameter x 5/8″ long roll pin. File smooth. Step 10: Reassemble and replace the jack shaft in the machine. Step 11: Replace the existing bearing retainer with #57904 retainer provided. Secure using existing screws. Step 12: Slip spacer #5426 and bearing race #1616 onto the jack shaft. Slide the adaptor #0771 over the bearing race and locate against front of the knee.

Incoming search terms:

HARLEY DAVIDSON SHIFTER SHAFT COVER WITH INSERT INSTALLATION INSTRUCTIONS

0

Filed Under (Harley Davidson) by admin on 03-02-2011

download
INSTALLATION 1 2 4 3 5 6 7 is01872 1. Shifter shaft 2. Inner cover 3. Toe shifter lever 4. Outer cover 5. Set screw (for outer cover) 6. Set screw (for inner cover) 7. Casting Figure 1. Shifter Shaft Covers 1. See Figure 1. Remove the stock heel shift lever and toe shift lever (3) from the gear shifter shaft (1). 2. Install the set screw (6) into the inner gear shifter shaft cover (2). 3. Install inner gear shifter shaft cover with installed set screw over the casting (7) in-board of the shifter shaft (1). 4. Tighten the set screw until light contact is made with the casting. Do not overtighten. 5. Re-install toe shift lever on the gear shifter shaft. Tighten the shifter retaining screw to 18-22 lb-ft (24-30 Nm) . 6. Install the set screw (5) into the outer gear shifter cover (4). 7. Install outer gear shifter shaft cover with installed set screw over the end of the gear shifter shaft (1). 8. Loosen the set screw slightly to allow the gear shifter shaft cover to rotate. Rotate the cover until the set screw faces down, then tighten the set screw. SERVICE PARTS

Incoming search terms:

HARLEY DAVIDSON REAR AXLE-NUT COVER KIT INSTALLATION INSTRUCTIONS

0

Filed Under (Harley Davidson) by admin on 31-01-2011

download
REAR AXLE-NUT COVER KIT GENERAL Kit Number 41704-09, 41705-09, 41706-09 Models For model fitment information, please see the P&A Retail Catalog or the Parts and Accessories section (English only). Additional Parts Required The rider’s safety depends upon the correct installation of this kit. Use the appropriate service manual procedures. If the procedure is not within your capabilities or you do not have the correct tools, have a Harley-Davidson dealer perform the installation. Improper installation of this kit could result in death or serious injury. (00333a) NOTE This instruction sheet references Service Manual information. A Service Manual for your model motorcycle is required for this installation and is available from a Harley-Davidson Dealer. Kit Contents See Figure 1 and Table 1. INSTALLATION NOTES The shorter axle-nut cover mounts to the right side of the motorcycle. Axles that have been removed for service, replacement or repair may have been assembled in reverse orientation from their stock design. Axle-nut covers may not fit properly on reversed axles. Refer to the appropriate Service Manual for correct axle orientation. 1. Adjust the position of the exhaust system (if necessary) to provide axle-nut clearance. 2. Position each axle-nut cover over the appropriate axle nut. 3. The skull version nut covers have two set screws per cover. Position the logo and snug up one set screw to hold in place and the other to prevent rotation. 4. Tighten the axle-nut cover set screws to 70 in-lb (7.9 Nm) . NOTE The set screws in this kit are treated with a thread-locking compound. When replacing or re-installing the set screws (2), apply Loctite® 243 (Blue) Threadlocker and Sealant (Harley- Davidson Part Number 99642-97) to the set screw threads. SERVICE PARTS

Incoming search terms:

HARLEY DAVIDSON 45-AMP. UPGRADE ALTERNATOR ROTOR KIT INSTALLATION MANUAL

0

Filed Under (Harley Davidson) by admin on 15-03-2011

download
This 45-amp Rotor Kit is designed for installation on 1999 and later FLHT, FLHTC, FLHR, FLHRI, FLHRCI and FLTR Model Motorcycles. Existing Rotor Removal 1. Remove seat and disconnect battery terminals, negative cable first. 2. Follow instructions in applicable Service Manual and remove the primary chaincase cover. Remove the clutch, primary chain, compensating sprocket and shaft extension as a single assembly. 3. Remove the alternator rotor spacer, if present. Installation The laminated high-output rotor in this kit contains magnets that are considerably more powerful than those used in most previous rotors. The ROTOR REMOVER/INSTALLER and SHAFT PROTECTOR SLEEVE (HD-41771) must be used to prevent parts damage during rotor removal and installation. 1. See Figure 1. Verify threads are clean and thread the Shaft Protector and Rotor Remover/Installer, if removed. NOTE The Shaft Protector Sleeve not only protects the threads from the splines of the rotor, but acts as a guide to ensure that the rotor is properly centered. 2. Turn thumbscrews of Rotor Remover/Installer into threaded holes in rotor face. CAUTION 1 WARNING 1 WARNING 1 WARNING Kit Number 29999-97B Figure 1. Install Shaft Protector and Rotor Installer Engine Sprocket Shaft 1. Make Sure Threads are Clean 2. Install shaft protector sleeve. Shaft protector sleeve 3. Install Rotor Remover/Installer i04153 Handle Thumbscrew Forcing screw . Center ball on forcing screw in recess at end of engine sprocket shaft. Rotate the handle of the tool in a counterclockwise direction to ease rotor into position over stator. 4. Loosen thumbscrews and remove Rotor Remover/Installer. Remove Shaft Protector Sleeve. 5. Install the shaft extension on engine sprocket shaft. No alternator rotor spacer is necessary). 6. Follow instructions in applicable Service Manual and install the clutch assembly, primary chain and shaft extension as a single assembly. 7. Apply two drops of Red LOCTITE®262 to threads of clutch nut and engine sprocket nut. Tighten nuts as fol- lows: Clutch nut- (left hand threads), 70-80 ft-lbs (94.9-105.5 Nm) Engine sprocket nut- 150-165 ft-lbs (203-223 Nm). 8. Follow instructions in Service Manual and install the Primary Chaincase Cover using new gasket from kit, if necessary.

Incoming search terms:

2000 Harley-Davidson FLHRCI Road King Classic

0

Filed Under (Harley Davidson) by admin on 03-11-2010

download
the Road King® Classic is a motorcycle with enough traditional styling to drop jaws throughout the continent. The Road King® Classic boasts laced wheels, fat white-walls and gorgeous leather saddlebags with hard inserts so they keep their shape across the long miles. Slightly narrower new handlebars provide improved ergonomics. Fender tips, tank and seat valance all boast a metal emblem. The model is available with a fuel-injected, chrome-and-black Harley- Davidson® Twin Cam 88 engine. Specifications: Engine Type: 1449 cc, 4-Stroke, Air Cooled, V-Twin Engine Bore and Stroke: 95.3 mm x 101.6 mm Valves 2 valves/cylinder Claimed Horsepower: 67 hp (50 kW) @ 5200 rpm Maximum Torque: 110 Nm (81.1 ft. lbs) @ 3100 rpm Transmission type: 5 speed Final Drive: Belt Tire – Front: 130/90-16 Tire – Rear: 130/90-16 Brakes – Front: dual 292 mm discs with 4-piston calipers Brakes – Rear: single 292 mm disc with 4-piston calipers

HARLEY DAVIDSON DYNA AND SPORTSTER Chrome Front Wheel Spacers INSTALLATION ISNTRUCTIONS

0

Filed Under (Harley Davidson) by admin on 29-01-2011

download
1. Block motorcycle underneath frame so front wheel is raised off the ground. 2. See Figure 1. Remove the upper (1) and lower (2) brake caliper mounting bolts and brake caliper(s) (3). Support caliper(s) using a rubber bungee cord. Be careful not to scratch fender paint. NOTES Do not operate front brake lever with the front wheel removed or the caliper piston may be forced out of piston bores. Reseating the piston requires disassembly of the caliper. Prior to removal, make note of existing left and right spacer location. The new spacers will be installed in the locations. 3. See Figure 3. On left side of wheel, remove axle nut (D), lockwasher (E) and washer (F). Perform the following: 4. Sportster and Dyna (except FXDWG) See Figure 2. Loosen the pinch bolt nut (1) and pull the the axle (2) free. Remove wheel and spacers. Leave bearing(s) in place. Discard spacers. 3 1 2 is04469 1. Brake caliper mounting bolt, long (top) 2. Brake caliper mounting bolt, short (bottom) 3. Brake caliper Figure 1. Caliper Mounting Bolts (Left Side) Dyna and Sportster 3 1 2 is04470 1. Pinch bolt nut 2. Axle 3. Pinch bolt Figure 2. Front Wheel Mounting (Dyna and Sportster Except FXDWG-Right Side) 5. See Figure 3. Obtain the new right (1) and left (2) chrome spacers from kit and install. 6. Apply a light coat of ANTI-SEIZE LUBRICANT (Harley- Davidson Part Number 98960-97) to the axle.
7. Place wheel between sliders and install axle. Verify that axle spacers on right and left side are properly installed. 8. See Figure 3. Install the washer (F), lockwasher (E) and nut (D) onto threaded end of axle (A). 9. In order to properly align the front fork, perform the fol- lowing: a. On the right side of the wheel, insert a 7/16 inch drill bit through the hole in the axle. While holding axle stationary, tighten axle nut to 50-55 ft-lbs (61.0-74.6 Nm) . b. Pull fork leg so that it just contacts drill bit. Tighten according to the following: c. Refer to Figure 2. Tighten the Axle Pinch Bolt Nut to 25-30 ft-lbs (33.9-40.7 Nm) . d. Remove drill bit from axle hole. 10. Follow instructions in Service Manual and install brake caliper to the sliders noting the following: •Loosely install long bolt to the top hole on fork leg. Install the short mounting bolt to the bottom hole and tighten to 28-38 ft-lb (38.0-51.5 Nm) . •Final tighten top bolt to 28-38 ft-lbs (38.0-51.5 Nm) . 11. Repeat Step 10 to install brake caliper on opposite side of wheel. After servicing brakes and before moving motorcycle, pump brakes to build brake system pressure. Insufficient pressure can adversely affect brake performance, which could result in death or serious injury. (00279a) 12. Pump brake lever to move pistons out until they contact both brake pads. Verify piston location against pads

Incoming search terms:

Incoming search terms: