screw and bolt manufacturersupplier mail

You search Auto repair manual PDF screw and bolt manufacturersupplier mail, if there are search results will appear below. If search results do not exist, please search by others keyword.



  screw and bolt manufacturersupplier mail Direct Download speed 5282 Kb/s

  screw and bolt manufacturersupplier mail Full Version speed 6162 Kb/s



HARLEY DAVIDSON FLSTN SADDLEBAG GUARD KIT REMOVAL AND INSTALLATION MANUAL

0

Filed Under (Harley Davidson) by admin on 06-03-2011

download
REMOVAL All Models 1. If equipped with saddlebags, removal may ease installation. Follow the instructions in the appropriate Service Manual or Instruction Sheet. 2. See Figure 1. Remove and discard the forwardmost fender support bolt (1). Repeat for the other side. 3. See Figure 2. On the left side, remove the footrest support mounting bolt (1) and footrest support bracket assembly (2). Discard the mounting bolt. 2005 – 2006 Models 1. Loosen the exhaust shields as necessary following the instructions in the appropriate Service Manual. Move as necessary for access. 2. Loosen the exhaust header nuts following the instructions in the appropriate Service Manual. 3. See Figure 3. Remove bolt (1) connecting the exhaust system (2) to the support bracket (3). 4. See Figure 4. Remove the two rear muffler bracket bolts (1). 5. See Figure 5. Move mufflers enough to access the rear bolt attaching the exhaust mounting bracket to the frame. Remove bolt (1) and discard. 2007 – Later Models NOTE On 2007 – later models, the frame tab (4) has a plug instead of a bolt (see Figure 6, item 1). 1. Remove plug and discard. 1 is05313 1. Fender support bolt (discard) Figure 1. Remove Docking Hardware 1 2 is05320 1. Footrest support mounting bolt 2. Footrest support bracket assembly Figure 2. Footrest Support Bracket Assembl NSTALLATION Right Side See Figure 5 or Figure 6. 1. See Figure 7. Install upper screw (7) in the fender support. Tighten screw finger-tight. 2. Install the lower screw (4 or 5) with the saddlebag guard, washer (9) and locknut (6) inside the frame. Tighten screw finger-tight. 3. Tighten the upper screw to 30 ft-lbs (41 Nm) . 4. Tighten the lower screw to 40 ft-lbs (54 Nm) . Tighten nut to 30 ft-lbs (41 Nm) . 5. 2005 – 2006 Models: a. Loosely install the exhaust header bolts. b. See Figure 4. Loosely install two rear muffler bracket bolts (1). c. See Figure 3. Loosely install bolt securing exhaust system (2) to support bracket (3). d. Tighten exhaust header bolts following the instructions in the appropriate Service Manual. e. Tighten support bracket bolt and rear muffler bracket bolts following the instructions in the appropriate Service Manual. f. Tighten exhaust shields following the instructions in the appropriate Service Manual. 6. Install saddlebag (if removed) following the instructions in the appropriate Service Manual or Instruction Sheet. 1 2 3 4 is05333 1. Lower saddlebag guard screw 2. Upper saddlebag guard screw 3. Saddlebag guard 4. Exhaust support bracket Figure 5. Install Saddlebag Guard – Right Side Shown (2005 Models) -J04645 2 of 4
2 1 3 4 is05332 1. Lower saddlebag guard screw 2. Upper saddlebag guard screw 3. Saddlebag guard 4. Frame tab Figure 6. Install Saddlebag Guard – Right Side Shown (2007-Later Models) Left Side 1. Loosely install upper screw (7) through the saddlebag guard and the fender support. NOTE Spacer (8) must be installed with the chamfer facing out. 2. See Figure 7. For 2005-2006 Models: Install lower screw (3) through the saddlebag guard, saddlebag guard spacer (8), footpeg support and the frame. Tighten to 30 ft-lbs (41 Nm) . For 2007 and later Models: Install lower screw (10) through the saddlebag guard, footpeg support and the frame. Tighten to 30 ft-lbs (41 Nm) . 3. Tighten upper screw to 30 ft-lbs (41 Nm)

HARLEY DAVIDSON PIVOT BOLT COVER INSTALLATION MANUAL

0

Filed Under (Harley Davidson) by admin on 22-02-2011

download
This kit fits all 2004 and later XL (Sportster®) model motorcycles INSTALLATION Right-Side Pivot Bolt Cover Installation Perform this installation when the engine is cool. Working on or near the exhaust system when the engine is hot could result in severe burns. (00311a) 1. See Figure 1. Start a set screw (2) from the kit into one of the pivot bolt covers (1) about two or three turns. 2. Note the position of the bottom-most flat on the rear-fork pivot hex-head bolt (3). Line up the pivot bolt cover over the bolt head so the set screw is centered on the hex flat. Use the 3/32 inch hex key from the kit to tighten the set screw securely to the head of the rear-fork pivot bolt. 3. Make sure the pivot bolt cover is clean and free of any oil or grease. Remove the protective backing from the adhesive disk on the back of the decorative insert (9). Install the decorative insert onto the end of the pivot bolt cover with the image or text upright and parallel to the ground. Press the insert firmly against the end of the pivot bolt cover and hold pressure for 30 seconds. After releasing pressure, avoid direct contact with the insert for about 20 minutes. Left-Side Pivot Bolt Cover Installation 4. Models without passenger footrests: Use an 8 mm hex key to remove the bolt (5) retaining the double-tube clamp (4). Models with passenger footrests: Use an 8 mm hex key to remove the two bolts (5) and the left-side passenger footrest and bracket assembly (6). 5. Start a set screw (2) from the kit into one of the pivot bolt covers (1) about two or three turns

Incoming search terms:

How To Adjust the Accelerator Pump On the 40mm Mikuni Carburetor

0

Filed Under (Yamaha) by admin on 21-01-2012

download
1) The “blue” colored screw in the image is the duration adjustment screw. Underneath the head of the screw is a lock nut and the bracket arm that the screw is threaded into. To decrease the amount of fuel squirted the adjustment screw is turned “clockwise” or in. To increase the amount of fuel squirted the adjustment screw is turned “counter clockwise” or out. To get the max, amount of decrease remove the screw and take the lock nut off of the screw. Then replace the screw into the cam arm, then replace the lock nut underneath the arm on the screw. this gives you another 3/32″ of an inch in which the screw can be screwed in.
2) Turn the adjustment screw fully clockwise or IN. Start your engine, Blip your throttle open, if the engine stutters, (hesitates), it is not getting enough fuel so turn the screw counter clockwise to increase the amount of fuel squirted from the accelerator pump into the carburetor. Keep blipping the throttle and adjusting the screw till the carburetor starts to cough. Stop here and turn the screw back in till the coughing stops. Tighten down the lock nut. This should give you the best throttle response with the least amount of coughing and backfiring out the carburetor. Timing Adjustment Screw This is the “Green” colored screw just above the Blue duration adjustment screw. The” Mucker” said it best,,,,, This upper screw adjusts the “timing” of the squirt. By altering it’s setting, you can advance or delay the onset of the fuel squirt. But probably, it won’t have to be touched

Incoming search terms:

HARLEY DAVIDSON REAR SWINGARM AXLE COVER KIT INSTALLATION MANUAL

0

Filed Under (Harley Davidson) by admin on 02-03-2011

download
INSTALLATION Perform this installation when the engine is cool. Working on or near the exhaust system when the engine is hot could result in severe burns. (00311a) NOTE XL Sportster 883 and XL1200R models may require loosening or removal of the rear muffler in order to install the right side rear axle cover. See the EXHAUST SYSTEM REMOVAL section of the Service Manual. 1. Support the vehicle, and loosen or remove the rear muffler if necessary. XL Sportster 883 and XL1200R models: Remove the right-side lower shock absorber mounting bolt. Save for re-installation. All other models: Remove and discard the right-side lower shock absorber mounting bolt. 2. Swing the bottom of the shock absorber out of the way. Position the right-side swingarm axle cover (2) over the swingarm and behind the shock absorber. 3. Reposition the shock absorber. XL Sportster 883 and XL1200R models: Install the shock absorber mounting bolt removed in Step 1. All other models: Install the shoulder bolt (3) from the kit. All models: Tighten the bolt to 45-50 ft-lbs (61-68 Nm) . NOTE When torquing the bolt, align two of the bolt-head flats parallel to the ground. This will allow proper orientation of the bar and shield logo on the bolt cover. 4. Position the bolt cover (4) over the bolt head (3) with the Bar-and-Shield logo oriented upright, and lock in place with the set screw (5). Tighten securely. Reposition and tighten the muffler per the Service Manual instructions. 5. Remove and discard the left-side lower shock absorber mounting bolt. Move the bottom of the shock absorber out of the way. Position the left-side swingarm axle cover (2) over the swingarm and behind the shock absorber. 6. Reposition the shock absorber and install the shoulder bolt from the kit. Tighten to 45-50 ft-lbs (61-68 Nm) , aligning two of the bolt head flats parallel to the ground. 7. Position the bolt cover over the bolt head with the Bar-and- Shield logo oriented upright, and lock in place with the set screw. Tighten securely

1981-1983 Yamaha Virago 750 & 920 Installation Instructions

0

Filed Under (Yamaha) by admin on 11-02-2012

download
Start by loosening the rear cylinder down tube bolt located on the top of the old mufflers center collector in front of the rear tire. 2. Remove both of the front cylinder exhaust pipe head nuts and set them to the side for reuse with the MAC exhaust system. 3. Remove the right side passenger’s foot peg. Set the foot peg aside as you will need to reinstall it. 4. Remove the left side passenger’s foot peg. Set this foot peg aside as it will also need to be reinstalled. Note: When you remove this bolt the entire exhaust system will be loose and may fall. You will need to support the old exhaust at this point to keep from injuring yourself. Gently move the old exhaust system side to side to remove it from the rear cylinder down tube. Once the exhaust system is loose from the down tube remove the system from under the Virago. 5. Remove the bolt holding the rear brake pedal in place and remove the brake pedal from the motorcycle. Note: Set both the bolt and the pedal aside for reinstallation. 6. Next loosen the nut on the drivers right foot peg, 1 full turn to start with. Then remove the rear nut on the same foot peg. (Note: The bolt that this nut is on goes completely through the motorcycle. This is the center stand mounting bolt.) Now remove the front nut and set both aside for reuse with the MAC system. 7. Install the center stand stop bracket under the left passenger foot peg. Install this bracket with the 90° bend facing down and towards the rear tire. (Note: Center stand sop bracket in provided in the hardware kit and is approx. 5″ long with a 90° bend in it.) Adjust the bracket by one of the large bolts through the foot peg then through the bracket and then install it into the stock location. Put on one of the washers and a nut and snug up the nut. Lower the center stand until the center stand come in to contact with the bottom of the bracket. Tighten the nut until it will hold the bracket securely. 8. Install the rear down tube clamp onto the rear muffler and install the medium sized nut/bolt/washer onto the clamp just finger tight. 9. Install the (2) small bolts into the channel bracket on the rear muffler. Install the rear mounting bracket onto the two bolts and then install the washers and nuts onto each. Tighten the (2) nuts only slight amount so that you can slide the bracket front to rear to insure that when you install the bracket you position it properly. 10. Slide the rear pipe onto the rear down tube about ¼”to ¾” past the pre-cut slots on the rear muffler pipe. Slightly snug the clamp making sure that the position of the bolt and nut will not interfere with any moving parts. The final position of this bolt can hit the tire if it is not positioned properly. 11. Install the other large bolt into the right passenger and then through the top hole in the rear muffler mounting bracket. Insert the bolt into the stock location and install the washer and the nut. 12. Align the rear muffler and you can then tighten the nuts on the rear muffler mounting bracket, the cylinder down tube and the right side passenger foot peg.
13. Install the front muffler on the rear most mounting bolt of the drivers foot peg and put the stock nut back onto the bolt. Hand tighten the bolt only at this time. Note: Install the nut at this time is only to support the muffler and to insure that the pipe does not fall on the ground while you complete the next step. 14. Lift the front head pipe into position and start the stock nuts onto the studs. It is strongly recommended that you install new exhaust gasket at this time. Note: The new exhaust gaskets are not included in the kit but are available at your local Yamaha Dealer. After gaskets are installed hand tighten the front head pipe. 15. Remove the nut from the drivers foot peg bolt and reinstall the drivers foot peg. Note: Hand tighten only at this time. 16. Finish tightening the nuts on the front head pipes. (Install these nuts according to Yamaha’s Factory specifications.) Once the nuts are tightened on the head pipe you can then tighten the drivers foot peg nuts. 17. Reinstall the rear brake pedal and tighten the bolt that holds it on to factory specifications. 18. Check all of the bolts that you have installed of removed to insure that they are tight. 19. Start the motorcycle and check for any leaks. 20. You are finished with your new MAC Exhaust System.

Incoming search terms:

Ducati Sport Clutch Lever INSTALLATION INSTRUCTIONS

0

Filed Under (Ducati) by admin on 26-10-2010

download
1 To remove your stock lever, use a 19mm wrench or (adjustable wrench) to remove the large sheet metal nut attached to the main pivot bolt that holds the lever. (Photo 1a) Once the locknut is removed, push the main pivot bolt out with your finger or if necessary tap lightly with a rubber mallet or plastic handle end of a screwdriver (Photo 1b) After the pivot bolt is removed, the lever will detach from the master cylinder. (Photo 1c) 1a See other side for further instructions INSTALLATION INSTRUCTIONS FOR PART # CRC552 ® C/5 Sport Clutch Lever Part # CRC552 1b 1c INSTRUCTIONS_CRC552 12/27/07 10:05 AM 23 4 2 Included with your ASV lever is a plastic bag that contains a custom pivot bolt, spacer & locknut. These parts will replace the OEM Brembo parts that were used with your stock lever. 3 Carefully place the lever into the master cylinder while aligning the plunger rod into the plunger cup on your ASV lever as shown in photo 3. 4 Align the lever and the master cylinder pivot bolt holes and Install the main pivot bolt, you will need to pre-load the lever into the master cylinder to get the bolt through the holes. The bolt head has two cut outs on the sides that need to be aligned with the matching area on the master cylinder. Be sure the head of the bolt seats down into the slotted area of the master cylinder. It may be necessary to use a rubber mallet or Plastic end of a screwdriver (Photo 4) to tap the head of the bolt down into its slot. 5 On the other side of the pivot bolt where the threads are, you will see that there is space around the pivot bolt. You will need to install the aluminum spacer that was supplied in the plastic bag with the pivot bolt and locknut. The spacer has a small flange on one side. The flange should be on the outer side when installing it into the hole surrounding the bolt. (Photo 5a) You may need to use pressure to seat the spacer fully into the hole surrounding the pivot bolt. You should be able to do this by using your fingers or thumbs as shown in photo 5b.

BMW R1200RT Sport/ Touring 1100X Kit Installation Manual

0

Filed Under (BMW) by admin on 17-12-2010

download
Step 1 — Locate ‘mold circle’ indentation on each side fairing panel (Pic 1). With panel mounted on bike, this indentation is center, at rear inside panel edge, and faces inside. Temporarily install bracket as shown in (Pic 2), align bottom bracket hole over indentation and mark for hole. Remove brackets at this time. Step 2 — Remove fairing body side panels. Four screws per side required for removal, see owners manual. Drill a 3/8″ hole at mark. If harness kit has not been installed, do not re-install left side panel until finished unless you remove tank to install harness. Removal of the tank is the best option to route harness from battery area to front of the bike. Step 3 — As required, re-install fairing body side panels. Do not re-install the top factory inner panel Torx Screw yet, as you will re-use this screw to secure the top light bracket mounting hole to the fairing panel. Step 4 — Using 10/32×1/2 screws and black shoulder washers from Hardware package, secure lights to PIAA Ezy-Mount® brackets (See Pics 3 & 4). Right side bracket is stamped ‘EZY-MOUNT’. See note below for Powersports lights. Due to close proximity of the light body to fairing side panel, access to the vertical adjustment screw on the panel side of the light will not be possible after installation. To prepare for this; before installing bracket/light assembly to panel, make sure this screw is tightened so that you can barely move the light body. After bracket is installed, final vertical adjustment can be secured with the inside screw. Torque on this screw is adequate to hold vertical adjustment, and the screw that faces the panel will not come loose. NOTE: WHEN INSTALLING POWERSPORTS LIGHTS, YOU MUST INSERT THE SHOULDER ADAPTER WASHER INTO THE LIGHT FOOT, BEFORE INSERTING SCREW TO SECURE LIGHT FOOT TO BRACKET. THIS ADAPTER CENTERS LIGHT FOOT OVER PEMNUT (TIGHTEN THIS SCREW SECURELY). Step 5 — Insert well nut into previously drilled 3/8″ hole. Place bracket assembly against fairing, aligning top hole with the top fairing mounting position; re-install the factory Torx screw at this location. Adjust as necessary and install the second supplied SS 10/32 x 5/8 Torx screw thru the lower bracket mounting hole to the well nut. With constant pressure on the screw, tighten securely. Constant pressure ensures that the rear expandable section of the well nut captures the back of the plastic inner panel as you tighten the screw. Future removal of fairing panels is now possible with light assembly installed (utilizing the bottom bracket mounting screw), thus re-alignment of lights is not required after normal maintenance.

HARLEY DAVIDSON SOFTAIL REAR SADDLEBAG GUARDS INSTALLATION MANUAL

0

Filed Under (Harley Davidson) by admin on 14-02-2011

download
INSTALLATION 1. Remove saddlebag, if equipped, from motorcycle. 2. Remove passenger footpeg or passenger footboard assembly (including footboard mount) from vehicle. 3. See Figure 1. Remove nut (1), seat strap bracket (if equipped) and 3/8 inch diameter bolt (2) from indicated position on rear fender support (immediately to the rear of the front seat) Discard the bolt, but save the nut for reinstallation. This location is where the upper part of the saddlebag guard will mount. 2 1 is03883 1. Rear fender support nut 2. Rear fender support screw Figure 1. Hardware Removal 4. See Figure 2. Install saddlebag guard (4) top flange (5) against fender support (3). Install 3/8-16 x 1-3/4 inch button head bolt with the seat strap bracket (if equipped) and hardware removed in Step 3 (if equipped) and nut in same direction as bolt removed in Step 3. Finger tighten only. 5. Position bottom flange (6) of saddlebag guard (4) against inboard surface of motorcycle frame (7) at location where passenger footpeg (2) (or passenger footboard bolt) attaches. If Heritage-Style Saddlebag relocation kit, Part Number 90238-00 is to be installed, the bracket should be positioned between the saddlebag guard flange and the motorcycle frame member. Follow installation instructions included with that kit. 6. See Figure 3. Determine your model application and follow the applicable installation procedure below: On models with passenger footpeg, but without saddlebag relocation bracket: Install 3/8-16 x 2-3/4 inch socket head cap screw (6) (For 2007 FLSTC Models, use the 3.5 inch long socket head cap screw (7) from kit) through footpeg support (B). Install support to frame. Tighten support bolt to 35-45 ft-lbs (47-61 Nm). Install lower saddlebag guard flange over bolt protruding from inboard surface of frame member. Install 3/8-16 lock nut to end of bolt. Tighten to 35-45 ft-lbs (47-61 Nm). Install footpeg (C) according to Service Manual instructions. On models with passenger footpeg and saddlebag relocation bracket: Install 3/8-16 x 2-3/4 inch socket head cap screw (6) (For 2007 FLSTC Models, use the 3.5 inch long socket head cap screw (7) from kit) through footpeg support. Install support to frame. Tighten support bolt to 35-45 ft-lbs (47-61 Nm). Position saddlebag relocation

HARLEY DAVIDSON DYNA FLOORBOARD KIT INSTALLATION MANUAL

0

Filed Under (Harley Davidson) by admin on 23-03-2011

download
Installation SHIFTER ASSEMBLY (LEFT SIDE) 1. Remove highway footrest assembly, if equipped. Discard bracket, plate and mounting hardware. 2. Remove stock footrest assembly. 3. Remove stock (chrome) shift lever. Retain shift lever, peg, bolt and washer. 1 WARNING ® 1 of 5 Kit Number 50601-01 -J01921 2 of 5 Figure 1. Shifter Assembly (Left Side) Item Description Part No. 1 Bolt, 5/16-18 x 5/8 hex HD 2882W 2 Hex cap screw, 5/16-18 x 2.00 (2) 3023 4 Set screw, shaft cover 3231B 6 Assembly,shift lever 33704-01A 7 Assembly,adjustable shifter rod 33719-79B 8 Lever, shifter, machining, polish 33706-01 9 Assembly, shifter plate, polish 33700-01 10 Cover, shifter lever, rubber (2) 34619-85 11 Retainer,shift lever for 1996 to 2000 models 34639-93 Item Description Part No. 11ARetainer bracket, shift lever for 2001 and later models 34639-01 12 Cover, shifter shaft 34640-93 13 Washer, wave, overlap type (2) 34641-01 17 Socket head cap screw 4740A 25 Washer, 5/16″ (2) 6016 28 Washer. 5/16″ 6702 30 Nut, hex, locking, 5/16-18 7710W 32 Acorn nut, 5/16-24 7736 33 Hex jam nut, 5/16-24 7744 30 11 1 12 7 32 28 6 13 9 25 2 17 25 2 10 8 i03110.eps 33 4 11A ’96-2000 models 2001 and later models 4. See Figure 1. 1996 to 2000 models. Bolt shifter lever shaft retainer bracket (11) to the stock shifter lever with bolt (1) and nut (30). Do not tighten bolt at this time. 2001 and later models. Bolt shifter lever shaft retainer bracket (11A) to the stock shifter lever with bolt (1) and nut (30). Do not tighten bolt at this time. 5. Loosen the left rear crankcase bolt (at bottom of cylinder) and slide the slotted end of shifter lever shaft retainer bracket (11) onto the bolt, but beneath the washer. Tighten crankcase stud to 15-17 ft-lbs (20-23 Nm). 6. Place chrome cover (12) on shifter lever shaft (at primary case) and secure with set screw (5). NOTE Small wave washer (13) goes between foot shifter and bracket. 7. See Figure 1. Place small wave washer (13) on shifter lever (6) shaft. Coat shaft with Loctite Anti-seize and slide into bracket. 8. Install foot shift bracket (9) using screws (2). Tighten screws to 25-30 ft-lbs (34-41 Nm). 9. Place shifter rod (2) and washers (25) in position. Use short stud on shifter rod to secure shifter rod at the transmission end. Use Loctite 242 (blue) on stud before installing. 10. Install acorn nut (32) and washer (28) at foot shift end. Use Loctite 242 (blue) on acorn nut before installing

HARLEY DAVIDSON XL STARTER MOTOR COVER INSTALLATION MANUAL

0

Filed Under (Harley Davidson) by admin on 13-03-2011

download
Installation 1. Remove exhaust system according to Service Manual instructions. 2. See Figure 1. Remove the outer primary screw shown and retain it for reinstallation. 3. See Service Parts Illustration. Insert the thread cleaning screw (9), through the primary cover and the crankcase until the full screw diameter protrudes through the crankcase. Remove any debris from from the tip of the thread cleaning screw. Remove thread forming screw and discard. NOTE If thread cleaning screw binds in crankcase hole, remove thread cleaning screw and chase threads with 1/4 – 20 tap. 4. Install set screw (8) from outer primary side using the wrench provided. Set screw should extend past the crankcase approximately .375″. 5. With wrench in set screw to prevent rotation, install the backplate over the set screw and fasten with the 1/4-20 nylock nut (5). 6. Reinstall the primary cover screw saved in Step 1. Torque to 80-110 in-lbs (9-12 Nm). 7. Remove the the oil hose clamp from the starter stud. Do not remove the clamp from the hoses. 8. Replace the original equipment starter stud with stud (7) provided. Torque to 39-65 in-lbs (4-7 Nm). 9. Install bracket (2) over stud (7) and fasten with #10-24 nylock nut (6). Rotate bracket until the tab on the bracket rests on starter motor. 10. Install oil hose clamp onto bracket (2) using one of the #10-24 screws (4). Tuck the hoses down as far as possible without contacting the drive belt or kinking the hose. Contacting the drive belt or kinking the hose may cause damage to the hoses or powertrain. 11. Install the cover (1) to the backplate (3) and bracket (2) using four of the #10-24 screws (4) with the wrench provided. The cover should fit inboard of the gear cover and partially on top of the sprocket cover. Start the bracket screw first, then follow with the (3) backplate screws. 12. Reinstall exhaust system according to Service Manual Instructions