single arm pulsar

You search Auto repair manual PDF single arm pulsar, if there are search results will appear below. If search results do not exist, please search by others keyword.



  single arm pulsar Direct Download speed 5282 Kb/s

  single arm pulsar Full Version speed 6162 Kb/s



Vespa GTS Super Specification

0

Filed Under (Vespa) by admin on 11-11-2010

download
Gts super 300 ie Gts super 125 ie s 125cc s 50cc Gts 250 ie Gts 125cc LX 125cc LX 50cc 2 stroke Engine Single-cylinder, catalised, QUASAR 4 stroke, 4 valve electronic injection Single-cylinder LEADER 4 stroke with electronic injection Single-cylinder LEADER 4 stroke Single-cylinder HI-PER 2 stroke Single-cylinder, catalised, QUASAR 4 stroke, 4 valve electronic injection Single-cylinder, catalised, LEADER 4 stroke, 4 valve Single-cylinder LEADER 4 stroke Single-cylinder HI-PER 2 stroke Capacity 278cc 124cc 124cc 50cc 249cc 124cc 124cc 49cc Power 16.4 kW / 7500 rpm 10.5 Kw / 9500 rpm 7.65 Kw / 8250 rpm 3.2 Kw / 7500 rpm 15.7 Kw / 8500 rpm 7.65 Kw / 8250 rpm 7.65 Kw / 8250 rpm 2.5 Kw / 8500 rpm Max Torque 22Nm / 6500 rpm 12 Nm / 8000rpm 9.6 Nm / 7250 rpm 4.4 Nm / 6500 rpm 20.1 Nm / 6500 rpm 9.6 Nm / 7250 rpm 9.6 Nm / 7250 rpm 3.3 Nm / 6500 rpm Cooling Liquid Liquid Forced Air Forced Air Liquid Liquid Forced Air Forced Air Starter Electric Electric Electric and kick starter Electric and kick starter Electric Electric Electric and kick starter Electric and kick starter Transmission Automatic twist and go Automatic twist and go Automatic twist and go Automatic twist and go Automatic twist and go Automatic twist and go Automatic twist and go Automatic twist and go Front Suspension Single arm, dual chamber hydraulic shock absorber with coaxial spring Single arm link with coil spring and double hydraulic shock absorber Single arm link with coil spring and double hydraulic shock absorber Single arm link with coil spring and double hydraulic shock absorber Single sided trailing link with hydraulic shock absorber Single sided trailing link with hydraulic shock absorber Single sided trailing link with hydraulic shock absorber Single sided trailing link with hydraulic shock absorber Rear Suspension Two dual effect shock absorbers with adjustable preload Coil spring and double hydraulic shock absorber Coil spring and double hydraulic shock absorber Coil spring and double hydraulic shock absorber Twin hydraulic shock absorbers with preload adjuster Twin hydraulic shock absorbers with preload adjuster Hydraulic shock absorbers with preload adjuster Hydraulic shock absorber Front Brake ø 220mm disc brake 220mm disc brake ø 200mm disc brake ø 200mm disc brake ø 220mm disc brake ø 220mm disc brake ø 200mm disc brake ø 200mm disc brake Rear Brake ø 220mm disc brake 220mm disc brake ø 110mm drum brake ø 110mm drum brake ø 220mm disc brake ø 220mm disc brake ø 110mm drum brake ø 110mm drum brake Front Tyre Tubeless 120/70-12″ Tubeless 120/70 – 12″ Tubeless 110/70 – 11″ Tubeless 110/70 – 11″ Tubeless 120/70-12″ Tubeless 120/70-12″ Tubeless 110/70 – 11″ Tubeless 110/70-11″ Rear Tyre Tubeless 130/70-12″ Tubeless 130/70 – 12″ Tubeless 120/70 – 10″ Tubeless 120/70 – 10″ Tubeless 130/70-12″ Tubeless 130/70-12″ Tubeless 120/70 – 10″ Tubeless 120/70-10″ Running weight 158kg 158kg 114kg 96kg 151kg 145kg 114kg 96kg Length/Width/Height 2230mm / 755mm / 1170mm 1930mm / 755mm / 1930mm 1770mm / 740mm / 1140mm 1755mm / 740mm / 1140mm 1930mm / 755mm / 1170 mm 1940mm / 755mm / 1180 mm 1770mm / 740mm / 1140mm 1755mm / 740mm / 1140mm Fuel Tank Capacity 9 litres 9 litres 8.5 litres 8.5 litres 9.2 litres 10 litres 8.5 litres 8.5 litres Emmissions Euro 3 Euro 3 Euro 3 Euro 2 Euro 3 Euro 3 Euro 3 Euro 2 Colours Rosso Dragon Nero Lucido Montebianco Rosso Dragon Nero Lucido Montebianco Taormina Nero Lucido Montebianco Taormina Nero Lucido Montebianco Marrone Terra Di Toscana Bronzo Perseo Nero Vulcano Blu Midnight

Incoming search terms:

Harley Davidson Softail Drive Side Brake System Installation Manual

0

Filed Under (Harley Davidson) by admin on 30-03-2012

download
Removing The Stock Components Although the PM Drive Side Brake System can be installed with the swing arm bolted to the frame, we recommend removing it for better access as well as repainting. Begin by removing rear wheel,stock brake components and belt guard from swing arm. Photo #1 Using supplied 3/4 x 2″bolt,position Drive Side BrakeAssembly on swing arm. Slide assembly to center position of tab and axle spans. Making sure brake mounting tabs are flush with swing arm,snug 3/4 x 2″ bolt to hold assembly and mark swing arm area to be ground Photo #2 . Remove entire assembly from swing arm and thoroughly grind paint away from marked areas Photo #3 . Photo #4 Re-mount assembly to swing arm and slide to rear-most position of both axle and brake mounting tabs. Confirm that brake tabs are flush with swing arm and parallel to each other. Snug 3/4 x 2″bolt and 5/16″socket head cap screws in tabs to hold assembly during welding process. Warning Center the motorcycle on the lift so that it will not fall while you are working on it. Photo #6 Photo #5 Photo #7 Photo #9 Welding Tabs to Swing Arm Note PM recommends all welding be done by a certified welder. Photo #5 Tack weld rear of tabs to swing arm. Avoid excessive welding near brake as- sembly as heat can mar finish. Loosen socket head cap screws and 3/4″bolt,Slide entire assembly to forward most position and re tighten bolts Photo #6 (movement should require minimal effort if tabs are aligned properly) and tack front of tabs to swing arm. Remove brake assembly from swing arm. Weld tabs to swing arm.Verify alignment of tabs, as they must remain parallel to each other. Repaint swing arm and re-install on bike to factory torque specs. Installing Brake Assembly Remove primary bracket from tower assembly (this allows bracket to be installed without having to line up caliper on disc) by removing the three 5/16″socket head cap screws (commonly called allen bolts). Photo #7 Mount rear tire and bolt pulley to rear wheel. Place disassembled bracket against pulley using smaller of two supplied spacers between bracket and pulley. Slide wheel/brake assembly into swing arm. Place large spacer on right side and slide axle in. Do not tighten axle at this point . Photo #8 Slide caliper/tower assembly over disc and install 5/16″x 1″socket head cap screw in center hole to position assembly Photo #9 . Snug, but do not tighten bolt at this point.

Incoming search terms:

HONDA VT 1100 HIGHWAY MOUNTS INSTALLATION INSTRUCTIONS

0

Filed Under (Honda) by admin on 29-01-2011

download
1. Remove the parts supplied from the package and lay them out in front of you. Remove the screws from the mounts and clamps. See photo (1), notice that the two clamp halves (1A) and the two arms (1B) are the same. Notice that the two mounts (1C) are different and are machined at opposite angles. The mounts (1C) can be installed facing forward to the front of the bike as shown in photo (1) or facing to the rear of the bike as shown in photo (2) depending on how far forward you want the pegs to be located. 2. Starting on the right side choose which way you want the mount to face. Hold one of the mounts up against the frame tube. Hold one of the arms up against the mount where it bolts together. The arm should be horizontal or level when the bike is sitting up straight. If not use the mount with the opposite angle. Next while still holding the mount in place at the desired location place one of the clamps behind the mount and start the screws. Snug the screws only leaving them loose enough to make further adjustments later. Next Bolt one of the pegs loosely to the arm as shown in photo (2). Notice that there are eight dowel pin holes on the mount and seven on the back side of the arm allowing 56 possible angles or positions for the arm to be set at. Holding the arm/peg assembly up to the mount select the desired position for the arm and place one of the dowel pins supplied into the nearest set of holes on the mount and arm. Bolt the arm/peg assembly to the mount using one of the large button head Allen screws and a washer provided. Once you have the arm close to where you want it you can make fine adjustments by removing the large Allen screw, removing the arm and moving the dowel pin to the next hole in the mount. Moving the pin clockwise one hole will rotate the arm in the opposite direction approximately ½”. Likewise moving the pin counter clockwise will rotate the arm in the opposite direction. 3. Repeat this procedure on the left side. Sit on the bike. Place your feet on the highway pegs and verify that you have them set at the most comfortable position for you and that they are set the same on both sides. Tighten all bolts and screws securely

PASSENGER FLOORBOARD RELOCATION ARMS FOR TRIUMPH AMERICA AND SPEEDMASTER

0

Filed Under (Triumph) by admin on 25-12-2010

download
1. If you are installing the relocation arms at the same time as floorboards install the floorboards first per their instructions. When installing the relocation arms with floorboards already installed proceed as follows. 2. Starting on the left side, fold the floorboard up. Remove the socket head bolt and nut which secures the floorboard to the motorcycles stock peg support and remove the floorboard taking notice of which holes the dowel pins are located in. 3. Install one of the 5/16″x1 Ω” hex bolts supplied thru the stock peg support from the backside (The threads of the bolt will face out towards you.) Place the two dowel pins into the holes at one o’clock and seven o’clock on the stock peg mount. Place the spacer blocks backside (stamped with an “L”) onto the bolt and align the hole with the pins. 4. Locate the relocation arm that has an “L” stamped on the backside of it. Place two of the supplied dowel pins into one of the two sets of the holes in the arm that are directly across from one another (180 degrees apart). Place the arm onto the spacer bock aligning the pins in the arm with the holes closest to six and twelve o’clock. Depending on which of the two sets of holes on the arm you chose the arm would, either be down at about seven o’clock or just below nine o’clock. These are the initial height settings and you may select which ever set is most comfortable for the passenger. Install one of the acorn nuts supplied onto the bolt and make finger tight. 5. Place the floorboard with its two dowel pins into the set of holes at the other end of the relocation arm that allows the floorboard to be horizontal or parallel to the ground. Use one of the 5/16″x3/4″ socket head bolts supplied to bolt the floorboard to the relocation arm and make finger tight. 6. Install the right side in the same manner, place the dowel pins in the holes at eleven o’clock and at five o’clock on the stock peg mount, then the spacer blocks backside (stamped “R”) onto the pins followed by the relocation arm with two dowel pins in one set of holes (180 degrees apart). Check to see that the right arm is at the same height or position as the left then install the acorn nut finger tight. Bolt the floorboard the other end of the arm using the remaining dowel pins and socket head bolt. Tighten the two bolts with the acorn nuts and the two socket head bolts securely

Incoming search terms:

YAMAHA ROADLINER AND STRATOLINER PASSENGER FLOOBOARD RELOCATION ARMS

0

Filed Under (Yamaha) by admin on 23-12-2010

download
1. When installing floorboards at the same time first refer to their instructions and using the longer right side black floorboards mounting block supplied with this set of relocation arms. Leave the final floorboards mounting bolt installed loosely at this time. 2. If installing the relocation arms after installing the floorboards at an earlier date proceed as follows. 3. On the left side remove the Allen screw below the floorboards pivot and remove the floorboard from the black mounting block. Remove the dowel pins from their holes on the block. Locate the left relocation arm (stamped “L” and “R” on their backsides). On the end with the clearance hole (not threaded) Place the two dowel pins into one of the two sets of holes which are directly across from each other (180 degrees apart). Hold the arm with the dowel pins up to the mounting block. Align the dowel pins with each of the three sets of holes in the block one at a time noting the height of the opposite end of the arm where the floorboard will mount. Move the dowel pins to the other set of holes on the arm and again hold the arm with the dowel pins up to the blocks three sets of holes. Choose the set of holes in both the block and arm which will set the floorboard to the desired height and place the arm with the dowel pins onto the block. Using one of the button head Allen screws supplied bolt the arm to the block and tighten securely. 4. Locate two of the dowel pins supplied and one of the Allen screw removed earlier. Place the dowel pins into the holes of the arm which allow the floorboard to be level or parallel to the ground. Place a drop of loctite on the threads of the screw and tighten securely. Install the right floorboard in the same manner. 5. On the right side remove the floorboard from the mounting block. Remove the mounting block and replace it with the longer one supplied. Install the right arm in the same manner as the left using the set of dowel pin holes to match the height or angle of the left arm. Install the right floorboard and tighten securely. Recheck all fasteners for tightness.

Incoming search terms:

1987 to Current Harley Davidson Softail (FLST Only) Motorcycle Trike Conversion removal and Installation Guide

0

Filed Under (Harley Davidson) by admin on 03-11-2010

download
Removal of Original Parts Secure and raise motorcycle 9 to 10 inches using a quality motorcycle lift. Remove the following from the vehicle. See OEM manual for detailed instructions. Items to be retained for reinstallation after modification are noted. • Seat (to be re-installed without modification). • Left and right saddle bags (if so equipped). • Left and right rear crash bars, saddlebag rails (if so equipped). • Left and right passenger foot rests (to be re-installed without modification) • Complete exhaust system (to be replaced with new system). • Rear wheel NOTE: Prior to removing rear wheel, depress foot brake and secure in down position (e.g., zip-tie to floor board). This will prevent fluid flow when rear brake caliper is removed • Remove Rear Caliper (disconnect brake line at caliper) NOTE: Cap line to prevent introduction of dust / debris into line. Remove caliper. • Rear Drive Pulley (1987-99 models to be re-installed without modification). • Rear Fender (2000 and newer models, fender mount plates to be reused). • Swing Arm NSTALLING TRIKE CONVERSION KIT 3.1 Sprockets and Drive Belts Specifications See following table for belt installation (1987-99 will use a 4 tooth longer belt) Note : See OEM manual for belt replacement procedure. Year Drive Sprocket OEM Belt New Belt / Sprocket 1987-92 70 T 132 T 136 1993-94 61 T 128 T 132 1995-99 65 T 130 T 136/70TOEM 2000-06 Champion Sprocket, 70 T 135 T Use OEM 2007 Up Champion Sprocket, 66 T Use OEM 3.2 Install Swing Arm É Noting size and location of bolts, remove Cross Assembly from Champion Swing Arm. Do not discard hardware. Figure 1 3.2.1 1987-99 Model Years • Remove bearings from OEM Swing Arm using OEM shop tools and hydraulic press. Note : Although original bearings can be re-used, it is HIGHLY recommended that NEW bearings be installed to Champion Swing Arm a. b. Press bearings into Champion Swing Arm in the same way as the OEM Swing Arm. Using OEM Spacer Tube and supplied washers (four ¾” flat washers), install Champion Swing Arm using OEM bolt, outside washers and nut. Do not torque pivot bolt nut at this time. Figure 2 Note : Insure belt path is over and under Swing Arm pivot. c. d. Replace cross assembly and hardware (previously removed in step 3.2) to Champion Swing Arm. Note that the 2 upper left hand side bolts are countersunk. Torque pivot bolt to OEM specification

Incoming search terms:

YAMAHA ROAD STAR PASSENGER FLOORBOARD RELOCATION ARMS INSTALLATION INSTRUCTONS

0

Filed Under (Yamaha) by admin on 23-12-2010

download
1. If you are installing Relocation Arms and Passenger Floorboards, install the floorboards first per their instructions. When installing the Relocation Arms with Passenger Floorboards already installed proceed as follows. 2. Starting on the LEFT side, fold the floorboard up. Remove the socket head bolt which secures the floorboard to the motorcycles stock peg support and remove the floorboard taking notice of which pinholes the dowel pins are located in. 3. Locate the Relocation Arm that has an “L” stamped on the backside of it. Place two of the supplied dowel pins into one of the two sets of the pinholes in the backside of the arm that are directly across from one another. (180 degrees apart.) Place the arm onto the mounting block and align the pins in the arm with the holes closest to the desired height you wish the floorboard to be at. Bolt the arm to the mounting block loosely using one of the supplied 5/16″ X 1″ button head bolts. 4. Place the Passenger Floorboard with its two dowel pins into the set of pinholes at the other end of the relocation arm that allows the floorboard to be parallel (horizontal) to the ground. Use one of the supplied 5/16″ X 3/4″ socket head bolts to mount the floorboard to the relocation arm and make finger tight. 5. Install the RIGHT side in the same manner. Check to see that the right arm is at the same height and/or position as the left. Bolt the floorboard to the other end of the arm using the remaining dowel pins and socket head bolt. Tighten all four bolts on both sides securely. NOTE: Four other height positions are possible by using the other sets of holes on the front side of the mounting block and backside of the relocation arm

Incoming search terms:

Installation Instructions Highway Mounts for Engine Guards

0

Filed Under (Harley Davidson) by admin on 29-01-2011

download
Loosely assemble the mount and clamp onto the engine guard tube. Without lowers the arm may be mounted on the inside or outside of the crash bar, with lowers it must be mounted on the outside only. Next assemble the bolt, washer, arm & locking pin as shown. Note: You may want the arms to lean outward slightly to give more room for your legs around the fairing lowers. Tighten the front screws securely.(side without the gap) Then the rear. Adjusting the arm angle. Notice that there are 8 locking pin holes in the mount and 7 in the arm. By leaving the pin in the mount and rotating the arm to its next hole will move the arm 50 deg. When you get close to the desired angle you may make adjustments in 5 deg. increments by moving the pin to the next hole in both the mount and the arm. Moving to the next set of holes clockwise will move the arm counter clockwise 5 deg. Moving the pin to the next set of holes counter clockwise will move the arm clockwise 5 deg. This will provide 72 different mounting angles total. Install the large bolt and washer, tighten securely and install your pegs or hi-way boards . Note: When installing boards put the lock or star washer between the board and the arm to prevent them from rotating under heavy pressure.

YAMAHA ROADSTAR/ WARRIOR ADJUSTABLE REAR LOWERING KIT REMOVAL AND INSTALLATION MANUAL

0

Filed Under (Yamaha) by admin on 16-01-2012

download
Secure motorcycle to a bike lift and raise the motorcycle. Rear wheel should remain barely resting on the ground. 2. See diagram on page 2 for references made in parentheses, for example (#5). 3. Remove the nut from the rear suspension bolt (#5) at the bottom of the shock (#7). You may need to remove your exhaust and rear horn to access the nut and bolt. 4. Remove this suspension bolt (#5) from the non-exhaust side of the bike. You may need to raise or lower the bike to ease the tension on the bolt in order for it to come out. 5. Next remove the nut (#4) and bolt connecting the relay arm (#3) to the swingarm. From here remove the entire shock assembly and relay arm from the bike. For ease of re-installing the relay arm (Step 8) and shock be sure to take precautions that in removing the assembly, you can put it back the same way you took it off. Flipping of the relay arm can cause serious damage to the lowering kit and surrounding components. 6. Remove the two suspension arms from the relay arm(#3) and shock(#7). Compare stock arm to length of lowering arm you are about to install. Make sure the length of the lowering arm matches the link of the stock arm. To set how much you want to lower the bike, lengthen the lowering arms. Every 1/4″ longer than stock is approximately 1″ of drop. Do not lower the bike more than 2″ for safety reasons. To adjust, unscrew the large hex shaft from the threaded rods. Make sure to adjust length equally on both shafts. Be sure to tighten all jam nuts once desired lowering position is set. 7. Re-assemble the lowering arms to the top of the shock (#7) using the supplied collar, nut, and bolt. The stock collar (#6), the one in the eyelet at the top of the shock (#7), will need to be removed as it is too long. (This is because the heims are thicker than the stock arms) Do not tighten the nut, or re-install into the frame yet. 8. Re-install the relay arm (#3) to the swingarm. The large hex shafts go to the rear of the bike. This is where it

Incoming search terms:

2008 Kawasaki ZG1400 Concours ABS Front 3-Line Kit and FK003D625R Single Line Rear INSTALLATION INSTRUCTIONS

0

Filed Under (Kawasaki) by admin on 29-01-2011

download
Step 1: Identify the key components that complete our front brake line kit: You should have three (3) hoses, one (1) double banjo bolt, and two (2) single banjo bolts There are also a total of nine (9) washers and (3) brass conic inversors. Seven (7) washers and two (2) inversors will be used; the rest are spares. If you have purchased a rear kit as well, locate the following additional pieces: One (1) hose with bracket and c-clip attached, one (1) single banjo bolt, two (2) brass inversors and three (3) washers. You will use one (1) “olive” conic inversor and two (2) washers, the rest are spares. Step 2: To ensure no paint damage from a brake fluid spill, completely cover the front end of the bike. This process can be messy, and brake fluid WILL drip! Step 3: After drying out the OEM brake system, uninstall stock hoses. On the front brake line kit, we are replacing three hoses and their respective blocks (see pictures 1-2 for blocks) . For the rear, we are replacing one hose from the master cylinder to the ABS hard line. Take note of how the stock system was routed, in case you need to reinstall it. Step 4: Locate Line A – This will travel from the master cylinder to the ABS Junction. (See picture 3) You will use a single banjo bolt and two washers at the master cylinder, and an “olive” inversor to thread female end to hard pipe for incoming ABS (right side). * We have replaced the block at the upper triple clamp with a c-clip; please use your stock bolt to thread this in. (See picture 4) Locate Line B – This will travel from the ABS Junction to the right caliper. First, thread the female end to the hard pipe for outgoing ABS (left side). There will be a bolt from the OEM blocks at ABS Junction; please use this to thread c-clips into frame as shown in picture 5 . There is another bolt/OEM block located at the lower triple clamp; please use this to thread the c-clip in as seen in picture 6. Locate Line C – This will cross over the front fender using OEM holders, from right caliper to left caliper. Thread caliper banjos from Line B and C using the following sequence: double banjo hex, washer, 40- degree banjo from Line C, washer, 20-degree banjo from Line B, washer, caliper. Please see pictures 7 and 8 for reference. Thread single banjo bolt into left caliper, using two washers and 40-degree banjo. If applicable, locate rear Line D – this will travel from the rear master cylinder to the hard line for ABS. Thread the hard pipe into female end using a “olive” inversor, and attach bracket to swingarm as seen in picture 9 . Use the bolt from the holder for ABS hose, and sit our bracket on top of the OEM holder. Using the bolt from the OEM ABS hose holder in location shown in picture 10 , attach the c-clip on top of holder and tighten. Finally, thread 30-degree banjo in caliper using the following sequence: single banjo hex, washer, banjo, washer, caliper

Incoming search terms:

Incoming search terms: