sportster frame and swing arm dimensions

You search Auto repair manual PDF sportster frame and swing arm dimensions, if there are search results will appear below. If search results do not exist, please search by others keyword.



  sportster frame and swing arm dimensions Direct Download speed 5282 Kb/s

  sportster frame and swing arm dimensions Full Version speed 6162 Kb/s



Harley Davidson Softail Drive Side Brake System Installation Manual

0

Filed Under (Harley Davidson) by admin on 30-03-2012

download
Removing The Stock Components Although the PM Drive Side Brake System can be installed with the swing arm bolted to the frame, we recommend removing it for better access as well as repainting. Begin by removing rear wheel,stock brake components and belt guard from swing arm. Photo #1 Using supplied 3/4 x 2″bolt,position Drive Side BrakeAssembly on swing arm. Slide assembly to center position of tab and axle spans. Making sure brake mounting tabs are flush with swing arm,snug 3/4 x 2″ bolt to hold assembly and mark swing arm area to be ground Photo #2 . Remove entire assembly from swing arm and thoroughly grind paint away from marked areas Photo #3 . Photo #4 Re-mount assembly to swing arm and slide to rear-most position of both axle and brake mounting tabs. Confirm that brake tabs are flush with swing arm and parallel to each other. Snug 3/4 x 2″bolt and 5/16″socket head cap screws in tabs to hold assembly during welding process. Warning Center the motorcycle on the lift so that it will not fall while you are working on it. Photo #6 Photo #5 Photo #7 Photo #9 Welding Tabs to Swing Arm Note PM recommends all welding be done by a certified welder. Photo #5 Tack weld rear of tabs to swing arm. Avoid excessive welding near brake as- sembly as heat can mar finish. Loosen socket head cap screws and 3/4″bolt,Slide entire assembly to forward most position and re tighten bolts Photo #6 (movement should require minimal effort if tabs are aligned properly) and tack front of tabs to swing arm. Remove brake assembly from swing arm. Weld tabs to swing arm.Verify alignment of tabs, as they must remain parallel to each other. Repaint swing arm and re-install on bike to factory torque specs. Installing Brake Assembly Remove primary bracket from tower assembly (this allows bracket to be installed without having to line up caliper on disc) by removing the three 5/16″socket head cap screws (commonly called allen bolts). Photo #7 Mount rear tire and bolt pulley to rear wheel. Place disassembled bracket against pulley using smaller of two supplied spacers between bracket and pulley. Slide wheel/brake assembly into swing arm. Place large spacer on right side and slide axle in. Do not tighten axle at this point . Photo #8 Slide caliper/tower assembly over disc and install 5/16″x 1″socket head cap screw in center hole to position assembly Photo #9 . Snug, but do not tighten bolt at this point.

Incoming search terms:

1987 to Current Harley Davidson Softail (FLST Only) Motorcycle Trike Conversion removal and Installation Guide

0

Filed Under (Harley Davidson) by admin on 03-11-2010

download
Removal of Original Parts Secure and raise motorcycle 9 to 10 inches using a quality motorcycle lift. Remove the following from the vehicle. See OEM manual for detailed instructions. Items to be retained for reinstallation after modification are noted. • Seat (to be re-installed without modification). • Left and right saddle bags (if so equipped). • Left and right rear crash bars, saddlebag rails (if so equipped). • Left and right passenger foot rests (to be re-installed without modification) • Complete exhaust system (to be replaced with new system). • Rear wheel NOTE: Prior to removing rear wheel, depress foot brake and secure in down position (e.g., zip-tie to floor board). This will prevent fluid flow when rear brake caliper is removed • Remove Rear Caliper (disconnect brake line at caliper) NOTE: Cap line to prevent introduction of dust / debris into line. Remove caliper. • Rear Drive Pulley (1987-99 models to be re-installed without modification). • Rear Fender (2000 and newer models, fender mount plates to be reused). • Swing Arm NSTALLING TRIKE CONVERSION KIT 3.1 Sprockets and Drive Belts Specifications See following table for belt installation (1987-99 will use a 4 tooth longer belt) Note : See OEM manual for belt replacement procedure. Year Drive Sprocket OEM Belt New Belt / Sprocket 1987-92 70 T 132 T 136 1993-94 61 T 128 T 132 1995-99 65 T 130 T 136/70TOEM 2000-06 Champion Sprocket, 70 T 135 T Use OEM 2007 Up Champion Sprocket, 66 T Use OEM 3.2 Install Swing Arm É Noting size and location of bolts, remove Cross Assembly from Champion Swing Arm. Do not discard hardware. Figure 1 3.2.1 1987-99 Model Years • Remove bearings from OEM Swing Arm using OEM shop tools and hydraulic press. Note : Although original bearings can be re-used, it is HIGHLY recommended that NEW bearings be installed to Champion Swing Arm a. b. Press bearings into Champion Swing Arm in the same way as the OEM Swing Arm. Using OEM Spacer Tube and supplied washers (four ¾” flat washers), install Champion Swing Arm using OEM bolt, outside washers and nut. Do not torque pivot bolt nut at this time. Figure 2 Note : Insure belt path is over and under Swing Arm pivot. c. d. Replace cross assembly and hardware (previously removed in step 3.2) to Champion Swing Arm. Note that the 2 upper left hand side bolts are countersunk. Torque pivot bolt to OEM specification

Incoming search terms:

TRIUMPH ROCKET III SWING ARM COVER INSTALLATION INSTRUCTIONS

0

Filed Under (Triumph) by admin on 28-12-2010

download
1. Locate and remove the 6mm screw which secures the rear brake hose clip to the top of the swing arm (just in front of the lower right shock absorbers mounting point. 2. Notice the double faced adhesive tape on the inside of the cover and where it will contact the swing arm when installed, clean this area with rubbing alcohol and remove the backing from the adhesive tape on the inside of the cover. 3. Place the ¼” washer provided on the top of the swing arm over the brake hose clip mounting hole. Starting at the rear of the swing arm slide the cover carefully into place and align the small hole in the top of the cover with the washer and the threaded hole. Place the screw thru the hose clip then the cover and finally the washer, next thread the screw into the hole finger tight only. 4. Press the front area of the cover with the adhesive tape firmly into place. Tighten the 6mm brake hose clip screw securely.

TRIUMPH ROCKET III SWING ARM COVER INSTALLION INSTRUCTIONS

0

Filed Under (Triumph) by admin on 29-01-2011

download
1. Locate and remove the 6mm screw which secures the rear brake hose clip to the top of the swing arm (just in front of the lower right shock absorbers mounting point. 2. Notice the double faced adhesive tape on the inside of the cover and where it will contact the swing arm when installed, clean this area with rubbing alcohol and remove the backing from the adhesive tape on the inside of the cover. 3. Place the º” washer provided on the top of the swing arm over the brake hose clip mounting hole. Starting at the rear of the swing arm slide the cover carefully into place and align the small hole in the top of the cover with the washer and the threaded hole. Place the screw thru the hose clip then the cover and finally the washer, next thread the screw into the hole finger tight only. 4. Press the front area of the cover with the adhesive tape firmly into place. Tighten the 6mm brake hose clip screw securely.

Kawasaki Teryx Dash Frame Installation Manual

0

Filed Under (Kawasaki) by admin on 25-10-2010

download
The BRP Dash Frame mounts in place of the factory cup holder/storage pocket. Remove the screws holding the cup holder or storage pocket from the back of the dash and remove it. Hold the Dash Frame up on your dash. The top of the frame includes a channel that your dash slips into to provide support. Press the frame firmly up and against the dash. Be sure the frame is centered and straight. Using the frame as your template drill out the two top holes using a 13/64″ drill. Each hole is located at the top corner of the frame. Alternatively, you can mark the location of the holes, then drill them out with the frame removed. Using the smaller button head bolts supplied with this kit, along with the nylock nut and rubber backed washer, mount each of the two top corners of the frame. Use caution when tightening however. The angle of the dash frame is different than the angle of your plastic dash. The two bolts are only needed to snug the frame against your dash. You should only snug the bolt up, but don’t tighten it down. Looking from the back of the dash, you’ll see that the rubber washer does not lay flat against the plastic of the dash. This is correct. Again, these bolts are only to snug the frame against your dash and should not be tightened down. Doing so could damage your dash. The supplied nuts are nylock and will not back off even though the bolt is not tightened.

Incoming search terms:

SUZUKI 2005-2006 GSX-R1000 MOTORCYCLES FRAME REINFORCEMENT BRACE INSTALLATION/FRAME REPLACEMENT

0

Filed Under (Suzuki) by admin on 30-11-2010

download
Bodywork removal 1. Refer to section 8 of the service manual and remove the following: a) Right and left Under Cowlings (NOTE: Two of these screws will NOT be re-installed) b) Cover, Front Lower 2. Refer to section 7 of the service manual to remove the radiator mounting bolts. It is not necessary to remove the radiator. 3. Remove the Horn and the Front Engine Cover: a) Remove the Horn. b) Refer to page 3-5 of the service manual and remove the Front Engine Cover. (NOTE: This part will NOT be re-installed) NOTE: To view a video (approximately 10 minutes in length) of the inspection and installation procedure, click here (available on January 23, 2009). Frame inspection 1. Inspecting the frame for damage: a) Inspect the frame for cracks on the left and right sides of the frame as indicated in the photos and graphic below using the Dye Penetrant test kit which will be sent to your dealership by Jan.23th. This inspection has to be done not only on the outside but also on the inside of the frame spars. b) If no cracks are detected, thoroughly clean the frame area using a clean cloth (not a shop rag) and the kit cleaner to remove the dye penetrant used for the inspection. NOTE: * Protect the surrounding areas where inspection is not required from the overspray of the Dye Penetrant. * Read and understand the instructions and handling precautions of the Dye Penetrant before applying it. * If the motorcycle is excessively dirty, prewash it with soap and water before applying the Dye Penetrant.

Incoming search terms:

Honda VTX 1800 Motorcycles ALL Models (Excluding C Model) Trike Conversion Installation Manual

0

Filed Under (Honda) by admin on 17-02-2011

download
Specifications Overall width 55.5 in. Overall length 108.06 in. Overall length w/ EZ-Steer 111.75 in. Wheelbase 72.44 in. Wheelbase w/ EZ-Steer 76.125 in. Load capacity 640 lbs. Brakes High-performance rear disc Tires 205/70R-15 Turning Radius 12.3 ft. Wheels Offset +35 mm 15x7JJ 4×4.5 Tire Pressure 20-25 psi · Suspension: “Zero-Flex” swing arm and two new (replacement) Progressive coil-over shocks. · Rear Differential: Champion Left Hand Drive Light Weight Rear Differential Assembly. · Brakes: Original front plus 2 high performance disc brakes at rear. · Storage Capacity: 6.75 cubic feet – 3 full-face helmets and additional over wheel storage. 2 Removal of Original Parts Secure and raise the motorcycle 9 to 10 inches using a quality motorcycle lift. Remove the following from the vehicle. See OEM manual for detailed instructions. Items to be retained for reinstallation after modification are noted. · Rider’s Seat (to be re-installed without modification) . · Passenger Seat and mounts (to be reinstalled without modification) . NOTE: OEM front and rear seat mounting bolts to be retained and reused. · Left and right passenger foot rests and mounts (to be reinstalled with modification) . · Mufflers (to be re-installed and relocated with minor modification) . · Rear Fender (complete w/ sub frame and all attaching parts) . · Swing Arm, Drive Shaft and Rear Wheel (complete w/ brake line and all attaching parts) . Core Return There are NO core return parts for this model. Installation of Champion Trike Conversion Kit 3.1 Modify Frame and Passenger Footrests. a. Use 17/64″ drill and drill through frame from inside out using passenger footrest mount holes as guide. b. Enlarge the passenger footrest mounting holes on the left and right side of the frame to 27/64″. c. Enlarge the holes in the left and right passenger footrest mounting plates to 27/64″. d. Clean area of all debris. 3.2 Relocate Regulator a. Install supplied “Z” bracket to the regulator as shown using the supplied hardware. b. Attach regulator to frame using the supplied hardware. c. Tie hoses down to avoid contact with the swing arm. Qty Description 1 ¼-20×2 hex head bolt 1 ¼-20×1-1/4 hex head bolt 6 ¼-20 Nyloc nut 10 1/4- SAE flat washer 4 as spacers 3.3 Hose Stay a. For models that have a recover tank below the swing-arm, a holder has been included keep the hose connected to the water pump away from the champion swing-arm. b. Remove the hose from the top of the recovery tank. c. Push the water pump hose forward against transmission. d. Secure hose with supplied stay as shown using existing bolt. Ensure that hose is not being crushed. Bend stay if necessary. e. Reconnect hose to recovery tank

BMW Motorcycle R 1100 RS – Rear Frame

0

Filed Under (BMW) by admin on 16-11-2010

download
Complaint: On R 1100 RS models (above serial numbers only) with luggage racks, a crack may develop in the rear section of the frame (see drawing) if a load exceeding the permitted 11 lb. is applied to the luggage rack, or if a top case is used. Remedy: Please check all R 1100 RS models (in serial number range above) which pass through your workshops for cracks on the rear section of the frame. Cracked frames should be exchanged with the new part listed below. The new rear frame has been reinforced to use with larger loads. New Part: 46 51 2 320 698 (reinforced rear frame) Caution: Since the introduction of the rear luggage grid to accommodate the 33 liter removable top box, it is vital that this luggage grid and 33 liter top box not be installed on any of the above unless the reinforced rear frame is fitted, or a frame reinforcement kit is installed (a kit will be made available in the future to reinforce the rear frame of the above models, in order to install the 33 liter top box). The new reinforced rear frame (46 51 2 320 698) has been fitted since May 1995 production. Use of the new rear section of frame on an earlier production bike requires a new rear section of the dual seat as follows: Parts 52 53 2 325 121 Flash Green 52 53 2 325 122 Red Needed: 52 53 2 325 123 Black 52 53 2 325 120 Light Gray 52 53 2 325 211 Anthracite Warranty: Please explain to your customers that the top case can only be installed on bikes with reinforced rear frames. Claims for frame cracks which result from operation with large loads beyond specification will not be honored under the terms of the Limited Motorcycle Warranty.

HARLEY DAVIDSON Softail Big Shots Staggered Exhaust System Installation Manual

0

Filed Under (Harley Davidson) by admin on 20-12-2010

download
STOCK EXHAUST SYSTEM REMOVAL 1. If equipped, loosen the floor boards to gain clearance for exhaust removal and installation. 2. Loosen heat shield clamps on both the front and rear head pipes. 3. If equipped, loosen crossover pipe clamp, located between front and rear head pipes. 4. Remove two cylinder exhaust port flange nuts from each head pipe, located at the cylinder head. 5. Remove the bolts that attach mufflers to the frame. 6. Remove the complete exhaust system and set aside. Assistance may be required. 7. Remove stock mounting bars and brackets. 8. On models equipped with upper mounting bar attached at swing arm pivot bolt, go to step 9. If upper mounting bar is attached with two torx bolts (not swing arm bolt) go to step 10. 9. Remove right side 1/4″-20 bolt which holds lower fender in place. The fender will flex outwards allowing removal of right passenger foot peg bolt. Park the motorcycle on its side stand. Position a floor jack under right hand frame tube of the motorcycle below swing arm pivot bolt. Raise jack just enough to take the weight off swing arm pivot bolt. Remove swing arm pivot bolt and stock upper mounting bar. Replace swing arm pivot bolt and torque to 120 ft. lbs. Reinstall passenger foot peg using 1/2″-20 x 3″ bolt and 1 5/8″ long spacer (supplied). Reinstall 1/4″-20 fender bolt. 10. Using a T50 torx driver, remove the three mounting bolts and mounting bar. (Two of the bolts are visible, the third also attaches right hand passenger foot peg pivot and is accessed by removing foot peg. Reinstall foot peg using 3/8″x 2-1/2″ Allen bolt and 3/4″ long spacer (supplied). 11. Carefully remove exhaust port flanges and circlips from the stock exhaust system using snapring pliers. NOTE: Replace bent or damaged circlips. Check exhaust port gasket condition. (Recommended replacement exhaust port gaskets, Harley part number:17048-98 or 65324-83A)

Incoming search terms:

Yamaha Road Star Motorcycles Trike Conversion Removal And Installation Manual

0

Filed Under (Yamaha) by admin on 09-11-2010

download
Removal of Original Parts a. Disconnect the battery. b. Secure and raise the motorcycle 9 to 10 inches using a quality motorcycle lift. c. Remove the following from the vehicle. See OEM manual for detailed instructions. Items to be retained for re-installation after modification are noted. • Rider’s Seat (to be re-installed without modification) • Passenger Seat (to be reinstalled without modification) NOTE: OEM front / rear seat mount bracket and rear seat mounting bolt to be retained and reused. • Passenger Back Rest w/ Mounting Rails (to be re-installed without modification) NOTE: Back rest to mounting rail hardware to be reused. Mount rail to vehicle frame not to be reused. • Left and right passenger foot rests (to be re-installed without modification) • Drive Pulley / Belt cover (to be re-installed without modification) • Mufflers (to be re-installed and relocated with minor modification) • Rear Fender (complete w/ sub frame and all attaching parts) NOTE: Upper Forward Fender Mounting Bolt to be retained and reinstalled. • Shock Absorber to Swing Arm Mounting Bolt (to be re-installed) • Swing Arm and Rear Wheel (complete w/ all attaching parts) NOTE: Swing Arm Pivot Bolt, washer and nut to be retained and reinstalled. • Brake Line to Rear Master Cylinder • Drive Belt Core Return There are NO core return parts for this model. nstallation of Champion Trike Conversion Kit 4.1 Install Drive Belt a. Install supplied drive belt to transmission output pulley. (Refer to OEM manual) Figure 1 b. Drive belt cover to be reinstalled later. 4.2 Install Champion Swing Arm a. Install Champion Swing Arm to vehicle using the OEM pivot bolt, washer and nut. Figure 2 b. Attach OEM shock absorber to swing arm using OEM hardware. c. Torque pivot bolt nut to 90 lb. ft. d. Torque lower shock hardware to 43 lb. ft. 4.3 Install Rear Drive Assembly a. Install tension bolts and jam nuts to adjuster plates. Figure 3 Qty per Assm Spec Description 2 M10 x 1.25 x 70 Hex Head Bolt 2 M10 x 1.25 Hex Nut b. Install adjuster plates to rear drive pinch blocks. Hardware installs from inboard to outboard side. Snug, but do not tighten hardware at this time. Figure 4

Incoming search terms:

Incoming search terms: