stock 2004 sportster swinging arm dimensions

You search Auto repair manual PDF stock 2004 sportster swinging arm dimensions, if there are search results will appear below. If search results do not exist, please search by others keyword.



  stock 2004 sportster swinging arm dimensions Direct Download speed 5282 Kb/s

  stock 2004 sportster swinging arm dimensions Full Version speed 6162 Kb/s



Harley Davidson Softail Drive Side Brake System Installation Manual

0

Filed Under (Harley Davidson) by admin on 30-03-2012

download
Removing The Stock Components Although the PM Drive Side Brake System can be installed with the swing arm bolted to the frame, we recommend removing it for better access as well as repainting. Begin by removing rear wheel,stock brake components and belt guard from swing arm. Photo #1 Using supplied 3/4 x 2″bolt,position Drive Side BrakeAssembly on swing arm. Slide assembly to center position of tab and axle spans. Making sure brake mounting tabs are flush with swing arm,snug 3/4 x 2″ bolt to hold assembly and mark swing arm area to be ground Photo #2 . Remove entire assembly from swing arm and thoroughly grind paint away from marked areas Photo #3 . Photo #4 Re-mount assembly to swing arm and slide to rear-most position of both axle and brake mounting tabs. Confirm that brake tabs are flush with swing arm and parallel to each other. Snug 3/4 x 2″bolt and 5/16″socket head cap screws in tabs to hold assembly during welding process. Warning Center the motorcycle on the lift so that it will not fall while you are working on it. Photo #6 Photo #5 Photo #7 Photo #9 Welding Tabs to Swing Arm Note PM recommends all welding be done by a certified welder. Photo #5 Tack weld rear of tabs to swing arm. Avoid excessive welding near brake as- sembly as heat can mar finish. Loosen socket head cap screws and 3/4″bolt,Slide entire assembly to forward most position and re tighten bolts Photo #6 (movement should require minimal effort if tabs are aligned properly) and tack front of tabs to swing arm. Remove brake assembly from swing arm. Weld tabs to swing arm.Verify alignment of tabs, as they must remain parallel to each other. Repaint swing arm and re-install on bike to factory torque specs. Installing Brake Assembly Remove primary bracket from tower assembly (this allows bracket to be installed without having to line up caliper on disc) by removing the three 5/16″socket head cap screws (commonly called allen bolts). Photo #7 Mount rear tire and bolt pulley to rear wheel. Place disassembled bracket against pulley using smaller of two supplied spacers between bracket and pulley. Slide wheel/brake assembly into swing arm. Place large spacer on right side and slide axle in. Do not tighten axle at this point . Photo #8 Slide caliper/tower assembly over disc and install 5/16″x 1″socket head cap screw in center hole to position assembly Photo #9 . Snug, but do not tighten bolt at this point.

Incoming search terms:

PASSENGER FLOORBOARD RELOCATION ARMS FOR TRIUMPH AMERICA AND SPEEDMASTER

0

Filed Under (Triumph) by admin on 25-12-2010

download
1. If you are installing the relocation arms at the same time as floorboards install the floorboards first per their instructions. When installing the relocation arms with floorboards already installed proceed as follows. 2. Starting on the left side, fold the floorboard up. Remove the socket head bolt and nut which secures the floorboard to the motorcycles stock peg support and remove the floorboard taking notice of which holes the dowel pins are located in. 3. Install one of the 5/16″x1 Ω” hex bolts supplied thru the stock peg support from the backside (The threads of the bolt will face out towards you.) Place the two dowel pins into the holes at one o’clock and seven o’clock on the stock peg mount. Place the spacer blocks backside (stamped with an “L”) onto the bolt and align the hole with the pins. 4. Locate the relocation arm that has an “L” stamped on the backside of it. Place two of the supplied dowel pins into one of the two sets of the holes in the arm that are directly across from one another (180 degrees apart). Place the arm onto the spacer bock aligning the pins in the arm with the holes closest to six and twelve o’clock. Depending on which of the two sets of holes on the arm you chose the arm would, either be down at about seven o’clock or just below nine o’clock. These are the initial height settings and you may select which ever set is most comfortable for the passenger. Install one of the acorn nuts supplied onto the bolt and make finger tight. 5. Place the floorboard with its two dowel pins into the set of holes at the other end of the relocation arm that allows the floorboard to be horizontal or parallel to the ground. Use one of the 5/16″x3/4″ socket head bolts supplied to bolt the floorboard to the relocation arm and make finger tight. 6. Install the right side in the same manner, place the dowel pins in the holes at eleven o’clock and at five o’clock on the stock peg mount, then the spacer blocks backside (stamped “R”) onto the pins followed by the relocation arm with two dowel pins in one set of holes (180 degrees apart). Check to see that the right arm is at the same height or position as the left then install the acorn nut finger tight. Bolt the floorboard the other end of the arm using the remaining dowel pins and socket head bolt. Tighten the two bolts with the acorn nuts and the two socket head bolts securely

YAMAHA ROADSTAR/ WARRIOR ADJUSTABLE REAR LOWERING KIT REMOVAL AND INSTALLATION MANUAL

0

Filed Under (Yamaha) by admin on 16-01-2012

download
Secure motorcycle to a bike lift and raise the motorcycle. Rear wheel should remain barely resting on the ground. 2. See diagram on page 2 for references made in parentheses, for example (#5). 3. Remove the nut from the rear suspension bolt (#5) at the bottom of the shock (#7). You may need to remove your exhaust and rear horn to access the nut and bolt. 4. Remove this suspension bolt (#5) from the non-exhaust side of the bike. You may need to raise or lower the bike to ease the tension on the bolt in order for it to come out. 5. Next remove the nut (#4) and bolt connecting the relay arm (#3) to the swingarm. From here remove the entire shock assembly and relay arm from the bike. For ease of re-installing the relay arm (Step 8) and shock be sure to take precautions that in removing the assembly, you can put it back the same way you took it off. Flipping of the relay arm can cause serious damage to the lowering kit and surrounding components. 6. Remove the two suspension arms from the relay arm(#3) and shock(#7). Compare stock arm to length of lowering arm you are about to install. Make sure the length of the lowering arm matches the link of the stock arm. To set how much you want to lower the bike, lengthen the lowering arms. Every 1/4″ longer than stock is approximately 1″ of drop. Do not lower the bike more than 2″ for safety reasons. To adjust, unscrew the large hex shaft from the threaded rods. Make sure to adjust length equally on both shafts. Be sure to tighten all jam nuts once desired lowering position is set. 7. Re-assemble the lowering arms to the top of the shock (#7) using the supplied collar, nut, and bolt. The stock collar (#6), the one in the eyelet at the top of the shock (#7), will need to be removed as it is too long. (This is because the heims are thicker than the stock arms) Do not tighten the nut, or re-install into the frame yet. 8. Re-install the relay arm (#3) to the swingarm. The large hex shafts go to the rear of the bike. This is where it

2001 – 2004 Camry, Highlander, Solara & 2004

0

Filed Under (Toyota Manuals) by admin on 12-10-2011

download
2004 model year Camry, Highlander, Solara and 2004 model year RAV4 vehicles with the 2AZ-FE engine may exhibit squealing and/or rattling noises coming from the engine compartment during vehicle operation especially after a cold soak. The belt tensioner assembly has been improved to correct this condition. 2001 – 2004 model year Camry, Highlander and Solara vehicles equipped with 2AZ-FE engines produced BEFORE the Production Change Effective VINs shown below. 2004 model year RAV4 vehicles produced BEFORE the Production Change Effective VINs shown below. MODEL ENGINE LINE PRODUCTION CHANGE EFFECTIVE VIN TMMK Line 1 4T1BE3#K#4U358206 Camry TMMK Line 2 4T1BE3#K#4U914052 y 2AZFE Tsutsumi JTDBE3#K#40296732 Highlander 2AZ-FE TMK JTE#D2#A#40100501 Solara TMMK 4T1CE3#P#4U914074 RAV4 Tahara JTE#D2#V#40029797 PREVIOUS PART NUMBERCURRENT PART NUMBER PART NAME QTY 16620-28010 16620-28011 Tensioner Assembly, V-ribbed Belt 1 OP CODE DESCRIPTION TIME OFP T1 T2 EG8001 R & R Accessory Belt Tensioner 0.9 16620-28010 91 55 Applicable Warranty*: This repair is covered under the Toyota Comprehensive Warranty. This warranty is in effect for 36 months or 36,000 miles, whichever occurs first, from the vehicle’s in-service date. *Warranty application is limited to correction of a problem based upon a customer’s specific complaint

Incoming search terms:

Steering Stem Nut Installation Instructions & Owners Manual

0

Filed Under (Tips and Review) by admin on 26-11-2010

download
Sport Bike Damper Kit Installation Instructions DISCLAIMER: All GPR Sport Bike damper kits are manufactured to be used ONLY w/ the stock top triple clamp and frame. If either is modded, aftermarket or crash damaged, the kit will not install properly and GPR will not be held responsible for the consequences of improper installation due to this or any other improper mounting or modifying. The provided instructions must be followed precisely, as failure to do so can result in the GPR damper kit being installed incorrectly. An improper installation may lead to a variety of undesirable steering problems. Please take your time and carefully follow the installation instructions. As always, give us a call if you have any questions, we’re more than happy to assist you in getting the damper kit mounted on your bike properly 1. Remove the stock Steering Stem Nut (SSN) and washer from the stock top triple clamp steering stem. Carefully set the stock nut aside, as you may be using it later. Bikes requiring a specific GPR SSN to replace the stock SSN are listed at the end of this installation sheet. If your bike is on the chart, throw you stock SSN in the toolbox along w/ the washer, as you may need it at a later date if for any reason you need to remove the GPR kit from your bike. Stock SSN’s that are either ‘domed’ at the top or ‘flanged’ at the bottom will definitely NOT work, may lead to problems and should NOT be reinstalled during the baseplate installation. See #2 below for further instructions about both SSN/Steering stem and arm clearance issues 2. With the stock SSN and washer removed, place the GPR Baseplate over the steering stem on the top triple clamp and reinstall either the stock SSN or the GPR SSN provided. Torque SSN down to the recommended specs as per the owner’s manual for your particular bikes make and model. NEVER reinstall the stock washer that came on the bike! The baseplate is now your new washer. If you do accidentally use the stock washer, the arm on the stabilizer will most likely ‘rub’ on the nut. It will be too high, potentially locking the steering and handlebars, thus making your bike un steerable and unridable. DO NOT ride your bike until all installation steps have been completed and you can visually verify that there is clearance between the arm of the stabilizer and the steering stem and/or SSN. Once the installation is complete, at the #1 setting you

Incoming search terms:

Honda TRX 400EX INSTALLATION And REMOVAL INSTRUCTIONS

0

Filed Under (Honda) by admin on 14-12-2011

download
Quiet cores are supplied with this kit but not installed. To install the quiet cores remove both rear end caps ((turn downs) and install the quiet cores with the tubes facing inward. Re-install the end caps. REMOVAL Remove seat, disconnect attery and remove. Remove front fenders and side skirts. Remove fuel tank (make sure to shut fuel off and drain remaining fuel in the line before removing). Remove stock muffler first, then remove stock headers. Retain the 4 stock header bolts to install on your new exhaust system. Remove the rear bolt from your stock air box. Loosen stock intake clamp at carburetor. Remove stock boost bottle from the side of the boot. Loosen stock snorkel clamp at the air box, remove stock retaining clip at the front of the snorkel. Remove stock air box, intake boot and snorkel together from the ATV. Slide tarter solenoid off of stock mounting prongs. Remove Phillips screws from fuse holder and remove from plastic housing. Remove plastic battery housing from the ATV. Unplug tail light from harness. Unclip harness from the 2 clips above the battery. CARBURATION Now would be a good time to replace your stock main jet, with the supplied 190 main jet and replace your stock pilot jet with the supplied 48 pilot jet. Make certain that all hoses are tight and routed as stock. Be certain carb clamp is tight when re-installed. INTAKE BOOT Remove the intake boot from the stock air box. Take an exacto knife or razor blade and trim off the rubber piece that the hard plastic snorkel slips into. Trim around the intake boot staying the same distance as the rest of the lip. Take a hax saw and cut the groove as the rest of the boot is, being
careful not to cut all the way through (Picture Fig.2).

Harley davidson Sportster Custom Straightshot Exhaust System REMOVAL AND INSTALLATION INSTRUCTIONS

0

Filed Under (Harley Davidson) by admin on 19-12-2010

download
REMOVING THE STOCK EXHAUST SYSTEM 1. Loosen the heat shield clamps on both front and rear exhaust pipes. 2. Remove the two mounting nuts from each head pipe, located at the cylinder head. 3. Remove the nut that mounts the front muffler to the engine, located below the rear brake master cylinder. 4. Remove the bolt that mounts the rear muffler to the mounting bar. 5. Remove the entire exhaust system and set it aside. 6. Carefully remove the flanges and circlips from the stock exhaust system using snapring pliers. Note: If circlips look bent or twisted replace them with new circlips . INSTALLING YOUR NEW VANCE & HINES EXHAUST SYSTEM 1. Vance and Hines recommends you replace your exhaust gaskets with Sceamin’ Eagle gaskets part number 17048-98. 2. Install the circlips and flanges from the stock system on to both of the new head pipes. 3. Unscrew all of the hose clamps (supplied) until they are completely loose. Mark the top edge of both heat shields with the location of the mounting clips that are welded to the backside. Position the front heat shield over the head pipe and feed the tail end of the hose clamps into the clips. Be sure that each hose clamp is engaged with both clips. Repeat this step with the rear heat shield. Note: The screw end of the hose clamp should be accessible, but not visible when pipe is mounted on the bike. 4. Install the front head pipe using the stock nuts, do not tighten at this time. 5. Install the rear head pipe using the stock nuts, do not tighten at this time. 6. Install one muffler clamp (supplied) over the inlet (notched end) of each muffler. 7. Identify the front and rear muffler mounting brackets. The front bracket is stamped with the number 305 and the rear muffler bracket is stamped 213 . 8. Install the front muffler mounting bracket to the stud on the engine (where the stock muffler mounted) and fasten using the stock nut (leave loose at this time). The bracket will bend inward towards the center of the motorcycle when installed correctly. Note: You may need to move the wires and hoses on the lower frame rail to decrease the possibility of them chaffing on the bracket bolts. 9. Slip one of the mufflers onto the front head pipe. Slide one dog bone shaped nut plate (supplied) under the bracket that is welded to the backside of the muffler. Attach the muffler to the mounting bracket using the 5/16″ flange head bolts (supplied) leave them loose at this time. 10. Attach the rear mounting bracket to the rear muffler. Slide one dog bone shaped nut plate (supplied) under the bracket that is welded to the backside of the muffler. Attach the bracket to the muffler using two of the 5/16″ flange head bolts (supplied), leave them loose at this time. Note: The single hole in the bracket will point downward and slightly forward when installed correctly

HONDA VT 1100 HIGHWAY MOUNTS INSTALLATION INSTRUCTIONS

0

Filed Under (Honda) by admin on 29-01-2011

download
1. Remove the parts supplied from the package and lay them out in front of you. Remove the screws from the mounts and clamps. See photo (1), notice that the two clamp halves (1A) and the two arms (1B) are the same. Notice that the two mounts (1C) are different and are machined at opposite angles. The mounts (1C) can be installed facing forward to the front of the bike as shown in photo (1) or facing to the rear of the bike as shown in photo (2) depending on how far forward you want the pegs to be located. 2. Starting on the right side choose which way you want the mount to face. Hold one of the mounts up against the frame tube. Hold one of the arms up against the mount where it bolts together. The arm should be horizontal or level when the bike is sitting up straight. If not use the mount with the opposite angle. Next while still holding the mount in place at the desired location place one of the clamps behind the mount and start the screws. Snug the screws only leaving them loose enough to make further adjustments later. Next Bolt one of the pegs loosely to the arm as shown in photo (2). Notice that there are eight dowel pin holes on the mount and seven on the back side of the arm allowing 56 possible angles or positions for the arm to be set at. Holding the arm/peg assembly up to the mount select the desired position for the arm and place one of the dowel pins supplied into the nearest set of holes on the mount and arm. Bolt the arm/peg assembly to the mount using one of the large button head Allen screws and a washer provided. Once you have the arm close to where you want it you can make fine adjustments by removing the large Allen screw, removing the arm and moving the dowel pin to the next hole in the mount. Moving the pin clockwise one hole will rotate the arm in the opposite direction approximately ½”. Likewise moving the pin counter clockwise will rotate the arm in the opposite direction. 3. Repeat this procedure on the left side. Sit on the bike. Place your feet on the highway pegs and verify that you have them set at the most comfortable position for you and that they are set the same on both sides. Tighten all bolts and screws securely

2000-2010 KTM X2 SWITCH WIRING HARNESS Removal and Installation Manual

0

Filed Under (KTM) by admin on 25-01-2012

download
The included 3600-SWHA switch harness is intended for use with offroad models that do not come with a Hi/Low beam switch from the factory. The harness is compatable with stock AC lighting electrical systems as well as high output DC electrical systems. 1. Remove the stock numberplate or headlight. Remove the stock kill switch from handlebars and replace with the 3600-SWHA switch. 2. Remove the gas tank. Route the white and black leads from the 3600-SWHA under the tank following the wires from the stock kill switch. Disconnect the stock kill switch bullet and connect the white wire of the 3600-SWHA to the wiring harness. Disconnect the stock kill switch ring terminal and connect the ring terminal of the 3600-SWHA. Fully remove the stock kill switch. Be sure all the wires are safe from being burned or pinched and re-install the gas tank. 3. Disconnect the two female spade terminals from the stock headlight switch (if present). Connect the terminal with the yellow wire to the red power lead from the switch. Connect the white wire to the blue accessory output from the switch. Be sure the clear silicone sleeves are covering the stock plastic housings. 4. Connect the X2 headlight to the switch headlight plug. Note: The stock headlight plug will not be used for the X2 installation, but is still functional for connecting the stock headlight. The stock plug will turn on and off with the new headlight switch, and will be powered in either of the Low or High Beam positions

Incoming search terms:

Yamaha FZ-1 TiForce exhaust system Installation Instructions (Slip-on)

0

Filed Under (Yamaha) by admin on 03-01-2012

download
Loosen the clamp where the stock tailpipe connects to the stock collector. 2. Remove the bolt holding the stock muffler assembly to the footpeg/exhaust bracket. 3. Remove the stock tailpipe and exhaust assembly as one piece. 4. Remove the nut securing the right side center stand support bolt. Install the new supplied bracket as shown in (See figure 1) 5. Remove the right rear footpeg assembly complete, bolt the new footpeg mounting bracket in place of the stock one using supplied bolts. 6. Carefully unbolt the footpeg from the bracket (Be careful there are springs and washers that will fall out if you are not careful), bolt the footpeg into the new billet footpeg bracket. Bolt the footpeg bracket to the footpeg- mounting bracket. (See figure 2) 7. Remove the stock exhaust gasket from the stock tailpipe and installthe gasket into the new tailpipe. 8. Slide the supplied clamp over the new tailpipe and slide the new tailpipe onto the stock collector. 9. Slide the TiForce end can into place. Loosely attach the two rubber bands, stainless steel bands K, and stayarm / hanger G to the end can using the supplied 6mm hardware H. See figure 4. 10. Place the bands approximately 150mm from the edge of the end can. See figure 5. 11. Using the stock provided mounting point on the passenger footpeg, and using the stock mounting bolt, mount the end can loosely, allowing for some adjustment. Insert the stock mounting bolt through the stay / hanger G. 12. Attach the supplied springs to connect the tailpipe and muffler assembly. 13. Make sure the exhaust system is free and clear, if necessary jigglethe system to adjust for proper clearance. 14. Carefully align the two stainless bands K so that they are parallel to each other, and spaced properly on the can (figure 5), then tighten the 6mm hardware H and the stock mounting bolt hardware. Make sure thatthe rubber pads fully cover the band(s). USE CAUTION WHEN TIGHTENING THE 6MM HARDWARE AND THE TWO BANDS SO AS NOT TO CRUSH OR DISTORT THE SLEEVE OF THE CAN. 15. Tighten the supplied clamp to secure the new tailpipe to the factory collector. 16. Using some brake and contact cleaner on a clean rag, carefully wipe down the entire exhaust system to remove any residual oils, anti seize, fingerprints and dirt prior to starting the motor. FAILURE TO CLEAN THE TUBING AND CAN MAY RESULT IN PERMANENT STAINING OF THE SYSTEM WHEN HEATED. 17. Check that all hardware is tightened, then start the motor and check for exhaust leaks.

Incoming search terms: