stock setting for front rebound on fjr1300 2006

You search Auto repair manual PDF stock setting for front rebound on fjr1300 2006, if there are search results will appear below. If search results do not exist, please search by others keyword.



  stock setting for front rebound on fjr1300 2006 Direct Download speed 5282 Kb/s

  stock setting for front rebound on fjr1300 2006 Full Version speed 6162 Kb/s



ACE -325X/ 395 X-XX CLOCK, UNIT, WHEEL, ODOMETER, TEMPERATURE & FUEL METER SETTING

0

Filed Under (Honda) by admin on 24-12-2011

download
Setup operations include 12/24hour clock, bar tachometer scale, shift warning RPM, numbers of engine rotation per signal, wheel circumference, units, odometer adjustment, units of temperature, temperature warning and fuel meter input resistance selection. These must be set up step by step. The computer will automatic reversion to main screen if no button operation for 75 seconds at any setting screen. 2. Press both MODE & RESET buttons to go into setting screen. In setting screens, press RESET button to add the flashing digit by 1 or convert units, press MODE button to confirm the digit setting and jump to next digit or next setting screen to be set. Press MODE button for 2 seconds at any setting screen to finish the setting and go to main screen. 3. It displays “12 or 24H and XX:XX-XX” symbols and AM/PM in case you select 12H. Operates buttons as descriptions of item 2 to finish clock and jump to 8,000/16,000rpm scale setting. 4. It displays 8,000rpm scale, presess RESET button to convert 8,000 or 16,000rpm. Press MODE button to confirm the setting and jump to shift RPM warning setting. 5. It displays ” RPM rXXX00 “. Follow the item 2 of button operation to finish the shift RPM warning setting and jump to engine specification setting. 6. It displays “SPC-X.X RPM”, the default value is 1.0; there are 4 options: 1.0, 2.0, 3.0 and 0.5. It means the numbers of engine rotation per signal. For example the value 2.0 means the engine rotate 2 turns to output a signal. 7. Press RESET button to move in loop sequence from one to another value of the 4 values. Press MODE button to confirm the setting and go to wheel circumference setting screen. 8. In “cXXXX” display, “c” means “Circumference”, following 4 default digits; flashing digit is digit to be set. Follow the item 2 of button operation to finish the wheel circumference setting and jump to unit setting. 9. It displays KM/h or MPH, each press of RESET button converts unit; press MODE button to confirm unit setting and jump to odometer setting. 10. It displays “ODO & 00000Xkm”, the “X” is tested odometer in factory, follow item 2 to setting a desired odometer and jump to thermometer unit setting. The setting screen will disappear when the odometer is over 30km or your setting is over 30km and returned to main screen. 11. It displaysm ” , or oFF”, each press of RESET button converts , or oFF; press MODE button to confirm temperature setting and jump to temperature warning setting. 12. It displays ” XXX” and the selected unit. Follow the item 2 of button operation to finish the temperature warning setting and go to fuel sensor input resistance setting. 13. It displays “100r and fuel tank symbol”, follow the item 2 to select 100, 250, 510 Ohm or oFF and return to the main screen. The fuel meter bar will disappear if you select oFF mode.

Incoming search terms:

Honda TRX 400EX INSTALLATION And REMOVAL INSTRUCTIONS

0

Filed Under (Honda) by admin on 14-12-2011

download
Quiet cores are supplied with this kit but not installed. To install the quiet cores remove both rear end caps ((turn downs) and install the quiet cores with the tubes facing inward. Re-install the end caps. REMOVAL Remove seat, disconnect attery and remove. Remove front fenders and side skirts. Remove fuel tank (make sure to shut fuel off and drain remaining fuel in the line before removing). Remove stock muffler first, then remove stock headers. Retain the 4 stock header bolts to install on your new exhaust system. Remove the rear bolt from your stock air box. Loosen stock intake clamp at carburetor. Remove stock boost bottle from the side of the boot. Loosen stock snorkel clamp at the air box, remove stock retaining clip at the front of the snorkel. Remove stock air box, intake boot and snorkel together from the ATV. Slide tarter solenoid off of stock mounting prongs. Remove Phillips screws from fuse holder and remove from plastic housing. Remove plastic battery housing from the ATV. Unplug tail light from harness. Unclip harness from the 2 clips above the battery. CARBURATION Now would be a good time to replace your stock main jet, with the supplied 190 main jet and replace your stock pilot jet with the supplied 48 pilot jet. Make certain that all hoses are tight and routed as stock. Be certain carb clamp is tight when re-installed. INTAKE BOOT Remove the intake boot from the stock air box. Take an exacto knife or razor blade and trim off the rubber piece that the hard plastic snorkel slips into. Trim around the intake boot staying the same distance as the rest of the lip. Take a hax saw and cut the groove as the rest of the boot is, being
careful not to cut all the way through (Picture Fig.2).

Incoming search terms:

Toyota 2006-10 Yaris L4-1.5L NTAKE TUBE, THROTTLE BODY AND ENGINE REMOVAL AND INSTALLATION

0

Filed Under (Toyota Manuals) by admin on 26-09-2011

download
turn the ignition OFF and disconnect the vehicle’s negative battery cable. NOTE: FAILURE TO FOLLOW INSTALLATION INSTRUCTIONS AND NOT USING THE PROVIDED HARDWARE MAY DAMAGE THE INTAKE TUBE, THROTTLE BODY AND ENGINE. 2. Depress the locking tab and remove the mass air sensor connector. Remove the clips that secure the mass air sensor har- ness to the stock air box. 3. Pull the vacuum switching valve and bracket assembly from the stock intake tube. Un-clip the vacuum hose from the stock intake tube. 4. Loosen the spring clamp that secures
the crank case vent tube to the stock intake tube as shown. Remove the crank case vent tube from the stock intake tube. Note: The spring clamp will be re-used. 5. Loosen the hose clamp that secures the stock intake tube to the throttle body as shown. Remove the stock intake tube from the throttle body

Steering Stem Nut Installation Instructions & Owners Manual

0

Filed Under (Tips and Review) by admin on 26-11-2010

download
Sport Bike Damper Kit Installation Instructions DISCLAIMER: All GPR Sport Bike damper kits are manufactured to be used ONLY w/ the stock top triple clamp and frame. If either is modded, aftermarket or crash damaged, the kit will not install properly and GPR will not be held responsible for the consequences of improper installation due to this or any other improper mounting or modifying. The provided instructions must be followed precisely, as failure to do so can result in the GPR damper kit being installed incorrectly. An improper installation may lead to a variety of undesirable steering problems. Please take your time and carefully follow the installation instructions. As always, give us a call if you have any questions, we’re more than happy to assist you in getting the damper kit mounted on your bike properly 1. Remove the stock Steering Stem Nut (SSN) and washer from the stock top triple clamp steering stem. Carefully set the stock nut aside, as you may be using it later. Bikes requiring a specific GPR SSN to replace the stock SSN are listed at the end of this installation sheet. If your bike is on the chart, throw you stock SSN in the toolbox along w/ the washer, as you may need it at a later date if for any reason you need to remove the GPR kit from your bike. Stock SSN’s that are either ‘domed’ at the top or ‘flanged’ at the bottom will definitely NOT work, may lead to problems and should NOT be reinstalled during the baseplate installation. See #2 below for further instructions about both SSN/Steering stem and arm clearance issues 2. With the stock SSN and washer removed, place the GPR Baseplate over the steering stem on the top triple clamp and reinstall either the stock SSN or the GPR SSN provided. Torque SSN down to the recommended specs as per the owner’s manual for your particular bikes make and model. NEVER reinstall the stock washer that came on the bike! The baseplate is now your new washer. If you do accidentally use the stock washer, the arm on the stabilizer will most likely ‘rub’ on the nut. It will be too high, potentially locking the steering and handlebars, thus making your bike un steerable and unridable. DO NOT ride your bike until all installation steps have been completed and you can visually verify that there is clearance between the arm of the stabilizer and the steering stem and/or SSN. Once the installation is complete, at the #1 setting you

Incoming search terms:

Yamaha FZ-1 TiForce exhaust system Installation Instructions (Slip-on)

0

Filed Under (Yamaha) by admin on 03-01-2012

download
Loosen the clamp where the stock tailpipe connects to the stock collector. 2. Remove the bolt holding the stock muffler assembly to the footpeg/exhaust bracket. 3. Remove the stock tailpipe and exhaust assembly as one piece. 4. Remove the nut securing the right side center stand support bolt. Install the new supplied bracket as shown in (See figure 1) 5. Remove the right rear footpeg assembly complete, bolt the new footpeg mounting bracket in place of the stock one using supplied bolts. 6. Carefully unbolt the footpeg from the bracket (Be careful there are springs and washers that will fall out if you are not careful), bolt the footpeg into the new billet footpeg bracket. Bolt the footpeg bracket to the footpeg- mounting bracket. (See figure 2) 7. Remove the stock exhaust gasket from the stock tailpipe and installthe gasket into the new tailpipe. 8. Slide the supplied clamp over the new tailpipe and slide the new tailpipe onto the stock collector. 9. Slide the TiForce end can into place. Loosely attach the two rubber bands, stainless steel bands K, and stayarm / hanger G to the end can using the supplied 6mm hardware H. See figure 4. 10. Place the bands approximately 150mm from the edge of the end can. See figure 5. 11. Using the stock provided mounting point on the passenger footpeg, and using the stock mounting bolt, mount the end can loosely, allowing for some adjustment. Insert the stock mounting bolt through the stay / hanger G. 12. Attach the supplied springs to connect the tailpipe and muffler assembly. 13. Make sure the exhaust system is free and clear, if necessary jigglethe system to adjust for proper clearance. 14. Carefully align the two stainless bands K so that they are parallel to each other, and spaced properly on the can (figure 5), then tighten the 6mm hardware H and the stock mounting bolt hardware. Make sure thatthe rubber pads fully cover the band(s). USE CAUTION WHEN TIGHTENING THE 6MM HARDWARE AND THE TWO BANDS SO AS NOT TO CRUSH OR DISTORT THE SLEEVE OF THE CAN. 15. Tighten the supplied clamp to secure the new tailpipe to the factory collector. 16. Using some brake and contact cleaner on a clean rag, carefully wipe down the entire exhaust system to remove any residual oils, anti seize, fingerprints and dirt prior to starting the motor. FAILURE TO CLEAN THE TUBING AND CAN MAY RESULT IN PERMANENT STAINING OF THE SYSTEM WHEN HEATED. 17. Check that all hardware is tightened, then start the motor and check for exhaust leaks.

Incoming search terms:

2000-2010 KTM X2 SWITCH WIRING HARNESS Removal and Installation Manual

0

Filed Under (KTM) by admin on 25-01-2012

download
The included 3600-SWHA switch harness is intended for use with offroad models that do not come with a Hi/Low beam switch from the factory. The harness is compatable with stock AC lighting electrical systems as well as high output DC electrical systems. 1. Remove the stock numberplate or headlight. Remove the stock kill switch from handlebars and replace with the 3600-SWHA switch. 2. Remove the gas tank. Route the white and black leads from the 3600-SWHA under the tank following the wires from the stock kill switch. Disconnect the stock kill switch bullet and connect the white wire of the 3600-SWHA to the wiring harness. Disconnect the stock kill switch ring terminal and connect the ring terminal of the 3600-SWHA. Fully remove the stock kill switch. Be sure all the wires are safe from being burned or pinched and re-install the gas tank. 3. Disconnect the two female spade terminals from the stock headlight switch (if present). Connect the terminal with the yellow wire to the red power lead from the switch. Connect the white wire to the blue accessory output from the switch. Be sure the clear silicone sleeves are covering the stock plastic housings. 4. Connect the X2 headlight to the switch headlight plug. Note: The stock headlight plug will not be used for the X2 installation, but is still functional for connecting the stock headlight. The stock plug will turn on and off with the new headlight switch, and will be powered in either of the Low or High Beam positions

Incoming search terms:

2006-2008 Honda TRX 450R SR4 4 Stroke Carbon racing system INSTALLATION

0

Filed Under (Honda) by admin on 25-12-2011

download
Removal of the stock exhaust, 1. Loosen stock tail pipe clamp (Fig 1) 2. Unbolt and remove stock muffler (Fig 2) 3. Remove stock header pipe (Fig 3) Installation Motoworks exhaust 1. Install Motoworks header pipe using stock nuts, finger tight at this point ( Fig 4) 2. Install Motoworks tailpipe with muffler using bolt and spacer supplied in kit on upper rear mount, use stock nut and bolt on lower mount finger tight at this point. (Fig 5 and 6) 3. Torque header pipe nuts to 1.0 kg-m ( 7.3 lb-ft ) 4. Torque tailpipe mounting bolts to 2.5 kg-m ( 18 lb-ft ) 5. Re-check all your work 6. We recommend that you clean the entire exhaust system with a mild detergent, i.e. glass cleaner prior to starting as any oily residue may cause permanent staining. 1 Instruction sheet 1 Stainless header pipe 50-1002A 1 Tailpipe with SR4 Carbon muffler 51-1002 1 8mmx1.25x65mm flange bolt 70-100-100 1 Aluminum spacer 8mmx7mmx32 SA4 1 Header pipe port flange PF8 1 Spark arrestor 75-100-01 2 Motoworks stickers 07-1002 1340 North Melrose Drive, Vista, CA 92083 Phone 951-587-9222 Fax 760-758-5991 Email: info@motoworks.com
7. Before operating check for proper clearance between Motoworks exhaust and ATV i.e. frame, plastic, brake line, fuel line etc if problems exist re-check work . Note: It is normal for the new exhaust to emit white smoke the first time you start the ATV. This is from the oil used during manufacturing.

2006-up Harley-Davidson Single Bore Induction System Installation Instructions

0

Filed Under (Harley Davidson) by admin on 10-11-2010

download
Remove the stock fuel induction system, including the manifold and disconnecting all wire connections. It is up to the technician as to whether the gas tank should be removed or just raised up in the rear. Picture 1 2- You will need to disassemble the stock induction system to remove the pre-listed parts for re-use. 3- Verify the new manifold size is appropriate for your motorcycle by sliding it in place. Picture 2 Picture 3 4 5- Slide the MAP sensor in place, being sure not to pinch the orange rubber seal—some clean engine oil may make this easier. Install the cable guide and verify it is aligned with the throttle cable actuator. Once alignment is satisfactory, apply Loctite® 222 to the 10-24 x 1/4″ screws and tighten to 18-22 in-lbs. 4- Install the new O-ring into the throttle body. A light film of clean engine oil can be used to help hold the O-ring in place. Align the manifold to the throttle body, use purple 222 Loctite® on the 10-24 x 1″ socket-head assembly screws (with flat washers) and tighten them to 35-40 in-lbs. 6- Using the new S&S® supplied gasket, slide the S&S supplied intake air temperature (IAT) sensor in place. Use Loctite 222 on the T10 Torx button head M3 x .5 x 10mm screws and tighten to 6-8 in-lbs. Picture 4 Picture 5 Picture 6 5 7- For the stock throttle position sensor attach the “C” shaped spacer to the end of the throttle shaft, put a 4mm flat washer on each T20 Torx button head M4 x .7 x 12mm screw, apply some Loctite® 222 and torque screws to 18-23 in-lbs. 8- Install the new O-ring on the IAC motor. Lubricate the OD of the O-ring with a light film of clean engine oil. Put a 4mm flat washer on each T20 Torx button head M4 x .7 x 12mm screw, coat the threads with Loctite 222. Install the IAC motor and tighten the screws to 18-23 in-lbs. 9- Partially install the fuel injectors in the fuel rail. Be sure to orient the black O-rings to the rail and align the clocking tabs with their holes. It may be helpful to lubricate the O-rings with clean engine oil. See Picture 9. NOTE : These are special O-rings that seal pressurized gasoline. If you see one with damage or an abrasion—replace it immediately. Picture 7 Picture 8 Picture 9 6 10- Connect the Injectors to the manifold with a light squeezing action. Lubricate the O-rings with clean engine oil. Once in place, use Loctite® 222 on the threads of two 8-32 x 5/8″ slotted panhead screws and tighten to 15-20 in-lbs. 11- Install the backing washer and O-ring on the fuel supply tube. Lubricate the O-ring with clean engine oil. When the tube is in place, position the Y-shaped clip on the fuel rail and tighten the Loctite 222 coated T20 Torx button head M4 x 7 x 12mm screw to 18-23 in-lbs – Gently push the injectors downward toward the manifold to increase clearance for connecting the wire connectors. Cut the existing injector connectors from the motorcycle harness. Slide the sleeveing onto the injector harness. Slide heat shrink tubing on to each wire of the injector harness wires. Crimp the butt splices to the motorcycle harness. Move the heat shrinks over the splices and shrink with a heat gun. Slide the sleeve into place. Picture 10 Picture 11a Picture 11b Picture 12 Picture 12a 7 13- Put the stock manifold flanges on the manifold. YOU MUST USE THE S&S® RUBBER GASKETS ON THEM. Be sure to orient the tapered end towards the manifold and the flat end to the heads. 14- Hold the manifold up in its basic mounting position and connect all of the wiring harness connectors at this time. Install the manifold using the stock mounting flange bolts (from the primary side of the motorcycle) coated with Loctite® 242 and the new S&S cam side screws (1/4″ socket head, 5/16-18 x 3/4″). If a screw longer than 3/4″ is used, damage to the heads will result. Lightly snug all four manifold mounting bolts but DO NOT TIGHTEN AT THIS TIME. Connect the throttle cables and cruise control bracket (if applicable) at this time. NOTE: The Harley-Davidson® service manual for your model motorcycle will be helpful during this step. 15- Install the breather system now. On 4.00-inch bore or smaller engines the breather uses banjo fittings with hollow bolts and connects across the heads to the intake with a T-hose. This hose will need to be trimmed and have spring clamps attached as shown in photo. Torque the hollow bolts to 10-12 ft-lbs. On 41/8-inch bore or larger engines, install the sharp bent hose on the rear head and install the check valve with the white end towards the head. Mount the other hose on the black end of the check valve and connect it to the throttle body using spring clamps to secure the connections. Picture 13 Picture 14 Picture 15 8 16- Once the breathers are secure, install the fuel line per the factory service manual you are working with. Connect the battery and verify the fuel pump turns on to pressurize the system and there are no gas leaks, but DO NOT START THE ENGINE. At this time, PC software may also be used to verify sensor readings and adjust the throttle position sensor voltage if necessary. 17- Install two 242 Loctite® coated pipe plugs (included in kit) in the air cleaner backplate as shown in Picture 16. Torque to 35-45 in-lbs. Also, two pan screws coated with Loctite® 222 must be installed in the backplate in place of the enrichment device. See Picture 16a. Torque them to 12-18 in-lbs. Failure to install these screws could allow dirt and debris into the intake system. 18- Use a new gasket on the backplate and put it in place noting the number of shims required. Once you select the appropriate shims (included) mount the backing plate to the engine but DO NOT INSTALL THE SCREWS YET

Incoming search terms:

HARLEY-DAVIDSON SOFTAIL MODELS STEALTH AIR SHOCK MOUNTING

0

Filed Under (Harley Davidson) by admin on 16-12-2010

download
INSTALLATION 1. Remove the seat, inner fender, and ignition coil cover. Removing the rear wheel assembly is recommended for ease of installation, but not absolutely necessary. Remove the nut cup and outer grommet on each of the Works shocks. If you intend to leave the ride height at stock height for road riding, position the inner nut cup SHOC KS SHOC KS WORKS PERFORMANCE PRODUCTS, INC. 21045 Osborne St., Canoga Park, CA 91304 818.701.1010 fax 818.701.9043 STEALTH AIR SHOCK MOUNTING FOR HARLEY-DAVIDSON SOFTAIL MODELS 2000-ON #HDAIR-00 – 02/15/2006 WARNING! THESE SHOCKS MUST ONLY BE USED WITH STOCK SWINGARMS AND ON STOCK FRAMES WITH THE STOCK BOTTOMING BUMPERS ON THE CHASSIS TO LIMIT THE TRAVEL OF THE SHOCKS. AFTERMARKET SWINGARMS, OR MODIFIED SWINGARMS THAT DO NOT HAVE THE UPPER BRACE THAT ACTS AGAINST THE BOTTOMING BUMPERS CANNOT BE USED WITH THESE SHOCKS. INCREASING THE TRAVEL BY ELIMINATING THE BUMP STOPS OR A NON-STANDARD SWINGARM DESIGN WILL ALLOW THE TIRE TO MAKE CONTACT WITH THE FENDER OR OTHER CHASSIS COMPONENTS, AND CAN DAMAGE THE SHOCKS. 19. Lock Washers 20. Long Bolts (2) 21. Short Bolts (2) 13. Din Plug Screw 14. Din Plug Gasket 15. Cap 16. Eye Spacers (4) 17. Cotter Pins (2) 18. Switch Bracket 7. Compressor Bracket 8. Harness 9. Fuse Block 10. Din Connector 11. Solenoid 12. Hose 1. Damper Shock 2. Air Spring Shock 3. Nut Cup 4. Grommet 5. Hose 6. Compressor 1 2 3 4 5 6 7 8 9 10 11 12 13 15 16 17 14 18 19 20 21 Fig. 1–Nomenclature on the damper shock up against the ring nut. The shocks are now ready to install. 2. Place the motorcycle on a suitable frame stand allowing unrestricted access to the shocks. 3. Place a small screw jack under the swing arm to support the weight as well as allow you to position the swing arm correctly to line up the shock mounting bolts. Remove stock shocks. 4. Install the left side (damping) shock with the stock mounting bolt. Make sure that the bolt threads and threaded portions of the frame are free of oil and grease. Grease the shoulders of the bolts and use thread lock compounds on the threads. Discard the stock shock washers on both shocks. Do not use any washers- -including the stock washers on these bolts. Use only the spacers included. The 3/16-inch wide spacers are used on each side of the shock eye. Do not “double-up” the spacers together on either side of the shock eye, as this will cause misalignment of the shocks which can lead to premature wear or damage to the shocks. 5. Put the supplied spacers on each side of the eye. The shoulder of the bolt must protrude a small amount through the shock eyes in order to allow the shock to pivot freely. This is extremely important. With the shocks fully tightened, the spacers should be free to rotate with finger pressure. If the washer is used or a non-stock bolt is used, the bolts will work loose or break because the shocks are in a bind.

Incoming search terms:

Honda VTX1800C/ J Left/ Ringht Floor Board Assembly Instruction Manual

0

Filed Under (Honda) by admin on 14-11-2010

download
Left Side 1. Unplug the horn wires. 2. Unbolt the left side foot peg bracket assembly and save the hardware, the stock bolts will be used to install your new Cobra floorboards. 3. Remove horn and the shift lever from the stock mount and install onto the new Cobra mount the same way they were on the stock mounts. Install the 8mm acorn nut on the exposed threads from the shift lever bolt. 4. Bolt the Cobra floorboards to the motorcycle using the stock bolts and torque to factory specifications. Note: Make sure shift lever operates properly and that there is adequate clearance. Right Side 1. Remove chrome cover from the top of the rear brake master cylinder by removing the two nuts on top. 2. Remove brake lever return spring and the stop light switch spring. 3. Remove rubber plug from the center of the brake lever pivot bolt then remove the bolt. 4. Remove the two bolts that hold the master cylinder and brake light switch/chrome cover mount. 5. Unbolt the right side foot peg bracket by removing the two stock 10mm bolts and save the hardware, the stock bolts will be used to install your new Cobra floorboards. Note: look at the placement of the large spacers behind the foot peg bracket they will need to be re-installed in the same position. Also note the nut on the inside of frame rail for lower bolt. 6. Install the Cobra floorboard using the stock bolts and spacers removed in previous step. 7. Remount the master cylinder and brake light switch/chrome cover mount removed in step 4 the same way it was on the stock mount bracket, reuse stock hardware. 8. Install the brake lever using the stock pivot bolt & rubber plug that was removed in step 3

Incoming search terms: