stringent quality high rigidity low torgue precision ball screw company ltdemail address mail

You search Auto repair manual PDF stringent quality high rigidity low torgue precision ball screw company ltdemail address mail, if there are search results will appear below. If search results do not exist, please search by others keyword.





HONDA GL1500 Headlamp Adjustments Manual

0

Filed Under (Honda) by admin on 08-04-2011

download
Headlamp Adjusting Procedure Tools needed • Long, slender #1 Phillips screwdriver (for adjusters behind the rubber plugs) • #2 Phillips screwdriver (for the other adjuster screw) • 12-inch square of cardboard • Flat wall or garage door • Paper, tape, marker NOTE: All adjustments are very fine. You have to turn the screws A LOT to see changes in adjustment. This procedure is best done after dark, because you will need to do some test rides. Preparation 1. Set the bike on its center stand, 10 feet away from an unobstructed wall or garage door, and square to the wall or door. 2. Remove the front fairing cover and lower vent grille to gain access to the headlamp adjusters. 3. Idle the engine or connect a battery charger to the battery, to prevent battery drain. Headlamp assembly viewed from the front, showing positions of mirrors and adjusters (pretend the lens has been removed) . Low Beam Vertical Alignment 1. With the lights on low beam, cover the right half of the lamp assembly with the cardboard square, so only the left bulb is shining on the wall. 2. Using a marker, mark the top of the left low beam on the wall (use paper taped to the wall if you don’t want to mark the wall itself) . 3. Move the cardboard so it blocks the left bulb, so only the right bulb is shining on the wall. 4. The top of the right low beam should be even with the mark you made for the left low beam. If it’s not, adjust by turning the screw behind the rubber plug at the top of the lamp assembly, using a long, slender #1 Phillips screwdriver. 5. Move the cardboard back and forth between the bulbs to verify that the low beams are at the same height. On high beam, the two hotspots should line up vertically. High Beam Vertical Adjustment 1. With the lights on high beam, note the position of the beams’ hot spots on the wall in relation to the mark you made in step 5 above. 2. Most owners complain about their low beams being too low on the roadway. To correct this, lower the high beams by turning the screw behind the rubber plug at the bottom of the headlamp assembly, using a long, slender #1 Phillips screwdriver. You can watch the high beam hot spot being lowered on the wall in relation to the mark you made. 3. Take a test ride. Get out on a dark street, and adjust the high beams using the dash knob until you like what you can see. Then switch to low beam and see how that looks. 4. Repeat these steps until you get the low beam pattern you want. Left/Right Adjustment 1. Back to the wall. Set the bike on its center stand at a distance of 25 feet from the wall and square to the wall. Center the front wheel. 2. Shine the high beams on the wall. 3. Step to the back of the bike, and level your eye with the center of the passenger backrest. Use the center of the backrest and the center of the windshield like a gunsight. The center of the hotspot of the high beam should hit the wall in this line. 4. Adjust by turning the uncovered screw at the bottom of the headlamp assembly, using a #2 Phillips screwdriver.

How To Adjust the Accelerator Pump On the 40mm Mikuni Carburetor

0

Filed Under (Yamaha) by admin on 21-01-2012

download
1) The “blue” colored screw in the image is the duration adjustment screw. Underneath the head of the screw is a lock nut and the bracket arm that the screw is threaded into. To decrease the amount of fuel squirted the adjustment screw is turned “clockwise” or in. To increase the amount of fuel squirted the adjustment screw is turned “counter clockwise” or out. To get the max, amount of decrease remove the screw and take the lock nut off of the screw. Then replace the screw into the cam arm, then replace the lock nut underneath the arm on the screw. this gives you another 3/32″ of an inch in which the screw can be screwed in.
2) Turn the adjustment screw fully clockwise or IN. Start your engine, Blip your throttle open, if the engine stutters, (hesitates), it is not getting enough fuel so turn the screw counter clockwise to increase the amount of fuel squirted from the accelerator pump into the carburetor. Keep blipping the throttle and adjusting the screw till the carburetor starts to cough. Stop here and turn the screw back in till the coughing stops. Tighten down the lock nut. This should give you the best throttle response with the least amount of coughing and backfiring out the carburetor. Timing Adjustment Screw This is the “Green” colored screw just above the Blue duration adjustment screw. The” Mucker” said it best,,,,, This upper screw adjusts the “timing” of the squirt. By altering it’s setting, you can advance or delay the onset of the fuel squirt. But probably, it won’t have to be touched

Incoming search terms:

Daytona 675, Street Triple Street Triple R Fitting Instruction

0

Filed Under (Triumph) by admin on 29-10-2010

download
remove the original gear selector rod from the motorcycle. Note: The ball joint and locknut on the transmission linkage have a left hand thread. This is identified by either a machined ring on the gear selector rod on Daytona 675 or on the ball joint on Street Triple and Street Triple R. 1. Front ball joint 2. Locknut 3. Gear selector rod 4. Machined ring, left hand thread identification 5. Machined ring, left hand thread identification (StreetTriple and Street Triple R) 6. Remove the front and rear ball joints and front locknut only from the gear selector rod. Retain the locknut and both ball joints for re-use. Retain the gear selector rod if the motorcycle is to be returned to its original condition. 7. Remove the plastic end caps from the quickshifter assembly. 8. Screw the locknut on to the rear of the quickshifter assembly (right hand thread) leaving 8mm of thread exposed. 1. Quick shifter assembly 2. Locknut 9. Screw the rear ball joint (right hand thread) on to the rear of the quickshifter assembly until it contacts the locknut. Unscrew the ball joint, only enough to achieve the correct orientation in relation to the quickshifter cable, as shown below. Finger tighten the locknut at this stage. 1. Ball joint 2. Quickshifter assembly 3. Locknut 4. Quickshifter cable 10. Fit the locknut and front ball joint (left hand thread) to the front of the quickshifter assembly Screw the locknut and ball joint on to the quickshifter assembly to achieve a dimension between the ball joint ends of 203.5 mm. Ensure that the ball joint is in the correct orientation to the quickshifter cable, as shown below. Finger tighten the locknut at this stage. 1. Ball joint 2. Quickshifter assembly 3. Locknut 4. Quickshifter cable 12. Route the quickshifter cable through the gear selector rod aperture in the frame, as shown. 1. Quickshifter cable 2. Gear selector rod aperture 13. Locate the quickshifter assembly in position, through the frame with the sensor at the rear and the cable at the top. 1. Quick shifter assembly 2. Sensor 14. Attach the front ball joint to the transmission linkage. 1. Ball joint 2. Transmission linkage

Incoming search terms:

2007 Harley-Davidson Softail Family Specifications

0

Filed Under (Harley Davidson) by admin on 02-11-2010

download
frame Mild steel tubular frame; rectangular section backbone; stamped, cast and forged junctions; forged fender supports; MIG welded Mild steel tubular frame; rectangular section backbone; stamped, cast and forged junctions; forged fender supports; MIG welded Mild steel tubular frame; rectangular section backbone; stamped, cast and forged junctions; forged fender supports; MIG welded Swingarm Mild steel, round tube sections, forged junctions, MIG welded Mild steel, round tube sections, forged junctions, MIG welded Mild steel, round tube sections, forged junctions, MIG welded Front Fork 41.3 mm telescopic, “beer can” covers 41.3 mm telescopic, “beer can” covers 41.3 mm telescopic, “beer can” covers Rear Shocks Hidden, horizontal-mounted, coil-over Hidden, horizontal-mounted, coil-over Hidden, horizontal-mounted, coil-over Caliper Type 4-piston front and rear 4-piston front and rear 4-piston front and rear Rotor Type: (diameter x width) Patented, uniform expansion rotors Patented, uniform expansion rotors Patented, uniform expansion rotors Front 292 mm x 5.08 mm 292 mm x 5.08 mm 292 mm x 5.08 mm Rear 292 mm x 5.84 mm 292 mm x 5.84 mm 292 mm x 5.84 mm Front (mm) 130 130 130 Rear (mm) 109 109 109 Engine Torque (EU standard EC95/1)5 86 ft. lb / 117 Nm @ 3200 rpm 89 ft. lb / 120 Nm @ 3300 rpm 89 ft. lb / 120 Nm @ 3300 rpm Right 29° 30° 28° Left 26° 28° 26° Battery Sealed, maintenance-free, 12V, 19-amp/hour, 270 cca (per Battery Council International Rating) Sealed, maintenance-free, 12V, 19-amp/hour, 270 cca (per Battery Council International Rating) Sealed, maintenance-free, 12V, 19-amp/hour, 270 cca (per Battery Council International Rating ) Charging Three-Phase, 38-amp system (439W @ 13V, 2000 rpm, 489W max power @ 13V) Three-Phase, 38-amp system (439W @ 13V, 2000 rpm, 489W max power @ 13V) Three-Phase, 38-amp system (439W @ 13V, 2000 rpm, 489W max power @ 13V) Starting 1.2 kW electric with solenoid shift starter motor engagement 1.2 kW electric with solenoid shift starter motor engagement 1.2 kW electric with solenoid shift starter motor engagement Headlamp Headlamp Headlamp Quartz Halogen, 55-watt low beam, 60-watt high beam Quartz Halogen, 55-watt low beam, 60-watt high beam Quartz Halogen, 55-watt low beam, 60-watt high beam Tail/Stop Lights Tail/Stop Lights Tail/Stop Lights 8W/28W (5W/21W) 8W/28W (5W/21W) 8W/28W (5W/21W) Turn Signal Lights Turn Signal Lights Turn Signal Lights 28W (21W) self-canceling 28W (21W) self-canceling 28W (21W) self-canceling Indicator Lamps Indicator Lamps Indicator Lamps High beam, neutral, low oil pressure, turn signals, engine diagnostics, security system6, 6-speed (overdrive), low fuel warnings High beam, neutral, low oil pressure, turn signals, engine diagnostics, security system6, 6- speed (overdrive), low fuel warnings High beam, neutral, low oil pressure, turn signals, engine diagnostics, security system6, 6-speed (overdrive), low fuel warnings Passing Lamps Chrome Vivid Black Vivid Black Vivid Black Black Cherry Pearl Black Cherry Pearl Black Cherry Pearl Deep Cobalt Pearl Black Pearl Black Pearl Pewter Pearl Fire Red Pearl Deep Cobalt Pearl White Gold Pearl Deep Cobalt Pearl Olive Pearl & Vivid Black Suede Blue Pearl & Vivid Black Suede Blue Pearl White Gold Pearl & Vivid Black Black Cherry Pearl & Pewter Pearl Olive Pearl White Gold Pearl & Deep Cobalt Pearl Fire Red Pearl & Black Pearl Pacific Blue Pearl Deep Cobalt Pearl & Pewter Pearl Pewter Pearl Yellow Pearl White Gold Pearl

Incoming search terms:

HARLEY DAVIDSON FLSTN SADDLEBAG GUARD KIT REMOVAL AND INSTALLATION MANUAL

0

Filed Under (Harley Davidson) by admin on 06-03-2011

download
REMOVAL All Models 1. If equipped with saddlebags, removal may ease installation. Follow the instructions in the appropriate Service Manual or Instruction Sheet. 2. See Figure 1. Remove and discard the forwardmost fender support bolt (1). Repeat for the other side. 3. See Figure 2. On the left side, remove the footrest support mounting bolt (1) and footrest support bracket assembly (2). Discard the mounting bolt. 2005 – 2006 Models 1. Loosen the exhaust shields as necessary following the instructions in the appropriate Service Manual. Move as necessary for access. 2. Loosen the exhaust header nuts following the instructions in the appropriate Service Manual. 3. See Figure 3. Remove bolt (1) connecting the exhaust system (2) to the support bracket (3). 4. See Figure 4. Remove the two rear muffler bracket bolts (1). 5. See Figure 5. Move mufflers enough to access the rear bolt attaching the exhaust mounting bracket to the frame. Remove bolt (1) and discard. 2007 – Later Models NOTE On 2007 – later models, the frame tab (4) has a plug instead of a bolt (see Figure 6, item 1). 1. Remove plug and discard. 1 is05313 1. Fender support bolt (discard) Figure 1. Remove Docking Hardware 1 2 is05320 1. Footrest support mounting bolt 2. Footrest support bracket assembly Figure 2. Footrest Support Bracket Assembl NSTALLATION Right Side See Figure 5 or Figure 6. 1. See Figure 7. Install upper screw (7) in the fender support. Tighten screw finger-tight. 2. Install the lower screw (4 or 5) with the saddlebag guard, washer (9) and locknut (6) inside the frame. Tighten screw finger-tight. 3. Tighten the upper screw to 30 ft-lbs (41 Nm) . 4. Tighten the lower screw to 40 ft-lbs (54 Nm) . Tighten nut to 30 ft-lbs (41 Nm) . 5. 2005 – 2006 Models: a. Loosely install the exhaust header bolts. b. See Figure 4. Loosely install two rear muffler bracket bolts (1). c. See Figure 3. Loosely install bolt securing exhaust system (2) to support bracket (3). d. Tighten exhaust header bolts following the instructions in the appropriate Service Manual. e. Tighten support bracket bolt and rear muffler bracket bolts following the instructions in the appropriate Service Manual. f. Tighten exhaust shields following the instructions in the appropriate Service Manual. 6. Install saddlebag (if removed) following the instructions in the appropriate Service Manual or Instruction Sheet. 1 2 3 4 is05333 1. Lower saddlebag guard screw 2. Upper saddlebag guard screw 3. Saddlebag guard 4. Exhaust support bracket Figure 5. Install Saddlebag Guard – Right Side Shown (2005 Models) -J04645 2 of 4
2 1 3 4 is05332 1. Lower saddlebag guard screw 2. Upper saddlebag guard screw 3. Saddlebag guard 4. Frame tab Figure 6. Install Saddlebag Guard – Right Side Shown (2007-Later Models) Left Side 1. Loosely install upper screw (7) through the saddlebag guard and the fender support. NOTE Spacer (8) must be installed with the chamfer facing out. 2. See Figure 7. For 2005-2006 Models: Install lower screw (3) through the saddlebag guard, saddlebag guard spacer (8), footpeg support and the frame. Tighten to 30 ft-lbs (41 Nm) . For 2007 and later Models: Install lower screw (10) through the saddlebag guard, footpeg support and the frame. Tighten to 30 ft-lbs (41 Nm) . 3. Tighten upper screw to 30 ft-lbs (41 Nm)

BMW R1200RT Sport/ Touring 1100X Kit Installation Manual

0

Filed Under (BMW) by admin on 17-12-2010

download
Step 1 — Locate ‘mold circle’ indentation on each side fairing panel (Pic 1). With panel mounted on bike, this indentation is center, at rear inside panel edge, and faces inside. Temporarily install bracket as shown in (Pic 2), align bottom bracket hole over indentation and mark for hole. Remove brackets at this time. Step 2 — Remove fairing body side panels. Four screws per side required for removal, see owners manual. Drill a 3/8″ hole at mark. If harness kit has not been installed, do not re-install left side panel until finished unless you remove tank to install harness. Removal of the tank is the best option to route harness from battery area to front of the bike. Step 3 — As required, re-install fairing body side panels. Do not re-install the top factory inner panel Torx Screw yet, as you will re-use this screw to secure the top light bracket mounting hole to the fairing panel. Step 4 — Using 10/32×1/2 screws and black shoulder washers from Hardware package, secure lights to PIAA Ezy-Mount® brackets (See Pics 3 & 4). Right side bracket is stamped ‘EZY-MOUNT’. See note below for Powersports lights. Due to close proximity of the light body to fairing side panel, access to the vertical adjustment screw on the panel side of the light will not be possible after installation. To prepare for this; before installing bracket/light assembly to panel, make sure this screw is tightened so that you can barely move the light body. After bracket is installed, final vertical adjustment can be secured with the inside screw. Torque on this screw is adequate to hold vertical adjustment, and the screw that faces the panel will not come loose. NOTE: WHEN INSTALLING POWERSPORTS LIGHTS, YOU MUST INSERT THE SHOULDER ADAPTER WASHER INTO THE LIGHT FOOT, BEFORE INSERTING SCREW TO SECURE LIGHT FOOT TO BRACKET. THIS ADAPTER CENTERS LIGHT FOOT OVER PEMNUT (TIGHTEN THIS SCREW SECURELY). Step 5 — Insert well nut into previously drilled 3/8″ hole. Place bracket assembly against fairing, aligning top hole with the top fairing mounting position; re-install the factory Torx screw at this location. Adjust as necessary and install the second supplied SS 10/32 x 5/8 Torx screw thru the lower bracket mounting hole to the well nut. With constant pressure on the screw, tighten securely. Constant pressure ensures that the rear expandable section of the well nut captures the back of the plastic inner panel as you tighten the screw. Future removal of fairing panels is now possible with light assembly installed (utilizing the bottom bracket mounting screw), thus re-alignment of lights is not required after normal maintenance.

HARLEY DAVIDSON SADDLEBAG SUPPORT (DRESSER BAR) KIT CHROME INSTALLATION MANUAL

0

Filed Under (Harley Davidson) by admin on 18-03-2011

download
INSTALLATION To prevent accidental vehicle start-up, which could cause death or serious injury, disconnect negative (-) battery cable before proceeding. (00048a) 1. Refer to the Service Manual and follow the instructions to remove the seat and disconnect the negative battery cable. 2. Remove the saddlebags. Refer to SADDLEBAG REMOVAL in the Service Manual. NOTE See Figure 1. Item 12 covers saddlebag side rails, front guard and lower support removal for FLHT/C/CI/CUI, FLTR/I, FLHR/C and FLHR/I/CI models and item 13 cover removal for lower saddlebag support and front guard for FLHR/I/CI models. 3. See Figure 1. Gently pull one side cover (1) from the frame downtubes (no tools are required). 4. Remove the 5/16-18 hex head screws (not shown) and lockwashers (not shown) that secure the muffler to the muffler support (2). Save the muffler mount bracket, rubber mount from the old saddlebag lower support, 5/16-18 hex head screws and lockwashers. 5. With a T-40 TORX® driver, remove and discard the outside 5/16-18 TORX pan head screw (3) and 5/16-18 locknut (4) that secure the lower saddlebag support to the rear bumper and fender support. 6. Remove and discard the inside 5/16-18 locknut (5). Leave in, the inside 5/16-18 TORX pan head screw (6), to keep alignment TORX driver, remove and discard the 3/8- 16 TORX pan heaof the rear bumper rail to the rear bumper and fender support. 7. With a T-40 TORX driver, remove and discard 5/16-18 TORX pan head screws (7) that secure the horizontal side rail saddlebag guards to the fender mounting support. 8. With a T-40 d screw (8) and 3/8-16 locknut (9) that fastens the lower flange of the front saddlebag guard to the motorcycle frame. 9. With a T-40 TORX driver, remove and discard the 3/8- 16 TORX pan head screw (10) that fastens the upper flange of the front saddlebag guard to the frame. Remove the saddlebag guard with the rails and discard. 10. Repeat Steps 3 through 9 for the opposite side. 11. See Figure 2. The new chrome saddlebag supports are side-specific. Take the chrome left (1) (not shown) or right (2) side support from the kit and place it in position on the vehicle frame. Insert a 3/8-16 x 7/8 in long TORX pan head screw (5) and 3/8-16 locknut (6) from the kit through the front flange of the new support and into the vertical frame tube. Do not tighten the screw at this time. 12. Obtain the 5/16-18 x 1in long TORX hex socket screw (3) and 5/16-18 locknut (4) from the kit. Insert screw through the outside hole (A) mounting tab on bumper and fender bracket and also through rear flange in new support and thread locknut onto screw and finger tighten. 13. See Figure 1. Remove old screw (6) from the inside hole of bracket. See Figure 2. From the kit, insert new 5/16-18 screw (4) into the inside hole (B) of bracket and thread locknut (5) on screw. 14. Tighten the front screw, then the rear screws and locknuts to 15-20 ft lbs (20.3-27.1 Nm) . 15. Install the muffler mount bracket and rubber mount saved from Step 4, into the new lower chrome support bracket (8). 16. Secure the muffler to the new chrome support bracket (8) with 5/16-18 hex head screws and 5/16 lockwashers (not shown) saved from Step 4. 17. Tighten the screws and locknuts to 15-20 ft lbs (20.3-27.1 Nm) . 18. Repeat Steps 11 through 16 for the opposite side

HARLEY DAVIDSON XL STARTER MOTOR COVER INSTALLATION MANUAL

0

Filed Under (Harley Davidson) by admin on 13-03-2011

download
Installation 1. Remove exhaust system according to Service Manual instructions. 2. See Figure 1. Remove the outer primary screw shown and retain it for reinstallation. 3. See Service Parts Illustration. Insert the thread cleaning screw (9), through the primary cover and the crankcase until the full screw diameter protrudes through the crankcase. Remove any debris from from the tip of the thread cleaning screw. Remove thread forming screw and discard. NOTE If thread cleaning screw binds in crankcase hole, remove thread cleaning screw and chase threads with 1/4 – 20 tap. 4. Install set screw (8) from outer primary side using the wrench provided. Set screw should extend past the crankcase approximately .375″. 5. With wrench in set screw to prevent rotation, install the backplate over the set screw and fasten with the 1/4-20 nylock nut (5). 6. Reinstall the primary cover screw saved in Step 1. Torque to 80-110 in-lbs (9-12 Nm). 7. Remove the the oil hose clamp from the starter stud. Do not remove the clamp from the hoses. 8. Replace the original equipment starter stud with stud (7) provided. Torque to 39-65 in-lbs (4-7 Nm). 9. Install bracket (2) over stud (7) and fasten with #10-24 nylock nut (6). Rotate bracket until the tab on the bracket rests on starter motor. 10. Install oil hose clamp onto bracket (2) using one of the #10-24 screws (4). Tuck the hoses down as far as possible without contacting the drive belt or kinking the hose. Contacting the drive belt or kinking the hose may cause damage to the hoses or powertrain. 11. Install the cover (1) to the backplate (3) and bracket (2) using four of the #10-24 screws (4) with the wrench provided. The cover should fit inboard of the gear cover and partially on top of the sprocket cover. Start the bracket screw first, then follow with the (3) backplate screws. 12. Reinstall exhaust system according to Service Manual Instructions

Incoming search terms:

SUGGESTED WIRING FOR DL35 HI/ LOW DRIVING LIGHTS

0

Filed Under (Tips and Review) by admin on 29-01-2011

download
CHASSIS GROUND DRIVING LIGHT WHITE/LOW BROWN/PARK BATTERY 86 85 87 30 86 87a HEAD LAMP HEADLAMP/LOW HEADLAMP/HIGH SUGGESTED WIRING FOR DL35 HI/LOW DRIVING LIGHTS AMP RELAYS 30 TO FRONT SIGNAL RUNNING LIGHTS OR ANY WIRE THAT HAS POWER WITH IGNITION ON BLUE/HIGH DRIVING LIGHT BLUE/HIGH BROWN/PARK WHITE/LOW 30A FUSE 85 30 87 87a SWITCH

Triumph T595 Daytona and T509 Speed Triple Specifications

0

Filed Under (Triumph) by admin on 06-11-2010

download
1. Tachometer 8. Turn Indicator light 2. Tachometer ‘Red Zone’ 9. Low Oil Pressure Warning Light 3. Speedometer 10. High Beam Indicator Light 4. Odometer 11. Neutral Indicator Light 5. Trip Meter 12. Low Fuel Level Indicator Light 6. Trip Meter Reset Knob 13. Engine Management Malfunction 7. Coolant Temperature Gauge Indicator Light SPEEDOMETER The speedometer indicates the road speed of the motorcycle. In the speedometer face are the odometer and trip meter. The odometer shows the total distance that the motorcycle has travelled. The trip meter shows the distance travelled since the meter was last reset to zero. The trip meter can be reset to zero by rotating the reset knob situated on the left hand side of the speedometer. TACHOMETER The tachometer shows the engine speed in revolutions per minute – rpm (r/min). On the right side of the tachometer face is the ‘red zone’. Engine rpm (r/min) in the red zone is above maximum recommended engine speed and is also above the range for best performance. / f&it. ::;:%M,to %:th:’z zone as severe engme damage may NOTE The ‘Red Zone’ position for Daytona is different to that on the Speed Triple. Page 16
General Information COOLANT TEMPERATURE GAUGE The coolant temperature gauge indicates the temperature of the engine coolant. On the right -hand side of the gauge face is the ‘red zone. If the temperature gauge needle moves into the ‘red zone’ this indicates that the engine is overheating. needle enters the ‘red zone’ as severe WARNING LIGHTS I a0 INDICATORS When the indicator switch is turned to left or right, the corresponding direction indicator light flashes on and off. cl ~ LOW OIL PRESSURE: The low oil pressure warning light becomes illuminated whenever the oil pressure is dangerously low (or the ignition switch is in the ‘ON’ position with the engine not running). When the engine is running, the light will remain off when sufficient oil pressure is present. When starting the motorcycle, check that the light comes on when the ignition is in the ‘ON’ position, but goes out as soon as the engine starts A! CAUTION: Stop the engine immediately if the low oil pressure warning light comes on during normal operation. Do not restart the engine until the fault has been rectified. Severe engine damage will result from running the engine when the oil warning light is illuminated. HIGH BEAM: When the headlights are switched on and the headlight dip switch is set to ‘high beam’, the high beam warning light will illuminate. IElI NEUTRAL: The neutral warning light indicates when the transmission is in neutral (no gear selected). The warning light will illuminate when the transmission is in neutral with ignition switch in the ‘ON’ position. ml LOW FUEL: The low fuel indicator will illuminate when there are approximately 3.7 litres of fuel remaining in the tank. Et3 ENGINE MANAGEMENT SYSTEM MALFUNCTION INDICATOR LIGHT: The malfunction indicator light for the engine management system illuminates when the ignition is switched on, remains illuminated during starting, and goes out shortly after the engine starts. If the malfunction indicator light becomes illuminated during riding, a fault has occurred in the engine management system. In this case the system will switch to ‘limp-home’ mode so that riding may continue. Contact an authorised Triumph dealer as soon as possible to have the fault checked out and rectified

Incoming search terms: