tms motorcycle trunk installation instruction

You search Auto repair manual PDF tms motorcycle trunk installation instruction, if there are search results will appear below. If search results do not exist, please search by others keyword.



  tms motorcycle trunk installation instruction Direct Download speed 5282 Kb/s

  tms motorcycle trunk installation instruction Full Version speed 6162 Kb/s



1300 Yamaha V-Star Installation Manual

0

Filed Under (Yamaha) by admin on 07-11-2010

download
1) Place motorcycle on a firm level surface and secure in a upright position. 2) Remove saddle bags and saddle bag hardware (Tourer model only) Also remove rear riders pegs (Tourer model requires removal of rear footpeg offset hardware as well) 3) Attach bracket A (right) / B (left) to rear footpeg attachment point using new bolts provided. Remount footpegs/saddlebag hardware over top of brackets A/B. NOTE: Do not attach leveling stand bracket at this time 4) Attach bracket C(right) / D(left) to rear fender sub frame using new bolts provided. (Tourer model only – Saddle bag hardware mounts to the outside of brackets C/D. Brackets C/D mount between chrome side rail and saddlebag hardware.) NOTE: Brackets C/D have welded spacers which attach in toward rear fender 5) Attach top of Bracket E(right) / F(left) to rear of brackets C/D. Brackets E/F mount to the inside of brackets C/D. NOTE: Use ½ inch spacer between brackets E/F and C/D on Tourer model ONLY
6) Attach rear of brackets A/B to TOP of forward hitch arms. Attach bottom to brackets E/F to rear hitch plate. 7) Carefully tighten all bolts at this time ensuring hitch is square with motorcycle. Hitch Bracket Identification Leveling stand screw jack installation 1) Attach leveling stand brackets to brackets A and B 2) Thread right side screw jack into threaded hole on leveling stand bracket attached to bracket A sand adjust leveling jack bolt out. 3) Push motorcycle over from left side until right screw jack is touching floor. 4) Thread left side screw jack into threaded hole on leveling stand bracket attached to bracket B and adjust out until motorcycle will rest upright on both screw jacks. 5) Adjust screw jacks until motorcycle is level. 6) After InstaTrike is attached to or removed from receiver hitch, be sure to remove leveling stands and leveling stand brackets. CAUTION – Use screw jacks to hold motorcycle upright and level ONLY. Do not lift motorcycle with screw jacks. CAUTION – Use care when installing screw jacks. Be certain that motorcycle is always in a stable balanced position.
INSTALLATION OF THE TOW-PAC HITCH CART. 1. Place your motorcycle on a smooth flat surface, like a garage floor, and install leveling stands. Install right leveling stand first. Carefully raise motorcycle off of side stand and install left leveling stand. Caution – Use leveling stands to level motorcycle ONLY. Do not raise motorcycle with stands Caution – Be certain that motorcycle is always in a stable balanced position when installing leveling stands. 2. Assemble the axles, tires and wheels, and fenders onto the tow- pac hitch cart. 3. Carefully align the tow-pac hitch cart’s hitch mount with the receiver hitch on the motorcycle. Now push the hitch mount into the receiver hitch. (this might be a little difficult until you get use to doing it. Removing the paint from the hitch mount and applying a little grease will help.) 4. Place the hitch pin through the receiver hitch and hitch mount ( alignment plate ). Install and tighten the tension bolt

Yamaha V-Star 1100 InstaTrike REMOVAL AND INSTALLATION MANUAL

0

Filed Under (Yamaha) by admin on 05-01-2012

download
Receiver Hitch Installation y Install all bolts loosely until all brackets are in place y Remove any aftermarket accessories (saddle bags, back rests, etc) before hitch installation. After installation remount accessories. NOTE: Some aftermarket accessories may not be compatible with InstaTrike. 1) Place motorcycle on a firm level surface. 2) Remove saddle bags (if applicable) 4) Attach bracket G to underside of motorcycle frame with U-bolts provided. 5) Attach bracket C (left) and bracket D (right) to the two rear fender side attachment bolts between fender and chrome side rail. Use new bolts provided. ( reattach saddle bags now if applicable) 6) Attach bracket E (left) and bracket F (right) to the outside of the rear holes on brackets C and D . Bolt inserts from inside of brackets C and D . 7) Attach bottom of brackets E and F to rear plate on receiver hitch. 8) Attach rear of brackets A and B to TOP of forward arms on receiver hitch. 9) Attach front of brackets A and B to TOP of bracket G 10) Ensure hitch is square on motorcycle and tighten all bolts.
Installation Diagrams
Leveling stand screw jack installation 1) Thread right side screw jack into threaded area on bracket B sand adjust leveling jack bolt out. 2) Push motorcycle over from left side until right screw jack is touching floor. 3) Install left side screw jack on bracket A and adjust out until motorcycle will rest upright on both screw jacks. 4) Adjust screw jacks until motorcycle is level. CAUTION – Use screw jacks to hold motorcycle upright and level ONLY. Do not lift motorcycle with screw jacks. CAUTION – Use care when installing screw jacks. Be certain that motorcycle is always in a stable balanced position

Suzuki GSX-R 1000 AFR Tuner INSTALLATION MANUAL

0

Filed Under (Suzuki) by admin on 20-02-2012

download
The installation of the AFR Tuner should be done by experienced technicians only. Always disconnect the battery from the motorcycle before making any modification to the wiring harness. Remove the negative terminal from the battery before starting the installation work. The quality of the installation work greatly affects the reliability of the AFR Tuner and the motorcycle. Work precisely and very carefully when modifying the wiring harness of the vehicle. Always double check that the wire you are about to cut or tap into is the correct one. The ECM or the AFR Tuner can be destroyed by a faulty installation. 3.2. Installing the AFR Tuner to the wiring harness 3.2.1. Main cable The AFR Tuner connects to the motorcycle through its Main connector . Figure 2 shows the wiring diagram and the necessary modifications, which needs to be made when installing the unit into the fuel injection system of the motorcycle. Information about the ECM terminal numbers and wire colors for some popular motorcycles can be found in Chapter 6 . The best location for installing the AFR Tuner main unit is at the passenger seat area of the motorcycle mounted in the trunk space or on the subframe under the fairing, as this place provides protection from engine heat and the weather. Electrical contact between the metal casing of the AFR Tuner and the rear subframe must be prevented by using insulating material, such as the included self adhesive velcro strips. If necessary use some cable ties to secure the unit in place. The installation of the AFR Tuner into the wiring harness involves tapping into some wires and cutting others while connecting the two ends to the AFR Tuner. The harness modifications are best done near the ECM, since most of the wires can be found there. Part of the wiring modifications are related to connecting the AFR Tuner in-line between the ECM and the fuel injectors. In such cases when the motorcycle is equipped with primary and secondary injectors the AFR Tuner has to be installed on the primary injectors, which operate under all engine conditions. Correct grounding of the AFR Tuner is very important for electrical noise reduction. The above mentioned insulation of the metal case from the motorcycle frame is necessary for the same reason, which is to avoid the forming of a ground loop. An even more important requirement is the correct connection of the three ground wires of the AFR Tuner. As shown on Figure 2 , these three wires must be led out separately to the ECM and connected together at same point where the ECM ground wire is tapped into. This point should be as close to the ECM terminal as possible. For best quality of the electrical contacts all connections should be done by soldering and covering the exposed part of the wire with heat shrink tubing. For reliability reasons do not use clip on type wire taps

Harley-Davidson MOBILE RADIO & CONTROL UNIT Installation Manual

0

Filed Under (Harley Davidson) by admin on 22-03-2012

download
Installation of the ORION mobile radio and control unit consists of: •Assembling and installing the weather resistant motorcycle case assembly, including the adapter bracket, case/antenna mounting bracket, and bottom case (previously assembled) to the motorcycle mounting bracket (user supplied). •Installing the radio in the radio mounting bracket located inside the weather-resistant case, •Installing the control unit, microphone, and speaker •Installing the antenna •Routing the power, control, and option cables •Connecting all cables including: power, control, and option cables. •Installing the Headset Option •Operational check All mounting hardware consists of stainless steel screws, locknuts, nuts, and lockwashers to resist corrosion. TOOLS REQUIRED •Socket wrench set U.S./metric with 3″ extender •Open end wrench, adjustable •Wire clippers •TORX BIT set, small metric 13
EQUIPMENT INSTALLATION Assembling & Installing The Weather Resistant Case As- sembly The motorcycle Weather Resistant Case Assembly may be installed on almost any motorcycle. Installation instructions provided here include information for the Harley-Davidson Dyna and Road King models and the Kawasaki K1000. Figure 5 illustrates installation on Harley-Davidson motorcycles while Figure 6 illustrates installation on a Kawasaki K1000. Refer to these diagrams during installation. Installation on other motorcycles is at the discretion of the installer. Harley-Davidson Installation 1. Unpack the weather resistant motorcycle case, remove the key taped to the top cover and open the case. 2. Refer to Figure 5 and verify that all components shown in the diagram are available. 3. Mount the adapter bracket onto the Dyna or Road King radio mounting bracket (user supplied) using the 1/4-20 x 5/8 screws provided

Honda VTX 1300 EZ-Steer Installation Instruction

0

Filed Under (Honda) by admin on 16-02-2011

download
installation of the Champion EZ-Steer system is similar to the installation of the OEM triple clamps of your Honda VTX 1300 Motorcycle. We strongly recommend that you use your OEM service manual and follow the prescribed disassembly, installation and torque specifications (except where noted below) for the upper and lower clamp assembly. Recommended Procedures • Disconnect all wiring to headlight and remove headlight, windscreen (if so equipped) and brackets from motorcycle. • Remove handle bars from top clamp. • Remove brake caliper and brackets; disconnect all mounting points on brake lines. Secure calipers to frame being careful not to damage brake lines. • The wheel and fork tube assembly can be removed as one complete unit. • Remove caps and install supplied extensions to fork tubes using the supplied o-rings. Apply lubricant to o-rings and extensions prior to installing to fork tubes. Reinstall OEM caps and o-rings. • Remove steering lock from OEM bottom clamp and install on Champion’s bottom clamp. • Replacing the upper OEM bearing and race with the Champion supplied bearing and race, install Champion’s lower triple clamp to motorcycle reusing original hardware as removed. Torque bearing lock nut to 35 lb. ft. • Install fork tube covers to bottom clamp if supplied with OEM motorcycle. • Remove OEM nylon tube cover sliders from lower fork legs and replace with supplied sliders, if required for lower chrome covers on C models. See figure on the right. • Install Champion upper clamp with OEM washer and dome nut. Leave loose. • Slide forks up and into the upper clamp until top of extension is flush with top surface of clamp. • Torque dome nut to 75 lb. ft. • Ensure that fork tube extensions are flush with top of upper clamp. Torque upper 8mm bolts to 20 lb. ft and lower 10 mm clamp bolts to 30 lb. ft. • Install handle bars to upper clamp using OEM nut and flat washers. • Reinstall brake line holders to the lower triple clamp. • Reinstall all other OEM parts as removed. • Bleed brakes.

Yamaha Virago 750/ 1100 InstaTrike REMOVAL AND INSTALLATION MANUALS

0

Filed Under (Yamaha) by admin on 26-12-2011

download
Remove any aftermarket accessories (saddle bags, back rests, etc) before hitch installation. After installation remount accessories. NOTE: Some aftermarket accessories may not be compatible with InstaTrike hitch. 1) Place motorcycle on a smooth level surface on center stand. 2) Attach Bracket A (left) to outside of rear passenger foot peg mount. Place spacers between Bracket A and foot peg mount. Use new bolts provided. 3) Attach Bracket B (right) to outside of rear passenger foot peg. Place spacers between Bracket B and foot peg mount. Use new bolts provided. Bracket will extend over top of mufflers. 4) Attach Brackets C (left) and D (right) to rear frame bolts on
motorcycle. Located near rear turn signals Use new bolts provided. (10M x 25mm long) It may be necessary to loosen or remove backrest covers or hardware in order to easily access rear frame bolts. After Bracket C and D installation, reattach and/or tighten backrest mounts. 5) Attach Bracket E(left) / F(right) to bottom of Brackets A & B and to the TOP of the forward hitch arms. Ensure hitch is square on motorcycle and snug bolts for Brackets A, B, and E,F at this time. 6) Raise rear of hitch so bottom of Brackets C & D are flush with top of rear hitch plate. Ensuring that hitch is square with motorcycle, carefully mark hole locations for bottom of Brackets C&D on rear hitch plate. Drill rear hitch plate holes with 3/8 inch drill. This step ensures proper alignment and spacing of hitch on the motorcycle. 7) Tighten all bolts ensuring that hitch is square on motorcycle. Periodically check bolts for tightness. Bracket Identification
INSTALLATION OF THE TOW-PAC HITCH CART.
1. Place your motorcycle on a smooth flat surface, like a garage floor, and rest it on its center stand. 2. Assemble the axles, tires and wheels, and fenders onto the tow- pac hitch cart. 3. Carefully align the tow-pac hitch cart’s hitch mount with the receiver hitch on the motorcycle. Now push the hitch mount into the receiver hitch. (this might be a little difficult until you get use to doing it. Removing the paint from the hitch mount and applying a little grease will help.) 4. Place the hitch pin through the receiver hitch and hitch mount ( alignment plate ). Install and tighten the tension bo

Incoming search terms:

HONDA VFR800, CBR1100XX Blackbird, ST 1300 Sport Brake Lever Part INSTALLATION

0

Filed Under (Honda) by admin on 02-11-2011

download
Congratulations on your purchase of an ASV C/5 Sport Streetbike lever. The correct installation of control
levers on a sport/street motorcycle is critical. Incorrect installation or the installation of an incorrect part
can result in a malfunction of your clutch and / or front brake system. This lever should be installed by a
certified mechanic; preferably at your local motorcycle dealer service dept. ASV Inventions, Inc. accepts no
liability for malfunctions as a result of incorrect installation or the installation of a part that was not
designed specifically for your motorcycle. Please check the list below to confirm that the correct year, make
and model of your motorcycle is listed. If the correct year, make and model of your motorcycle is not listed
below, then this part is not the correct part for your motorcycle and must not be installed onto your
motorcycle. ASV C/5 Sport front brake lever part number: BRC541 fits only the following motorcycles:
Please disregard any dashes or letters after this part number that are listed on the part number label of
this box that your lever came in, (ex; BRC541-SK) Any dashes or letters following your part number are for
colors and/or length of the lever and do not affect the application of the lever to the bike.

GL1800 Goldwing Trike Conversion Kit Installation Instructions

0

Filed Under (Honda) by admin on 10-11-2010

download
Disassembly of motorcycle: 1. Place the motorcycle on the center stand or lift. 2. Set the shock preload to zero. 3. Remove the four m8 x 1.25 SHCS from the passenger handles and remove seat. 4. Remove the rear side covers. 5. Disconnect negative battery terminal. 6. Remove the four m8 x 1.25 SHCS and the passenger floorboards. 7. Remove the six m5 x 0.80 BHCS and the foot rest under cover. 8. Remove the six m5 x .80 BHCS and the swing arm pivot bolt covers. 9. Remove the four m8 x 1.25 flange bolts on the rear crash guards. Remove and discard the rear crash guards and bolts. 10. Remove the four #2 Phillips head screws from the inside of the trunk to remove the trim pieces on the sides. 11. Remove the two #2 Phillips head screws in the rear trim molding and remove molding. 12. Remove the seven #2 Phillips head screws from the lower trunk cover. Remove the lower trunk cover. 13. Remove the five #2 Phillips head screws from the trunk opener cover. Remove the trunk opener cover. 14. Disconnect the left and right saddlebag release cables. 15. Remove the five m6 x 1.0 BHCS in the rear fender panel. Remove and discard the rear fender panel and cap screws. 16. Disconnect the trunk wiring. 17. Remove the four m6 x 1.0 flange screws. Remove the trunk from the saddlebag / trunk stay. 7 18. 2005 and older 2005 and older 2005 and older 2005 and older ABS equipped motorcycles: ABS equipped motorcycles: ABS equipped motorcycles: ABS equipped motorcycles: Remove rubber bungee from ABS Control Unit, and save for reinstallation. 19. Remove the two side cover grommets from each saddlebag. ( 4 grommets total ) 20. Remove the left and right hand saddlebag latches, strikers, and release cables for core parts return. Refer to Honda service manual. 21. Remove the left and right saddlebag taillights and sub- harnesses for core parts return . Refer to Honda service manual. 22. Remove the four m6 x 1.0 flange bolts from each saddlebag. Remove and discard the saddlebags. 23. Remove the six m6 x 1.0 flange bolts from the exhaust tips. Slide the tip off the muffler body. Save tips and bolts for reinstallation. 24. Loosen the four m8 x 1.25 SHCS on the muffler clamps. Remove the two m8 x 1.25 flange bolts. Remove and discard the mufflers and muffler gaskets. 25. Remove the four m6 x 1.0 BHCS, two rubber washers, and front fender A. 26. Remove the four m5 x .80 BHCS and chrome front fender covers. 27. 2006 & UP. 2006 & UP. 2006 & UP. 2006 & UP. Remove the Remove the Remove the Remove the two m6 x two m6 x two m6 x two m6 x 1.0 flange bolts on 1.0 flange bolts on 1.0 flange bolts on 1.0 flange bolts on rear of saddlebag/trunk stay. rear of saddlebag/trunk stay. rear of saddlebag/trunk stay. rear of saddlebag/trunk stay. 28. Unplug connector and remove amp and save for Unplug connector and remove amp and save for Unplug connector and remove amp and save for Unplug connector and remove amp and save for reinstallation. reinstallation. reinstallation. reinstallation. 29. Cut lower saddlebag supports off the saddlebag/trunk stay, where the round tubing meets the square, and cut the gusset flush, removing any burrs. See Figure 1. 30. Remove trunk stay for later use. 31. Remove the two m5 x .80 nuts on the license plate light. Remove and discard the license plate ligh

Incoming search terms:

Ural electronic ignition installation Instruction

0

Filed Under (Ural) by admin on 02-11-2010

download
Section 4: Installation on Motorcycle 4.1 Remove old system. 4.2 Install the ignition coil (135.3705.000) and ignition module base (135.3734.000) with wires positioned toward coil (lightly tighten ignition base screws) . 4.3 Install rotor on the camshaft; note washer positions (see installation figure for specifics) . 4.4 – Position engine at timing position (mark on Dnepr flywheel “P” or see your motorcycle operation manual for specifics however there is mention of “arrow with dot” – Ural? ) . – Position base so the scribed line on the rotor lines up with the center index on the base (index between +10 and -10 marks) . Tighten screws. – Loosen sensor screws and using a feeler gauge, adjust so the rotor and sensor gap equals 0.35 +/- 0.05 mm (note, other manuals mention 0.2 +/- 0.1 mm) . Tighten screws. – If the scribed line is not visible with the engine positioned for timing, rotate the engine 360 degrees (again at the timing position) . 4.5 Connect the wires (КЗ) and (+) from ignition module to the coil. Connect the high voltage leads to the coil. Connect the 12V lead from the switched 12V source to the coil (see installation figures for specifics) . 4.6 Gap sparkplugs 0.8 – 1.0 mm. 4.7 Test ride motorcycle and adjust if necessary; turn ignition module base CW to advance or CCW to retard timing

Incoming search terms:

Yamaha XV-1900 Braided Stainless Steel Thottle Cables Installation Instructions

0

Filed Under (Yamaha) by admin on 30-12-2011

download
Please read and understand these instructions completely before installation to avoid injury or damage to the motorcycle or accessory. IMPORTANT: Dealer installation is recommended. The installer should have the service manual for the motorcycle , as well as a good understanding of motorcycle service and repair techniques. Dealer: These instructions contain important information for future reference and must be given to the customer. 1. Parts List: Item Part Name Part Number Description Qty 1 Throttle Cable Set 07-1083 1 2. Preparation: a) Before installation, lubricate cable with an appropriate cable lube such as Motion Pro Cable Lubricant (P/N 15-0002) b) Securely place motorcycle on side stand 3. Installation: Refer to vehicle service manual for installation instruction and adjustment procedures. NOTE: Notice how original cable routed before removing it. Install the accessory cable in the same way. If unsure or original cable routing, refer to the cable routing diagram in the service manual. WARNING ∞ Before starting the engine, be sure the throttle operates smoothly and check that throttle body is fully closed when throttle is released ∞ After starting the engine, turn the handlebar to the right and to the left to be sure the throttle operation is not affected ∞ Improper installation could result in great bodily injury or death 4. Maintenance: Check throttle operation before each ride. Follow Periodic Maintenance procedures in the owner’s manual for adjustment and lubrication. 5. Care and Cleaning: See your Owner’s Manual