torque spec for pw 50 head bolts

You search Auto repair manual PDF torque spec for pw 50 head bolts, if there are search results will appear below. If search results do not exist, please search by others keyword.



  torque spec for pw 50 head bolts Direct Download speed 5282 Kb/s

  torque spec for pw 50 head bolts Full Version speed 6162 Kb/s



KAWASAKI VULCAN 700/750 CRUZER EXHAUST SYSTEM INSTALLATION MANUAL

0

Filed Under (Kawasaki) by admin on 28-12-2010

download
REMOVING THE STOCK EXHAUST SYSTEM 1. Place the bike on the center stand. 2. Remove the three clamps attaching the heat shield to the left hand head pipe and set the heat shield aside. 3. Remove the two heat shield clamps attaching the heat shield to the right hand head pipe and set the heat shield aside. 4. Loosen the pinch clamps where the mufflers slip onto the muffler box (the black box in front of the rear tire). Remove the bolt attaching the mufflers to the footrest. 5. Remove the left and right hand mufflers and set them aside. 6. Remove the right hand foot rest and brake pedal assembly from the frame. 7. Loosen the pinch clamps where the head pipes slip into the muffler box. 8. Remove the two nuts that secure the right head pipe to the cylinder head. Repeat this step on the left head pipe and save the nuts for reuse. 9. Remove the left and right hand head pipes. Remove the header flange from each head pipe and save the two flanges for reuse. Set the head pipes aside. 10. Remove the two bolts (one on each side) that mount the muffler box to the frame. Lower the muffler box down and set it aside. INSTALLING YOUR NEW VANCE & HINES EXHAUST SYSTEM 1. Remove the two bolts from the charcoal canister mount, the canister is located in front of the rear tire. Using the two 6mm x 16mm bolts (supplied) install the centerstand stop bracket, (stamped 205), by aligning the holes in the bracket with the holes in the canister mount. Be sure the bend closest to the holes in the bracket angles towards the rear of the motorcycle and the tang is pointed to the left hand side. Tighten the two 6mm bolts at this time. 2. Unscrew all of the hose clamps (supplied) until they are completely loose. Feed the tail end of the hose clamp into the clips on the inside of both heat shields. Place the front head pipe into the heat shield, wrap the hose clamp around the head pipe and give the screw three to four turns. Repeat this step with the rear heat shield. Note : The screw end of the hose clamp should be accessible, but not visible when pipe is mounted on the bike. Leave them loose at this time. 3. Install a three hole mounting bracket to each muffler as shown in figure 1. Slide one dog bone shaped nut plate under the bracket that is welded to the backside of each muffler. Attach the mounting bracket using two of the 5/16″ flange head bolts (supplied), leave them loose at this time. Note : The muffler bracket stamped #284 is for the right hand muffler, bracket #285 is for the left hand muffler. 4. Install the rear exhaust assembly, with the heat shield attached, to the rear cylinder using the stock flanges and nuts. Install the stock muffler mounting bolts through the rear footrest brackets, the supplied muffler brackets, and finger tighten the nuts. Leave them loose at this time. 5. Repeat step #4 with the front head pipe

YAMAHA VIRAGO 700/ 1100 2 into 2 EXHAUST SYSTEM REMOVAL AND INSTALLATION MANUAL

0

Filed Under (Yamaha) by admin on 20-12-2010

download
REMOVING THE STOCK EXHAUST SYSTEM 1. Loosen the slip joint clamp on the front and rear head pipe, which are located at the muffler box. 2. Remove the two nuts that hold the front head pipe to the engine. Slip the head pipe out of the muffler box and set it aside. Note: Do not remove the rear head pipe, it has been incorporated in the design of the new exhaust system. 3. Remove the muffler box mounting bolt located in front of the passenger foot rest on the left side. 4. Remove two bolts from the right passenger foot rest assembly and set the foot rest aside. 5. Slide the muffler box off of the rear head pipe and set it aside. 6. Replace the muffler box mounting bolt (from step #3) using the washer and nut (supplied) on the back side. INSTALLING YOUR NEW VANCE & HINES EXHAUST SYSTEM 1. Attach the mounting bar to the motorcycle frame behind the right passenger foot rest. Align the two holes in the largest bracket on the mounting bar with the two holes on the frame, be sure the bend in the mounting bar is pointing to the center of the motorcycle. 2. Install the round steel spacer (supplied) to the rear most hole in the bracket. 3. Attach the foot rest using the two 8mm x 1.25 x 25mm bolts (supplied). 4. Slide the new exhaust flange (supplied) onto the front head pipe. 5. Install the two heat shields to the front head pipe using the four hose clamps (supplied). Unscrew all of the hose clamps (supplied) until they are completely loose. Feed the tail end of the hose clamp into the clips on the inside of both heat shields. Place the heat shields onto the front head pipe. Note: Be sure the bend in the heat shield matches the bend in the head pipe exactly. Wrap the hose clamp around the head pipe and give the screw three to four turns, leaving heat shield loose on the head pipe. Repeat this step with the heat shield on the rear head pipe. Note: The screw end of the hose clamp should be accessible, but not visible when pipe is mounted on the bike. 6. Check the stock exhaust gaskets to be sure they are in good shape. If you have any doubts as to their condition, replace them. 7. Slide a chrome pinch clamp (supplied) onto the expanded end of the new rear head pipe. Install a 3/8″ x 1″ bolt with a flat washer on either side of the clamp followed by a lock nut (hardware supplied). Repeat this step on the inlet end of each muffler using the two muffler clamps with 5/16″ x 1 1/4″ bolts (hardware supplied) but leave the clamp loose at this time. 8. Slip the new rear head pipe with the heat shield attached, over the stock rear pipe and gasket, but leave the clamp loose at this time. 9. Install the front head pipe, with the heat shield attached and stock gasket in place, to the front cylinder using the stock nuts, leave them loose at this time

Incoming search terms:

Kawasaki 900/1100 Billet Head Installation And REMOVAL Instructions

0

Filed Under (Kawasaki) by admin on 25-10-2010

download
1) Remove stock head and clean the top surface of the cylinder. 2) Remove the stock water fitting from the stock head and install it in the ADA Racing® billet head in the center cylinder location. Install the 1/8″ npt brass plugs in the 2 outer cylinder locations. 3) Install all o’rings in the ADA Racing® billet head, use small amounts of grease to hold them in place, do not use super glue or silicone. 4) Apply a small amount of grease to the small (OR020) o’ring at the top of the dome. This will allow the dome to easily slip into the head shell. Be careful when turning the head upside down to install onto the cylinder, as the domes can slide out of the head shell. 5) Make sure all the o’rings are in place and place the head on top of the cylinder with the water outlet on the intake side. You must be sure that none of the o’rings slip out of their groove, as this will cause an o’ring to get pinched and a water or compression leak could result. 7) Torque all of the nuts to 15ft/lbs, in a center-out criss-cross pattern. Now, torque them again to 18ft/lbs. 8) After the 1st time out riding the head should be re-torqued. 9) The 2 additional 1/8″ npt holes in the ADA Racing® billet head come with brass plugs, but barbed fittings can be installed for custom water routing applications.

Incoming search terms:

Yamaha Road Star 1600/ 1700 Exhaust kit bill of materials Installation Instructions

0

Filed Under (Yamaha) by admin on 08-11-2010

download
1. Remove left side cover, by removing allen bolt as shown (Fig 1). Once bolt is removed, push cover to motor and push back carefully to your upper body. Figure 1 2. Once left side cover is removed, remove 6mm bolt to opposite side cover as shown (Fig. 2). Also remove allen bolt on right side as shown (Fig 3) and remove carefully . Figure 2 Figure 3 . Remove two allen bolts to the muffler bracket, and also loosen hose clamp to bottom head pipe. (Fig 4 & 5) Figure 4 Figure 5 4. Remove bolt next to rear O/2 sensor bracket as shown (Fig 6), also remove Phillips head bolt from O/2 bracket and slide O/2 sensor off bracket as shown (Fig 7). Once bracket is removed mount just bracket on with Phillips head bolt back on. Figure Figure 7 5. Disconnect O/2 by using a pick on inside switch on opposite side of O/2 bracket. With pick on inside push to you and unplug. (Fig 8 & 9) Figure 8 Figure 9 6. Remove two socket cap nuts from rear head pipe flange as shown (Fig 10). Once removed, remove both mufflers and rear head pipe carefully. Slide muffler back and shift rear head pipe to you. (Fig 11) Figure 10 Figure 11 7. Slide wire off bracket from the front O/2 sensor as shown (Fig 12). Also use pick to remove O/2 sensor, push to you and unplug. Figure 12 Figure 13
8. Remove two allen bolts from foot rest/ brake to give you access to head pipe. (Fig 14) Figure 14 9. Remove two allen socket cap nuts off front head flange and remove head pipe. (Fig 15) Figure 15 10. Remove stock muffler bracket by removing two alien bolts as shown (Fig 16). Also remove bolt that holds stock bracket to the brake line (Fig 17). Once that is done remove brake line from caliper and slide though muffler bracket and re-install. Figure 16 Figure 17
Assembly 11. Remove O/2 sensor from stock pipe and install O/2 sensor in Roadhouse front head pipe and mount front head pipe with stock socket cap nuts on bike as shown. (Fig 18 & 19) Figure 18 Figure 19 12. Mount rear head pipe as shown (Fig 20), including stock socket cap nuts. Also mount y-collector with rear head pipe. Y-collector must slide into front head pipe in one. Install Roadhouse O/2 sensor wire lead from hardware kit into y-collector. (Fig 21) Figure 20 Figure 21

Sherco Engine Engine Removal and Case Splitting Manual

0

Filed Under (Sherco) by admin on 20-04-2011

download
Engine Removal and Case Splitting Preparation 1. Wash the bike and engine thoroughly. 2. Drain transmission oil by removing drain bolt and copper washer with 5mm Allen. 3. Drain coolant by removing 3 bolts of water pump cover and lifting off engine side case.4. Remove: a. rear fender- two bolts plus one long with washer using 4mm Allen b. fuel tank hose from petcock c. fuel tank- one short bolt and washer using 4mm Allen d. chain master link and chain from front sprocket e. kick starter- one large button head bolt and washer f. rear brake- one bolt/washer using 13mm wrench g. rear brake master cylinder- 2 button head bolts h. gear shifter- one bolt i. flywheel cover – 3 bolts j. clutch slave cylinder- two button head bolts using 4mm Allen k. clutch actuating rod by pulling it out of the case l. airbox three 4mm Allen bolts and loosening Phillips head carb hose clamp m. carburetor cap/slide assembly n. carburetor by loosening Phillips head manifold hose clamp o. spark plug cap p. spark plug q. header pipe 2 bolts into cylinder head r. silencer- 3 bolts (one with washer and nut using 10mm wrench) s. cylinder head coolant hose clamp and hose t. rear shock upper bolt u. radiator plastic cover bolt, then lever up the radiator with screwdriver until the radiator “legs” pop out of frame retaining holes 5. Remove flywheel using flywheel puller tool, taking care not to lose the small Woodruff
key by placing it inside of the magnetic flywheel for safe storage. 6. Remove ignition (3 bolts) and slide rubber grommet and ignition wiring assembly out of the case and out of the way, taking special note of the ignition timing marks. 7. Remove front sprocket and 2 retaining circlips. 8. Remove clutch side case and its 10 bolts using 5mm Allen, being careful not to lose to lose the 2 aluminum alignment pins (dowel pins). Insert the dowel pins into their holes within the Right Crankcase

2006-up Harley-Davidson Single Bore Induction System Installation Instructions

0

Filed Under (Harley Davidson) by admin on 10-11-2010

download
Remove the stock fuel induction system, including the manifold and disconnecting all wire connections. It is up to the technician as to whether the gas tank should be removed or just raised up in the rear. Picture 1 2- You will need to disassemble the stock induction system to remove the pre-listed parts for re-use. 3- Verify the new manifold size is appropriate for your motorcycle by sliding it in place. Picture 2 Picture 3 4 5- Slide the MAP sensor in place, being sure not to pinch the orange rubber seal—some clean engine oil may make this easier. Install the cable guide and verify it is aligned with the throttle cable actuator. Once alignment is satisfactory, apply Loctite® 222 to the 10-24 x 1/4″ screws and tighten to 18-22 in-lbs. 4- Install the new O-ring into the throttle body. A light film of clean engine oil can be used to help hold the O-ring in place. Align the manifold to the throttle body, use purple 222 Loctite® on the 10-24 x 1″ socket-head assembly screws (with flat washers) and tighten them to 35-40 in-lbs. 6- Using the new S&S® supplied gasket, slide the S&S supplied intake air temperature (IAT) sensor in place. Use Loctite 222 on the T10 Torx button head M3 x .5 x 10mm screws and tighten to 6-8 in-lbs. Picture 4 Picture 5 Picture 6 5 7- For the stock throttle position sensor attach the “C” shaped spacer to the end of the throttle shaft, put a 4mm flat washer on each T20 Torx button head M4 x .7 x 12mm screw, apply some Loctite® 222 and torque screws to 18-23 in-lbs. 8- Install the new O-ring on the IAC motor. Lubricate the OD of the O-ring with a light film of clean engine oil. Put a 4mm flat washer on each T20 Torx button head M4 x .7 x 12mm screw, coat the threads with Loctite 222. Install the IAC motor and tighten the screws to 18-23 in-lbs. 9- Partially install the fuel injectors in the fuel rail. Be sure to orient the black O-rings to the rail and align the clocking tabs with their holes. It may be helpful to lubricate the O-rings with clean engine oil. See Picture 9. NOTE : These are special O-rings that seal pressurized gasoline. If you see one with damage or an abrasion—replace it immediately. Picture 7 Picture 8 Picture 9 6 10- Connect the Injectors to the manifold with a light squeezing action. Lubricate the O-rings with clean engine oil. Once in place, use Loctite® 222 on the threads of two 8-32 x 5/8″ slotted panhead screws and tighten to 15-20 in-lbs. 11- Install the backing washer and O-ring on the fuel supply tube. Lubricate the O-ring with clean engine oil. When the tube is in place, position the Y-shaped clip on the fuel rail and tighten the Loctite 222 coated T20 Torx button head M4 x 7 x 12mm screw to 18-23 in-lbs – Gently push the injectors downward toward the manifold to increase clearance for connecting the wire connectors. Cut the existing injector connectors from the motorcycle harness. Slide the sleeveing onto the injector harness. Slide heat shrink tubing on to each wire of the injector harness wires. Crimp the butt splices to the motorcycle harness. Move the heat shrinks over the splices and shrink with a heat gun. Slide the sleeve into place. Picture 10 Picture 11a Picture 11b Picture 12 Picture 12a 7 13- Put the stock manifold flanges on the manifold. YOU MUST USE THE S&S® RUBBER GASKETS ON THEM. Be sure to orient the tapered end towards the manifold and the flat end to the heads. 14- Hold the manifold up in its basic mounting position and connect all of the wiring harness connectors at this time. Install the manifold using the stock mounting flange bolts (from the primary side of the motorcycle) coated with Loctite® 242 and the new S&S cam side screws (1/4″ socket head, 5/16-18 x 3/4″). If a screw longer than 3/4″ is used, damage to the heads will result. Lightly snug all four manifold mounting bolts but DO NOT TIGHTEN AT THIS TIME. Connect the throttle cables and cruise control bracket (if applicable) at this time. NOTE: The Harley-Davidson® service manual for your model motorcycle will be helpful during this step. 15- Install the breather system now. On 4.00-inch bore or smaller engines the breather uses banjo fittings with hollow bolts and connects across the heads to the intake with a T-hose. This hose will need to be trimmed and have spring clamps attached as shown in photo. Torque the hollow bolts to 10-12 ft-lbs. On 41/8-inch bore or larger engines, install the sharp bent hose on the rear head and install the check valve with the white end towards the head. Mount the other hose on the black end of the check valve and connect it to the throttle body using spring clamps to secure the connections. Picture 13 Picture 14 Picture 15 8 16- Once the breathers are secure, install the fuel line per the factory service manual you are working with. Connect the battery and verify the fuel pump turns on to pressurize the system and there are no gas leaks, but DO NOT START THE ENGINE. At this time, PC software may also be used to verify sensor readings and adjust the throttle position sensor voltage if necessary. 17- Install two 242 Loctite® coated pipe plugs (included in kit) in the air cleaner backplate as shown in Picture 16. Torque to 35-45 in-lbs. Also, two pan screws coated with Loctite® 222 must be installed in the backplate in place of the enrichment device. See Picture 16a. Torque them to 12-18 in-lbs. Failure to install these screws could allow dirt and debris into the intake system. 18- Use a new gasket on the backplate and put it in place noting the number of shims required. Once you select the appropriate shims (included) mount the backing plate to the engine but DO NOT INSTALL THE SCREWS YET

Incoming search terms:

Kawasaki Ultra/ STX-R Billet Head Installation Instructions

0

Filed Under (Kawasaki) by admin on 25-10-2010

download
1) Remove stock head and clean the top surface of the cylinder. 2) Remove the stock water fittings from the stock head and install them in the ADA head in the same order. 3) Install all o’rings in the ADA billet head, use small amounts of grease to hold them in place, do not use super glue or silicone. 4) Apply a small amount of grease to the small (OR020) o’ring at the top of the dome. This will allow the dome to easily slip into the head shell. Be careful when turning the head upside down to install onto the cylinder, as the domes can slide out of the head shell. 5) Make sure all the o’rings are in place and place the head on top of the cylinder with the water outlets on the top side. You must be sure that none of the o’rings slip out of their groove, as this will cause an o’ring to get pinched and a water or compression leak could result. 6) Use the additional 8mm flat washers on the taller studs, along with the stock wash- ers. 7) Torque all of the nuts to 15ft/lbs, in a center-out criss-cross pattern. Now, torque them again to 18ft/lbs. 8) After the 1st time out riding the head should be re-torqued

HARLEY DAVIDSON GLOSS BLACK HEAD BOLT COVERS INSTALLATION MANUAL

0

Filed Under (Harley Davidson) by admin on 25-02-2011

download
This kit fits 1992 and later Evolution 1340 and XL models and 1999 and later Twin Cam-equipped models. INSTALLATION Perform this installation when the engine is cool. Working on or near the exhaust system when the engine is hot could result in severe burns. (00311a) 1. Remove spark plugs. 2. See Figure 1. Install head bolt covers (1), on head bolts (3), secure using setscrew (2) and Allen wrench included with kit. To prevent setscrews from falling into the spark plug holes, start threading the setscrews into the covers before placing them over the head bolts. Position cover on head bolt so that when spark plug is reinstalled setscrew is hidden from view but accessible with Allen wrench. Do not tighten setscrews on high points of bolts. 3. Reinstall spark plugs. Tighten spark plugs to 11-18 ftlbs (15-24 Nm) . If a torque wrench is not available, finger- tighten spark plug and then, using a spark plug wrench, tighten plug an additional 1/4 turn. 4. Readjust setscrew tightness after motor has operated at full operating temperature and then cooled. 2 1 3 is 001586 1. Head bolt cover 2. Setscrew 3. Head bolt Figure 1. Head Bolt Cover Installation

Harley Davidson Sportster Straightshots HS Slip-on Exhaust system

0

Filed Under (Harley Davidson) by admin on 19-12-2010

download
STOCK EXHAUST SYSTEM REMOVAL 1. Loosen the heat shield clamps on both the front and rear exhaust pipes. This allows easier access to the head pipe mounting nuts. 2. Loosen, but do not remove, the two head pipe mounting nuts from each flange located at the cylinder head. 3. Remove the clamp bolt which mounts the rear head pipe to the belt drive cover bracket. 4. Loosen the clamp holding the mufflers onto the head pipes. Page 1 of 4 D480IN Rev. 1.0 Sportster Straightshots HS Slip-on Exhaust system Part #16819 U S A Congratulations, you have purchased the finest exhaust system available for your motorcycle. Your VANCE & HINES exhaust system is designed and crafted for maximum performance, a perfect fit, a great sound and unbeatable style! Please follow the installation instructions below and if you have any questions, feel free to call our technical help line (562) 926-5291. Attention Installer: (if other than owner): Please forward this instruction sheet to the purchaser of this product. These instructions contain valuable information necessary to the end user. Tools required for installation: 1/2″ combination wrench 3/8″ drive ratchet and 9″ extension 9/16″ and 1/2″ sockets 5/16″ Nutdriver/flat blade screwdriver 5. Remove the two bolts from each muffler which attach the mufflers to the mounting bar. 6. Remove the mufflers by sliding them off the head pipes. 7. Remove the clamp from the nose of each muffler (these will be re-used when installing the new mufflers). 8. Remove the gaskets from the crossover ports on the stock mufflers. Inspect the gaskets and replace if damaged or worn (H-D part #65927-00). 9. Install crossover gaskets onto mounting bar on motorcycle. VANCE & HINES EXHAUST SYSTEM INSTALLATION 1. Remove mufflers and heat shields from protective packaging. 2. Slide the nut plate inside the bracket that is welded to the backside of each muffler body and attach the muffler bodies to the mounting brackets (stamped 379-P) using four 5/16″ x 5/8″ flange head bolts (supplied). Leave them loose at this time (Figure 1). 3. Slide stock exhaust clamp onto nose of each muffler. 4. Slide mufflers onto head pipes and align crossover port with gasket on mounting bar (Figure 2). Press into place on gasket. 5. Attach the muffler brackets to the stock mounting bar using four 5/16″ x 3/4″ hex head bolts, washers, and nuts (supplied). Leave them loose at this time (Figure 3). 6. Tighten cylinder port exhaust flange nuts on front and rear cylinders. 7. Install and tighten the clamp bolt which mounts the rear head pipe to the belt drive cover bracket. 8. Align muffler and bracket so they sit level. Tighten the muffler mounting bolts and the bracket mounting bolts. 9. Tighten the clamp holding the muffler onto the head pipe.

Yamaha V-Star 650 Outlaw Part Installation Instructions

0

Filed Under (Yamaha) by admin on 09-11-2010

download
Remove both Allen bolts that hold the muffler together (Fig. 1) . Also Loosen clamp from the front muffler to front head pipe (Fig. 2) , and remove allen bolts from rear head pipe and remove in one peace carefully (Fig. 3) . Figure 1 Figure Figure 3 2. Once the two mufflers are removed with the rear head pipe, remove bracket by removing two 8mm bolts as shown and remove bracket. (Fig 4) Figure 4 3. Remove spring from brake light switch to the brake rod located on the right side footrest. (Fig 5) Figure 5 4. Remove two bolts holding the footrest, and brake pedal (Fig. 6) . Carefully rest right side footrest on the floor or you can use a two by four to rest the footrest onto. Figure 6 5. Remove front head pipe by removing two nuts on the head pipe flange as shown in figure (Fig 7). Now your stock exhaust should be fully remove as shown in (Fig.8) Figure 7 Figure 8 6. Remove right side exhaust stud with a stud remover or double nut two 8mm nuts and remove stud. (Fig. 9 & 10) Note: We supply two 8mm x 1.25 flange nuts in the hardware kit so you can remove the stud. Figure 9 Figure 10 Assembly 7. Tape off your frame and parts of the motor before installing the Roadhouse exhaust, this will prevent any scratches on your V-Star. (Fig. 11) Figure 11 8. Mount Roadhouse muffler bracket on bike with supplied two 8mm x 1.25 x 20mm flange bolts as shown in (Fig. 12). Figure 12 9. Slide front head flange onto Roadhouse front head pipe as shown in (Fig. 13) . Once head flange is mounted on head pipe mount head pipe into port as shown in (Fig. 14) and use from hardware kit (one) 8mm x 1.25 x 25mm flange bolts and one of the stock nuts to mount on the stud (Fig. 15) . Make collar is flush with the front port and tighten flange bolt and nut.