trike kits for motorcycles do it yourself

You search Auto repair manual PDF trike kits for motorcycles do it yourself, if there are search results will appear below. If search results do not exist, please search by others keyword.



  trike kits for motorcycles do it yourself Direct Download speed 5282 Kb/s

  trike kits for motorcycles do it yourself Full Version speed 6162 Kb/s



HARLEY DAVIDSON CLUTCH CABLE ASSEMBLY INSTALLATION MANUAL

0

Filed Under (Harley Davidson) by admin on 05-03-2011

download
36753-87A This kit fits 1987 and later FXLR model motorcycles. 36755-87A This kit fits 1987 and later FXRS/SP model motorcycles. 38601-89 This kit fits 1988 and later FLTC, FLTC-Ultra, FLHS, FLHTC FLHTC-Ultra and FLHTP model motorcycles. 38606-87A This kit fits 1987 and later FXR, FXRS and FXRT model motorcycles. 38607-87A This kit fits 1987 and later FLST, FXST, FXSTC, FXRP, FLTC, FLHT, FLHTP and FLHTC model motorcycles. 38617-95 This kit fits 1995 and later FXSTSB model motorcycles. 38647-98 This kit fits 1998 and 1999 FXSTB model motorcycles. 38661-00 This kit fits2000 and later FXDL, FXDS-CONV and FXDWG model motorcycles. 38664-00 This kit fits2000 and later FXSTD model motorcycles. 38665-00 This kit fits2000 and later FXSTB model motorcycles. 38666-00 This kit fits2000 and later FXSTS, FLSTS, FLSTC, FLSTF, FXDX, FXD and FXST model motorcycles. 38667-00 This kit fits 2000 and later FLTR, FLTRI, FLHT, FLHTC, FLHTCI, FLHTCUI, FLHR, FLHRI, FLHRCI and FLHP model motorcycles. 38672-01 This kit fits 2001 and later FXDWG2 model motorcycles. Kit Contents: QTY DESCRIPTION 1 O-ring, rubber 1 Cable, clutch 1 Pin, cable pivot 1 Grommet (Kit no. 38607-87A, 38660-00A and 38667-00 only) Installation NOTE A Service Manual for your motorcycle is available from your Harley-Davidson dealer. A SERVICE MANUAL IS NEEDED TO INSTALL THIS KIT. The rider’s safety depends upon the correct installation of this kit. If the procedure is not within your capabilities or you do not have the correct tools, have your Harley-Davidson dealer perform the installation. Improper installation of this kit could result in death or serious injury. 1. Refer to the Service Manual for your motorcycle model. Screw the cable adjuster all the way in to allow for maximum cable free play. 2. Remove clutch hand lever from hand-lever bracket at pivot pin. Remove original clutch cable from hand lever and transmission. Retain anchor pin bushings. 3. See Figure 1. Install lever end of new clutch cable. Position cable eyelet in clutch lever slot. Retain with new cable pivot pin through original bushings. NOTE See Figure 2. When routing cable on models where clutch cable passes through inner fairing (FLHTC, FLHTC-U and FLHTP with fairing), clutch cable eyelet may be too large to pass through clutch cable access hole in fairing. If this is the case, use the template supplied with this sheet to file out a hole to accommodate the new eyelet. Place the grommet included with kit no. 38607-87A, 38660-00A, and 38667-00 in the hole after filing. 4. Secure the clutch lever in the lever bracket with the lever pivot pin and retaining ring. 5. Follow steps outlined in the applicable Service Manual and install the transmission-end of the new cable with O- ring. 6. Adjust clutch cable according to procedure in Service Manual.

Incoming search terms:

YAMAHA ROADSTAR TRIKE Removal of Clear Taillights and installation of Red Taillights

0

Filed Under (Yamaha) by admin on 16-02-2011

download
1 Installation of Lights 1.1 Support the trike on jack stands and remove the wheels. 1.2 Remove the clear lights from the inside of the wheel wells by unscrewing the three (3) screws from the light. 1.3 Unplug the wires and remove the lights. 1.4 Remove the chrome bezels and rubber gaskets from the clear lights and install on the red lights (5 screws). 1.5 Re-connect the wire plugs and install the red lights to the trike body using the same three screws. 1.6 Replace the wheels and torque the lug nuts to 75 lb.ft. 2 Wire modification inside trunk 2.1 From the inside of the trunk pull back the carpet on both the left and right hand sides to expose the wire harnesses coming from the wheel wells. 2.2 Locate the resistors in the harness, 2.5″ x 0.5″ x 0.5″, and covered by black shrink wrap. 2.3 Cut the shrink wrap to expose the resistors and cut wire on both side of the resistors. Remove and discard resistors. 2.4 Splice in the supplied 5″ green wires (WITHOUT the diodes) with 2 blue scotchlock connectors per side to reconnect the cut wires. 2.5 Do not glue in carpet until lights are tested. 3 Change to pigtail from Trike to Motorcycle. 3.1 Remove driver’s sear 3.2 Unplug pigtail from motorcycle (MC) wiring and trike body wiring. 3.3 Cut heat shrink on the MC plug side of the pigtail and pull expansion sleeve back to expose the wires. Figure 1 3.4 Cut Green and Yellow turn signal wires and about 3″ from the MC plug and splice in Green and Yellow wires from the supplied resistors with the supplied hest shrink solder connectors (heat to be applied) – (three wires in one connection) Figure 1 3.5 Cut the Red (Brake) and Brown (Running lights) wires and splice in the supplied diodes with the supplied heat shrink solder connectors. Red side of the diode wire facing the Trike plug. Figure 1 3.6 Connect eye lug on the black wire from the resistors to the negative terminal of the battery. Figure 2 3.7 Plug pigtail back into the Trike body and the MC

Incoming search terms:

HONDA GOLD WING GL1500 AND GL1800 TRIKE CONVERSION KIT Owner's Maintenance Notes

0

Filed Under (Honda) by admin on 16-02-2011

download
1. Tire Pressure and Rotation : Keep the nominal tire pressure at about 20-25 psi. It is not necessary to periodically rotate the trike tires unless you experience unusual tire wear. 2. Bearing Lubrication . Your Swing Arm and wheel bearings are sealed and do not require greasing. However, should you experience unusual wheel bearing noise you should take your trike to a Champion Trike Dealer or to your motorcycle mechanic for a checkup. 3. Body Lubrication . There are no grease fittings on the trike body and no required body lubrication points. 4. Rear end lubrication . Your differential comes filled with 1 quart of SAE 85W140 API GL-6 gear oil. You should not have to top-off the differential unless you experience axle seal or pinion seal leaks. Check the oil level every 10,000 miles, or sooner if you experience leaks, and refill as necessary. Do not fill higher than the fill-hole. Change the differential oil every 30,000 – 35,000 miles. 5. Brakes . Check your front and rear brake system fluid levels every 3,000 miles and top-off as necessary. Inspect brake pads every 10,000 miles and replace as necessary. Pads are Volkswagen Part # D101P. 6. Drive Train . If your driveshaft U-joint and/or splines are fitted with grease fittings, pump the fittings with wheel-bearing, graphite or high-pressure grease every 3000 to 5,000 miles. If yours does not have grease fittings then lubrication is not required. 7. Suspension System : The suspension system is designed to give you the best ride with a load of no more than 500 pounds (passengers plus cargo plus trailer tongue weight): GL1500: The OEM adjustable air shock is used in conjunction with two (2) new Progressive 416 air shocks. The three shocks should be pressurized to about 20 psig, but to no more than 70 psig; GL1800: You can still use your OEM mono-shock pre-load adjustment. Your two (2) new coil-over shocks do not have an air system connection. However, there is a pre-load adjuster ring on each new shock that is factory-set at the “lowest” setting, for the softest ride. Changing this setting will result in a stiffer ride. 8. EZ-Steer (rake kit) : If your trike is equipped with Champion’s EZ-Steer, the bearings are a wear item. You should follow your motorcycle manufacturer’s recommended front-end triple-tree maintenance requirements. Generally these call for an initial service at 1,000 miles followed by periodic maintenance at 10,000 mile intervals. 9. Electrical : Your trike is pre-wired for a trailer connection. The harness is just below the trunk door on the underside of the body.

Incoming search terms:

Yamaha Road Star Motorcycles Trike Conversion Removal And Installation Manual

0

Filed Under (Yamaha) by admin on 09-11-2010

download
Removal of Original Parts a. Disconnect the battery. b. Secure and raise the motorcycle 9 to 10 inches using a quality motorcycle lift. c. Remove the following from the vehicle. See OEM manual for detailed instructions. Items to be retained for re-installation after modification are noted. • Rider’s Seat (to be re-installed without modification) • Passenger Seat (to be reinstalled without modification) NOTE: OEM front / rear seat mount bracket and rear seat mounting bolt to be retained and reused. • Passenger Back Rest w/ Mounting Rails (to be re-installed without modification) NOTE: Back rest to mounting rail hardware to be reused. Mount rail to vehicle frame not to be reused. • Left and right passenger foot rests (to be re-installed without modification) • Drive Pulley / Belt cover (to be re-installed without modification) • Mufflers (to be re-installed and relocated with minor modification) • Rear Fender (complete w/ sub frame and all attaching parts) NOTE: Upper Forward Fender Mounting Bolt to be retained and reinstalled. • Shock Absorber to Swing Arm Mounting Bolt (to be re-installed) • Swing Arm and Rear Wheel (complete w/ all attaching parts) NOTE: Swing Arm Pivot Bolt, washer and nut to be retained and reinstalled. • Brake Line to Rear Master Cylinder • Drive Belt Core Return There are NO core return parts for this model. nstallation of Champion Trike Conversion Kit 4.1 Install Drive Belt a. Install supplied drive belt to transmission output pulley. (Refer to OEM manual) Figure 1 b. Drive belt cover to be reinstalled later. 4.2 Install Champion Swing Arm a. Install Champion Swing Arm to vehicle using the OEM pivot bolt, washer and nut. Figure 2 b. Attach OEM shock absorber to swing arm using OEM hardware. c. Torque pivot bolt nut to 90 lb. ft. d. Torque lower shock hardware to 43 lb. ft. 4.3 Install Rear Drive Assembly a. Install tension bolts and jam nuts to adjuster plates. Figure 3 Qty per Assm Spec Description 2 M10 x 1.25 x 70 Hex Head Bolt 2 M10 x 1.25 Hex Nut b. Install adjuster plates to rear drive pinch blocks. Hardware installs from inboard to outboard side. Snug, but do not tighten hardware at this time. Figure 4

Incoming search terms:

Honda VTX 1800 Motorcycles ALL Models (Excluding C Model) Trike Conversion Installation Manual

0

Filed Under (Honda) by admin on 17-02-2011

download
Specifications Overall width 55.5 in. Overall length 108.06 in. Overall length w/ EZ-Steer 111.75 in. Wheelbase 72.44 in. Wheelbase w/ EZ-Steer 76.125 in. Load capacity 640 lbs. Brakes High-performance rear disc Tires 205/70R-15 Turning Radius 12.3 ft. Wheels Offset +35 mm 15x7JJ 4×4.5 Tire Pressure 20-25 psi · Suspension: “Zero-Flex” swing arm and two new (replacement) Progressive coil-over shocks. · Rear Differential: Champion Left Hand Drive Light Weight Rear Differential Assembly. · Brakes: Original front plus 2 high performance disc brakes at rear. · Storage Capacity: 6.75 cubic feet – 3 full-face helmets and additional over wheel storage. 2 Removal of Original Parts Secure and raise the motorcycle 9 to 10 inches using a quality motorcycle lift. Remove the following from the vehicle. See OEM manual for detailed instructions. Items to be retained for reinstallation after modification are noted. · Rider’s Seat (to be re-installed without modification) . · Passenger Seat and mounts (to be reinstalled without modification) . NOTE: OEM front and rear seat mounting bolts to be retained and reused. · Left and right passenger foot rests and mounts (to be reinstalled with modification) . · Mufflers (to be re-installed and relocated with minor modification) . · Rear Fender (complete w/ sub frame and all attaching parts) . · Swing Arm, Drive Shaft and Rear Wheel (complete w/ brake line and all attaching parts) . Core Return There are NO core return parts for this model. Installation of Champion Trike Conversion Kit 3.1 Modify Frame and Passenger Footrests. a. Use 17/64″ drill and drill through frame from inside out using passenger footrest mount holes as guide. b. Enlarge the passenger footrest mounting holes on the left and right side of the frame to 27/64″. c. Enlarge the holes in the left and right passenger footrest mounting plates to 27/64″. d. Clean area of all debris. 3.2 Relocate Regulator a. Install supplied “Z” bracket to the regulator as shown using the supplied hardware. b. Attach regulator to frame using the supplied hardware. c. Tie hoses down to avoid contact with the swing arm. Qty Description 1 ¼-20×2 hex head bolt 1 ¼-20×1-1/4 hex head bolt 6 ¼-20 Nyloc nut 10 1/4- SAE flat washer 4 as spacers 3.3 Hose Stay a. For models that have a recover tank below the swing-arm, a holder has been included keep the hose connected to the water pump away from the champion swing-arm. b. Remove the hose from the top of the recovery tank. c. Push the water pump hose forward against transmission. d. Secure hose with supplied stay as shown using existing bolt. Ensure that hose is not being crushed. Bend stay if necessary. e. Reconnect hose to recovery tank

Incoming search terms:

Honda VTX 1800 Motorcycles Trike Conversion Installation Manual

0

Filed Under (Honda) by admin on 19-12-2011

download
Removal of Original Parts Secure and raise the motorcycle 9 to 10 inches using a quality motorcycle lift. Remove the following from the vehicle. See OEM manual for detailed instructions. Items to be retained for reinstallation after modification are noted. · Rider’s Seat (to be re-installed without modification) . · Passenger Seat and mounts (to be reinstalled without modification) . NOTE: OEM front and rear seat mounting bolts to be retained and reused. · Left and right passenger foot rests and mounts (to be reinstalled with modification) . · Mufflers (to be re-installed and relocated with minor modification) . · Rear Fender (complete w/ sub frame and all attaching parts) . · Swing Arm, Drive Shaft and Rear Wheel (complete w/ brake line and all attaching parts) Installation of Champion Trike Conversion Kit 3.1 Modify Frame and Passenger Footrests. a. Use 17/64″ drill and drill through frame from inside out using passenger footrest mount holes as guide. b. Enlarge the passenger footrest mounting holes on the left and right side of the frame to 27/64″. c. Enlarge the holes in the left and right passenger footrest mounting plates to 27/64″. d. Clean area of all debris. 3.2 Relocate Regulator a. Install supplied “Z” bracket to the regulator as shown using the supplied hardware. b. Attach regulator to frame using the supplied hardware. c. Tie hoses down to avoid contact with the swing arm. Qty Description 1 ¼-20×2 hex head bolt 1 ¼-20×1-1/4 hex head bolt 6 ¼-20 Nyloc nut 10 1/4- SAE flat washer 4 as spacers 3.3 Hose Stay a. For models that have a recover tank below the swing-arm, a holder has been included keep the hose connected to the water pump away from the champion swing-arm. b. Remove the hose from the top of the recovery tank. c. Push the water pump hose forward against transmission. d. Secure hose with supplied stay as shown using existing bolt. Ensure that hose is not being crushed. Bend stay if necessary. e. Reconnect hose to recovery tank

Honda VTX 1300 Motorcycles All Models Trike Conversion Installation Manual

0

Filed Under (Honda) by admin on 17-02-2011

download
Removal of Original Parts Secure and raise the motorcycle 9 to 10 inches using a quality motorcycle lift. Remove the following from the vehicle. See OEM manual for detailed instructions. Items to be retained for reinstallation after modification are noted. · Rider’s Seat (to be re-installed without modification) · Passenger Seat (to be reinstalled without modification) NOTE: OEM front and rear seat mounting bolts and brackets to be retained and reused. · Left and right passenger foot rests. (to be re-installed later). · Mufflers (to be re-installed and relocated with minor modification) · Rear Fender (complete w/ sub frame and all attaching parts) · Swing Arm, Drive Shaft and Rear Wheel (complete w/ all attaching parts) · Rear brake Line to hard line in front of the Swing Arm. Core Return There are NO core return parts for this model Installation of Champion Trike Conversion Kit 3.1 Modify Frame and Passenger Footrests. a. Cut and remove passenger foot rest mount from OEM frame on both sides (left hand side picture shown) . Figure 1 b. Clean cut frame and paint black. c. Remove and secure Charcoal Canister. d. Cut and remove charcoal canister frame bracket. Figure 2 e. Clean cut frame and paint black f. Install supplied Canister/Regulator bracket with supplied hardware. Figure 3. Make sure the hoses/electrical wires are routed underneath the bracket as shown. Figure 4 Qty Description 2 3/8-24×1-3/4 hex head bolt 4 3/8 SAE flat washers 2 3/8-24 Nyloc nuts g. Install Canister and Regulator with supplied hardware. Figure 4 Qty Description 4 ¼-20×1-1/4 hex head bolt 8 ¼ SAE flat washers 4 1/4-20 Nyloc nuts

HARLEY DAVIDSON SECURITY SYSTEM KITS INSTALLATION INSTRUCTIONS

0

Filed Under (Harley Davidson) by admin on 30-01-2011

download
FL Touring models equipped with a TLE/ TLE Ultra Sidecar will require the additional installation of a Bank Angle Switch Kit (88115-03) and is available for separate purchase. See a Harley-Davidson dealer.INSTALLATION 1. Remove the original equipment (OE) Turn Signal Module (TSM) or Body Control Module (BCM) following the instructions in the service manual. 2. Install the Bank Angle Sensor (BAS) on sidecar vehicles. 3. Install the new turn signal/security module (TSSM) (7), Hands Free Security Module (HFSM) (1) or BCM (9, 11) from this kit, following the instructions in the service manual. Configure the Trike or sidecar TSSM, HFSM or BCM to “Side Car Enabled” using Digital Technician. 4. Install the Hands Free Security Module (HFSM) Antenna and antenna mount (6) if necessary, using the service manual instructions. Be sure that all lights and switches operate properly before operating motorcycle. Low visibility of rider can result in death or serious injury. (00316a) ACTUATION 1. See a Harley-Davidson dealer to activate the key fob to the TSSM, HFSM or BCM. NOTE You can activate the TSSM fob by referring to the procedure in the electrical diagnostic manual. TRIKE AND SIDECAR CONFIGURATION (FL TOURING MODELS ONLY) Only Touring Harley-Davidson Motorcycles are suitable for sidecar use. Consult a Harley-Davidson dealer. Use of motorcycles other than Touring models with sidecars could result in death or serious injury. (00040a) NOTES FL Touring Models equipped with TLE/TLE-Ultra Sidecar require the installation of a Bank Angle Sensor (88115-03). Failure to install and configure a Bank Angle Sensor may result in death or serious injury. Sidecar and Trike configuration of the security system requires the use of a Digital Technician. Consult your Harley-Davidson dealer or the sidecar or Trike service manual for complete details. On vehicles equipped with a sidecar, the security system must be reconfigured from the default solo vehicle setting to the sidecar setting

Incoming search terms:

Yamaha Road Star TRIKE CONVERSION KIT Owner's Maintenance Notes

0

Filed Under (Yamaha) by admin on 16-02-2011

download
1. Tire Pressure and Rotation : Keep the nominal tire pressure at about 20-25psig. It is not necessary to periodically rotate the trike tires unless you experience unusual tire wear. 2. Bearing Lubrication . Your Swing Arm, external differential and axle bearings are sealed and do not require greasing. However, should you experience unusual differential or axle bearing noise you should take your trike to a Champion Trike Dealer or to your motorcycle mechanic for a checkup. 3. Body Lubrication . There are no grease fittings on the trike body and no required body lubrication points. 4. Differential lubrication . Your differential is a sealed unit and comes filled with high-pressure grease. No maintenance is required. 5. Brakes . Check your brake system fluid level every 3,000 miles and top-off as necessary. Inspect rear disc brake pads every 10,000 miles and replace as necessary. Pads are Volkswagen Part # D101P. 6. Drive Train . Inspect your drive belt as recommended in your motorcycle Owner’s Manual. When properly tensioned after the trike conversion, the belt should “deflect” about 1/2 to 5/8 inches when pressed with a force of 10 pounds. Do not use commercial belt dressing compounds on the belt: these compounds are designed for friction, not toothed, belts and can collect dirt and sand. 7. Suspension System. The suspension system retains your single OEM shock and adds two coil-over “helper” mechanical shocks. The system is designed to give you the best ride with a load of no more than 500 pounds (passengers plus cargo plus trailer tongue weight). There is a pre-load adjuster ring on each new shock that is factory-set at the “lowest” setting, for the softest ride. Changing this setting will result in a stiffer ride

Incoming search terms:

Honda GL1500 Gold Wing Motorcycles Trike Conversion Installation Guide

0

Filed Under (Honda) by admin on 19-12-2011

download
Secure and raise motorcycle 9 to 10 inches using a quality motorcycle lift. Remove the following from the vehicle. See OEM manual for detailed instructions. Items to be retained for reinstallation after modification are noted. • Left and right side-covers (to be re-installed with minor modification). • Seat (to be re-installed without modification). • Trunk. • Left and right passenger foot rests (to be re-installed without modification). • Left and right side-covers above passenger foot rests. • Battery and holder (to be re-installed without modification). • Left and right saddle bags (retain side cover mounting grommets for re-use). • Left and right mufflers. • Rear wheel. • Rear brake line to master cylinder.** • Reverse resistor assembly (to be relocated). • Swing Arm (Drive shaft boot will not be used). • Bank angle sensor. • Shocks. Air shock (non coil-over) to be reused. ** Thoroughly vacuum drain rear brake system, including feed line to left front caliper Modification to Trunk / Luggage Stay Removal from vehicle frame is not necessary. a. Cut the down tubes of the trunk stay and remove the lower section as shown in Figures 1 & 2 b. Trim rear upper tube-end rounded corners just outboard of welded nut. Trim line should be parallel with center line of vehicle. This will provide clearance for body when installed. Figure 2 (Inset) c. Remove the Hazard and Turn Signal relays from the center holder; bend Relay Holder Tab up 90°. Relays will be relocated to left and right sides. Figure 3

Incoming search terms: