video on how to put my dash mount in 2ⁿ967 shovel

You search Auto repair manual PDF video on how to put my dash mount in 2ⁿ967 shovel, if there are search results will appear below. If search results do not exist, please search by others keyword.



  video on how to put my dash mount in 2ⁿ967 shovel Direct Download speed 5282 Kb/s

  video on how to put my dash mount in 2ⁿ967 shovel Full Version speed 6162 Kb/s



Kawasaki Teryx Dash Frame Installation Manual

0

Filed Under (Kawasaki) by admin on 25-10-2010

download
The BRP Dash Frame mounts in place of the factory cup holder/storage pocket. Remove the screws holding the cup holder or storage pocket from the back of the dash and remove it. Hold the Dash Frame up on your dash. The top of the frame includes a channel that your dash slips into to provide support. Press the frame firmly up and against the dash. Be sure the frame is centered and straight. Using the frame as your template drill out the two top holes using a 13/64″ drill. Each hole is located at the top corner of the frame. Alternatively, you can mark the location of the holes, then drill them out with the frame removed. Using the smaller button head bolts supplied with this kit, along with the nylock nut and rubber backed washer, mount each of the two top corners of the frame. Use caution when tightening however. The angle of the dash frame is different than the angle of your plastic dash. The two bolts are only needed to snug the frame against your dash. You should only snug the bolt up, but don’t tighten it down. Looking from the back of the dash, you’ll see that the rubber washer does not lay flat against the plastic of the dash. This is correct. Again, these bolts are only to snug the frame against your dash and should not be tightened down. Doing so could damage your dash. The supplied nuts are nylock and will not back off even though the bolt is not tightened.

Incoming search terms:

HARLEY DAVIDSON ROAD KING SOLO BUCKET AND PASSENGER PILLION INSTALLATION INSTRUCTIONS

0

Filed Under (Harley Davidson) by admin on 10-02-2011

download
Installation SOLO SADDLE ONLY 1. Remove stock seat and grabstrap according to applicable Service Manual instructions. 2. Road King standard models . Remove and save the stock screws and seat mount bracket at the back of the rider solo seat. 2000 and later models . Remove the retainer washer from the stud plate and replace with two black retainer washers (2). Be careful not to allow stud plate to fall through the fender. 3. Road King standard models . Install stock solo seat mount bracket using two stock screws saved in Step 2. Road King Classic Custom models . Install solo seat mount bracket onto back of solo seat using bracket and screws included in Mount Kit Number 52903-01. 4. Install seat by sliding front of seat into seat holder bracket. Pull up on the nose of the seat to verify that the seat is securely installed. After installing seat, pull upward on front of seat to be sure it is in locked position. While riding, a loose seat can shift causing loss of control, which could result in death or serious injury. (00070a) 5. 1999 and later models . Install 1/4 in. star washers (6), spacers (4) and acorn nuts (3) onto rear mount studs. Torque to 72 in-lbs (8.13 Nm). 1998 and earlier models . Install 5/16 in. star washers (5) and 5/16-18 x 3/4 in. buttonhead screws (1) into stock mount nuts. Torque to 17 ft-lbs (23 Nm). SOLOAND PILLION 1. Remove stock seat and grabstrap according to applicable Service Manual instructions. Retain all hardware for later use. 2. Road King standard models . Remove and save the stock screws and seat mount bracket at the back of the rider seat. 3. Road King standard models. Install stock seat mount bracket onto new solo seat using two screws saved in Step 2. Road King Classic Custom models. Install solo seat mount bracket onto back of solo seat using bracket and screws included in Mount Kit Number 52903-01. 4. 1999 and later Road King standard models . Secure the rear mount bracket with stock mushroom nuts (10) and two 1/4 in. star washers (6). Torque to 72 in-lbs (8.13 Nm). 1998 and earlier Road King standard models . Install solo seat by sliding front of seat into holder bracket on bike. Secure the rear mount bracket with the two mushroom screws (11) and two 5/16 in. star washers (5). Torque to 17 ft-lbs (23 Nm). Road King Classic Custom models . Mount Kit Number 52903-01 is required for installation. Install solo seat (7) by sliding front of seat into holder bracket on bike. • 1999 and later models . Using Mount Kit Number 52903-01, secure the rear mount bracket with the two mushroom nuts (10) and two 1/4 in. star washers (6). Torque to 72 in-lbs (8.13 Nm). • 1998 and earlier models . Using Mount Kit Number 52903-01, secure the rear mount bracket with the two mushroom screws (11) and two 5/16 in. star washers (5). Torque to 17 ft-lbs (23 Nm)

Incoming search terms:

HARLEY DAVIDSON DASH PANEL EXTENSION KIT INSTALLATION MANUAL

0

Filed Under (Harley Davidson) by admin on 21-02-2011

download
INSTALLATION 1. Remove the seat. 2. See Figure 1. Loosen the two socket head screws on the instrument panel console. Raise the console enough to access the two pushnuts holding the upper end of the leather insert. Remove and discard the pushnuts using pliers or a blade-type screwdriver. 3. Remove and discard the phillips head screw (3) and washer (4) securing the lower portion of the leather insert to the fuel tank. Remove the leather insert and discard it. 4. Obtain the dash panel extension (1) and the dash panel extension trim (2) from kit. Place the dash panel extension on the dash panel extension trim making sure the panel is centered and fits cleanly into the lips on both sides of the trim. 5. Gently lift up on the rear of the instrument panel console and install the dash panel extension with the rubber dash panel extension trim underneath, butting the two together. Make sure the rubber dash panel extension trim is aligned with the dash panel extension. Finger tighten the two socket head screws to hold down the instrument panel temporarily in place. NOTE The console rubber trim from a stock vehicle may need to be trimmed slightly to assure proper fit. NOTE When performing the next step, note that proper alignment is achieved when space is eliminated between the instrument panel console and/or between the dash panel extension trim piece and the fuel tank. Due to variances in fuel tank and instrument panel console fitments, the foam pads are used on “as needed” basis to achieve proper alignment. It may be necessary to experiment a few times using various combinations of pads to achieve the desired alignment. In some cases, pads may not be necessary while in others, it may be necessary to use all with one stacked above another. 6. Observe the overall fitment of the panels over the tank and determine whether the foam pads will be necessary to achieve the desired alignment. 7. If necessary, remove the dash panel extension assembly. Peel the adhesive backing and install the needed foam pads (5) to the raised areas extending from the front of the dash panel extension as shown. Re-install the panel. 8. When the proper alignment between the new kit and the fuel tank is achieved, tighten the rear mounting screw (3) with the washer (4) to the speed nut located on the tab at the rear of the fuel tank. 9. Tighten to 18-24 in-lbs (2.0-2.7 Nm). 10. Tighten the instrument panel console?s two socket head screws to 18-24 in-lbs (2.0-2.7 Nm). 11. Install the seat

Incoming search terms:

HARLEY DAVIDSON CHROME OIL FILTER MOUNT KIT INSTALLATION INSTRUCTIONS

0

Filed Under (Harley Davidson) by admin on 04-02-2011

download
INSTALLATION 1. See Figure 2. Remove oil filter (B). 2. Remove existing oil filter mount screws and washers and remove existing oil filter mount. Discard original screws and washers. 3. Remove original oil filter adapter (A) from old mount. Clean all oil from adapter, then apply Loctite 243 (blue) to the threads on the side of the adapter that mates with the new mount. Install adapter into new mount (1). 4. Place new O-rings (2) from kit into bottom of new chrome oil filter mount (1), place oil filter mount in position, and install new oil filter mount screws (4), lockplate (5), and washers (3) from kit. Lockplate must be positioned as shown in Figure 2. NOTE Carefully follow the instructions for installing the lockplate. Failure to correctly install the lockplate could cause the fasteners to turn and allow the filter mount to loosen. A loose filter mount could allow hot oil to spray onto riders or the motorcycle which could lead to personal injury and/or death. 5. Use Loctite 243 (blue) on threads. Insert upper and lower hex bolts through lock plate. Position flat washer behind lockplate and thread hex bolts into case. Snug bolts but do not tighten. 2 4 1 3 is03977 1. Top bolt 2. Center bolt 3. Lower bolt 4. Center bolt, re-torque Figure 1. Torque Sequence NOTE On FL models, it may be necessary to clip clutch cable strap on frame downtube and move cable to the side. This will allow easier access when tightening new oil mount hex head bolts. 6. See Figure 1. Tighten hex head bolts to 130-140 in-lbs (14.6-15.8 Nm). Tighten hex head bolts starting with top (1), middle (2), bottom (3), then re-tighten middle bolt (4). 7. See Figure 2. Carefully bend over lockplate (5) edges at top and bottom fastener to prevent hex head bolt from turning. 8. Install oil filter (B)

HONDA WINCH MOUNT KIT REMOVAL AND Installation

0

Filed Under (Honda) by admin on 12-12-2011

download
Remove the front Plastic Bumper Guard. Remove the U-Bolts from the Winch Mount Plate and place the Winch Mount Plate on top of the horizontal bumper support tubes as shown in picture below. The U-Bolts will be placed around the tubes and up through the plate and are secured with Nylock Nuts. Tighten Fully. (Pictured Below). Mount the Winch to the underside of the Winch Mount Plate using the mount holes in the plate and the provided bolts. Tighten hardware at this time. 3. Using the two 5/16” x 1” bolts supplied with kit, mount the Winch to the Winch Mount Plate. Be sure that when the Winch is mounted to the ATV, the Winch Motor is on the RIGHT side of the machine. 4. Place the front Plastic Bumper Guard back onto the ATV, place the Roller Hawse Mount Bracket against the front Plastic Bumper Guard using the 7/8” Steel Bushings as spacers. Attach using the 6 x 30mm Bolts and Flat Washers. See picture on next page 5. String the Cable through the hole in the Hawse Mount Bracket. Remove one of the long rollers and the two side rollers of the Roller Hawse and feed the winch cable through the Roller Hawse. Reinstall the rollers and be sure rollers move freely.

Incoming search terms:

Kawasaki KVF 360 Winch Mount Installation Manual

0

Filed Under (Kawasaki) by admin on 25-10-2010

download
1. Remove the bottom and middle bumper mounting bolts. 2. Pull the front bumper outwards while sliding the winch mount behind the bumper with the roller fairlead mount tabs facing downward and towards the front. Slide the roller fairlead mount tabs through the upper opening of the bumper. 3. Bring the back of the winch mount up to the bottom of the middle bumper mounting tubes and install the (2) 5/16″ x 1-1/8″ x 1-3/4″ u-bolts over the tubes and through the winch mount. Install (4) 5/16″ flat washers and Nylock nuts. 4. Install the (2) 5/16″ x 1-1/4″ x 2″ u-bolts over the middle bumper cross tube then through the winch mount. Install (4) 5/16″ flat washers and Nylock nuts and tighten all nuts. 5. Install the winch to the bottom of the mount using the hardware provided with the winch. Be sure the winch winds in the correct direction. 6. Install the roller fairlead using (2) 5/16″ x 3/4″ hex bolts and 5/16″ Nylock nuts provided (rollers should turn freely). Note: Bottom roller may need to be removed to run wire rope through. 7. Push the bumper back into place and reinstall the original bolts. 8. Using the instructions provided with the winch, wire accordingly

KYMCO MXU 375 ATV WINCH MOUNT KIT INSTALLATION INSTRUCTIONS

0

Filed Under (Kymco) by admin on 26-10-2010

download
WINCH MOUNT INSTALLATION INSTRUCTIONS 1. Remove molded plastic bumper guard from the ATV. 2. Mount the winch mount weldment (Item 1) to the ATV as shown below. 3. Mount the roller hawse to the winch mount weldment as shown above. 4
4. Mount the winch to the winch mount weldment and route the winch cable through the rollers. (Installer may need to remove rollers to allow cable end to pass through). 5. Wire the winch according to the manufacturer instructions. 6. Re-install the molded plastic bumper guard. 5 *CAUTION BE AWARE OF WHEN THE CABLE STOP CONTACTS THE ROLLER HAWSE AS CABLE IS WOUND IN. FAILURE TO RELEASE MAY CAUSE DAMAGE TO WINCH PARTS OR TO THE ATV. When using the winch to raise and lower a blade a cable stop must be installed. Carefully raise the blade until the top of the push tube’s are no closer than 1″ anywhere on the ATV. Place the Cable Stop onto the Winch Cable up against the Winch Hawse. Secure the Cable Stop to the Winch Cable using the Cable Clamp Assembly as shown in the pictures below.

Incoming search terms:

BMW R 1150 RT-P SPECIFICATION

0

Filed Under (BMW) by admin on 04-12-2010

download
Rear Radar Mount The stationary mount protects the antenna from exhaust and allows saddlebag removal without disturbing the mount. Mounting can be done with either a stationary or movable mount. R 1150 RT -P
Rear Visibility Optional rear duplex LED lights, combined with optional supplementary LED brake/taillight, provides the ideal combination of visibility while presenting a neat, clean appearance. Exceptional Visibility Side-mounted LED lights provide warning to motorists when an officer approaches. The LED units flood the front left and right quadrants with intense light that precedes the officer into an intersection or dangerous traffic situation. Front side-lights are mounted low to reduce glare to motoristswaiting at blocked intersections. R 1150 RT Front Radar Mount Officers can monitor traffic without neck strain. This mount rotates 90 degrees and allows officers to park perpendicular to the roadway. It also permits an easier roadway entrance angle. The unit features a guiding handle to reduce stress on the plug connection. Electronic Locking Shotgun Mount This powder-coated aluminum shotgun mount locks electronically via a hidden button and provides full weapon support with a padded yoke at the receiver. Designed for use with the Remington 870®shotgun that has been fitted with a pistol grip and a 14-, 16- or 18-inch barrel. The mount features adjustable strap for added safety and to secure folding stocks, and it attaches to the rear of the bike via a chrome-plated antenna bracket. Rear Radar Mount The stationary mount protects the

Kawasaki Winch Mount Installation Manual

0

Filed Under (Kawasaki) by admin on 25-10-2010

download
1. You will need to remove the lower Front Moulding of the ATV for installation of the Winch Kit. 2. Position the Winch with the motor on the LEFT side in the mounting location and slide the Winch Mount Plate in under the winch. Attach the Winch Mount Plate to the frame with the U-bolts and Nylock Nuts provided. Tighten at this time. See Picture Winch Mount Plate 3. Install the Roller Hawse Bracket to the Lower Winch Plate and to the front bars (behind the bars) of the ATV using the U-bolts, Carriage Bolts and Nylock Nuts. See Picture Below. Winch Mount Plate Roller Hawse Bracket 4 4. After winch installation is complete, reinstall lower Front Moulding of ATV. Remove one of the long rollers and the two side rollers and feed the winch cable through the roller hawse. Reinstall the rollers and be sure rollers move freely. Attach the Roller Hawse to the Roller Hawse Mount Plate using the 3/8″ x 1″ Bolts and Nylock Nuts provided with the winch. Tighten all hardware

HONDA VT 1100 HIGHWAY MOUNTS INSTALLATION INSTRUCTIONS

0

Filed Under (Honda) by admin on 29-01-2011

download
1. Remove the parts supplied from the package and lay them out in front of you. Remove the screws from the mounts and clamps. See photo (1), notice that the two clamp halves (1A) and the two arms (1B) are the same. Notice that the two mounts (1C) are different and are machined at opposite angles. The mounts (1C) can be installed facing forward to the front of the bike as shown in photo (1) or facing to the rear of the bike as shown in photo (2) depending on how far forward you want the pegs to be located. 2. Starting on the right side choose which way you want the mount to face. Hold one of the mounts up against the frame tube. Hold one of the arms up against the mount where it bolts together. The arm should be horizontal or level when the bike is sitting up straight. If not use the mount with the opposite angle. Next while still holding the mount in place at the desired location place one of the clamps behind the mount and start the screws. Snug the screws only leaving them loose enough to make further adjustments later. Next Bolt one of the pegs loosely to the arm as shown in photo (2). Notice that there are eight dowel pin holes on the mount and seven on the back side of the arm allowing 56 possible angles or positions for the arm to be set at. Holding the arm/peg assembly up to the mount select the desired position for the arm and place one of the dowel pins supplied into the nearest set of holes on the mount and arm. Bolt the arm/peg assembly to the mount using one of the large button head Allen screws and a washer provided. Once you have the arm close to where you want it you can make fine adjustments by removing the large Allen screw, removing the arm and moving the dowel pin to the next hole in the mount. Moving the pin clockwise one hole will rotate the arm in the opposite direction approximately ½”. Likewise moving the pin counter clockwise will rotate the arm in the opposite direction. 3. Repeat this procedure on the left side. Sit on the bike. Place your feet on the highway pegs and verify that you have them set at the most comfortable position for you and that they are set the same on both sides. Tighten all bolts and screws securely

Incoming search terms: