vmax breathers

You search Auto repair manual PDF vmax breathers, if there are search results will appear below. If search results do not exist, please search by others keyword.



  vmax breathers Direct Download speed 5282 Kb/s

  vmax breathers Full Version speed 6162 Kb/s



2007 Yamaha VMAX/ VMX12W1(C) OWNER'S MANUAL

0

Filed Under (Yamaha) by admin on 12-12-2010

download
GASOLINE IS HIGHLY FLAMMA- BLE: * Always turn the engine off when refueling. * Take care not to spill any gasoline on the engine or exhaust system when refueling. * Never refuel while smoking or in the vicinity of an open flame. * Never start the engine or let it run for any length of time in a closed area. The exhaust fumes are poisonous and may cause loss of consciousness and death within a short time. Always operate your motorcycle in an area that has adequate ventilation. * Always turn the engine off before leaving the motorcycle unattended and remove the key from the main switch. When parking the motorcycle, note the following: * The engine and exhaust system may be hot, therefore, park the motorcycle in a place where pedestrians or children are not likely to touch these hot areas. * Do not park the motorcycle on a slope or soft ground, otherwise it may fall over. * Do not park the motorcycle near a flammable source, (e.g., a kerosene heater, or near an open flame), otherwise it could catch fire. * When transporting the motorcycle in another vehicle, make sure that it is kept upright. If the motorcycle should lean over, gasoline may leak out of the carburetor or fuel tank. * If you should swallow any gasoline, inhale a lot of gasoline vapor, or allow gasoline to get into your eyes, see your doctor immediately. If any gasoline spills on your skin or clothing, immediately wash the affected area with soap and water and change your clothes

Harley-Davidson feuling Adjustable Pushrods Installation Instructions

0

Filed Under (Harley Davidson) by admin on 22-04-2012

download
1. Refer to the proper factory service manual for your model and year of engine, for removal of existing pushrods. 2. The Feuling pushrods are designed with a small adjustment parameter for rigidity creating maximum lift – These are not quick install pushrods and may require the removal of the lifter blocks and or loosing of the breathers/rocker arms supports. When loosening the rocker arm supports always remove the breather bolts first. 3. Clean and inspect each new Feuling pushrod including center oil hole 4. Feuling pushrods are marked Intake and Exhaust. The shorter pushrods are Intake and the longer pushrods Exhaust 5. Feuling recommends using new O-rings and gaskets where applicable to prevent oil leaks
6. Always pump up hydraulic lifters before installing them. Use an oil squirt can to fill the lifter with oil through the feed hole on the side of the lifter, push oil through the feed hole until the air bubbles are gone. If needed work the oil back and forth through the feed hole and pushrod seat with the squirt can. Light weight oil can be helpful. 7. Assemble and adjust one cylinder at a time, the servicing cylinder needs to be on TDC of compression stroke so the cam lobes are at their lowest point 8. Install pushrods into proper locations with the adjusting side of the pushrod down, towards the lifter. Slide the pushrods through the pushrod covers up into the rocker housing and set the pushrod on the seat of the lifter. We recommend filling the pushrods with oil then maneuver the pushrod up into the rocker arm seat. 9. Torque rocker arm housings and breathers to factory torque spec’s 10. See the instructions for your lifters for the proper adjustment. All Feuling hydraulic lifters run best at . 090″ – . 100″ of crush.

2006-up Harley-Davidson Single Bore Induction System Installation Instructions

0

Filed Under (Harley Davidson) by admin on 10-11-2010

download
Remove the stock fuel induction system, including the manifold and disconnecting all wire connections. It is up to the technician as to whether the gas tank should be removed or just raised up in the rear. Picture 1 2- You will need to disassemble the stock induction system to remove the pre-listed parts for re-use. 3- Verify the new manifold size is appropriate for your motorcycle by sliding it in place. Picture 2 Picture 3 4 5- Slide the MAP sensor in place, being sure not to pinch the orange rubber seal—some clean engine oil may make this easier. Install the cable guide and verify it is aligned with the throttle cable actuator. Once alignment is satisfactory, apply Loctite® 222 to the 10-24 x 1/4″ screws and tighten to 18-22 in-lbs. 4- Install the new O-ring into the throttle body. A light film of clean engine oil can be used to help hold the O-ring in place. Align the manifold to the throttle body, use purple 222 Loctite® on the 10-24 x 1″ socket-head assembly screws (with flat washers) and tighten them to 35-40 in-lbs. 6- Using the new S&S® supplied gasket, slide the S&S supplied intake air temperature (IAT) sensor in place. Use Loctite 222 on the T10 Torx button head M3 x .5 x 10mm screws and tighten to 6-8 in-lbs. Picture 4 Picture 5 Picture 6 5 7- For the stock throttle position sensor attach the “C” shaped spacer to the end of the throttle shaft, put a 4mm flat washer on each T20 Torx button head M4 x .7 x 12mm screw, apply some Loctite® 222 and torque screws to 18-23 in-lbs. 8- Install the new O-ring on the IAC motor. Lubricate the OD of the O-ring with a light film of clean engine oil. Put a 4mm flat washer on each T20 Torx button head M4 x .7 x 12mm screw, coat the threads with Loctite 222. Install the IAC motor and tighten the screws to 18-23 in-lbs. 9- Partially install the fuel injectors in the fuel rail. Be sure to orient the black O-rings to the rail and align the clocking tabs with their holes. It may be helpful to lubricate the O-rings with clean engine oil. See Picture 9. NOTE : These are special O-rings that seal pressurized gasoline. If you see one with damage or an abrasion—replace it immediately. Picture 7 Picture 8 Picture 9 6 10- Connect the Injectors to the manifold with a light squeezing action. Lubricate the O-rings with clean engine oil. Once in place, use Loctite® 222 on the threads of two 8-32 x 5/8″ slotted panhead screws and tighten to 15-20 in-lbs. 11- Install the backing washer and O-ring on the fuel supply tube. Lubricate the O-ring with clean engine oil. When the tube is in place, position the Y-shaped clip on the fuel rail and tighten the Loctite 222 coated T20 Torx button head M4 x 7 x 12mm screw to 18-23 in-lbs – Gently push the injectors downward toward the manifold to increase clearance for connecting the wire connectors. Cut the existing injector connectors from the motorcycle harness. Slide the sleeveing onto the injector harness. Slide heat shrink tubing on to each wire of the injector harness wires. Crimp the butt splices to the motorcycle harness. Move the heat shrinks over the splices and shrink with a heat gun. Slide the sleeve into place. Picture 10 Picture 11a Picture 11b Picture 12 Picture 12a 7 13- Put the stock manifold flanges on the manifold. YOU MUST USE THE S&S® RUBBER GASKETS ON THEM. Be sure to orient the tapered end towards the manifold and the flat end to the heads. 14- Hold the manifold up in its basic mounting position and connect all of the wiring harness connectors at this time. Install the manifold using the stock mounting flange bolts (from the primary side of the motorcycle) coated with Loctite® 242 and the new S&S cam side screws (1/4″ socket head, 5/16-18 x 3/4″). If a screw longer than 3/4″ is used, damage to the heads will result. Lightly snug all four manifold mounting bolts but DO NOT TIGHTEN AT THIS TIME. Connect the throttle cables and cruise control bracket (if applicable) at this time. NOTE: The Harley-Davidson® service manual for your model motorcycle will be helpful during this step. 15- Install the breather system now. On 4.00-inch bore or smaller engines the breather uses banjo fittings with hollow bolts and connects across the heads to the intake with a T-hose. This hose will need to be trimmed and have spring clamps attached as shown in photo. Torque the hollow bolts to 10-12 ft-lbs. On 41/8-inch bore or larger engines, install the sharp bent hose on the rear head and install the check valve with the white end towards the head. Mount the other hose on the black end of the check valve and connect it to the throttle body using spring clamps to secure the connections. Picture 13 Picture 14 Picture 15 8 16- Once the breathers are secure, install the fuel line per the factory service manual you are working with. Connect the battery and verify the fuel pump turns on to pressurize the system and there are no gas leaks, but DO NOT START THE ENGINE. At this time, PC software may also be used to verify sensor readings and adjust the throttle position sensor voltage if necessary. 17- Install two 242 Loctite® coated pipe plugs (included in kit) in the air cleaner backplate as shown in Picture 16. Torque to 35-45 in-lbs. Also, two pan screws coated with Loctite® 222 must be installed in the backplate in place of the enrichment device. See Picture 16a. Torque them to 12-18 in-lbs. Failure to install these screws could allow dirt and debris into the intake system. 18- Use a new gasket on the backplate and put it in place noting the number of shims required. Once you select the appropriate shims (included) mount the backing plate to the engine but DO NOT INSTALL THE SCREWS YET

Incoming search terms: