wanting too order carburetor rubber mounting brackets for 1981 kawasaki kz 440 ltd

You search Auto repair manual PDF wanting too order carburetor rubber mounting brackets for 1981 kawasaki kz 440 ltd, if there are search results will appear below. If search results do not exist, please search by others keyword.



  wanting too order carburetor rubber mounting brackets for 1981 kawasaki kz 440 ltd Direct Download speed 5282 Kb/s

  wanting too order carburetor rubber mounting brackets for 1981 kawasaki kz 440 ltd Full Version speed 6162 Kb/s



HARLEY DAVIDSON MOUNTING BRACKET SERVICE MANUAL

0

Filed Under (Harley Davidson) by admin on 12-04-2011

download
INSTALLATION 1. See Figure 1. Note position of mounting brackets (1). Remove old mounting brackets and discard. NOTE On 1997-2000 models, the air fittings are installed to the two mounting holes on the right-hand right side bracket. On 2003 and later models, the single air fitting is installed to mounting hole on the left-hand side bracket. 2. See Figure 2. Install new mounting brackets from kit on each side of the motorcycle using new locknuts as follows: a. Use the 5/16-18 x 1 inch screws (5) in the upper two holes with 2 chrome washers (3) placed between the mounting bracket and the saddlebag support at each of the two locations. Install a 5/16-18 flange locknut (2) behind the screw that does not screw into a weld nut. Tighten to 15-19 ft-lbs (20-26 Nm). b. On each side, install a 1/4-20 x 7/8 inch screw (9) through the bottom hole of the mounting bracket and the saddlebag bracket as shown, with a chrome washer (3) placed between the mounting bracket and the saddlebag bracket. Tighten to 10-14 ft-lbs (13.5- 19.0 Nm). On 1997-2002 models, install the air line fittings to the lowest two holes drilled in the right side bracket. On 2003 and later models, install the single air line fitting to the lower front hole drilled on the left side bracket. c. See Figure 2. On each side, attach docking points (6) in their proper location on mounting bracket with 3/8- 16 x 1-1/2 in. buttonhead screws (7), washers (3) and locknuts (8) but leave locknuts slightly loose so docking points can be adjusted for proper fit. On 1997and later models, the docking point will attach through the front hole of the mounting bracket as shown. On 1994-1996 models, the docking point will attach through the rear hole of the mounting bracket. d. Place detachable passenger backrest into docking points as described in the Backrest Instruction Sheet. Make sure that the forward notches of the sideplates are pushed completely into the forward docking points, then tighten the rear docking points securely to 45-47 ft/lbs (61.0-64.0 Nm

Kawasaki Teryx 750 Cab Enclosure Kit Installation And Removal Manual

0

Filed Under (Kawasaki) by admin on 25-10-2010

download
Remove seats and set aside for better access to vehicle interior. Refer to Owner’s Manual for instructions. ii) Remove lower foot guardrails and set shoulder screws aside for later use. Loosen 19mm bolts ( A in Fig.1) until 3/16″ gap can be achieved. iii) Loosely fasten rubber stops ( B in Fig.1) to Hinge Mounting Brackets using 6mm bolts. Mount brackets to vehicle as shown in Fig.1 and hand tighten 19mm bolts. iv) Align lower bracket hole to existing foot guard mounting hole and fasten with OEM shoulder screw ( C in Fig.1). NOTE : Apply pressure to screwdriver in order catch threads on nuts. v) Adjust upper edge of brackets with mallet to make bracket edge flush to roll bar edge (Fig.2). Tighten 19mm bolts. Adjust and tighten rubber mounts. FLUSH A B Fig.2 Fig.1 2. Rear Bracketery i) Remove 14mm bolts from lower mounting points on rear crossbar. Install Striker Mounting Brackets as shown (Fig.3). Reinstall bolts and hand tighten only . Attach Striker Plates using (4) ¼-20 x 3/8″ screws, keep loose for later adjustment. ii) Remove 14mm bolts from upper crossbar and install Upper Rear Panel Brackets as shown (Fig.4). Tighten 14mm bolts back into place. 3. Panel Installation i) Install low density foam to interior of panels as shown (Fig.5.) Approx. (8) 3″ long strip are required on each side panel. Install low density foam to entire door / panel interface. ii) Mount side panels to roll cage and temporarily clamp to top roll bar. Loosely insert remaining (2) shoulder screws to each foot well. Adjust each panel to obtain proper alignment at front, top and lower rear. iii) Ensure hinge mounting bracket edges are flush with inside door frame and transfer hinge bolt hole locations onto plastic panels. Remove panels and drill holes using ¼” bit. Re-install panels and shoulder screws onto vehicle. iv) Mount hinges as shown (Fig.6) with (8) ¼-20 x 5/8″ Lg. Flat Head screws. DO NOT OVER TIGHTEN

HARLEY DAVIDSON RIDER BACKREST MOUNTING HARDWARE KIT INSTALLATION INTSRUCTIONS

0

Filed Under (Harley Davidson) by admin on 29-01-2011

download
INSTALLATION 1. Remove seat according to the instructions in the service manual. 2. Remove the ECM caddy/battery cover by removing two screws. 3. See Figure 1 and Figure 2 for the mounting locations of the brackets. NOTE Some seats may limit the fore/aft mounting location of the backrest bracket. 4. See Figure 3 and Table 1. Remove plastic protective cap and locknut from stud. Leave the small plastic washer in place or the stud plate will fall out. With the backrest mounting bracket tab facing forward, attach the backrest mounting bracket (1) to stud plate with stock locknuts from the stud plate. 5. Tighten locknuts to 5-8 ft-lbs (6.8-10.8 Nm) . 6. Attach the front mounting bracket (6) to the frame cross- member using using two flange screws (8) and flange nuts (7). Tighten screws to 72 in-lbs (8.1 Nm) . 7. Attach the bracket support (2) to the front mounting bracket (6) with screw (8) and nut (7). 8. Install screw (5) and nut (9) to bracket support and backrest tab and tighten to 15 ft-lbs (20.3 Nm) . 1 2 is05475 1. Backrest mounting bracket 2. Front mounting bracket Figure 1. Bracket Mounting Locations 3 2 1 is05476 1. Backrest mounting bracket 2. Front mounting bracket 3. Bracket support Figure 2. Backrest mounted After installing seat, pull upward on seat to be sure it is locked in position. While riding, a loose seat can shift causing loss of control, which could result in death or serious injury. (00070b) -J04733 1 of 2
9. Install the ECM caddy/battery cover using two screws previously removed and tighten to 6-8 ft-lbs (8.1-10.8 Nm) . 10. Install seat according to service manual instructions. 11. Hold slit between rider and passenger seat open. On rider backrest, compress backrest rods and spring. Insert rods into backrest mounting bracket. Backrest Pad Adjustment 1. Adjust fore/aft position of backrest pad. Use 3/16 inch hex wrench to adjust set screw that is accessible through eyelet opening on rear of pad. If possible, do not remove set screw because it is difficult to install.

Incoming search terms:

HSR Carburetor Total Kits Installation Instructions

0

Filed Under (Mikuni) by admin on 31-10-2010

download
Intake Manifold: 1. Install MAP sensor in Mikuni manifold (Twin Cam only). 2. Attach the Mikuni manifold to the engine. Align the manifold before tightening the bolts. The flange surface of the Mikuni manifold should be parallel with the front of the engine’s cam cover. Use a level or angle meter to check this. Tighten the manifold bolts. 3. Attach the rubber flange to the Mikuni manifold with the furnished 5/16″x3/4″ bolts and washers. Choke Cables: Mikuni & Harley-Davidson Route the cable with largest radius bends possible. Check the cable for free-play after installation. If there is no free-play, the engine may run rich and deliver poor performance or low fuel mileage. Harley Cable (Twin Cam Kits: 42-19, 45-4) : 1. Remove the Harley choke cable from the stock carb. 2. Remove the spring and plunger from the cable. 3. Remove the spring and plunger from the Mikuni. 5. Install the Mikuni spring and plunger onto the Harley choke cable. Change nothing else; be sure to use the Harley plastic nut, not the Mikuni nut (See Figure 1). Total Kit Installation Instructions The HSR series carburetors are precise yet durable instruments; however, like any other piece of fine equipment, they require correct installation and reasonable care to assure optimum performance and long life. Extra time spent during installation will pay off in both short and long term performance and reliability. This Mikuni HSR carburetor kit is designed to be a bolt-on application, and as such, is set-up and jetted properly for most applications. However, since Harley-Davidson motors are often highly modified, alternate tuning settings may be required. The Mikuni Tuning Manual helps make jetting alterations and adjustments an easy matter. NOTE: Carburetor Kits not designated as C.A.R.B. exempt, are not legal for motor vehicles operated on public highways in the state of California, or in any other states and countries where similar laws apply. WARNING NOTE: NOTE: WARNING CAUTION NOTE: NOTE: TK-2 6. Install the new assembly into the Mikuni carburetor. Be careful to only gently tighten the plastic nut. 7. Loosen the knurled plastic friction nut behind the choke knob and check for free-play (see Figure 2). Figure 1: Harley nut with Mikuni spring & plunger Figure 2: Choke cable adjustments Mikuni Cable (Evo Kits: 42-8, 45-2 & 45-3) : 1. Remove nut, spring and plunger from the Mikuni. 2. Install the nut, spring and plunger onto the cable. 3. Install the assembly into the Mikuni HSR carburetor. Be careful to only gently tighten the plastic nut. 4. Check for free-play. Adjust the cable as necessary. An optional choke cable mounting bracket is included in the Evo kits for custom installations. Carburetor Installation: 1. Insert the carb fully into the rubber flange, align with engine and tighten the clamp. 2. Slip the fuel hose onto the carburetor’s fuel fitting and secure with the enclosed hose clamp. NOTE: Some Twin Cam installations may require removal of a small amount of fin material from the cylinders to clear the float bowl. Throttle Cables The HSR carburetor uses stock 1990 and later Harley- Davidson cables. However, if your Harley is fitted with some other carburetor, you may need to purchase a set of cables. See your dealer for the correct cable set. 1. Route the throttle cables with large radius curves and so they do not interfere with other components. 2. Screw the cable adjusters together to make them as short as possible. 3. Connect the “close” cable first (see Figure 3). 4. Install the “open” cable next (see Figure 3). 5. Adjust the opening cable until the slide can be opened fully. Snug the adjuster lock nut. 6. Turn the handlebar to the right and adjust the throttle free-play with the closing cable adjuster to approximately 1/8″ (see Figure 4)

Incoming search terms:

Kawasaki KZ750 Twin Carburetor Installation Manual

0

Filed Under (Kawasaki) by admin on 25-10-2010

download
The first Kawasaki KZ750 twin was built in 1975 and sold as a 1976 model as a KZ750B1. For the first four years of production (1976-79), the KZ750B1 through B4 shared identical Mikuni BS38 carburetor assemblies. These assemblies are probably the heaviest twin-carb assemblies ever built and have a couple unique features. The biggest oddity is that the Kawasaki version of the BS38 uses a system where both the pilot jet and main jet are screwed into the float bowl. A good bowl gasket is critical because gas is drawn from the jets into the internal passages that lead to the venturi via channels beneath the gasket inside the float chamber. The pilot jets used are standard BS series fare in that they are Mikuni BS30/96 type but the main jets are unique to Kawasaki BS38 carburetor assemblies. They look like very small air jets and are frequently stripped as they require the correct sized small screwdriver to remove

Incoming search terms:

HARLEY DAVIDSON SPORSTER, DYNA AND SOFTAIL LICENSE / TURN SIGNAL RELOCATOR INSTALLATION INSTRUCTIONS

0

Filed Under (Harley Davidson) by admin on 29-01-2011

download
1. Remove the license plate. Remove the license plate mounting bracket from the fender. Remove the two screws from the tail light lens and pull the light outward, unplug the wire connector and set aside. Unplug the turn signal wire connectors from the tail light base and push them out thru the hole in the fender. Looking up underneath the rear fender remove the wires from the clips that secure them to the bottom side of the fender. Cut the wires 2″ from the plugs as shown in photo 1. 2. Unscrew the signal housings from their mounting stems while rotating the wires on the inside of the fender so as not to twist them off while unscrewing the signal from the stem. Remove the signals pushing the wires thru from the inside while pulling the signal outward. Remove the nuts from the backside of the fender that secure the stems and remove the stems. 3. Assemble the license/turn signal bracket, turn signals. Place the smaller reinforcing bracket inside the license plate bracket. Locate the two supplied 5/16″ X 1″ bolts with holes drilled thru the center and the two supplied 5/16″ long spacers. Place the bolts thru the brackets from the inside, threads facing outward followed by the spacers. Thread the wires of the signals thru the bolts and thread the bolts into the signals and snug the bolts. 4. Mounting the LED lights a. Locate the supplied LED tail/brake lights. NOTE: this license plate holder is designed for the new U.S. standardized 7″ wide license plate. If you have an old style wider plate call us at the phone number below and we will send you a separate set of chrome brackets to work with your larger plate at no charge. b. Install the lights as shown in photos 2 & 3. Thread the wires of the LED lights thru the lower holes in the license bracket, peel the adhesive backing and press them firmly in place. Cut the wires off at about 18″ long. c. Install the license plate bracket with signals and LED lights onto the rear fender as shown in photos 2 & 3. Place the two supplied 1/4″ X 1″ flat head screws thru the license plate mounting block. Notice that the thicker half of the mounting block goes toward the top of the fender. d. Next route all the wires from the right turn signal and LED into the slot or notch on the backside of the mounting block followed by the rubber mounting gasket. Install the two nuts from the underside of the fender (Removed from the original license bracket.) onto the two flat head screws and snug them being sure the wires are all in the slot of the mounting block. Run all of the signal and LED wires thru the hole in the fender to the left of the mounting block. e. Install the license plate assembly onto the mounting block using the two supplied 1/4″ X 1/2″ flat head screws. Check the slack from all the wires and again be sure the wires are not pinched between the mounting block and the fender. Tighten all four flat head screws securely. Align the turn signals and tighten their mounting bolts securely.

Kawasaki Prairie 360,650,700 ATV PLOW Plow Mounting Kit INSTALLATION INSTRUCTIONS

0

Filed Under (Kawasaki) by admin on 25-10-2010

download
Mount Installation Note: There are different hole locations on the plow mount depending on the bike model. For Prairie 360 use the middle hole locations (B), for Prairie 650 and Twin Peaks 700 use hole locations (A) on mounting plate, as shown in Figure 1. Figure 1 Hole Locations WARN INDUSTRIES PAGE 3 67954 Rev A3 To install the plow mount to the underside of the vehicle install the front two U-bolts PN 60869, and loosely tighten the 5/16″ nuts. Pull the plow mount back in the furthest position and then fully tighten, as shown in Figure 2. For the Kawasaki Prairie 360 use the second set of U-bolts PN 61262 and securely tighten around the frame in hole location (B) . For Kawasaki Prairie 650 and Suzuki Twin Peaks 700 drill a 3/8″ hole through the aluminum skid plate, using the plow mount as a template, as shown in Figure 3. Repeat the same process on the other side. After both holes are drilled attach the mounting plate with the second set of U-bolts PN 61262 and securely tighten around the frame in hole location (A) . Tighten all fasteners securely. Torque 5/16″ Bolts: 20ft. lb.

Incoming search terms:

Kawasaki Mule 2003 and newer Plow Mounting Kit INSTALLATION INSTRUCTIONS

0

Filed Under (Kawasaki) by admin on 01-05-2012

download
Prior to installing the plow mount the vehicle must be prepped. If not already done so, install a WARN winch kit. Roller fairlead that comes with the winch kit does not need to be installed. This kit comes with a special fairlead to be used with plow. 2. Begin by locating and removing the two rear bumper mounting bolts. See Figure 1 and 2. Figure 1 Location of bumper bolts to remove Figure 2 Remove bumper bolts, both sides Location of bolt to remove WARN® INDUSTRIES PAGE 5 72171 Rev A0 4. Loosely install the mounting brackets to the vehicle using the 7/16″ hardware in the rear replacing the bumper mounting hardware removed in step 2. Do not tighten. See Figure 4 and 5

Kawasaki ZX-9R Ninja TiForce exhaust system Installation Instructions

0

Filed Under (Kawasaki) by admin on 07-05-2012

download
1. Remove the lower fairing. Remove thelower radiator mounting bolts, loosen the upper bolts and pivot the radiator forward to provide access to the exhaust nuts (flange nuts). Remove the oil cooler mounting bolts and pivot the oil cooler forward to provide access. 2. Remove the existing exhaust system and save the flange nuts for reuse. Save the stock exhaust can mounting bolt and nut for reuse as well. 3. Inspect the exhaust gaskets. Replace if necessary. 4. Assemble the head pipes 1 (blue), 2 (red), 3 (yellow), and 4 (green) by matching the joints of the same color to the pair of front Y-pipes. Do not install the exhaust springs at this time. 5. 2000 through 2002 models ONLY!!! Place a billet aluminum exhaust port centering flange Z on each TiForce headpipe -see figure 3 for details. 6. Attachthe assembled head pipe sections to the exhaust ports, but do not tighten the flange nuts fully, allowing for some adjustment in the remaining steps. Reuse the flange nuts saved from step 2 above. Make sure the ends of the headpipes fit flush and snug in the ports and centering flanges Z before tightening (’00-’02 ONLY). 7. Install the S-Bend to the front section of the headpipes and two Y-pipes. 8. Go back and retighten the head pipe flange nuts per factory specifications -make sure the headpipes and flanges Z are centered in each port (’00-’02 ONLY!!! ) . 9. Slide the TiForce end can into place. 10. Loosely attach the two rubber bands, stainless steel bands K, and stay / hanger G to the end can using the supplied 6mm hardware H. See figure 1. 11. Place the bands approximately 108 mm from the edge of the end can. See figure 2. 12. Using the stock provided mounting point on the passenger footpeg, and using the stock mounting bolt, mount the end can loosely, allowing for some adjustment. Insert the stock mounting bolt through the stay / hanger G. 13. Attach the supplied springs to all the joints, starting from the headpipes and working back to the end can. 14. Make sure the exhaust system is free and clear, if necessary jiggle the system to adjust for proper clearance. 15. Carefully align the two stainless bands K so that they are parallel to each other, and spaced properly on the can (refer to step 11 /figure 2), then tighten the 6mm hardware H and the stock mounting bolt hardware. Make sure that the rubber pads fully cover the band(s). USE CAUTIONWHEN TIGHTENING THE 6MM HARDWARE AND THE TWO BANDS SO AS NOT TO CRUSH OR DISTORT THE SLEEVE OF THE CAN.

Kawasaki ZX-9R Ninja Installation Instructions

0

Filed Under (Kawasaki) by admin on 05-11-2010

download
1. Remove the lower fairing. Remove thelower radiator mounting bolts, loosen the upper bolts and pivot the radiator forward to provide access to the exhaust nuts (flange nuts). Remove the oil cooler mounting bolts and pivot the oil cooler forward to provide access. 2. Remove the existing exhaust system and save the flange nuts for reuse. Save the stock exhaust can mounting bolt and nut for reuse as well. 3. Inspect the exhaust gaskets. Replace if necessary. 4. Assemble the head pipes 1 (blue), 2 (red), 3 (yellow), and 4 (green) by matching the joints of the same color to the pair of front Y-pipes. Do not install the exhaust springs at this time. 5. 2000 through 2002 models ONLY!!! Place a billet aluminum exhaust port centering flange Z on each TiForce headpipe -see figure 3 for details. 6. Attachthe assembled head pipe sections to the exhaust ports, but do not tighten the flange nuts fully, allowing for some adjustment in the remaining steps. Reuse the flange nuts saved from step 2 above. Make sure the ends of the headpipes fit flush and snug in the ports and centering flanges Z before tightening (’00-’02 ONLY). 7. Install the S-Bend to the front section of the headpipes and two Y-pipes. 8. Go back and retighten the head pipe flange nuts per factory specifications -make sure the headpipes and flanges Z are centered in each port (’00-’02 ONLY!!! ) . 9. Slide the TiForce end can into place. 10. Loosely attach the two rubber bands, stainless steel bands K, and stay / hanger G to the end can using the supplied 6mm hardware H. See figure 1. 11. Place the bands approximately 108 mm from the edge of the end can. See figure 2. 12. Using the stock provided mounting point on the passenger footpeg, and using the stock mounting bolt, mount the end can loosely, allowing for some adjustment. Insert the stock mounting bolt through the stay / hanger G. 13. Attach the supplied springs to all the joints, starting from the headpipes and working back to the end can. 14. Make sure the exhaust system is free and clear, if necessary jiggle the system to adjust for proper clearance. 15. Carefully align the two stainless bands K so that they are parallel to each other, and spaced properly on the can (refer to step 11 /figure 2), then tighten the 6mm hardware H and the stock mounting bolt hardware. Make sure that the rubber pads fully cover the band(s). USE CAUTIONWHEN TIGHTENING THE 6MM HARDWARE AND THE TWO BANDS SO AS NOT TO CRUSH OR DISTORT THE SLEEVE OF THE CAN. 16. Using some brake and contact cleaner on a clean rag, carefully wipe down the entire exhaust system to remove any residual oils, anti seize, fingerprints and dirt prior to starting the motor. FAILURE TO CLEAN THE TUBING AND CAN MAY RESULT IN PERMANENT STAINING OF THE SYSTEM WHEN HEATED. 17. Go back and reinstall the radiator and oil cooler as per factory specifications. Verify fluid levels as needed. 18. Checkthat all hardware is properly tightened, then start the motor and check for exhaust leaks. 19. Reinstall the fairing and tighten any fasteners per factory specification