washers mail

You search Auto repair manual PDF washers mail, if there are search results will appear below. If search results do not exist, please search by others keyword.





HARLEY DAVIDSON XL BRAIDED FRONT BRAKE LINE KITS INSTALLATION MANUAL

0

Filed Under (Harley Davidson) by admin on 30-03-2011

download
REMOVAL Direct contact of D.O.T. 5 brake fluid with eyes can cause eye irritation, swelling, and redness. Avoid eye contact. In case of eye contact flush with large amounts of water and get medical attention. Swallowing large amounts of D.O.T. 5 brake fluid can cause digestive discomfort. If swallowed, obtain medical attention. Use in well ventilated area. KEEP OUT OF REACH OF CHILDREN. (00144a) Direct contact of D.O.T. 4 brake fluid with eyes can cause irritation. Avoid eye contact. In case of eye contact flush with large amounts of water and get medical attention. Swallowing large amounts of D.O.T. 4 brake fluid can cause digestive discomfort. If swallowed, obtain medical attention. Use in well ventilated area. KEEP OUT OF REACH OF CHILDREN. (00240a) D.O.T. 4 brake fluid will damage painted and body panel surfaces it comes in contact with. Always use caution and protect surfaces from spills whenever brake work is performed. Failure to comply can result in cosmetic damage. (00239b) 1. Drain the brake fluid following the instructions in the service manual. Dispose of waste properly. To prevent accidental vehicle start-up, which could cause death or serious injury, disconnect negative (-) battery cable before proceeding. (00048a) To prevent accidental vehicle start-up, which could cause death or serious injury, remove main fuse before proceeding. (00251b) 2. Disconnect the battery, negative (-) cable first or remove the main fuse. Follow the instructions in the service manual 3. Remove bolt and two sealing washers to disconnect brake line fitting from master cylinder. Discard sealing washers, but save bolt for installation. 4. Remove bolt and two sealing washers to disconnect brake line fitting from front brake caliper. Discard sealing washers, but save bolt for installation. 5. Carefully make note of brake line routing, then remove existing brake line. NOTE This kit contains clamps and cable straps to either replace the original equipment clamps and cable straps being removed or to add additional brake line support. INSTALLATION Install proper length brake lines. Incorrect brake line length can adversely affect motorcycle operation, which could cause loss of control resulting in death or serious injury. (00325a) Replace brake line gaskets. Re-using original gaskets can cause brake failure and loss of vehicle control, which could result in death or serious injury. (00318a) Avoid leakage. Be sure gaskets, banjo bolt(s) and brake line are clean and undamaged before assembly. (00323a) 1. Position new sealing washers from kit on each side of hydraulic brake fittings (banjo fittings). Small ID washers are for caliper end, large ID washers are for master cylinder end. 2. Insert bolts (removed earlier) through washers and fittings. 3. Hold new braided brake line in position and install bolts into master cylinder and caliper. Tighten only enough to keep banjo fitting in the same orientation as the stock banjo fitting. 4. Verify there is no twist in the brake line. Adjust brake line if necessary. 5. Install clamps from kit by wrapping clamp around braided brake line at each of the clamp mounting locations. Verify clamps are oriented the same as the stock clamps. Install clamp screws but do not tighten. 6. Check entire length of braided brake line: a. Be sure brake line is not twisted. b. Turn handlebars fully-left and right while checking to make sure brake line does not contact any vehicle components. c. Be sure brake line length between clamps is sufficient. 7. Adjust brake line if necessary. 8. Tighten caliper and master cylinder banjo bolts to 20-25 ft-lbs (27-34 Nm) .

Incoming search terms:

HONDA GL1100 Manifold Cover Installation Manual

0

Filed Under (Honda) by admin on 04-03-2011

download
Note: Read instructions carefully before installing. 1. Start with right side. Remove (2) screws and washers from each manifold tube base. NOTE: Save this hardware it will be reused. 2. Remove (4) screws and washers that hold chrome wire guide to carbs. 3. Apply a small amount of grease to the No. 10 washers (4). This will help to hold them in place on installation. 4. Place the No. 10 washers over the threaded holes in the carb base. 5. Reinstall the OEM wire guide and carefully insert 20 mm screws and lock washers. NOTE: The screws DO NOT go through the tube on the manifold covers. 6. Sandwich the tabs on the manifold cover between the carb top and the wire guide. Finger tight the screws. NOTE: Route spark plug wires OVER THE TOP of the wire guide. 7. Lift bottom of manifold cover and insert aluminum washers removed in step 1. Put smooth of washers toward manifold. You may have to use small amount of grease on these washers also to position them. 8. Position manifold cover and reinstall (2) OEM screws removed in step 1 9. REPEAT STEPS FOR THE OTHER SIDE.

Incoming search terms:

HARLEY DAVIDSON ROAD KING SOLO BUCKET AND PASSENGER PILLION INSTALLATION INSTRUCTIONS

0

Filed Under (Harley Davidson) by admin on 10-02-2011

download
Installation SOLO SADDLE ONLY 1. Remove stock seat and grabstrap according to applicable Service Manual instructions. 2. Road King standard models . Remove and save the stock screws and seat mount bracket at the back of the rider solo seat. 2000 and later models . Remove the retainer washer from the stud plate and replace with two black retainer washers (2). Be careful not to allow stud plate to fall through the fender. 3. Road King standard models . Install stock solo seat mount bracket using two stock screws saved in Step 2. Road King Classic Custom models . Install solo seat mount bracket onto back of solo seat using bracket and screws included in Mount Kit Number 52903-01. 4. Install seat by sliding front of seat into seat holder bracket. Pull up on the nose of the seat to verify that the seat is securely installed. After installing seat, pull upward on front of seat to be sure it is in locked position. While riding, a loose seat can shift causing loss of control, which could result in death or serious injury. (00070a) 5. 1999 and later models . Install 1/4 in. star washers (6), spacers (4) and acorn nuts (3) onto rear mount studs. Torque to 72 in-lbs (8.13 Nm). 1998 and earlier models . Install 5/16 in. star washers (5) and 5/16-18 x 3/4 in. buttonhead screws (1) into stock mount nuts. Torque to 17 ft-lbs (23 Nm). SOLOAND PILLION 1. Remove stock seat and grabstrap according to applicable Service Manual instructions. Retain all hardware for later use. 2. Road King standard models . Remove and save the stock screws and seat mount bracket at the back of the rider seat. 3. Road King standard models. Install stock seat mount bracket onto new solo seat using two screws saved in Step 2. Road King Classic Custom models. Install solo seat mount bracket onto back of solo seat using bracket and screws included in Mount Kit Number 52903-01. 4. 1999 and later Road King standard models . Secure the rear mount bracket with stock mushroom nuts (10) and two 1/4 in. star washers (6). Torque to 72 in-lbs (8.13 Nm). 1998 and earlier Road King standard models . Install solo seat by sliding front of seat into holder bracket on bike. Secure the rear mount bracket with the two mushroom screws (11) and two 5/16 in. star washers (5). Torque to 17 ft-lbs (23 Nm). Road King Classic Custom models . Mount Kit Number 52903-01 is required for installation. Install solo seat (7) by sliding front of seat into holder bracket on bike. • 1999 and later models . Using Mount Kit Number 52903-01, secure the rear mount bracket with the two mushroom nuts (10) and two 1/4 in. star washers (6). Torque to 72 in-lbs (8.13 Nm). • 1998 and earlier models . Using Mount Kit Number 52903-01, secure the rear mount bracket with the two mushroom screws (11) and two 5/16 in. star washers (5). Torque to 17 ft-lbs (23 Nm)

Incoming search terms:

HARLEY DAVIDSON CHROME TRANSMISSION HARDWARE KIT INSTALLATION MANUAL

0

Filed Under (Harley Davidson) by admin on 17-03-2011

download
INSTALLATION To prevent accidental vehicle start-up, which could cause death or serious injury, disconnect negative (-) battery cable before proceeding. (00048a) 1. Disconnect battery cable, negative (-) cable only. NOTE The starter does not need to be removed to install this kit. 2. Remove exhaust system only if needed to access transmission top cover hardware. Refer to Service Manual for instructions. NOTES Replace existing zinc hardware with chrome-plated hardware one at a time so the transmission top and side covers do not need to be replaced. 3. Remove and discard existing six 1/4-20 x 1 in. hex socket- head screws and washers from top transmission cover. Install six chrome hex socket head screws (1) and washers (2) on top transmission cover (3). Tighten to 84-108 in-lbs (9.5-12.2 Nm). 4. Remove and discard existing two 1/4-20 x 1 in. hex socket head screws and washers from side transmission cover. Install two chrome hex socket head screws (1) and washers (2) on side transmission cover (5). Tighten to 84- 108 in-lbs (9.5-12.2 Nm). 5. Remove and discard existing four 1/4-20 x 1-1/2 in. hex socket head screws and washers from side transmission cover. Install four chrome hex socket head screws (4) and washers (2) on transmission side cover (5). Tighten to 84- 108 in-lbs (9.5-12.2 Nm). 6. Install exhaust system if previously removed. Refer to Service Manual for instructions. 7. Connect negative (-) battery cable

2008 Kawasaki ZG1400 Concours ABS Front 3-Line Kit and FK003D625R Single Line Rear INSTALLATION INSTRUCTIONS

0

Filed Under (Kawasaki) by admin on 29-01-2011

download
Step 1: Identify the key components that complete our front brake line kit: You should have three (3) hoses, one (1) double banjo bolt, and two (2) single banjo bolts There are also a total of nine (9) washers and (3) brass conic inversors. Seven (7) washers and two (2) inversors will be used; the rest are spares. If you have purchased a rear kit as well, locate the following additional pieces: One (1) hose with bracket and c-clip attached, one (1) single banjo bolt, two (2) brass inversors and three (3) washers. You will use one (1) “olive” conic inversor and two (2) washers, the rest are spares. Step 2: To ensure no paint damage from a brake fluid spill, completely cover the front end of the bike. This process can be messy, and brake fluid WILL drip! Step 3: After drying out the OEM brake system, uninstall stock hoses. On the front brake line kit, we are replacing three hoses and their respective blocks (see pictures 1-2 for blocks) . For the rear, we are replacing one hose from the master cylinder to the ABS hard line. Take note of how the stock system was routed, in case you need to reinstall it. Step 4: Locate Line A – This will travel from the master cylinder to the ABS Junction. (See picture 3) You will use a single banjo bolt and two washers at the master cylinder, and an “olive” inversor to thread female end to hard pipe for incoming ABS (right side). * We have replaced the block at the upper triple clamp with a c-clip; please use your stock bolt to thread this in. (See picture 4) Locate Line B – This will travel from the ABS Junction to the right caliper. First, thread the female end to the hard pipe for outgoing ABS (left side). There will be a bolt from the OEM blocks at ABS Junction; please use this to thread c-clips into frame as shown in picture 5 . There is another bolt/OEM block located at the lower triple clamp; please use this to thread the c-clip in as seen in picture 6. Locate Line C – This will cross over the front fender using OEM holders, from right caliper to left caliper. Thread caliper banjos from Line B and C using the following sequence: double banjo hex, washer, 40- degree banjo from Line C, washer, 20-degree banjo from Line B, washer, caliper. Please see pictures 7 and 8 for reference. Thread single banjo bolt into left caliper, using two washers and 40-degree banjo. If applicable, locate rear Line D – this will travel from the rear master cylinder to the hard line for ABS. Thread the hard pipe into female end using a “olive” inversor, and attach bracket to swingarm as seen in picture 9 . Use the bolt from the holder for ABS hose, and sit our bracket on top of the OEM holder. Using the bolt from the OEM ABS hose holder in location shown in picture 10 , attach the c-clip on top of holder and tighten. Finally, thread 30-degree banjo in caliper using the following sequence: single banjo hex, washer, banjo, washer, caliper

Incoming search terms:

Kawasaki MULE 600 / 610 SNOW PLOW INSTALLATION INSTRUCTIONS

0

Filed Under (Kawasaki) by admin on 25-10-2010

download
1. PRELIMINARY: 1.1 Remove the six 6 mm. screws and plastic skid / splash shield from the bottom front of the vehicle frame. (These bolts and plastic skid / splash shield will not be reused snow plow mounting frame installed onto the vehicle.) 1.2 If the vehicle has the Kawasaki optional brush guard installed, it will have to be removed and then reinstalled after the snow plow mounting frame is installed. (The brush guard will fit with the snow plow mounting frame installed first.) 2. VEHICLE MOUNTING FRAME 2.1 Position the vehicle mounting frame (13) under the front of the vehicle so that the six holes (with pipe spacers) line up with the six 6 mm. threaded holes that the plastic skid / splash shield was attached with and the upper plate is through the large oval hole in the vehicle plastic fascia. Fasten loosely using 6mm. x 1.0mm. x 30mm. bolts (33) , 6mm. lock washers (35) and 6mm. flat washers (34). 2.2 Place a 5/16″-18 “U” bolt (36) around the front cross tube behind the plastic fascia and through each set of holes in the flange of the upper plate of the vehicle mounting frame (total of two “U” bolts). Fasten loosely using 5/16″flat washers (41), 5/16″ lock washers (40), and 5/16″-18 nuts (42). 2.3 Install a 5/16″-18 “U” bolt (36) around the lower frame tubes and through each set of slotted holes in the lower plate of the vehicle mounting frame (total of four “U” bolts). Fasten loosely using 5/16″ flat washers (41), 5/16″ lock washers (40), and 5/16″-18 nuts (42). 2.4 Tighten all the fasteners holding the vehicle mounting frame to the vehicle starting with the 6mm. bolts

HARLEY DAVIDSON HERITAGE SOFTAIL WIND DEFLECTORS INSTALLATION MANUAL

0

Filed Under (Harley Davidson) by admin on 05-03-2011

download
This kit is designed for 1986 and later FLSTC, FLST, FLSTF and FLSTN model motorcycles equipped with a windshield and/or passing lamps. If your FLST, FLSTC, FLSTF or FLSTN is equipped with a windshield but not a passing lamp assembly, you will need two washers 5/16 x 1 x 1/8 in. (HD Part Number 6645). These washers will be used as spacers for the bottom of the deflector. This kit is also designed to fit with accessory five gallon Fat Bob Gas Tanks. Installation 1. See Figures 1 and 2. On Rigid Mount Windshields, remove the bolts (1), lockwashers (2), and flat washers (3) securing one side of the windshield support bracket. Save all hardware for reinstallation. NOTE On Rigid Mount Windshields, be sure the large spacer (4) between the tip of the windshield support bracket and the fork stays in position. On Detachable Windshields, remove the bolts (1) and flat washers (2) securing one side of the windshield support bracket. Save all hardware for reinstallation. 2. Place the wind deflector in position and install the hardware removed in Step 1. Do not tighten the bolt at this time. NOTE On Rigid Mount Windshields, be sure you install the large spacer between the windshield support bracket and the fork. NOTE On 2000 and later models, be sure the wind deflector is outside of the windshield docking points. 3. Position the wind deflector parallel with the fork leg and install the other flat washers, lockwashers and bolts. Do not tighten the bolts at this time. NOTE If you have a motorcycle equipped with a windshield, but no passing lamps assembly, use the washer (6645) to space the deflector away from the fork leg. 4. Position the wind deflector so it does not touch the bottom of the windshield or the turn signal. The deflector bolt holes are slotted for th is purpose. 5. When the deflector is correctly positioned, tighten the bolts to 17 ft-lbs (23 Nm). 6. Repeat steps 1-5 for the opposite side of the vehicle

Kawasaki ZX-14 TITANIUM SIDEWINDER EXHAUST Installation Instructions

0

Filed Under (Kawasaki) by admin on 30-04-2012

download
STEP 2: PRE-ASSEMBLE HEADERS, COLLECTOR, AND MID-PIPE TO INSURE PROPER FIT BETWEEN ALL PARTS: Brock’s Performance pre-assembles the exhaust system before it is shipped to your door. We ask you to this to insure there were no shipping damages incurred before you start disassembling your bike. A lot of our customers use WD-40 applied to the joints to ease assembly, adjustment, and/or disassembly. STEP 3: REMOVE ZX-14 RIGHT AND LEFT DASHBOARDS : The right and left dashboards are held in place by three fasteners (Figure 4) which are removed with a No. 4 hex head wrench. Note that all dashboard and fairing fasteners have thin plastic washers located between the fastener head and the plastic body work. Be careful to save the plastic washers. To avoid losing fasteners and washers it is recommended that the installer place them in a container once they are removed. STEP 4: REMOVE ZX-14 LOWER FAIRING : The lower fairing consists of separate right and left side panels, both of which should be removed. The locations of the bolts and plastic push pins holding the fairing in place are illustrated in Figure 5. Details are provided below. • The plastic push pins is located in the front of the fairing (3) , aft of the front tire, and holds the left and right panels together. Remove the plastic push pins using a thin blade screw driver to lift the rivet head. Then pull the rivet from the bodywork. This will release the right panel from the left panel. • Remove the lower fairing fasteners & washers (1 & 2) on the right fairing panel with a No. 5 hex head wrench. • Remove the upper fairing fasteners & washers (4, 5, & 6) on the right fairing panel with a No. 4 hex head wrench. • Note that the top of the fairing incorporates slots into which hooks at the bottom of the mid fairing (red bodywork) fit. These hooks are shown in Figure 8. Pull the bottom of the lower fairing panel away from the bike and then downward to clear the hooks from the slots. The right side lower fairing should now separate easily from the mid-fairing. • Repeat for the left side lower fairing

Yamaha V-Star 1100 Needle/ Jet Kit REMOVAL AND INSTALLATION MANUALS

0

Filed Under (Honda) by admin on 27-12-2011

download
To install this needle and jet kit: • Remove carburetors from the engine per Yamaha shop manual procedures. Note: Always perform internal carburetor work in a clean area. • Remove the vacuum slide from each carburetor. • Remove the OEM needle, spacer and washers, noting order of assembly. (Note; the washers are used as shims to raise the needle, each is equivalent to ½ clip position, use these to fine tune the needle) • Counting from the top to the bottom, install the new Baron needle clip on groove #4 of the replacement Baron adjustable needles. The top is the blunt end of the needle. • Reinstall the OEM spacer and washers as shown in the figure below. • Reinstall the vacuum slides along with the diaphragm spring and reattach the diaphragm covers Note: Verify that the slides maintain their full range of movement! • Drain the fuel from the float bowls and remove the bowl covers. • Remove the OEM main jets and replace them with Baron’s supplied Mikuni main jets. Install the “base setting” main jets as indicated above. NOTE: V-Star 1100 carburetion runs staggered jetting! Make sure the front cylinder’s carburetor gets the larger main jet (numerically), and the rear cylinder’s carburetor gets the smaller main jet . Important! Extra jets have been included in your kit. These will help you fine-tune the carburetors for changing conditions. These conditions include climate and weather patterns in your area as well as exhaust equipment on your motorcycle. Barons determines the jet and clip recommendations that best suit your average riding conditions based upon information supplied to us at the time of your order. Changes in weather, altitude or modifications to your exhaust system may require jets other than those supplied. • Thoroughly clean the inside of the float bowls prior to reinstalling them. 311 #1 Industrial Way – Fallbrook, CA 92028 – USA Phone: (760) 731-1200 Fax: (760) 731-1284 E-mail: tech@baronscustom.com Website: www.baronscustom.com Included in this kit: (4)Mikuni main jets #107.5, 110, 112.5, 115, (2) titanium needles, (2) clips, (8) cap-head allen screws Tools required: 3-4-5 mm allen wrenches, 10&12 mm sockets, 10mm end wrench, phillips & flat screwdrivers, pliers, drill. Revision 4.0 • Reassemble the carburetors by reversing the order of above steps. Use the new supplied cap head Allen screws in place of the OEM Phillips head screws for the float bowls. • Locate the fuel mixture screws – they will either be a screw head or a brass plug. If it is a screw head, skip to step c . If you see a brass plug with a small hole in the center, proceed as follows: a. With a 5/32″ drill bit, carefully and slowly drill through the fuel mixture plugs

HARLEY DAVIDSON FLSTS MUD FLAP KIT INSTALLATION MANUAL

0

Filed Under (Harley Davidson) by admin on 14-02-2011

download
Installation For installation on rear fender with marker light: 1. Cut out Rear Fender Template. 2. Use a paper punch to punch out holes marked A and C . Holes A are the locations of the marker light screws, and hole C is the location of the marker light wiring. Cut along centerline of template from top down to hole C . 3. Remove light lens by carefully pressing down on top center of light to disengage tab. 4. Remove the two screws, washers, and nuts that hold the marker light assembly in place and carefully pull the light assembly away from the fender. Disconnect the wire connector and remove the light assembly. 5. Slip template over marker light wires, align holes marked A with marker light holes, and align lower edge of template with lower edge of fender. Tape template in place. 6. Prick punch holes marked B at indicated centers on template. 7. Carefully, and as accurately as possible, drill holes marked B in two steps. First drill holes with a 1/16″ drill, then finish holes with a 7/32″ drill. 8. See Service Parts illustration. Place the mud flap and reinforcement inside fender and secure outer holes with buttonhead screws (3), washers (6), and locknuts (7) contained in kit. The mud flap is split to fit around light assembly wires. 9. Using the longer panhead screws provided in the kit, install fender tip light and check that light is operational. For installation on rear fender without marker light: 1. Using a high quality masking tape, mask the lower three inches of the middle of the fender for the purpose of drawing a centerline on the fender. 2. Using a machinist’s square, locate the centerline of the fender by measuring in from each side of the fender flats. Mark the centerline on the masking tape. 3. Cut out Rear Fender Template. 4. Align centerline of template with centerline drawn on fender. Align lower edge of template with lower edge of fender. Tape template in place. 5. Prick punch holes marked B and C at indicated centers on template. 6. Carefully, and as accurately as possible, drill holes marked B and C in two steps. First drill holes with a 1/16″ drill, then finish holes with a 7/32″ drill. 7. See Service Parts illustration. Place the mud flap and reinforcement inside fender and secure with buttonhead screws (3), washers (5 and 6), and locknuts (7) contained in kit. For installation on front fender (FLSTS only): 1. Using a high quality masking tape, mask the lower three inches of the middle of the fender for the purpose of drawing a centerline on the fender. 2. Using a machinist’s square, locate the centerline of the fender by measuring in from each side of the fender flats. Mark the centerline on the masking tape. 3. Cut out Front Fender Template. 4. Align centerline of template with centerline drawn on fender. Align lower edge of template with lower edge of fender. Tape template in place. 5. Prick punch holes at indicated centers on template. 6. Carefully, and as accurately as possible, drill holes marked in two steps. First drill holes with a 1/16″ drill, then finish holes with a 7/32″ drill. 7. See Service Parts illustration. Place the mud flap and reinforcement inside fender and secure with buttonhead screws (3), washers (5 and 6), and locknuts (7) contained in kit

Incoming search terms:

Incoming search terms: