were is uper motor mount on 96harley

You search Auto repair manual PDF were is uper motor mount on 96harley, if there are search results will appear below. If search results do not exist, please search by others keyword.



  were is uper motor mount on 96harley Direct Download speed 5282 Kb/s

  were is uper motor mount on 96harley Full Version speed 6162 Kb/s



TRIUMPH ROCKET III TIP OVER BARS INSTALLATION INSTRUCTIONS

0

Filed Under (Triumph) by admin on 29-12-2010

download
1. Starting on the right side (towards the front of the motor) locate the three mounting bolts that secure the brake assembly bracket (a chrome tube) to the bottom of the motor. Remove the bottom and front bolts. Repeat for left side. 2. Locate the front motor mount bolt. This is the black bolt located at the very front of the engine about halfway down behind the radiator. Remove the nut from this bolt on the left side. Properly secure the bike and use a jack to lift up on the motor to release the pressure from the motor mount bolt. Remove the bolt. 3. On the right side place the motor mount bolt thru the upper mounting hole of the right tip over bar. Install the tip over bar by feeding the motor mount bolt thru the original hole and inserting the two bolts (supplied) into the bottom mounting holes. (Do not tighten yet.) 4. On the left side install the top of the left tip over bar by inserting it into the right side tip over bar. Align the tip over bar so that the motor mount bolt extends thru the upper mounting hole. Thread the original locking nut onto the motor mount bolt a couple of turns. Now align the bottom of the tip over bar and install the remaining two bolts (supplied). Tighten the motor mount bolt (torque to 28-32 ft/lbs) and the lower four bolts (torque to 14-18 ft/lbs) securely. 5. Re-check all hardware for tightness

Incoming search terms:

HARLEY DAVIDSON ROAD KING SOLO BUCKET AND PASSENGER PILLION INSTALLATION INSTRUCTIONS

0

Filed Under (Harley Davidson) by admin on 10-02-2011

download
Installation SOLO SADDLE ONLY 1. Remove stock seat and grabstrap according to applicable Service Manual instructions. 2. Road King standard models . Remove and save the stock screws and seat mount bracket at the back of the rider solo seat. 2000 and later models . Remove the retainer washer from the stud plate and replace with two black retainer washers (2). Be careful not to allow stud plate to fall through the fender. 3. Road King standard models . Install stock solo seat mount bracket using two stock screws saved in Step 2. Road King Classic Custom models . Install solo seat mount bracket onto back of solo seat using bracket and screws included in Mount Kit Number 52903-01. 4. Install seat by sliding front of seat into seat holder bracket. Pull up on the nose of the seat to verify that the seat is securely installed. After installing seat, pull upward on front of seat to be sure it is in locked position. While riding, a loose seat can shift causing loss of control, which could result in death or serious injury. (00070a) 5. 1999 and later models . Install 1/4 in. star washers (6), spacers (4) and acorn nuts (3) onto rear mount studs. Torque to 72 in-lbs (8.13 Nm). 1998 and earlier models . Install 5/16 in. star washers (5) and 5/16-18 x 3/4 in. buttonhead screws (1) into stock mount nuts. Torque to 17 ft-lbs (23 Nm). SOLOAND PILLION 1. Remove stock seat and grabstrap according to applicable Service Manual instructions. Retain all hardware for later use. 2. Road King standard models . Remove and save the stock screws and seat mount bracket at the back of the rider seat. 3. Road King standard models. Install stock seat mount bracket onto new solo seat using two screws saved in Step 2. Road King Classic Custom models. Install solo seat mount bracket onto back of solo seat using bracket and screws included in Mount Kit Number 52903-01. 4. 1999 and later Road King standard models . Secure the rear mount bracket with stock mushroom nuts (10) and two 1/4 in. star washers (6). Torque to 72 in-lbs (8.13 Nm). 1998 and earlier Road King standard models . Install solo seat by sliding front of seat into holder bracket on bike. Secure the rear mount bracket with the two mushroom screws (11) and two 5/16 in. star washers (5). Torque to 17 ft-lbs (23 Nm). Road King Classic Custom models . Mount Kit Number 52903-01 is required for installation. Install solo seat (7) by sliding front of seat into holder bracket on bike. • 1999 and later models . Using Mount Kit Number 52903-01, secure the rear mount bracket with the two mushroom nuts (10) and two 1/4 in. star washers (6). Torque to 72 in-lbs (8.13 Nm). • 1998 and earlier models . Using Mount Kit Number 52903-01, secure the rear mount bracket with the two mushroom screws (11) and two 5/16 in. star washers (5). Torque to 17 ft-lbs (23 Nm)

Incoming search terms:

HARLEY DAVIDSON CHROME OIL FILTER MOUNT KIT INSTALLATION INSTRUCTIONS

0

Filed Under (Harley Davidson) by admin on 04-02-2011

download
INSTALLATION 1. See Figure 2. Remove oil filter (B). 2. Remove existing oil filter mount screws and washers and remove existing oil filter mount. Discard original screws and washers. 3. Remove original oil filter adapter (A) from old mount. Clean all oil from adapter, then apply Loctite 243 (blue) to the threads on the side of the adapter that mates with the new mount. Install adapter into new mount (1). 4. Place new O-rings (2) from kit into bottom of new chrome oil filter mount (1), place oil filter mount in position, and install new oil filter mount screws (4), lockplate (5), and washers (3) from kit. Lockplate must be positioned as shown in Figure 2. NOTE Carefully follow the instructions for installing the lockplate. Failure to correctly install the lockplate could cause the fasteners to turn and allow the filter mount to loosen. A loose filter mount could allow hot oil to spray onto riders or the motorcycle which could lead to personal injury and/or death. 5. Use Loctite 243 (blue) on threads. Insert upper and lower hex bolts through lock plate. Position flat washer behind lockplate and thread hex bolts into case. Snug bolts but do not tighten. 2 4 1 3 is03977 1. Top bolt 2. Center bolt 3. Lower bolt 4. Center bolt, re-torque Figure 1. Torque Sequence NOTE On FL models, it may be necessary to clip clutch cable strap on frame downtube and move cable to the side. This will allow easier access when tightening new oil mount hex head bolts. 6. See Figure 1. Tighten hex head bolts to 130-140 in-lbs (14.6-15.8 Nm). Tighten hex head bolts starting with top (1), middle (2), bottom (3), then re-tighten middle bolt (4). 7. See Figure 2. Carefully bend over lockplate (5) edges at top and bottom fastener to prevent hex head bolt from turning. 8. Install oil filter (B)

Incoming search terms:

HONDA WINCH MOUNT KIT REMOVAL AND Installation

0

Filed Under (Honda) by admin on 12-12-2011

download
Remove the front Plastic Bumper Guard. Remove the U-Bolts from the Winch Mount Plate and place the Winch Mount Plate on top of the horizontal bumper support tubes as shown in picture below. The U-Bolts will be placed around the tubes and up through the plate and are secured with Nylock Nuts. Tighten Fully. (Pictured Below). Mount the Winch to the underside of the Winch Mount Plate using the mount holes in the plate and the provided bolts. Tighten hardware at this time. 3. Using the two 5/16” x 1” bolts supplied with kit, mount the Winch to the Winch Mount Plate. Be sure that when the Winch is mounted to the ATV, the Winch Motor is on the RIGHT side of the machine. 4. Place the front Plastic Bumper Guard back onto the ATV, place the Roller Hawse Mount Bracket against the front Plastic Bumper Guard using the 7/8” Steel Bushings as spacers. Attach using the 6 x 30mm Bolts and Flat Washers. See picture on next page 5. String the Cable through the hole in the Hawse Mount Bracket. Remove one of the long rollers and the two side rollers of the Roller Hawse and feed the winch cable through the Roller Hawse. Reinstall the rollers and be sure rollers move freely.

1995 Camry WIPER MOTOR CIRCUIT BREAKER INSPECTION PROCEDURE

0

Filed Under (Toyota Manuals) by admin on 15-10-2011

download
INSPECTION PROCEDURE: Inspect the Wiper Fuse. Verify there is power and ground to the Wiper Motor on all speeds (including “Intermittent” or “Mist” if applicable). After verifying power and ground to the Wiper Motor, follow the procedure below to prevent unnecessary Wiper Motor replacement because of a temporary open in the Wiper Motor Circuit Breaker. 1) Disconnect the Wiper Motor Harness Connector. 2) Wait (10) minutes before checking continuity. 3) Check the continuity of the motor with an ohmmeter. REPRESENTATIVE CHECKING PROCEDURE: NOTE: Continuity check can be performed between either the low speed or high speed terminal and the ground terminal of the wiper motor. The standard resistance of a good wiper motor is approximately 1.5 to 4.5 ohm

Incoming search terms:

KYMCO MXU 375 ATV WINCH MOUNT KIT INSTALLATION INSTRUCTIONS

0

Filed Under (Kymco) by admin on 26-10-2010

download
WINCH MOUNT INSTALLATION INSTRUCTIONS 1. Remove molded plastic bumper guard from the ATV. 2. Mount the winch mount weldment (Item 1) to the ATV as shown below. 3. Mount the roller hawse to the winch mount weldment as shown above. 4
4. Mount the winch to the winch mount weldment and route the winch cable through the rollers. (Installer may need to remove rollers to allow cable end to pass through). 5. Wire the winch according to the manufacturer instructions. 6. Re-install the molded plastic bumper guard. 5 *CAUTION BE AWARE OF WHEN THE CABLE STOP CONTACTS THE ROLLER HAWSE AS CABLE IS WOUND IN. FAILURE TO RELEASE MAY CAUSE DAMAGE TO WINCH PARTS OR TO THE ATV. When using the winch to raise and lower a blade a cable stop must be installed. Carefully raise the blade until the top of the push tube’s are no closer than 1″ anywhere on the ATV. Place the Cable Stop onto the Winch Cable up against the Winch Hawse. Secure the Cable Stop to the Winch Cable using the Cable Clamp Assembly as shown in the pictures below.

Incoming search terms:

Kawasaki KVF 360 Winch Mount Installation Manual

0

Filed Under (Kawasaki) by admin on 25-10-2010

download
1. Remove the bottom and middle bumper mounting bolts. 2. Pull the front bumper outwards while sliding the winch mount behind the bumper with the roller fairlead mount tabs facing downward and towards the front. Slide the roller fairlead mount tabs through the upper opening of the bumper. 3. Bring the back of the winch mount up to the bottom of the middle bumper mounting tubes and install the (2) 5/16″ x 1-1/8″ x 1-3/4″ u-bolts over the tubes and through the winch mount. Install (4) 5/16″ flat washers and Nylock nuts. 4. Install the (2) 5/16″ x 1-1/4″ x 2″ u-bolts over the middle bumper cross tube then through the winch mount. Install (4) 5/16″ flat washers and Nylock nuts and tighten all nuts. 5. Install the winch to the bottom of the mount using the hardware provided with the winch. Be sure the winch winds in the correct direction. 6. Install the roller fairlead using (2) 5/16″ x 3/4″ hex bolts and 5/16″ Nylock nuts provided (rollers should turn freely). Note: Bottom roller may need to be removed to run wire rope through. 7. Push the bumper back into place and reinstall the original bolts. 8. Using the instructions provided with the winch, wire accordingly

Incoming search terms:

Commonwealth of Massachusetts Registry of Motor Vehicles Motorcycle Manual

0

Filed Under (Tips and Review) by admin on 18-11-2010

download
DEFINITIONS MOTORCYCLE Any motor vehicle having a seat or saddle for the rider that is designed to travel with no more than three wheels contacting the ground, including any bicycle with a motor or driving wheels attached. MOTORIZED BICYCLE A pedal bicycle which has a helper motor, or a non-pedal bicycle which has a motor, with a cylinder capacity not exceeding fifty (50) cubic centimeters, an automatic transmission, and which is capable of a maximum speed of no more than thirty (30) miles per hour (mph) . OPERATION OF MOTORIZED BICYCLES Under Massachusetts law, mopeds fall into the category of “motorized bicycles”(with or without pedals) and are therefore regulated by the Registrar of Motor Vehicles. Individuals must have a valid learner’s permit or driver’s license to operate a motorized bicycle or moped. Mopeds must have automatic transmissions and cylinder capacities of no more than 50 cubic centimeters. In addition, mopeds must meet all federal motor vehicle safety standards and have maximum speeds of no more than 30 mph. The following limitations apply:  Individuals may not operate at speeds greater than 25 mph;  Individuals may not operate on state highways or limited- access roads with signs prohibiting bicycles;  Individuals may not operate on off-street recreational paths;  Individuals may use bicycle lanes along roadways;  Individuals must use the proper hand signals before stopping or turning;  Individuals and their passengers must wear United States Department of Transportation (US DOT) approved helmets when operating;  Individuals may not carry passengers while operating on a permit.

HARLEY DAVIDSON SPORTSTER FORWARD FOOT CONTROLS

0

Filed Under (Harley Davidson) by admin on 03-03-2011

download
LEFT (SHIFTER) SIDE 1. Remove stock footrest assembly and save footrest for reinstallation. Replace existing sockethead capscrews that attached footrest bracket to primary cover with washers (5) and shorter screws (21) from kit. 2. Remove stock shift lever and save shifter peg and mounting screw. 3. See Figure 1. Remove left side stock motor mount and save nuts, washers, and P-clamp for clutch cable. The bolts will be replaced. 4. Put Loctite 243 on threads of left side foot control support (15) and thread support into left side machine motor mount (11). Install C-clip (8) onto support where it exits the backside of machine motor mount to hold support in place. 5. Install left side motor mount assembly in place of stock motor mount using washers and nuts saved from step 3, and bolts (22 and 23) from kit. Tighten bolts to 25-30 ft-lbs (41-47 Nm). Make sure to reinstall the P-clamp and clutch cable in the same hole location they were removed from in step 3. 6. Install shift lever (14) from kit using stock fastener. 7. Put Loctite 243 on threads of clevis mounting screw (4) and install shift lever pedal (13), clevis (17), and footrest (stock), as shown. To install footrest, place a spring washer (19), along with the mount end of the footpeg, inside the slots of the clevis. Make sure the spring washer is positioned inside the clevis with the square edge towards the inside as shown in Figure 3. Secure footpeg and spring washer with bolt (2) and locknut (7). Tighten locknuts to 19 ft-lbs (26 Nm)

Incoming search terms:

Kawasaki Winch Mount Installation Manual

0

Filed Under (Kawasaki) by admin on 25-10-2010

download
1. You will need to remove the lower Front Moulding of the ATV for installation of the Winch Kit. 2. Position the Winch with the motor on the LEFT side in the mounting location and slide the Winch Mount Plate in under the winch. Attach the Winch Mount Plate to the frame with the U-bolts and Nylock Nuts provided. Tighten at this time. See Picture Winch Mount Plate 3. Install the Roller Hawse Bracket to the Lower Winch Plate and to the front bars (behind the bars) of the ATV using the U-bolts, Carriage Bolts and Nylock Nuts. See Picture Below. Winch Mount Plate Roller Hawse Bracket 4 4. After winch installation is complete, reinstall lower Front Moulding of ATV. Remove one of the long rollers and the two side rollers and feed the winch cable through the roller hawse. Reinstall the rollers and be sure rollers move freely. Attach the Roller Hawse to the Roller Hawse Mount Plate using the 3/8″ x 1″ Bolts and Nylock Nuts provided with the winch. Tighten all hardware

Incoming search terms: