what is the size of the passenger foot peg hex head socket cap screw harley fxstc

You search Auto repair manual PDF what is the size of the passenger foot peg hex head socket cap screw harley fxstc, if there are search results will appear below. If search results do not exist, please search by others keyword.



  what is the size of the passenger foot peg hex head socket cap screw harley fxstc Direct Download speed 5282 Kb/s

  what is the size of the passenger foot peg hex head socket cap screw harley fxstc Full Version speed 6162 Kb/s



1981-1983 Yamaha Virago 750 & 920 Installation Instructions

0

Filed Under (Yamaha) by admin on 11-02-2012

download
Start by loosening the rear cylinder down tube bolt located on the top of the old mufflers center collector in front of the rear tire. 2. Remove both of the front cylinder exhaust pipe head nuts and set them to the side for reuse with the MAC exhaust system. 3. Remove the right side passenger’s foot peg. Set the foot peg aside as you will need to reinstall it. 4. Remove the left side passenger’s foot peg. Set this foot peg aside as it will also need to be reinstalled. Note: When you remove this bolt the entire exhaust system will be loose and may fall. You will need to support the old exhaust at this point to keep from injuring yourself. Gently move the old exhaust system side to side to remove it from the rear cylinder down tube. Once the exhaust system is loose from the down tube remove the system from under the Virago. 5. Remove the bolt holding the rear brake pedal in place and remove the brake pedal from the motorcycle. Note: Set both the bolt and the pedal aside for reinstallation. 6. Next loosen the nut on the drivers right foot peg, 1 full turn to start with. Then remove the rear nut on the same foot peg. (Note: The bolt that this nut is on goes completely through the motorcycle. This is the center stand mounting bolt.) Now remove the front nut and set both aside for reuse with the MAC system. 7. Install the center stand stop bracket under the left passenger foot peg. Install this bracket with the 90° bend facing down and towards the rear tire. (Note: Center stand sop bracket in provided in the hardware kit and is approx. 5″ long with a 90° bend in it.) Adjust the bracket by one of the large bolts through the foot peg then through the bracket and then install it into the stock location. Put on one of the washers and a nut and snug up the nut. Lower the center stand until the center stand come in to contact with the bottom of the bracket. Tighten the nut until it will hold the bracket securely. 8. Install the rear down tube clamp onto the rear muffler and install the medium sized nut/bolt/washer onto the clamp just finger tight. 9. Install the (2) small bolts into the channel bracket on the rear muffler. Install the rear mounting bracket onto the two bolts and then install the washers and nuts onto each. Tighten the (2) nuts only slight amount so that you can slide the bracket front to rear to insure that when you install the bracket you position it properly. 10. Slide the rear pipe onto the rear down tube about ¼”to ¾” past the pre-cut slots on the rear muffler pipe. Slightly snug the clamp making sure that the position of the bolt and nut will not interfere with any moving parts. The final position of this bolt can hit the tire if it is not positioned properly. 11. Install the other large bolt into the right passenger and then through the top hole in the rear muffler mounting bracket. Insert the bolt into the stock location and install the washer and the nut. 12. Align the rear muffler and you can then tighten the nuts on the rear muffler mounting bracket, the cylinder down tube and the right side passenger foot peg.
13. Install the front muffler on the rear most mounting bolt of the drivers foot peg and put the stock nut back onto the bolt. Hand tighten the bolt only at this time. Note: Install the nut at this time is only to support the muffler and to insure that the pipe does not fall on the ground while you complete the next step. 14. Lift the front head pipe into position and start the stock nuts onto the studs. It is strongly recommended that you install new exhaust gasket at this time. Note: The new exhaust gaskets are not included in the kit but are available at your local Yamaha Dealer. After gaskets are installed hand tighten the front head pipe. 15. Remove the nut from the drivers foot peg bolt and reinstall the drivers foot peg. Note: Hand tighten only at this time. 16. Finish tightening the nuts on the front head pipes. (Install these nuts according to Yamaha’s Factory specifications.) Once the nuts are tightened on the head pipe you can then tighten the drivers foot peg nuts. 17. Reinstall the rear brake pedal and tighten the bolt that holds it on to factory specifications. 18. Check all of the bolts that you have installed of removed to insure that they are tight. 19. Start the motorcycle and check for any leaks. 20. You are finished with your new MAC Exhaust System.

Incoming search terms:

Harley-Davidson CHROME HANDLEBAR SWITCH CAP KITS installation and REMOVAL manual

0

Filed Under (Harley Davidson) by admin on 09-03-2012

download
1. Open or remove seat according to the instructions in the Service Manual. To prevent accidental vehicle start-up, which could cause death or serious injury, disconnect battery cables (negative (-) cable first) before proceeding. (00307a) Disconnect negative (-) battery cable first. If positive (+) cable should contact ground with negative (-) cable connected, the resulting sparks can cause a battery explosion, which could result in death or serious injury. (00049a) 2. Disconnect battery cables, negative (-) cable first. 3. Remove left and right-hand switch housing assemblies. Refer to HANDLEBAR SWITCHES in Service Manual. NOTE It is not necessary to disconnect the switch wiring to replace the switch caps. 4. Remove individual switches from switch housing. Refer to SWITCH REPAIR/REPLACEMENT in Service Manual. INSTALLATION Upper Housing Switches 1. For HORN and START switch caps, release torsion spring leg from hole in switch cap tab. Take note of how the spring is installed. The other leg of the spring can remain in the switch bracket hole. 2. See Figure 1 and Figure 5. Carefully pry stock black switch cap up off the splined actuator shaft (2) on left side of switch. -J02633 1 of 5 5 2 1 1 3 4 is 01405 1. Switch cap installed correctly 2. Switch cap removal from splined shaft 3. Switch cap removal from pivot pin 4. Switch cap installation onto pivot pin 5. Switch cap installation onto spined shaft Figure 1. Switch Cap Removal and Replacement 3. Pry the switch cap up and away from pivot pin (3) on right side of switch, and remove cap. NOTE Use the clear protective cover film to protect the chrome surface of the switch caps during installation. Remove the film after the installation is complete. 4. See Figure 5. Select proper chrome replacement switch cap from kit. 5. See Figure 1. Place cap onto switch, angling the hole on right side over pivot pin (4) on switch. 6. Carefully press switch cap down onto splined actuator shaft (5), rocking and moving the cap until shaft snaps into place in splined hole. 7. For HORN and START switch caps, insert torsion spring leg into hole in switch cap tab. 8. Toggle switch back and forth, checking for proper opera- tion. Turn Signal Switches 1. See Figure 1 and Figure 5. Carefully pry stock black switch cap up off the splined actuator shaft (2) on switch. 2. Pry the switch cap up and away from pivot pin (3) on switch, and remove cap. 3. Select proper chrome replacement switch cap from kit. Peel a clear protective installation cover from the sheet and place it over the surface of the cap. 4. See Figure 1. Place cap onto switch, angling the hole on top over pivot pin (4) on switch. 5. Carefully press switch cap onto splined actuator shaft (5), rocking and moving the cap until shaft snaps into place in splined hole. 6. Toggle switch back and forth, checking for proper opera- tion.

Incoming search terms:

HARLEY DAVIDSON ENGINE/ TRANSMISSION INTERFACE AND TOP COVER INSTALLATION

0

Filed Under (Harley Davidson) by admin on 25-12-2010

download
1. Refer to the Owner’s Manual and follow the instructions given to remove the maxi-fuse. 3 1 2 is02998 1. Transmission top cover screw (4) 2. Oil spout assembly screw 3. Upper bearing housing screw (2) Figure 1. Interface Cover Installation 2. See Figure 1. Remove and retain the four socket head cap screws (1) that fasten the front and right side of the transmission cover. See Figure 3. Obtain the chrome top interface cover (3) from the kit. NOTE The top interface cover can be carefully brought into position on top of the transmission housing from either the right or left side without removing or loosening any vehicle components. 3. Position the top interface cover over the transmission top cover. Loosely fasten the chrome cover to the top of the transmission housing with the screws removed in Step 2. 4. Obtain the chrome filler neck cover (4), 1/4-20 socket head screw (5), flat washer (6) and spacer (7) from the kit. Remove the oil level dipstick from the oil spout on the side of the transmission housing, wipe off and set it aside for later installation. NOTE Insert a clean shop rag into the oil spout opening while the dipstick is not installed. With the dipstick removed, small parts or other foreign material could fall into the transmission, leading to equipment damage or malfunction. 5. See Figure 1. Remove and discard the socket head cap screw (2) that fastens the oil spout assembly to the transmission housing. DO NOT remove the oil spout from the vehicle. 6. Place the flat washer over the threads of the new screw, and insert the screw into the unthreaded hole in the chrome filler neck cover. Place the spacer onto the screw threads. Apply a few drops of Loctite® 243 (Blue) to the screw threads, and position the chrome cover onto the oil spout on the transmission housing. Lubricate the filler neck gasket with soapy water to aid in installation. Tighten the screw to 84-132 in-lbs (9.5-15 Nm) . 7. See Figure 3. Obtain the chrome lower side interface cover (1), one #10-24 socket head screw (8) and one chrome flat washer (9) from the kit. NOTE For models with mid controls, the right-side rider footrest (foot peg) support bracket must be loosened to allow installation of the lower side interface cover. After the cover has been installed, tighten the footrest bracket attaching screws to 25- 35 ft-lbs (34-47 Nm) . 8. Position the cover around the chrome filler neck cover installed in Step 6. Loosely fasten the cover to the threaded hole in the filler neck cover with the screw and washer. 9. Obtain the chrome upper side interface cover (2), three #10-24 socket head screws (8) and three chrome flat washers (9) from the kit

Incoming search terms:

HARLEY DAVIDSON LOCKING FUEL FILLER CAP KIT REMOVAL AND INSTALLATION INSTRUCTIONS

0

Filed Under (Harley Davidson) by admin on 11-02-2011

download
INSTALLATION 1. Prior to installing the gas cap on the vehicle, insert the key into the lock. Firmly grasp the chrome top of the fuel cap and turn the key until it stops. On right hand threaded fuel caps, turn the key counter-clockwise until it stops. On left hand threaded fuel caps, turn the key clockwise until it stops. This assures an unlocked position for the gas cap. Allow the key to return to the neutral position. 2. Remove the key and install the fuel cap on the vehicle. is00770 Figure 1. Right Hand Threaded Fuel Cap Installation NOTE When installing the fuel cap, rotate the cap one full turn past the audible click. This automatically positions gas cap to lock position. A properly locked/installed gas cap will rotate freely in both directions. Failure to do so will give an incorrect assumption that the fuel cap does not work properly. REMOVAL On right hand threaded fuel caps, insert key, and while holding the gas cap in place with hand, turn key counterclockwise until it stops, return key to original position. Gas cap must rotate 270 degrees counter-clockwise before mechanism engages to allow gas cap removal. Continue to rotate counterclockwise to fully remove gas cap. On left hand threaded fuel caps, insert key and while holding the gas cap in place with hand, turn key clockwise until it stops, return key to original position. Gas cap must rotate 270 degrees clockwise before mechanism engages to allow gas cap removal. Continue to rotate clockwise to fully remove gas cap. REPLACEMENT KEYS Record the 4 digit key number stamped on the back of the key opposite the Harley-Davidson logo, in the area provided below. If a replacement key is needed, see your Harley-Davidson Dealer with the 4 digit number to order a replacement

Incoming search terms:

1994 HARLEY DAVIDSON FXD (DYNA) PASSENGER FLOOR BOARDS AND RELOCATION ARMS INSTALLATION INSTRUCTIONS

0

Filed Under (Harley Davidson) by admin on 01-04-2012

download
1. Beginning on the RIGHT side, use a 9/16″ wrench to remove the bolt from the back of the passenger peg mount. Remove entire peg assembly. 2. Remove the new floorboards and mounts from their packaging. Notice the Left and Right markings on the backside of the floorboard mounting plates. 3. Install the supplied Right floorboard support (the longer one) with the round mounting face for the floorboard towards the upper-right using the supplied 7/16 x 1 º” long bolt. Apply blue Loctite to the threads. Insert the bolt from the backside where the original peg was mounted. Use a 5/8″ wrench & tighten securely. Note: If also installing with optional Relocation Arms (#FXD005-5) skip step 4 and go onto step 5. 4. Installation of Right Floorboard only. There are two sets of alignment holes on the floorboard support. Insert two of the four dowel-pins into the dowel pinholes at six and twelve o’clock. Place the right floorboard onto the mount and dowel pins so that it is parallel (horizontal) to the ground. Insert the supplied 5/16 X 1″ socket head cap screw through the floorboard mount & thread into the floorboard support. Use a º” hex key wrench & tighten securely. 5. Remove Right Floorboard – Installation of Right Floorboard with Relocation Arm. There are two sets of alignment holes on the floorboard support. Insert two of the four dowel pins into the dowel holes 180 degrees apart. Notice the L & R markings on the backside of the relocation arms. Install the Right relocation arm so marking (R) is facing inward and the threaded hole is facing toward the front of the motorcycle. There are two sets of alignment holes on the relocation arms. Place the arm onto the mount (Match dowel pin holes) in desired upper or lower position. Insert the supplied 5/16 X 1″ socket head cap screw through the relocation arm & thread into the floorboard support. Use a º” hex key wrench & tighten securely. 6. At the other end of the relocation arm there are two sets of alignment holes. Insert two of the supplied dowel pins into the set of dowel pin holes 180 degrees apart that will allow the floorboard to be horizontal or parallel to the ground. Insert the supplied 5/16 X 3/4″ socket head cap screw through the floorboard mount & thread into the link arm. Use a º” hex key wrench & tighten securely.

Incoming search terms:

HARLEY DAVIDSON SOFTAIL REAR SADDLEBAG GUARDS INSTALLATION MANUAL

0

Filed Under (Harley Davidson) by admin on 14-02-2011

download
INSTALLATION 1. Remove saddlebag, if equipped, from motorcycle. 2. Remove passenger footpeg or passenger footboard assembly (including footboard mount) from vehicle. 3. See Figure 1. Remove nut (1), seat strap bracket (if equipped) and 3/8 inch diameter bolt (2) from indicated position on rear fender support (immediately to the rear of the front seat) Discard the bolt, but save the nut for reinstallation. This location is where the upper part of the saddlebag guard will mount. 2 1 is03883 1. Rear fender support nut 2. Rear fender support screw Figure 1. Hardware Removal 4. See Figure 2. Install saddlebag guard (4) top flange (5) against fender support (3). Install 3/8-16 x 1-3/4 inch button head bolt with the seat strap bracket (if equipped) and hardware removed in Step 3 (if equipped) and nut in same direction as bolt removed in Step 3. Finger tighten only. 5. Position bottom flange (6) of saddlebag guard (4) against inboard surface of motorcycle frame (7) at location where passenger footpeg (2) (or passenger footboard bolt) attaches. If Heritage-Style Saddlebag relocation kit, Part Number 90238-00 is to be installed, the bracket should be positioned between the saddlebag guard flange and the motorcycle frame member. Follow installation instructions included with that kit. 6. See Figure 3. Determine your model application and follow the applicable installation procedure below: On models with passenger footpeg, but without saddlebag relocation bracket: Install 3/8-16 x 2-3/4 inch socket head cap screw (6) (For 2007 FLSTC Models, use the 3.5 inch long socket head cap screw (7) from kit) through footpeg support (B). Install support to frame. Tighten support bolt to 35-45 ft-lbs (47-61 Nm). Install lower saddlebag guard flange over bolt protruding from inboard surface of frame member. Install 3/8-16 lock nut to end of bolt. Tighten to 35-45 ft-lbs (47-61 Nm). Install footpeg (C) according to Service Manual instructions. On models with passenger footpeg and saddlebag relocation bracket: Install 3/8-16 x 2-3/4 inch socket head cap screw (6) (For 2007 FLSTC Models, use the 3.5 inch long socket head cap screw (7) from kit) through footpeg support. Install support to frame. Tighten support bolt to 35-45 ft-lbs (47-61 Nm). Position saddlebag relocation

HARLEY DAVIDSON BILLET SHIFTER PEG INSTALLATION MANUAL

0

Filed Under (Harley Davidson) by admin on 19-04-2011

download
Kit Contents See Figure 1 and Table 1. INSTALLATION 1. Remove and discard the original equipment shifter peg. If needed, use a heat gun to apply heat to the shift lever and shifter peg threads to aid in peg removal. 2. See Figure 1. Insert the screw through the peg into the shift lever. Tighten the screw to 11-15 ft-lbs (15-20 Nm) . -J04379 1 of 2 SERVICE PARTS 1 2 B C 1 2 3 1 2 3 A is05070 Figure 1. Service Parts: Billet Shifter Peg Kits Table 1. Service Parts Table Part Number Description (Quantity) Item A – Kit 49256-99 3396 Screw, 5/16-24 x 2.25 socket head cap, lockpatch 1 Not Sold Separately Shifter peg 2 11306 Rubber (4) 3 B – Kit 49254-99 3396 Screw, 5/16-24 x 2.25 socket head cap, lockpatch 1 Not Sold Separately Shifter peg 2 11306 Rubber (4) 3 C – Kit 49238-98 3396 Screw, 5/16-24 x 2.25 socket head cap, lockpatch 1 Not Sold Separately Shifter peg 2

HARLEY DAVIDSON HERITAGE CHROME FRONT FENDER RAIL INSTALLATION MANUAL

0

Filed Under (Harley Davidson) by admin on 21-03-2011

download
INSTALLATION NOTE See Figure 1. Be careful not to crack plastic fender lamp lens (2) or chrome plate when removing lens. 1. Remove fender lamp light lens (2) by placing screwdriver in slot in top of lens and carefully prying cover loose. Retain lens and gasket for later installation. 2. Loosen four hex socket head screws (1) which attach fender (4) to fender mount. 3 2 4 1 is03805 1. Fender mount screws (4) 2. Fender lamp light lens 3. Fender Rail 4. Fender Figure 1. Installed Front fender Rail NOTE When installing fender rail (3), be sure fender rail supports are inside of fender. 3. Place fender rail (3) from kit into position, aligning the front bracket hole of rail with hole in front of fender (4). Fender rail supports will fit snugly inside fender. NOTE Be careful not to damage the fender lamp wire when securing front fender rail into place. 4. Use a magnet to place a 10-32 x 1/2 inch phillips screw through the hole in front fender and through front bracket hole of fender rail (3). 5. Loosely secure fender rail (3) to fender (4) with 1/2 inch flat washer and hex locknut. 6. On right side only, remove two hex socket head screws and nuts. Retain nuts for installation. 7. Replace original two socket head screws with 5/16-18 x 2 inch screws from kit. 8. For vehicles without caliper/rotor covers: On left side of fender (4) only, install a washer between rail (3) and fender for both screws. Replace original two hex socket head screws with 5/16-18 x 2 inch screws from kit. For vehicle with caliper/rotor covers: Do not replace hex socket head screw that supports caliper/rotor cover. On left side of fender (4), install a washer between fender (4) and rail (3) on screw that does not support the caliper/rotor cover (towards the front of the vehicle). Replace remaining hex socket head screw with 5/16-18 x 2 inch screw from kit. 9. Install four original nuts. 10. Tighten front bracket Phillips screw securely. Tighten four hex socket head screws to 14-18 ft-lbs (19-24 Nm). 11. Install gasket and fender lamp lens removed earlier

HARLEY DAVIDSON SCREAMIN' EAGLE STREET PERFORMANCE TOURING END CAP MUFFLER KIT INSTALLATION MANUAL

0

Filed Under (Harley Davidson) by admin on 14-04-2011

download
PRODUCT INFORMATION Noise Emission Warranty Harley-Davidson warrants that these mufflers, at the time of sale, meet all applicable United States E.P.A. Federal noise and Emissions standards. This warranty extends to the first person who buys these mufflers for proposes other than resale, and to all subsequent buyers. Warranty claims should be directed to an authorized Harley-Davidson Dealer. Tampering Prohibition Federal law prohibits any modification to this exhaust system which causes the motorcycle to exceed the Federal noise standard. Use of the motorcycle with such a modified exhaust system is also prohibited. NOTE This product should be checked for repair or replacement if the motorcycle noise has increased significantly through use. Otherwise, the owner may become subject to penalties under state and local ordinances. INSTALLATION NOTE Install end caps on mufflers before installing mufflers on vehicle. Install Direct Bolt-On End Caps 1. See Figure 1. Install end cap (2) to muffler (3) with four socket head cap screws (1). Tighten to 82-86 in-lbs (9.3- 9.7 Nm) . 2. Repeat for opposite side muffler. 3 2 1 is05426 1. Socket head screw (4) 2. End cap 3. Muffler Figure 1. Install End Cap on Muffler Install Attachment Ring End Caps 1. See Figure 2. Slide the three U-nuts (2) onto the bosses of the end cap attachment ring cup on the muffler. 2. Install attachment ring (1) to muffler with four socket head cap screws (3). Locate the attachment ring with a U-nut in the 12 o’clock position. Tighten to 82-86 in-lbs (9.3-9.7 Nm) . 3. Slide end cap (5) onto muffler body being careful to align holes in end cap with U-nuts. 4. Install the three countersunk screws (4) and tighten screws securely. 5. Repeat for opposite side muffler

Incoming search terms:

HARLEY DAVIDSON SADDLEBAG SUPPORT (DRESSER BAR) KIT CHROME INSTALLATION MANUAL

0

Filed Under (Harley Davidson) by admin on 18-03-2011

download
INSTALLATION To prevent accidental vehicle start-up, which could cause death or serious injury, disconnect negative (-) battery cable before proceeding. (00048a) 1. Refer to the Service Manual and follow the instructions to remove the seat and disconnect the negative battery cable. 2. Remove the saddlebags. Refer to SADDLEBAG REMOVAL in the Service Manual. NOTE See Figure 1. Item 12 covers saddlebag side rails, front guard and lower support removal for FLHT/C/CI/CUI, FLTR/I, FLHR/C and FLHR/I/CI models and item 13 cover removal for lower saddlebag support and front guard for FLHR/I/CI models. 3. See Figure 1. Gently pull one side cover (1) from the frame downtubes (no tools are required). 4. Remove the 5/16-18 hex head screws (not shown) and lockwashers (not shown) that secure the muffler to the muffler support (2). Save the muffler mount bracket, rubber mount from the old saddlebag lower support, 5/16-18 hex head screws and lockwashers. 5. With a T-40 TORX® driver, remove and discard the outside 5/16-18 TORX pan head screw (3) and 5/16-18 locknut (4) that secure the lower saddlebag support to the rear bumper and fender support. 6. Remove and discard the inside 5/16-18 locknut (5). Leave in, the inside 5/16-18 TORX pan head screw (6), to keep alignment TORX driver, remove and discard the 3/8- 16 TORX pan heaof the rear bumper rail to the rear bumper and fender support. 7. With a T-40 TORX driver, remove and discard 5/16-18 TORX pan head screws (7) that secure the horizontal side rail saddlebag guards to the fender mounting support. 8. With a T-40 d screw (8) and 3/8-16 locknut (9) that fastens the lower flange of the front saddlebag guard to the motorcycle frame. 9. With a T-40 TORX driver, remove and discard the 3/8- 16 TORX pan head screw (10) that fastens the upper flange of the front saddlebag guard to the frame. Remove the saddlebag guard with the rails and discard. 10. Repeat Steps 3 through 9 for the opposite side. 11. See Figure 2. The new chrome saddlebag supports are side-specific. Take the chrome left (1) (not shown) or right (2) side support from the kit and place it in position on the vehicle frame. Insert a 3/8-16 x 7/8 in long TORX pan head screw (5) and 3/8-16 locknut (6) from the kit through the front flange of the new support and into the vertical frame tube. Do not tighten the screw at this time. 12. Obtain the 5/16-18 x 1in long TORX hex socket screw (3) and 5/16-18 locknut (4) from the kit. Insert screw through the outside hole (A) mounting tab on bumper and fender bracket and also through rear flange in new support and thread locknut onto screw and finger tighten. 13. See Figure 1. Remove old screw (6) from the inside hole of bracket. See Figure 2. From the kit, insert new 5/16-18 screw (4) into the inside hole (B) of bracket and thread locknut (5) on screw. 14. Tighten the front screw, then the rear screws and locknuts to 15-20 ft lbs (20.3-27.1 Nm) . 15. Install the muffler mount bracket and rubber mount saved from Step 4, into the new lower chrome support bracket (8). 16. Secure the muffler to the new chrome support bracket (8) with 5/16-18 hex head screws and 5/16 lockwashers (not shown) saved from Step 4. 17. Tighten the screws and locknuts to 15-20 ft lbs (20.3-27.1 Nm) . 18. Repeat Steps 11 through 16 for the opposite side

Incoming search terms: