yamaha blaster exhaust gasket

You search Auto repair manual PDF yamaha blaster exhaust gasket, if there are search results will appear below. If search results do not exist, please search by others keyword.



  yamaha blaster exhaust gasket Direct Download speed 5282 Kb/s

  yamaha blaster exhaust gasket Full Version speed 6162 Kb/s



2007 Yamaha V-Star 1300 Classic Straights Installation Instructions

0

Filed Under (Yamaha) by admin on 08-11-2010

download
Stock Exhaust System Removal 1. Remove right side Foot peg assembly or Floorboard. (Whichever is applicable to your model.) 2. Remove bolts that are holding pipes at rear mounting bracket. 3. Loosen clamps at mufflers. 4. Remove mufflers. 5. Remove the two nuts that secure the rear exhaust header pipe to the rear cylinder head. 6. Remove rear exhaust pipe assembly. 7. Remove the two nuts that secure the front exhaust header pipe to the front cylinder head. 8. Remove front exhaust pipe assembly. 9. Remove exhaust-mounting bracket from frame. Hard-Krome Exhaust System Installation NOTE: Take care when fitting this Hard-Krome aftermarket exhaust system on your motorcycle. It has been designed to replace a STOCK exhaust system on a motorcycle with its engine, frame and other components in their STOCK design, configuration and location. WARNING : Re-check and re-tighten ALL fasteners and supports after 50 miles, then re-check and tighten as necessary on a periodic basis to ensure proper operation and performance. NOTE: All fasteners should be loose during initial installation to ensure proper fit and location of the new exhaust system. 1. Install new exhaust gaskets. 2. Install mounting bracket using Bolts with flat & lock washers. 3. Install Front exhaust header pipe, taking care to not scratch chrome surfaces on pipe, engine or motorcycle — use masking tape as needed. 4. Install the two nuts to secure the flange that holds the exhaust header pipe to the front cylinder head — DO NOT TIGHTEN NUTS! 5. Install Nut strip into each slotted bracket of front pipe and start the 3/8-16×3/4″ Bolt with flat & lock washer through backside of mounting bracket. — DO NOT TIGHTEN BOLTS! 6. Carefully install rear pipe. 7. Install the two nuts to secure the flange that holds the exhaust header pipe to the front cylinder head — DO NOT TIGHTEN NUTS! 8. Install Nut strip into each slotted bracket of rear pipe and start the 3/8-16×3/4″ Bolt with flat & lock washer through backside of mounting bracket. — DO NOT TIGHTEN BOLTS! 9. Tighten the two bolts that secure the rear exhaust header pipe flange. 10. Tighten the two bolts that secure the front exhaust header pipe flange. 11. Tighten front pipe bolts at mounting bracket. 12. Tighten rear pipe bolts at mounting bracket. 13. Reinstall foot peg assembly or floorboard. 14. If applicable to your model install foot peg relocating brackets and foot pegs as shown in illustration. 15. Before starting bike wipe off any fingerprints and grease off pipes. Start bike and check for any exhaust leaks. NOTE: To achieve optimum performance from your Hard-Krome exhaust system we suggest installing the Dynojet jet kit for carbureted models

Incoming search terms:

SUZUKI M109 1800 cc EXHAUST SYSTEM INSTALLATION MANUAL

0

Filed Under (Suzuki) by admin on 10-11-2010

download
1. Remove the seat and right side fairing cover (with M109 insignia), behind the fuel tank. To remove the fairing, release the plastic peg on top by pushing the center inward and pulling the fairing upwards until the peg releases, remove the M6 button head bolt at the bottom of the fairing. Pull the fairing outward from the rear and upward near the plastic peg to release it. Once it is free from all plastic pegs pull it forward to release it from the bottom of the fuel tank. 2. Remove the right side cover above the exhaust-mounting bracket secured by one M6 button head bolt, retain bolt for later. Remove the chrome steel cover above the exhaust secured by two remaining bolts, (this chrome piece will no longer be used.) Remove the large left rear rubber grommet and flanged steel collar from this chrome piece, to do this press the steel collar out of the rubber grommet first, once the collar is removed push the rubber grommet out of the wire loop on the chrome piece, set aside for later use. 3. Locate the exhaust valve actuator solenoid and harness and disconnect the black 3-prong electrical connector and white 2-prong electrical connector. 4. Remove the socket head bolts securing exhaust flanges to cylinder heads, set these fasteners aside for later use in reassembly. Support the weight of the exhaust system and remove the 2, 8 mm bolts and one 8 mm nut securing the exhaust mounting bracket and exhaust assembly. Keep these fasteners for use later. Remove the stock exhaust system as one complete unit; this includes the stock exhaust bracket, headpipes and muffler, exhaust valve solenoid and cables. 5. The exhaust valve actuator solenoid must now be removed from the stock exhaust-mounting bracket. To perform this, loosen the two nuts securing each cable to the exhaust valve cable-mounting tab, Position A in Figure 1. Make enough slack in the cables so that the ends of the cables’ threaded sheath may be disengaged from the end of the mounting tab. Now remove the two M6 hex head bolts securing the solenoid to the stock exhaust bracket. The stock exhaust mounting bracket, headpipes and muffler and exhaust valve solenoid cables will not be used anymore with the your new Cobra Exhaust System. 6. Remove the dust cover from the solenoid to expose the rotating cam and cables. DO NOT TRY TO ROTATE THE CAM RELATIVE TO THE ACTUATOR SELENOID TO REMOVE THE CABLES; DOING SO MAY DAMAGE THE INTERNAL COMPONENTS OF THE SOLENOID. To remove the cables from the cam, use the slack in the cables obtained in Step 5 to disengage the cable barrels from the cam, see Figure 1. THE DUST COVER WILL NOT BE REINSTALLED. 7. Now prepare the exhaust valve actuator solenoid for reuse. SECURELY HOLD THE CAM TO PREVENT IT FROM ROTATING IN THE SOLENOID. WHILE PREVENTING THE CAM FROM ROTATING, remove the 10 – 32 flange bolt securing it, see Figure 2. Replace the cam with the Cobra supplied cam, BE SURE TO PREVENT THE CAM FROM ROTATING WHEN REINSTALLING THE BOLT, OTHERWISE DAMAGE MAY OCCUR TO THE SOLENOID , see Figure 3. Torque to factory specifications.

Incoming search terms:

VESPA GTS 250 i. e. EXHAUST MANIFOLD REPLACEMENT

0

Filed Under (Vespa) by admin on 11-11-2010

download
VE SPA GTS 250 i. e. EXHAUST MANIFOLD REPLACEMENT To replace the exhaust manifold, order part number 872659 as spare part following standard proceedings. OPERATION PROCEDURE The above picture references the old exhaust flange and the replacement exhaust flange kit part number 872659. Replacement Old Page 5 of 16 With the complete exhaust system removed from the vehicle remove the lambda sensors. Refer to page 88 and 89 of your Vespa GTS workshop manual for exhaust removal. Loosen the 13 mm bolt to loosen the clamp. Bolt Remove lambda sensor Page 6 of 16 Remove the header pipe from the exhaust box. Remove the exhaust packing and clamp. Remove exhaust manifold Gasket Clamp Page 7 of 16 Once all packing is removed check and make sure all surfaces are clean. This will help the installation of the exhaust gasket. Install the new clamp supplied with the kit, but do not tighten down at this point. Fit the exhaust gasket onto the new manifold. Push the new exhaust gasket in with the manifold until fitted all the way down to the flange. Check surfaces. Manifold Gasket Clamp Flange Page 8 of 16 Replace the lambda sensor and tighten down to 40- 50 Nm (29.5 -36.8 ft lbs. ) .

Incoming search terms:

SUZUKI M109 1800 cc FRONT/REAR EXHAUST / HEATSHIELD INSTALLATION MANUAL

0

Filed Under (Suzuki) by admin on 15-11-2010

download
1. Remove the seat and right side fairing cover (with M109 insignia), behind the fuel tank. To remove the fairing, release the plastic peg on top by pushing the center inward and pulling the fairing upwards until the peg releases, remove the M6 button head bolt at the bottom of the fairing. Pull the fairing outward from the rear and upward near the plastic peg to release it. Once it is free from all plastic pegs pull it forward to release it from the bottom of the fuel tank. 2. Remove the right side cover above the exhaust-mounting bracket secured by one M6 button head bolt, retain bolt for later. Remove the chrome steel cover above the exhaust secured by two remaining bolts, (this chrome piece will no longer be used.) Remove the large left rear rubber grommet and flanged steel collar from this chrome piece, to do this press the steel collar out of the rubber grommet first, once the collar is removed push the rubber grommet out of the wire loop on the chrome piece, set collar and grommet aside for later use. 3. Locate the exhaust valve actuator solenoid and harness and disconnect the black 3-prong electrical connector and white 2-prong electrical connector. 4. Remove the socket head bolts securing exhaust flanges to cylinder heads, set these fasteners aside for later use in reassembly. Support the weight of the exhaust system and remove the 2, 8 mm bolts and one 8 mm nut securing the exhaust mounting bracket and exhaust assembly. Keep these fasteners for use later. Remove the stock exhaust system as one complete unit; this includes the stock exhaust bracket, headpipes and muffler, exhaust valve actuator solenoid and cables. 5. The exhaust valve actuator solenoid must now be removed from the stock exhaust-mounting bracket. To perform this, loosen the two nuts securing each cable to the exhaust valve cable-mounting tab, Position A in Figure 1. Make enough slack in the cables so that the ends of the cables’ threaded sheath may be disengaged from the end of the mounting tab. Now remove the two M6 hex head bolts securing the solenoid to the stock exhaust bracket. The stock exhaust mounting bracket, headpipes and muffler and exhaust valve solenoid cables will not be used anymore with the your new Cobra Exhaust System

Incoming search terms:

Yamaha YZF-R1 and R6 TiForce slip on exhaust system REMOVAL AND INSTALLATION MANUAL

0

Filed Under (Yamaha) by admin on 09-01-2012

download
1. Remove the fairing lowers. 2. For R1 owners, please remove the existing exhaust system from the EXUP valve rearward (EXUP valve is retained) and set aside. Save the stock exhaust clamp for reuse. For R6 owners, please disconnect the stock S-bend from the rear of the collector and set aside. Save the stock exhaust clamp for reuse (new clamp provided). Save the stock end can mounting bolt for reuse as well. 3. R1 owners only -Inspect the exhaust gasket. Replace if necessary (gasket provided). 4. For R1 owners -Install the S-Bend to the rear of the EXUP valve, make sure the system fits flush. Reuse the stock exhaust clamp to connect the S-bend to the valve. For R6 owners -Install the TiForce S-bend to the rear of the stock head pipes and collector. Make sure the system fits flush and snug. Reuse the stock exhaust clamp or the provided clamp and loosely attach for now. 5. Install the TiForce end can to the S-bend tail pipe. 6. Loosely attach the two rubber bands, stainless steel bands (K), and stay to the end can using the supplied 6mm hardware (H) and the hanger / stay arm (G). See figure 1 for the assembly procedure. 7. R1 owners -Place the bands approximately 180mm from the edge of the end can. See figure 2. R6 owners -Place the bands approximately 195mm from the edge of the end can. See figure 2. 8. R1 owners -Using the stock provided mounting point on the passenger footpeg, use the M10x45mm bolt and hardware to mount the end can loosely, allowing for some adjustment. 9. Carefully align the two stainless bands so that theyare parallel to each other, and spaced properly on the can. Tighten the 6mm hardware (H). Make sure that the rubber pads fully cover the bands (K). USE CAUTION WHEN TIGHTENING THE 6MM HARDWARE AND THE TWO BANDS SO AS NOT TO CRUSH OR DISTORT THE SLEEVE OF THE CAN. 10. Using some brake and contact cleaner on a clean rag, carefully wipe down the entire TiForce exhaust system to remove any residual oils, anti seize, fingerprints and dirt prior to starting the motor. FAILURE TO CLEAN THE TUBING AND CAN MAY RESULT IN PERMANENT STAINING OF THE SYSTEM WHEN HEATED. 11. Attach the supplied springs to secure the end can to the S-bend pipe using a spring installation tool if available. Make sure the exhaust system is free and clear of the bike. If necessary, adjust for proper clearance. 12. Go back and tighten all fasteners. 13. Check that all fasteners are tightened per specifications, then start the motor and check for exhaust leaks. 14. Reinstall the fairing lowers.

Incoming search terms:

Vespa GTS 250 exhaust system SERVICE INSTRUCTIONS

0

Filed Under (Vespa) by admin on 28-10-2010

download
to replace the exhaust manifold, order part number 872659 as spare part following standard proceedings. OPERATION PROCEDURE The above picture references the old exhaust flange and the replacement exhaust flange kit part number 872659. Replacement Old
Page 5 of 16 With the complete exhaust system removed from the vehicle remove the lambda sensors. Refer to page 88 and 89 of your Vespa GTS workshop manual for exhaust removal. Loosen the 13 mm bolt to loosen the clamp. Bolt Remove lambda sensor
Page 6 of 16 Remove the header pipe from the exhaust box. Remove the exhaust packing and clamp. Remove exhaust manifold Gasket Clamp Page 7 of 16 Once all packing is removed check and make sure all surfaces are clean. This will help the installation of the exhaust gasket. Install the new clamp supplied with the kit, but do not tighten down at this point. Fit the exhaust gasket onto the new manifold. Push the new exhaust gasket in with the manifold until fitted all the way down to the flange

1998 YAMAHA YZF-R6 SERVICE MANUAL

0

Filed Under (Yamaha) by admin on 25-11-2010

download
Camshafts Drive system Camshaft cap inside diameter Camshaft journal diameter Camshaft-journal-to-camshaftcap clearance Intake camshaft lobe dimensions Measurement A Measurement B Measurement C Exhaust camshaft lobe dimensions Measurement A Measurement B Measurement C Max. camshaft runout Chain drive (right) 23.000 23.021 mm 22.967 22.980 mm 0.020 0.054 mm 33.05 33.15 mm 25.14 25.24 mm 7.81 8.01 mm 32.55 32.65 mm 25.07 25.17 mm 7.38 7.58 mm 0.08 mm 33.0 mm 25.09 mm 32.50 mm 25.02 mm 0.06 mm
2-5 ENGINE SPECIFICATIONS SPEC Head Diameter Face Width Seat Width Margin Thickness Item Standard Limit Timing chain Model/number of links Tensioning system RH2015/120 Automatic Valves, valve seats, valve guides Valve clearance (cold) Intake Exhaust Valve dimensions 0.11 0.20 mm 0.21 0.30 mm Valve head diameter A Intake Exhaust Valve face width B Intake Exhaust Valve seat width C Intake Exhaust Valve margin thickness D Intake Exhaust Valve stem diameter Intake Exhaust Valve guide inside diameter Intake Exhaust Valve-stem-to-valve-guide clearance Intake Exhaust Valve stem runout Valve seat width Intake Exhaust 24.9 25.1 mm 21.9 22.1 mm 1.14 1.98 mm 1.14 1.98 mm 0.9 1.1 mm 0.9 1.1 mm 0.6 0.8 mm 0.6 0.8 mm 3.975 3.990 mm 3.960 3.975 mm 4.000 4.012 mm 4.000 4.012 mm 0.010 0.037 mm 0.025 0.052 mm 0.9 1.1 mm 0.9 1.1 mm 1.6 mm 1.6 mm 0.5 mm 0.5 mm 3.950 mm 3.935 mm 4.042 mm 4.042 mm 0.08 mm 0.1 mm 0.04 mm 1.6 mm 1.6 mm
2-6 ENGINE SPECIFICATIONS SPEC Item Standard Limit Valve springs Free length Intake (inner) (outer) Exhaust Installed length (valve closed) Intake (inner) (outer) Exhaust Compressed spring force (installed) Intake (inner) (outer) Exhaust Spring tilt Intake (inner) (outer) Exhaust Winding direction (top view) Intake Exhaust 37.0 mm 38.4 mm 41.7 mm 30.0 mm 32.5 mm 36.1 mm 69 79 N (7.0 8.0 kgf) 114 132 N (11.6 13.4 kgf) 160 184 N (16.3 18.7 kgf) Clockwise Clockwise 35 mm 36.5 mm 39.5 mm 2.5/1.6 mm 2.5/1.7 mm 2.5/1.8 mm Cylinders Cylinder arrangement Bore stroke Compression ratio Bore Max. taper Max. out-of-round Forward-inclined, parallel 4-cylinder 65.5 45.5 mm 12.4 : 1 65.50 65.51 mm 0.05 mm 0.05 mm

Incoming search terms:

1999-2007 Yamaha V Star 1100 3" Res-Tec Installation Instructions

0

Filed Under (Yamaha) by admin on 08-11-2010

download
Stock Exhaust System Removal 1. Remove right side Foot peg assembly or Floorboard. (Whichever is applicable to your model.) 2. Remove O2 sensors from each muffler and cover with supplied cap plug. 3. Loosen clamps at mufflers. 4. Remove bolts that are holding mufflers at rear mounting bracket. 5. Remove mufflers. 6. Remove the two nuts that secure the rear exhaust header pipe to the rear cylinder head. 7. Remove rear pipe assembly. 8. Remove the two nuts that secure the front exhaust header pipe to the front cylinder head. 9. Remove front pipe assembly. Hard-Krome Exhaust System Installation NOTE: Take care when fitting this Hard-Krome aftermarket exhaust system on your motorcycle. It has been designed to replace a STOCK exhaust system on a motorcycle with its engine, frame and other components in their STOCK design, configuration and location. WARNING : Re-check and re-tighten ALL fasteners and supports after 50 miles, then re-check and tighten as necessary on a periodic basis to ensure proper operation and performance. NOTE: All fasteners should be loose during initial installation to ensure proper fit and location of the new exhaust system. 1. Install new exhaust gaskets. 2. Install mounting bracket using Bolts with flat & lock washers. (See Illustration) 3. Install Front exhaust header pipe, taking care to not scratch chrome surfaces on pipe, engine or motorcycle — use masking tape as needed. 4. Install the two nuts to secure the flange that holds the exhaust header pipe to the front cylinder head — DO NOT TIGHTEN NUTS! 5. Install 3/8-16 Square nut into each slotted bracket of front pipe and start the 3/8-16×3/4″ Bolt with flat & lock washer through backside of mounting bracket. — DO NOT TIGHTEN BOLTS! 6. Carefully install rear pipe. 7. Install the two nuts to secure the flange that holds the exhaust header pipe to the front cylinder head — DO NOT TIGHTEN NUTS! 8. Install 3/8-16 Square nut into each slotted bracket of rear pipe and start the 3/8-16×3/4″ Bolt with flat & lock washer through backside of mounting bracket. — DO NOT TIGHTEN BOLTS! 9. Tighten the two bolts that secure the rear exhaust header pipe flange. 10. Tighten the two bolts that secure the front exhaust header pipe flange. 11. Tighten front pipe bolts at mounting bracket. 12. Tighten rear pipe bolts at mounting bracket. 13. Reinstall foot peg assembly or floorboard. 14. If applicable to your model install foot peg relocating brackets and foot pegs as shown in illustration. 15. Before starting bike wipe off any fingerprints and grease off pipes. Start bike and check for any exhaust leaks

Incoming search terms:

YAMAHA ROADSTAR 1600/1700 POWERSHOTS EXHAUST SYSTEM INSTALLATION MANUAL

0

Filed Under (Yamaha) by admin on 22-12-2010

download
STOCK EXHAUST SYSTEM REMOVAL 1. Remove both frame covers. Remove the left cover first to access a bolt that holds the right side cover in place. 2. Remove right side floorboard assembly held in place by two bolts (Figure 1). 3. Remove exhaust port Allen nuts. 4. Remove Allen bolts securing rear muffler to exhaust system mounting bracket. 5. Remove complete exhaust system. Begin by lifting muffler out of mounting bracket locating hole (assistance may be required). 6. Check condition of stock exhaust gaskets. Replace if damaged or worn 7. Remove two bolts attaching stock exhaust mounting bracket to frame. 8. Remove hose clamp securing rear brake hose to exhaust mounting bracket. 9. Remove brake hose banjo bolt from rear caliper. 10. Slide hose out of loop in bracket. 11. Check condition of sealing washers on banjo bolt and replace if damaged or worn. 12. Reconnect brake hose to caliper (without bracket) and torque Banjo bolt to 25 lbs. ft. 13. Brake system must be bled or brake will not operate correctly. Refill reservoir after bleeding 1. Remove exhaust system and heat shields from protective packaging. Place exhaust on a non-abrasive surface such as a blanket or carpet. Using a non-permanent marker or tape, mark outside edge of each heat shield to show location of mounting clips that hose clamps will loop through (Figure 2). 2. Attach brake hose clamp to mounting bracket (stamped 362-P) using one 6x16mm flange bolt and nylock nut (supplied) to tab located on top of bracket (Figure 2). 3. Install mounting bracket using two 10x30mm Allen bolts and lock nuts (supplied)(Figure 3). 4. Carefully slide heat shields onto headers.

Incoming search terms:

Yamaha FZ-1 TiForce exhaust system Installation Instructions (Slip-on)

0

Filed Under (Yamaha) by admin on 03-01-2012

download
Loosen the clamp where the stock tailpipe connects to the stock collector. 2. Remove the bolt holding the stock muffler assembly to the footpeg/exhaust bracket. 3. Remove the stock tailpipe and exhaust assembly as one piece. 4. Remove the nut securing the right side center stand support bolt. Install the new supplied bracket as shown in (See figure 1) 5. Remove the right rear footpeg assembly complete, bolt the new footpeg mounting bracket in place of the stock one using supplied bolts. 6. Carefully unbolt the footpeg from the bracket (Be careful there are springs and washers that will fall out if you are not careful), bolt the footpeg into the new billet footpeg bracket. Bolt the footpeg bracket to the footpeg- mounting bracket. (See figure 2) 7. Remove the stock exhaust gasket from the stock tailpipe and installthe gasket into the new tailpipe. 8. Slide the supplied clamp over the new tailpipe and slide the new tailpipe onto the stock collector. 9. Slide the TiForce end can into place. Loosely attach the two rubber bands, stainless steel bands K, and stayarm / hanger G to the end can using the supplied 6mm hardware H. See figure 4. 10. Place the bands approximately 150mm from the edge of the end can. See figure 5. 11. Using the stock provided mounting point on the passenger footpeg, and using the stock mounting bolt, mount the end can loosely, allowing for some adjustment. Insert the stock mounting bolt through the stay / hanger G. 12. Attach the supplied springs to connect the tailpipe and muffler assembly. 13. Make sure the exhaust system is free and clear, if necessary jigglethe system to adjust for proper clearance. 14. Carefully align the two stainless bands K so that they are parallel to each other, and spaced properly on the can (figure 5), then tighten the 6mm hardware H and the stock mounting bolt hardware. Make sure thatthe rubber pads fully cover the band(s). USE CAUTION WHEN TIGHTENING THE 6MM HARDWARE AND THE TWO BANDS SO AS NOT TO CRUSH OR DISTORT THE SLEEVE OF THE CAN. 15. Tighten the supplied clamp to secure the new tailpipe to the factory collector. 16. Using some brake and contact cleaner on a clean rag, carefully wipe down the entire exhaust system to remove any residual oils, anti seize, fingerprints and dirt prior to starting the motor. FAILURE TO CLEAN THE TUBING AND CAN MAY RESULT IN PERMANENT STAINING OF THE SYSTEM WHEN HEATED. 17. Check that all hardware is tightened, then start the motor and check for exhaust leaks.

Incoming search terms:

Incoming search terms: