you tube kawasaki mule running rough

You search Auto repair manual PDF you tube kawasaki mule running rough, if there are search results will appear below. If search results do not exist, please search by others keyword.



  you tube kawasaki mule running rough Direct Download speed 5282 Kb/s

  you tube kawasaki mule running rough Full Version speed 6162 Kb/s



HAR:EY DAVIDSON FLHR/C/S (Road King) FRONT END LOWERING KIT REMOVAL AND INSTALLATION MANUAL

0

Filed Under (Harley Davidson) by admin on 01-03-2011

download
Removal (Left and Right Forks) 1. Place suitable blocking under frame to raise front wheel several inches off the floor. For best results, use a hydraulic center stand on a level surface. 2. Refer to Touring Model Service Manual and remove front wheel, fender and brakes. 3. Refer to Touring Model Service Manual and remove headlamp nacelle. 4. Loosen fork cap bolt from fork tube plug at top of fork tube, but do not remove. 5. See Figure 1. Standing at front of vehicle, loosen pinch bolt (with lockwasher) on right side of lower fork bracket, but do not remove. 6. Spray glass cleaner on fork tube above the rubber fork stop. After lubricating surfaces, move fork stop up fork tube until it contacts bottom of upper fork bracket. 7. Holding fork slider to prevent fork from dropping, remove fork cap bolt from fork tube plug. Slide fork tube down and out of upper fork bracket, fork stop, lower fork bracket and slider cover. 1 WARNING 1 WARNING 1 WARNING 1 of 5 ® Kit Number 54614-05 Figure 1. Loosen Pinch Bolt on Lower Fork Bracket i04808 1 Fork cap bolt 2 Fork stop 3 Pinch bolt 8. Thread fork cap bolt back into fork tube plug to prevent loss of oil while handling. 9. Move forks to bench area. Place suitable drain pan on floor beneath vise. 10. Repeat Steps 2-6 to remove left fork. Left And Right Fork-Disassembly 1. Remove nuts, lockwashers, flat washers and axle holder from studs at end of fork slider. 2. See Figure 2. Obtain FORK TUBE HOLDER (Part Number HD-41177) and proceed as follows: a. Clamp end of tool in vise in a horizontal position with plastic knobs facing toward you. b. See Figure 3. With the fork cap bolt topside, clamp fork tube between rubber pads on inboard side of tool. Tighten knobs until fork tube is securely held. 3. Remove fork cap bolt from fork tube plug. Remove quad ring seal. Save bolt but discard quad ring seal. 4. Using wrench flat, slowly unthread fork tube plug from fork tube. Be aware that fork tube plug is under spring pressure, so have a firm grasp on plug as the last thread is turned. 5. Remove fork spring from fork tube. 6. Remove fork assembly from fork tube holder. 7. Turning fork upside down, drain fork oil into drain pan. For best results, slowly pump fork tube and slider at least 10 times. 8. Install fork spring back into fork tube. 9. Place a shop rag on the floor, and turning fork assembly upside down, press end of spring against rag. While compressing spring to prevent rotation of damper tube, remove 6mm screw from end of fork slider. Use air impact wrench for best results. 10. Remove and discard fork spring. 11. Remove and discard damper tube. 12. Remove wear ring and rebound spring. Discard rebound spring. Do not expand or stretch retaining clip to remove from fork tube or clip may become bent or distorted. 13. Using pick tool, remove retaining clip between fork slider and fork tube. 14. Remove fork tube from fork slider. NOTE To overcome any resistance, use the fork tube as a slide hammer, that is, first push fork tube into fork slider and then pull it outward with a moderate amount of force. Repeat this sequence until fork tube separates from fork slider. 15. Slide fork oil seal, slider spacer and slider bushing off end of fork tube. Discard fork oil seal and slider bushing. 16. Remove the lower stop. Right and Left Fork-Assembly Exercise caution to avoid scratching or nicking fork tube. Damaging tube can result in fork oil leaks after assembly. 1. See Service Parts Illustration. Obtain new Damper Tube (Item 7, Part Number 46532-04) from kit. Obtain new Rebound Spring (Item 8, Part Number 46273-02) from kit and install on opposite end. Install wear ring removed in step 12. 2. With the wear ring topside, slide new damper tube into fork tube, so that tube end drops through hole at bottom of fork tube. Install lower stop at end of damper tube. 3. Install fork slider in fork tube holder. Slide fork tube into fork slider. 4. If necessary, obtain new slider bushing (14) (Part Number 45940-84, not included). Coat slider bushing ID with clean fork oil. Slide slider bushing down fork tube. 5. Slide slider spacer down fork tube until it contacts slider bushing.

Incoming search terms:

HARLEY DAVIDSON TOURING FRONT LOWERING KIT REMOVAL AND INSTALLATION MANUAL

0

Filed Under (Harley Davidson) by admin on 02-03-2011

download
REMOVAL 1. Place suitable blocking under frame to raise front wheel several inches off the floor. For best results, use a hydraulic center stand on a level surface. 2. Refer to the appropriate Service Manual and remove the front forks. 3. Move forks to bench area. Place suitable drain pan on floor beneath a vise. INSTALLATION Fork Disassembly 1. See Figure 6. Remove nuts (U), lockwashers (T), flat washers (S) and axle holder (R) from studs at end of fork slider. 2. See Figure 1. Obtain FORK TUBE HOLDER (HD-41177) and proceed as follows: a. Clamp end of tool in vise (1) in a horizontal position with plastic knobs facing toward you. b. With the fork cap bolt topside, clamp fork tube between rubber pads (2) on inboard side of tool. Tighten knobs (3) until fork tube is securely held. NOTE Refer to Figure 6 for Steps 3-17. 3. Remove fork cap bolt (A) from fork tube plug. Remove quad ring seal. Save bolt but discard quad ring seal. 4. Using wrench flat, slowly unthread fork tube plug (B) from fork tube (G). Be aware that fork tube plug is under spring pressure, so have a firm grasp on plug as the last thread is turned. 5. Remove fork spring (1) from fork tube. 6. Remove fork assembly from fork tube holder. 7. Turning fork upside down, drain fork oil into drain pan. For best results, slowly pump fork tube and slider at least 10 times. 8. Install fork spring back into fork tube. 9. Place a shop rag on the floor, and turning fork assembly upside down, press end of spring against rag. While compressing spring to prevent rotation of damper tube, remove screw and washer (Q) from end of fork slider. Use air impact wrench for best results. 10. Remove and discard fork spring. 11. Remove and save blow valve (E). 12. Remove damper tube (2). 13. Remove rebound spring (F) from damper tube. 14. Using pick tool, remove retaining clip (H) between fork slider and fork tube. 15. Remove fork tube (G) from fork slider. Slide fork tube gently in a slide hammer motion against the slider to remove the seals and bushing from slider. 16. Slide fork oil seal (I), slider spacer (J) and slider bushing (K) off end of fork tube (G). 17. Remove the lower stop (L). Fork Assembly NOTE Refer to Figure 6 for the following procedure. 1. Obtain new Damper Tube (2) from kit and install rebound spring (F) over the lower end. 2. With the wear ring topside, slide new damper tube into fork tube, so that tube end drops through hole at bottom of fork tube (G). Install lower stop (L) on the lower end of damper tube. 3. Install fork slider (O or N) in fork tube holder. Slide fork tube into fork slider. 4. If necessary, obtain new slider bushing (K) (45940-84, not included). Coat slider bushing ID with clean fork oil. Slide slider bushing (K) down fork tube. 5. Slide slider spacer (J) down fork tube until it contacts slider bushing. 6. Obtain new fork oil seal (I) (45875-84A, not included). Coat fork oil seal ID with clean fork oil. With the lip garter spring side facing down (toward the fork slider), slide oil seal down fork tube until it contacts slider spacer title_tag=

HARLEY DAVIDSON FX SOFTAIL FRONT LOWERING SUSPENSION KIT INSTALLATION MANUAL

0

Filed Under (Harley Davidson) by admin on 04-04-2011

download
REMOVAL 1. Place suitable blocking under frame to raise front wheel several inches off the floor. For best results, use a hydraulic center stand on a level surface. 2. Refer to the appropriate Service Manual and remove the front forks. 3. Move forks to bench area. Place suitable drain pan on floor beneath a vise. INSTALLATION Fork Disassembly 1. See Figure 6. Remove nuts (T), lockwashers (S), flat washers (R) and axle cap from studs at end of fork slider. 2. See Figure 1. Obtain FORK TUBE HOLDER (HD-41177) and proceed as follows: a. Clamp end of tool in vise (1) in a horizontal position with plastic knobs facing toward you. b. With the fork cap bolt topside, clamp fork tube between rubber pads (2) on inboard side of tool. Tighten knobs (3) until fork tube is securely held. NOTE Refer to Figure 6 for Steps 3-17. 3. Remove fork cap bolt (A) and spacer (O) from fork tube plug (B). Remove quad ring seal (D). Save bolt and spacer but discard quad ring seal. 4. Using wrench flat, slowly unthread fork tube plug (B) from fork tube (G). Be aware that fork tube plug is under spring -J03923 1 of 4 pressure, so have a firm grasp on plug as the last thread is turned. 5. Remove fork spring (1) from fork tube. 6. Remove fork assembly from fork tube holder. 7. Turning fork upside down, drain fork oil into drain pan. For best results, slowly pump fork tube and slider at least 10 times. 8. Install fork spring back into fork tube. 9. Place a shop rag on the floor, and turning fork assembly upside down, press end of spring against rag. While compressing spring to prevent rotation of damper tube, remove screw and washer (Q) from end of fork slider. Use air impact wrench for best results. 10. Remove and discard fork spring (1). 11. Remove dust cover (E). 12. Using pick tool, remove retaining clip (H) between fork slider and fork tube. 13. Remove fork tube (G) from fork slider. Slide fork tube gently in a slide hammer motion against the slider to remove the seals and bushing from slider. 14. Slide fork oil seal (I), slider spacer (J) and slider bushing (K) off end of fork tube (G). NOTE The lower stop (L) may come out with the damper tube or remain in the slider tube. Ensure that the lower stop is removed from the slider tube. 15. Remove the lower stop (L). 16. Remove damper tube (2) from fork tube. 17. Remove rebound spring (F) from damper tube. 18. Repeat Steps 1-17 for the opposite side fork assembly. Fork Assembly

HARLEY DAVIDSON FL SOFTAIL PROFILE LOW FRONT SUSPENSION KIT INSTALLATION

0

Filed Under (Harley Davidson) by admin on 30-11-2010

download
Fork Spring Removal 1. Elevate and support the vehicle so the front tire is off the floor and the forks are fully extended. 4 9 3 1 10 11 2 5 6 7 8 is04004 1. Slider tube cap 2. Spacer washer 3. Oil seal 4. Clamp bolt and washer 5. Fork tube plug 6. O-ring 7. Fork spring 8. Tight-wound end of spring 9. Fork slider tube 10. Fork slider 11. Drain screw and washer Figure 1. Front Fork NOTE Remove the brake caliper from the fork slider. DO NOT remove the brake line from the caliper. 2. Remove the front wheel. See FRONT WHEEL: FLSTC/FLSTF/FLSTN in the Service Manual. 3. Remove the front fender. See FRONT FENDER in the Service Manual. 4. See Figure 1. Remove the slider tube cap (1), spacer (2) and oil seal (3) from the top of one fork side. Save the cap and spacer. The oil seal can be discarded. 5. Loosen the clamp bolt (4) and pull the fork from the brackets. 6. Repeat Steps 4 and 5 for the other fork side. -J00280 1 of 4 Wear saf ety glasses or gog gles when ser vicing f ork assembly. Do not remove slider tube caps without relieving spring preload or caps and springs can fly out, which could result in death or serious injury. (00297a) NOTE Be careful not to damage the O-ring. 7. See Figure 1. Remove the fork tube plug (5) and O-ring (6). Pull the spring (7) out of the slider tube (9). Remove the drain screw and washer (11), and drain the fork. Reinstall the drain screw and washer, and tighten to 52-78 in-lbs (5.9-8.9 Nm). 8. Repeat Step 7 for the other fork side. NOTE The Profile® Low Front Suspension Kit requires a different amount of H-D TYPE E FORK OIL than is listed in the Service Manual. NOTE Measure the oil level from the top of the fork tube with the fork spring removed and the fork fully compressed. 9. See FRONT FORK OIL in the Service Manual, but substitute the measures below. Fill the forks with Harley- Davidson TYPE E FORK OIL: • 1986 through 1999 models: •11.7 oz (345 cc) of oil, or •5.2 inch (132 mm) from top of oil level to top of tube. • 2000 and later models: •13.4 oz (396 cc) of oil, or •4.1 inch (104 mm) from top of oil level to top of tube. Fork Spring Installation 1. Insert a new Profile Low spring (7) from the kit into each slider tube (9), with the tight-wound portion (8) toward the bottom of the fork slider. NOTE Be careful not to damage the O-ring. 2. Install the fork tube plug (5) and O-ring (6) assembly into the slider tube and tighten securely. Be sure that one flat on each fork tube plug faces toward the inside of the fork. 3. Insert both fork side assemblies up through the slider covers, the fork stem and bracket, and the upper bracket. 4. Obtain two new oil seals (3), H-D Part Number 45733-48, and the spacer washers (2) and slider tube caps (1) saved earlier. Place an oil seal, followed by a spacer washer, onto each fork tube plug. 5. Insert the threads of a slider tube cap through each washer and seal, and into the fork tube plugs. Tighten to 40-60 ft- lbs (54.2-81.3 Nm). 6. Tighten the fork stem bracket clamp bolts (4) to 30-35 ft- lbs (40.7-47.5 Nm). 7. Install the front fender. See FRONT FENDER in the Service Manual. Install the front wheel and brake caliper. See FRONT WHEEL: FLSTC/FLSTF/FLSTN in the Service Manual. Jiffy Stand Removal/Installation 1. Move the jiffy stand to the retracted (up) position. Wear safety glasses or goggles when removing or installing spring. Spring tension can cause spring, attached components and/or hand tools to fly out which could result in death or serious injury. (00477c) 2. See Figure 3. Unfasten the jiffy stand leg spring (A) from the vehicle. Remove the hex bolt (B), lock washer (C), flat washer (D) and leg stop (E) from the threaded end of the jiffy stand leg. Discard the jiffy stand leg, but retain all other components. 3. Clean and inspect the jiffy stand attaching parts and mounting bracket for wear or damage. If parts replacement is necessary, refer to the Jiffy Stand section of your Service Manual for replacement procedures

Kawasaki Nerf Bar / Heel Guard INSTALLATION INSTRUCTIONS

0

Filed Under (Kawasaki) by admin on 24-10-2010

download
Set/Lock rear parking brake on bike and turn gas petcock to ‘Off’ position. Make sure vehicle is secure while installing the Nerf Bar. b) Remove and discard Foot Peg Bolts 3. Install Webbing: a) Install Web Straps on Welded Tabs: see fig #1 Note: see drawing for correct orientation of the web strap assembly to the nerf bar tabs. From the top, slip each web strap down and through the (2) nearest tab slots against the nerf tube. From the bottom, pull the web strap up and out through the middle slot until snug and in-line with tabs. 4). Install Nerf Bar / Heel Guards: Right Side: “Loosely” install following hardware. see fig #2 a) Install (1) Item #10 Foot Peg Weldment to Frame using (2) Item #2 Bolts, (2) Item #12 Washers, and (1) Item #6 Spacer. b) Slide Rear of Nerf Tube over (1) Item #9 Steel Foot Peg Mount Tube and position Front Nerf Bar Tube into ATV frame. c) Attach Rear Nerf Tube Hanger Bracket to OEM Foot Peg using (1) Item #4 Bolt, (1) Item #10 Washer, and (1) Item #5 Nut Left Side: “Loosely” install following hardware. a) Install (1) Item #10 Foot Peg Weldment to Frame using (2) Item #2 Bolts, (2) Item #12 Washers, and (1) Item #6 Spacer. b) Slide Rear of Nerf Tube over (1) Item #9 Steel Foot Peg Mount Tube and slide Front Nerf Bar Tube into Right Nerf Tube. c) Attach Rear Nerf Tube Hanger Bracket to OEM Foot Peg using (1) Item #4 Bolt, (1) Item #10 Washer, and (1) Item #5 Nut Front Side: With the Front Left Nerf Bar Tube inserted into the Front Right Nerf Tube attach (2) Item #3 Bolts and (2) Item #11 Washers. (both sides)

Incoming search terms:

Kawasaki Mule Lift Kit Installation Manual

0

Filed Under (Kawasaki) by admin on 04-05-2012

download
Front Lift Installation 1. Ensuring that the parking brake is set, place jack under center of the Mule front end and lift until front wheels clear the ground. Be careful to support Mule properly so that it is secure, but so that the A-arms and struts can droop to full extension. 2. Remove front wheels. 3. If applicable, remove the heater to allow access to the strut mount behind the heater coil. Heater 4. Starting with the left side (driver side), remove the cotter pin and castle nut that secures the strut to the strut mount. Castle Nut & Pen 5. Push bolt through the bolthole, taking care not to damage the brake line that is attached to the bolt. If you are having difficulty removing the bolt, you may have to remove the brake lines that are attached to the front brakes. In this case refer to owners manual for removing brake lines. Screwdriver NOTE: Keep in mind that if you remove the brake lines you must bleed your brakes according to operator’s manual. 6. Once the bottom of the strut has been loosened, then unbolt the top of the strut. The nuts securing the top strut can be located in the dash of the Mule on the left and right sides. In most cases these nuts are easily accessible, but you may have to remove the glove box or heater coils, depending on the model and options purchased with the Mule.

Incoming search terms:

Kawasaki Mule 3010 Hood Rack Installation And Operations Manual

0

Filed Under (Kawasaki) by admin on 28-04-2012

download
1. Install the Seizmik Brush Guard. – Have a friend hold the brush guard (G) in place while you slide the 1.0″ dia. tube clamps (K) in place over the middle tube of the OEM bumper, as shown in Figure 1. Secure each one in place with one of the 3/8″ x 2.25″ bolts (N), two 3/8″ washers (Q), and one 3/8″ nylock nut (R). Repeat at the top tube of the OEM bumper using the 1.5″ dia. tube clamps (J), and 3/8″ x 1.75″ bolts (O). VEHICLE FRONT Figure 2. 2. Mounting brackets – Attach the two hood rack mounting brackets to the mounting pads of the brush guard, as shown in Figure 2. Use four of the 3/8″ x 1.0″ bolts (P), eight 3/8″ washers (Q), and four 3/8″ nylock nuts (R) per mounting pad. Snug down the fasteners but do not fully tighten them yet. 3 Figure 3. 3. Crush sleeves – Insert a crush sleeve (B) into each cantilever arm assembly (C & D), as shown in Figure 3. 4. Cantilever arms – Position the Driver side cantilever arm (C) on the mounting bracket, and insert a 3/8″ dia. pivot bolt (M), as shown in Figure 4. Add a 3/8″ washer (Q) and nylock nut (R) on the other side and snug down the assembly; leave the fasteners loose enough so the components can be repositioned for fitment. Repeat this step for the passenger side. Figure 4. 4 Figure 5. 5. Lock pins – Insert the 1/2″ lock pins (Y) into the tabs on each side of the Brush Guard, fixing the cantilever arms in place, as shown in Figure 5.

Incoming search terms:

Kawasaki Ninja 650R (ER-6F) & ER-6N Resource Upgrading the Suspension on the Kawasaki ER6-F/ N

0

Filed Under (Kawasaki) by admin on 30-11-2010

download
Top fork is as removed. Kawasaki Ninja 650R (ER-6F) & ER-6N Resource Before removing the fork from the clamps on the yokes I loosened the fork top. Before removing the fork top the fork-slider was placed in a vice and the bottom bolt loosened….. … before finally being removed with the fork upside down. Because the springs were still in situ this gave sufficient tension on the damper-rod to prevent it from turning and allow the bolt to be removed. When I turned the fork the right-way up to remove the fork-top I did it over a container to catch the oil. Kawasaki Ninja 650R (ER-6F) & ER-6N Resource All the OE components that will no longer be required. Left to right. Fork-top, spacer tube, washer, spring, damper-rod. Bottom bolts get re-used. Old and new, laid-out for comparison. The damper unit, minus spring and fork-top, drops inside the stanchion and slider. Kawasaki Ninja 650R (ER-6F) & ER-6N Resource Then the bolt goes back in, as tight as possible, to secure it. Top fork is done, second one awaits. Note the spring seat on the right, just below the spring. This drops over the damping rod after the oil has been added. The small locking-nut screws over the threaded part of the damping-rod next, all the way to the bottom. Spring drops in and then the fork-top screws on to the damping-rod as well, all the way down to the lock-nut which is used to secure it. At this point the stanchion is extended to the fork-top which is screwed in. Job done.

Incoming search terms:

Toyota 2006-10 Yaris L4-1.5L NTAKE TUBE, THROTTLE BODY AND ENGINE REMOVAL AND INSTALLATION

0

Filed Under (Toyota Manuals) by admin on 26-09-2011

download
turn the ignition OFF and disconnect the vehicle’s negative battery cable. NOTE: FAILURE TO FOLLOW INSTALLATION INSTRUCTIONS AND NOT USING THE PROVIDED HARDWARE MAY DAMAGE THE INTAKE TUBE, THROTTLE BODY AND ENGINE. 2. Depress the locking tab and remove the mass air sensor connector. Remove the clips that secure the mass air sensor har- ness to the stock air box. 3. Pull the vacuum switching valve and bracket assembly from the stock intake tube. Un-clip the vacuum hose from the stock intake tube. 4. Loosen the spring clamp that secures
the crank case vent tube to the stock intake tube as shown. Remove the crank case vent tube from the stock intake tube. Note: The spring clamp will be re-used. 5. Loosen the hose clamp that secures the stock intake tube to the throttle body as shown. Remove the stock intake tube from the throttle body

Kawasaki MULE 600 / 610 SNOW PLOW INSTALLATION INSTRUCTIONS

0

Filed Under (Kawasaki) by admin on 25-10-2010

download
1. PRELIMINARY: 1.1 Remove the six 6 mm. screws and plastic skid / splash shield from the bottom front of the vehicle frame. (These bolts and plastic skid / splash shield will not be reused snow plow mounting frame installed onto the vehicle.) 1.2 If the vehicle has the Kawasaki optional brush guard installed, it will have to be removed and then reinstalled after the snow plow mounting frame is installed. (The brush guard will fit with the snow plow mounting frame installed first.) 2. VEHICLE MOUNTING FRAME 2.1 Position the vehicle mounting frame (13) under the front of the vehicle so that the six holes (with pipe spacers) line up with the six 6 mm. threaded holes that the plastic skid / splash shield was attached with and the upper plate is through the large oval hole in the vehicle plastic fascia. Fasten loosely using 6mm. x 1.0mm. x 30mm. bolts (33) , 6mm. lock washers (35) and 6mm. flat washers (34). 2.2 Place a 5/16″-18 “U” bolt (36) around the front cross tube behind the plastic fascia and through each set of holes in the flange of the upper plate of the vehicle mounting frame (total of two “U” bolts). Fasten loosely using 5/16″flat washers (41), 5/16″ lock washers (40), and 5/16″-18 nuts (42). 2.3 Install a 5/16″-18 “U” bolt (36) around the lower frame tubes and through each set of slotted holes in the lower plate of the vehicle mounting frame (total of four “U” bolts). Fasten loosely using 5/16″ flat washers (41), 5/16″ lock washers (40), and 5/16″-18 nuts (42). 2.4 Tighten all the fasteners holding the vehicle mounting frame to the vehicle starting with the 6mm. bolts

Incoming search terms:

Incoming search terms: