Ducati ST2/ ST4 Left Side Installation and Removal Instructions

0

Filed Under (Ducati) by admin on 28-04-2012

download
STEP #1 Remove necessary fairings. STEP #2 Mount the bracket-utilizing factory holes located under the passenger rear set. STEP #3 Route wires starting at the bracket end and finishing at the battery. STEP #4 Look over your work. STEP #5 Check the polarity & test. STEP #6 Put everything you took off back on. Detailed Instruction: STEP #1 – Remove the seat, front, right side, & left side tail fairings. See the Ducati service manual. STEP #2 – (RIGHT side shown, perform on LEFT) If your bike was equipped with a stock outlet unplug the existing harness & tie wrap this up out of the way, it is not used. Also remove the stock bracket from behind the rearset. Attach the new bracket behind the frame utilizing the two holes below the passenger rear set. Install the supplied 6mm hardware into the front hole and just snug them up. Adjust the bracket so rear hole is aligned with the hole in the frame; the tail fairing bolt & spacer go back in this hole later. Tighten the supplied front screw to 6 Nm.

Yamaha 1998-2001 YZF-R1 Installation Instructions (Slip on system)

0

Filed Under (Yamaha) by admin on 16-02-2012

download
Remove the lower fairing. 2. Remove the existing exhaust system from the EXUP valve rearward (EXUP valve is retained). Save the stock exhaust clamp for reuse. 3. Inspect the exhaust gasket. Replace if necessary. 4. Install the S-Bend to the rear of the EXUP valve, make sure the system fits flush. Reuse the stock exhaust clamp to connect the S-bend to the valve. 5. Install the TiForce end can to the S-bend tail pipe. 6. Loosely attach the two rubber bands, stainless steel bands (K), and stay to the end can using the supplied 6mm hardware (H) and the hanger / stay arm (G). (See figure 1) . 7. Place the bands approximately 180mm from the edge of the end can. (See figure 2) . 8. Using the stock provided mounting point on the passenger foot peg, use the M10x45mm bolt and hardware to mount the end can loosely, allowing for some adjustment. 9. Carefully align the two stainless bands so that they are parallel to each other, and spaced properly on the can. Tighten the 6mm hardware (H). Make sure that the rubber pads fully cover the bands (K). USE CAUTION WHEN TIGHTENING THE 6MM HARDWARE AND THE TWO BANDS SO AS NOT TO CRUSH OR DISTORT THE SLEEVE OF THE CAN. 10. Using some brake and contact cleaner on a clean rag, carefully wipe down the entire exhaust system to remove any residual oils, anti seize, fingerprints and dirt prior to starting the motor. FAILURE TO CLEAN THE TUBING AND CAN MAY RESULT IN PERMANENT STAINING OF THE SYSTEM WHEN HEATED. 11. Attach the supplied springs to secure the end can to the S-bend pipe. Make sure the exhaust system is free and clear of the bike. If necessary, adjust for proper clearance. 12. Go back and tighten all fasteners. 13. Check that all fasteners are tightened per specifications, then start the motor and check for exhaust leaks. 14. Reinstall the fairing lowers.

HONDA VT750C A.C.E. CRUISELINER SADDLEBAG INSTALLATION INSTRUCTIONS

0

Filed Under (Honda) by admin on 25-11-2011

download
1. Entfernen Sie die vordere Schraube (14 mm Schraubenschlüssel) und die hintere Schraube (12 mm Schraubenschlüssel) von einer Schutzblechstrebe. 2. Halten Sie die entsprechende Satteltaschenhalterung an die Schutzblechstrebe. 3. Schrauben Sie die M10 x 50 Schraube durch die vordere Buchse, die Schutzblechstrebe, und in das Schutzblech. 4. Schrauben Sie die M8 x 45 Schraube durch die hin- tere Buchse, die Schutzblechstrebe und in das Schutzblech. 5. Ziehen Sie die Schrauben an der vorderen Satteltaschenhalterung auf 45 Nm an (8 mm Innensechskantschlüssel). 6. Ziehen Sie die Schrauben an der hinteren Satteltaschenhalterung auf 30 Nm an (6mm Innensechskantschlüssel). 7. Wiederholen Sie diese Schritte auf der anderen Seite.

Honda CBR-929RR/ 954RR – Installation Instructions (slip on system)

0

Filed Under (Honda) by admin on 03-11-2011

download
Remove the lower fairing. Remove the rear turn signals. Remove the existing exhaust system from the HTEV valve rearward, save the mounting bolts for reuse. Save the stock exhaust can mounting bolt and nut for the end can to the passenger footpeg for reuse as well. Install the supplied HTEV joint plate to the rear of HTEV valve (see photo 1) using the stock mounting bolts. Tighten per factory specifications. Install the 2 Y-pipes to the joint plate, but do not install the supplied springs at this time. Install the S-Bend to the two Y-pipes, but do not install the supplied springs at this time. If you plan to keep the passenger footpegs, follow this step, otherwise, skip to step 8. Reassemble the right
passenger footpeg assembly in this order (from the subframe outwards): Spacer A, Stay Arm F, Spacer B, passenger footpeg assembly (from step 7 above). Use the supplied 8x110mm bolts D (2x) to fasten to the subframe (reuse nuts). See figure 3 for details. Proceed to step 8. If you plan to remove the passenger footpeg assemblies, follow this step and ignore step 6 above. Use: Spacer A and place the Stay Arm F against it. Use the supplied 8x50mm bolts E (2x) to fasten to the subframe (reuse nuts). See figure 3 for details, but use only the hardware specified in this step.
Slide the TiForce end can into place. Loosely attach the two rubber bands, stainless steel bands K, and stay / hanger G to the end can using the supplied 6mm hardware H. See figure 1 for details. Place the bands approximately 120mm from the edge of the end can. See figure 2 for details.