KAWASAKI VULCAN 900 SLASH CUT STAGGEREDS INSTALLATION MANUAL

0

Filed Under (Kawasaki) by admin on 02-05-2012

download
1. Attach mounting bracket 440-P to frame using two stock fl ange head bolts used on stock upper bracket (Figures 1 and 2). 2. Remove head pipes and heat shields from protective packaging. Place each heat shield on a non-abrasive surface such as a blanket or carpet. Using a felt tip pen, mark outside edge of each heat shield to show location of mounting clips that hose clamps will loop through (Figure 3). 3. Lay front header, and rear header into their head heat shields and muffl er body heat shields. 4. Install #20 hose clamps (supplied) on heat shields and #36 (supplied) on muffl er body heat shields by feeding tail end of clamps into heat shield clips (fi gure 3). Take note of clamp screw head direction (Figure 4). Screw heads must be accessible when system is installed on motorcycle for adjustment purposes. NOTE: Do not tighten at this time. 5. Using stock fl ange nuts, carefully install head pipes into exhaust ports. Assistance may be required. NOTE: Do not tighten at this time. 6. Slide nut plates inside bracket that is welded to backside of muffl er bodies (Figure 5). While holding nut plates in place, attach muffl er bodies to mounting bracket 440-P using two 5/16″x 5/8″ fl ange head bolts (supplied). Leave them loose at this time. 7. Align muffl er bodies so they are level and parallel when viewing from the right side of the bike. Tighten cylinder port exhaust fl ange nuts on front and rear cylinders. 8. Tighten the fl ange bolts on both muffl ers. 9. Tighten all heat shield clamps. 10. Check for adequate clearance of all exhaust system components and motorcycle accessories prone to heat damage. NOTE: For models with fl oorboards, two Spacer washers are supplied to space out the fl oorboard bracket enough to allow the fl oorboard to fold up without hitting the heat shield. 11. Be sure to tighten all hardware before starting your motorcycle. 12. After installation and before starting motorcycle, completely clean pipes and muffl ers with cleaning solvent and a clean, soft cloth that will not leave a residue. NOTE: Any residue, oil, or fi ngerprints will stain the chrome when the metal heats up

HARLEY-DAVIDSON SOFTAIL CROSSOVER REMOVAL AND INSTALLATION INSTRUCTIONS

0

Filed Under (Harley Davidson) by admin on 01-04-2012

download
EXHAUST SYSTEM REMOVAL READ ALL INSTRUCTIONS BEFORE BEGINNING 1. Under the oil tank on the right hand side, locate the rear O² sensor connector. Unplug sensor and feed the end of wire through the frame freeing it from motorcycle. NOTE: Pay attention to wire routing for re-installation. 2. Open the plastic cover above the rectifier on front of the frame to access to the front O² sensor connector. Unplug sensor from harness. Remove ZIPSTRIP holding wire to frame and feed the wire through freeing it from motorcycle. 3. On floorboard equipped models, loosen the right hand floorboard mounting bolts to gain clearance for exhaust removal and installation. 4. Loosen the heat shield clamps on both front and rear exhaust pipes. 5. Remove the mounting nuts from each head pipe, located at the cylinder head. 6. Remove the nuts attaching the exhaust mount bracket to the frame. 7. On FLSTD and FLSTF models, you will need to remove the right side passenger foot peg and hanger, as this is attached to the exhaust mount bracket. Replace the passenger foot peg assembly using the BOLT 14 Allen bolt (supplied). 8. Remove the entire exhaust system and set it aside. 9. Remove the two lower mounting studs from the frame See figure 1 . Recommended replacement exhaust port gaskets, H-D P/N: 65324-83A. 10. Carefully remove exhaust port flanges and circlips from the stock exhaust system using snapring pliers. See figure 2 . NOTE: Replace bent or damaged circlips. Check exhaust port gasket condition. 11. Remove O² sensors from stock head pipe and set aside for re-installation on your new RUSH exhaust system. PAGE 1 OF 4 RUSH RACING PRODUCTS EXHAUST SYSTEM INSTALLATION P/N 7020 – 7120 BEFORE INSTALLATION PLEASE READ ALL INSTRUCTIONS 1. Remove header and heat shields from protective packaging. Place each heat shield on a non-abrasive surface such as a blanket or carpet. Using a felt tip pen, mark outside edge of each heat shield to show location of mounting clips that hose clamps will loop through See figure 3. 2. Apply a small amount of anti-seize compound to the threads of the O² sensors and install them into the new head pipe. NOTE: Be careful not to get anti-seize on sensor tip, it may affect sensor function. 3. Install circlips and flanges from stock system onto the new head pipe See Figure 2. Note: Replace circlips if bent or damaged 4. Attach BRKT-007 to frame using two BOLT 12 Tighten to factory specs. 5. Install complete assembly into exhaust ports (rear port first). Use stock flange nuts, Do Not Tighten .

YAMAHA V-STAR 650 CA SHORTSHOTS STAGGERED INSTALLATION MANUAL

0

Filed Under (Yamaha) by admin on 29-12-2011

download
Check condition of stock exhaust gasket. Replace if damaged or worn. 2. Install mounting bracket (stamped 384-P) in the original bracket mounting position using two 8mm bolts (supplied)(Figure 1). Note: Install two 5/16″ x 5/8″ fl ange bolts (supplied)(Figure 1) into top holes of bracket before installing bracket onto motorcycle. 3. Mark outside surface of front and rear heat shields with location of mounting clips that are welded to the inside (Figure 2). Place each heat shield on a non abrasive surface such as a blanket or carpet. Lay each head pipe/muffl er onto its respective heat shield (Figure 3). 4. Loosely install each hose clamp by feeding tail end of clamp into heat shield clip (Figure 2). #20 hose clamps are for head pipes and #28 hose clamps for muffl er area. Take note of clamp screw head direction (Figure 4). Screw head should be accessible when system is installed on motorcycle for adjustment purposes. Note: Do not tighten yet. 5. Install 6″ fl ange bolts (supplied) engaging nut plate. Leave T-bolt clamp onto front muffl er (Figure 4&5). Slide muffl er onto front head pipe. Slide nut plate (supplied) inside bracket welded to backside of front muffl er (Figure 6). Attach muffl er to mounting bracket 384-P using two 5/1head pipe/muffl er assembly loose at this time. 6. Using stock Allen bolts, carefully install rear head pipe/ muffl er assembly into exhaust port. (Assistance may be required). Note: Do not tighten yet. 7. Slide nut plate (supplied) inside bracket welded to backside of rear muffl er (Figure 6). 8. Align muffl ers so they are parallel when viewed from the right side of the motorcycle and muffl er tips align at the same length. Tighten 5/16″ fl ange bolts securing muffl ers to bracket. 9. Tighten cylinder exhaust port bolts securing head pipes to cylinder head. 10. Tighten T-bolt clamp securing front muffl er to head pipe. 11. Adjust heat shields so that muffl er tips protrude 1/4″ from heat shields (Figure 7) and rotation of heat shield matches muffl er tip. Tighten all hose clamps securing heat shields. 12. After installation and before starting motorcycle, completely clean pipes and muffl ers with cleaning solvent and a clean, soft cloth that will not leave a residue. Note: Any residue, oil, or fi ngerprints will stain the chrome when the metal heats up. 13. All hardware must be properly tightened before starting motorcycle

HONDA VTX 1300 Retro BIG SHOTS EXHAUST SYSTEM INSTALLATION

0

Filed Under (Honda) by admin on 07-12-2011

download
Check condition of stock exhaust gaskets. Replace if damaged or worn. 2. Install and tighten supplied mounting bracket (stamped
346-P) in the original mounting bar location, using two M10x40 flange bolts, nuts, and washers (supplied) (Figure 1). 3. Install and tighten rectifier using M6x30 flange bolt, nut, and washer combinations (supplied)(Figure 1). 4. Place heat shields on a non-abrasive surface such as a blanket or carpet. Using a felt tip marker, mark the outside surface of front and rear heat shields with the location of the mounting clips welded inside(Figure 2). 5. Install each heat shield over its respective head pipe (Figure 3). 6. Install each hose clamp by feeding tail end of clamp into heat shield clip. Take note of clamp screw head direction (Figure 2 & 4). Screw head should be ccessible when system is installed on motorcycle for adjustment purposes. Use #20 hose clamps for head pipe areas and #28 hose clamps for muffler areas. Note: Prior to tightening hose clamps, align end caps so that slash ends are even.

HONDA AERO 750 CRUZER EXHAUST SYSTEM REMOVAL And INSTALLATION

0

Filed Under (Honda) by admin on 18-11-2011

download
Install mounting bracket (stamped 363-P) in the original muffler mounting position, using two 10mm bolts and
one 10mm nut. (supplied)(Refer to figure 2). 2. Mark outside surface of front and rear heat shields with location of mounting clips that are welded to the inside.(Refer to figure 3).Place each heat shield on a non-abrasive surface such as a blanket or carpet. Position each head pipe/muffler over its respective heat shield. (Refer to figure 4).
3. Feed tail end of each hose clamp through each mounting clip welded to back side of front and rear heat shields. Take note of clamp hex screw head direction. (Clamp head direction is critical for adjustment when system is installed on bike.) Wrap each clamp around back side of head pipe threading tail end into clamp head. (Refer to figure 3 & 4).
4. Install front head pipe/muffler using stock flange nuts. Slide dog bone shaped nutplate (supplied) inside
bracket welded to backside of muffler. Attach muffler to mounting bracket 363-P using (supplied) 5/16” flange
bolts engaging dog bone nutplate. Leave head pipe/muffler assembly loose at this time (Refer to figure 4). Repeat this step with the rear head pipe.5. Align mufflers so they are parallel when viewing from right side of the motorcycle. Tighten 5/16” flange bolts securing upper and lower muffler positions.. Tighten cylinder exhaust port flange nuts securing head pipes to cylinder heads. 7. Adjust heat shields so they meet front of muffler taper. (Refer to figure 6). Tighten all hose clamps securing heat shield locations. NOTE: Heat shields should cover muffler/head pipe weld joint.

HONDA VTX1800R AND HONDA VTX1800N BIG SHOTS EXHAUST SYSTEM REMOVAL

0

Filed Under (Honda) by admin on 17-11-2011

download
If motorcycle is oxygen sensor equipped, unscrew the sensors from the stock exhaust system and install them
into the Vance & Hines exhaust system, being sure to install the front cylinder sensor into the lower pipe and
the rear cylinder sensor into the top pipe. Note: Use caution when handling. Do not touch sensor tip area.
2. If motorcycle is not oxygen sensor equipped, install both M12 x 11 plugs and washers (supplied)into the oxygen
sensor bosses. 3. Check condition of stock exhaust gaskets. Replace if damaged or worn. 4. Install and tighten supplied mounting bracket (stamped 345-P) in the original mounting bar location, using one M10 x 35 flange bolt and nut on top (supplied) and one M10 x 20 flange bolt on bottom (supplied) (Figure 2). Note: The bracket mounts behind the top frame mount and in front of the bottom frame mount(Figure 2).5. Install and tighten rectifier using M6x30 flange bolt, nut
and washer combinations (supplied) (Figure 2). 6. Place heat shields on a non-abrasive surface such as a blanket or carpet. Using a felt tip marker mark outside surface of front and rear heat shields with location of the mounting clips welded to the inside

Incoming search terms:

HONDA SHADOW AERO 750 STRAIGHTSHOT HS EXHAUST SYSTEM

0

Filed Under (Honda) by admin on 03-11-2011

download
Install mounting bracket (stamped 359-P) in the original bracket mounting position, using two 10mm bolts and
one 10mm nut (supplied)(Figure 2). 2. Remove head pipes and heat shields from protective packaging. Place each heat shield on a non-abrasive surface such as a blanket or carpet. Using a felt tip pen, mark the outside edge of each heat shield to show location of hose clamp mounting clips (Figure 3). 3. Slide flanges onto head pipes and lay head pipes into
heat shields. Loosely install hose clamps by feeding tail end of clamp into heat shield clips (Figure 3). Take note of screw head direction (Figure 4). Screw head should be accessible when system is installed on motorcycle for adjustment purposes. Use #20 hose clamps for head pipe areas and #28 hose clamps for muffler areas.
4. Using stock nuts, carefully install head pipes into exhaust ports (Assistance may be required). NOTE: Do not tighten at this time.

YAMAHA V-STAR 650 CRUZER EXHAUST SYSTEM INSTALLATION MANUAL

0

Filed Under (Yamaha) by admin on 28-12-2010

download
STOCK EXHAUST SYSTEM REMOVAL 1. This Exhaust system is specifically designed for California models, before continuing be sure it is the correct system for your application. 2. Loosen clamp that connects muffler to front head pipe. 3. Remove cylinder exhaust bolts from rear head pipe that connects rear head pipe to cylinder (save for re- use). 4. Remove bolts that connect mufflers to mounting bracket. Remove complete system. Note: Assistance may be required. Page 1of 4 Y411IN Rev. 1.0 YAMAHA V-STAR 650 CRUZER EXHAUST SYSTEM, CA Model Part #31505 Tools required for installation: 1/2”, 12mm & 10mm wrenches 5mm, 6mm Allen wrenches 5/16″ nutdriver / flat blade screwdriver VANCE & HINES EXHAUST SYSTEM INSTALLATION 1. Check condition of stock exhaust gaskets. Replace if damaged or worn. 2. Install mounting bracket (stamped 370-P) in the original muffler mounting position, using two 8mm bolts (supplied)(Figure 1). 3. Mark outside surface of front and rear heat shields with location of mounting clips that are welded to the inside (Figure 2). Place each heat shield on a non abrasive surface such as a blanket or carpet. Lay each head pipe/muffler onto its respective heat shield (Figure 3). 4. Loosely install each hose clamp by feeding tail end of clamp into heat shield clip (Figure 4). Take note of clamp screw head direction (Figure 3). Screw head should be accessible when system is installed on motorcycle for adjustment purposes. Note: Do not tighten yet. 5. Install T-bolt clamp onto front muffler. Slide muffler onto front head pipe. Slide dog bone shaped nut plate (supplied) inside bracket welded to backside of front muffler. Attach muffler to mounting bracket 370-P using two 5/16″ flange bolts (supplied) engaging dog bone nut plate. Leave head pipe/muffler assembly loose at this time (Figure 4). 6. Using stock Allen bolts, carefully install rear head pipe/muffler assembly into exhaust port. (Assistance may be required). Note: Do not tighten yet. 7. Slide dog bone shaped nut plate (supplied) inside bracket welded to backside of rear muffler

Incoming search terms:

HARLEY DAVIDSON SOFTAIL FATBOY STRAIGHTSHOT HS SLIP ON INSTALLATION INSTRUCTIONS

0

Filed Under (Harley Davidson) by admin on 24-12-2010

download
1. Remove the heat shield from the rear head pipe and the back heat shield (“Z” Shaped) off the lower head pipe. NOTE: Loosen the front heat shield hose clamp closest to this shield to facilitate its removal. 2. Loosen the clamps holding the muffl ers onto the head pipes. 3. Remove the 1/2″ bolts holding muffl ers onto support bar. 4. Slide both muffl ers towards the rear until they are free from the head pipes. NOTE: Assistance and the use of a penetrating lubricant may be required. 5. Remove the stock exhaust clamps from the nose of each muffl er (these will be re-used when installing the new system). QUIET BAFFLE FUELPAK VANCE & HINES EXHAUST SYSTEM INSTALLATION WHEN YOU KNOW THE DIFFERENCE 1. Using the 5/16″ x 3/4″ hex head bolts and washers (supplied) secure the mounting bracket (stamped 419-P)(supplied) to the stock muffl er support bar. NOTE: The bracket should be mounted with the notch facing the front of the motorcycle (Figure 1). 2. Remove muffl ers and heat shields from their protective packaging and place them on a non-abrasive surface such as a blanket, towel or carpet. 3. Carefully lay a muffl er assembly into each straight heat shield and loosely install the hose clamps (supplied) by feeding the tail end of the clamp into the heat shield clips. Note the direction of the screw heads with relation to the muffl er location (Figure 2). 4. Slide stock exhaust clamps onto the nose of each muffl er body. NOTE: Orient the clamp to enable access for tightening the nut after installation. 5. Slide upper muffl er assembly (with heat shield) onto the upper head pipe. Insert nut plate (supplied) into the bracket welded to the muffl er body (Figure 3) and secure to the mounting bracket using the 5/16″ x 5/8″ fl ange head bolts (supplied). 6. Repeat step 5 placing the lower muffl er assembly on the lower head

Incoming search terms:

YAMAHA ROAD STAR WARRIOR BIG SHOTS EXHAUST SYSTEM INSTALLATION MANUAL

0

Filed Under (Yamaha) by admin on 22-12-2010

download
STOCK EXHAUST SYSTEM REMOVAL 1. Remove right side rider and passenger footpeg assemblies. (Save footpegs and bolts for future reassembly. Do not disconnect brake master cylinder plunger rod.) 2. Remove front cylinder exhaust port flange nuts. (Save) 3. Remove rear cylinder exhaust flange bolts. (Save) 4. Remove two bolts connecting muffler mounting bracket to lower frame rail. 5. Remove bolt connecting muffler to upper muffler bracket. Carefully remove complete system from motorcycle. (Assistance is recommended.) Note : Apply tape on crank case area just in front of rear head pipe bend to protect paint during dissassembly and assembly. 6. Remove M6 x 35 button head screws connecting rear brake master cylinder reservoir to stock muffler bracket. (Do notdisconnect hose. Save screws.) 7. Remove stock upper muffler bracket. (Save M10 x 25 button head bolts for reassembly.) VANCE & HINES EXHAUST SYSTEM INSTALLATION 1. Check condition of stock exhaust gaskets. Replace if damaged or worn. 2. Install rear brake master cylinder reservoir bracket (stamped 333) using saved M10 x 25 bolts and supplied M10 lock nuts (Figure 1). 3. Attach rear brake master cylinder reservoir to bracket (stamped 333) using saved M6 x 35 screws and supplied M6 lock nuts (Figure 1). 4. Install and tighten mounting bracket (stamped 336) to frame using supplied M10 x 25 button head allen bolts (Figure 2), If required, M10 flat washers are provided to space bracket away from frame casting ridge. 5. Place heat shields on a non-abrasive surface such as a blanket or carpet. Mark outside surface of front and rear heat shields with location of mounting

Incoming search terms: