HARLEY DAVIDSON FL CHROME BRAKE PEDAL COVER – 3 SLOT AND 5 SLOT INSTALLATION MANUAL

0

Filed Under (Harley Davidson) by admin on 17-04-2011

download
INSTALLATION 1. Remove previously installed brake pedal cover from motorcycle. 2. Align and place brake pedal cover over rubber tread. 3. Insert bolt, with rubber logo properly aligned, into hole in combined new brake pedal cover and rubber tread. 4. Place flat washer onto bolt. 5. Place new brake pedal cover and bolt/washer assembly on brake pedal. 6. Place offset washer on bolt. 7. Adjust and hold offset washer in position covering exposed slot under brake pedal and attach acorn nut to bolt. Tighten acorn nut to 25-29 ft-lbs (33.8-39.3 Nm)

HARLEY DAVIDSON NOSTALGIC BRAKE PEDAL PAD INSTALLATION MANUAL

0

Filed Under (Harley Davidson) by admin on 04-04-2011

download
This kit is designed for use on the following model motorcycles: 1980 and later FLHT, FLT, FLHR, FLHS 1986 and later FLSTC, FLSTN, FLSTF, FLSTS. Each kit contains: QTY DESCRIPTION PART NO. 1 Brake pedal cover 44249-96 1 Rubber tread 44251-96 1 Bolt (with rubber H-D logo) 44229-95 1 Washer, 7/8 in. OD 6422 1 Washer, 5/8 in. OD 6316HW 1 Offset washer 6421 1 Acorn nut 7946 All Service Parts are listed above. Installation 1. Remove previously installed brake pedal cover from motorcycle. 2. Align and place brake pedal cover over rubber tread. 3. Insert bolt, with rubber logo properly aligned, into hole in combined new brake pedal cover and rubber tread. 4. Place 5/8 in. OD flat washer onto bolt first, followed by 7/8 in. OD washer. 5. Place new brake pedal cover and bolt/washer assembly on brake pedal. 6. Place offset washer on bolt. 7. Adjust and hold offset washer in position covering exposed slot under brake pedal and attach acorn nut to bolt. Tighten acorn nut to 25-29 ft-lbs

HARLEY DAVIDSON DYNA FLOORBOARD KIT INSTALLATION MANUAL

0

Filed Under (Harley Davidson) by admin on 23-03-2011

download
Installation SHIFTER ASSEMBLY (LEFT SIDE) 1. Remove highway footrest assembly, if equipped. Discard bracket, plate and mounting hardware. 2. Remove stock footrest assembly. 3. Remove stock (chrome) shift lever. Retain shift lever, peg, bolt and washer. 1 WARNING ® 1 of 5 Kit Number 50601-01 -J01921 2 of 5 Figure 1. Shifter Assembly (Left Side) Item Description Part No. 1 Bolt, 5/16-18 x 5/8 hex HD 2882W 2 Hex cap screw, 5/16-18 x 2.00 (2) 3023 4 Set screw, shaft cover 3231B 6 Assembly,shift lever 33704-01A 7 Assembly,adjustable shifter rod 33719-79B 8 Lever, shifter, machining, polish 33706-01 9 Assembly, shifter plate, polish 33700-01 10 Cover, shifter lever, rubber (2) 34619-85 11 Retainer,shift lever for 1996 to 2000 models 34639-93 Item Description Part No. 11ARetainer bracket, shift lever for 2001 and later models 34639-01 12 Cover, shifter shaft 34640-93 13 Washer, wave, overlap type (2) 34641-01 17 Socket head cap screw 4740A 25 Washer, 5/16″ (2) 6016 28 Washer. 5/16″ 6702 30 Nut, hex, locking, 5/16-18 7710W 32 Acorn nut, 5/16-24 7736 33 Hex jam nut, 5/16-24 7744 30 11 1 12 7 32 28 6 13 9 25 2 17 25 2 10 8 i03110.eps 33 4 11A ’96-2000 models 2001 and later models 4. See Figure 1. 1996 to 2000 models. Bolt shifter lever shaft retainer bracket (11) to the stock shifter lever with bolt (1) and nut (30). Do not tighten bolt at this time. 2001 and later models. Bolt shifter lever shaft retainer bracket (11A) to the stock shifter lever with bolt (1) and nut (30). Do not tighten bolt at this time. 5. Loosen the left rear crankcase bolt (at bottom of cylinder) and slide the slotted end of shifter lever shaft retainer bracket (11) onto the bolt, but beneath the washer. Tighten crankcase stud to 15-17 ft-lbs (20-23 Nm). 6. Place chrome cover (12) on shifter lever shaft (at primary case) and secure with set screw (5). NOTE Small wave washer (13) goes between foot shifter and bracket. 7. See Figure 1. Place small wave washer (13) on shifter lever (6) shaft. Coat shaft with Loctite Anti-seize and slide into bracket. 8. Install foot shift bracket (9) using screws (2). Tighten screws to 25-30 ft-lbs (34-41 Nm). 9. Place shifter rod (2) and washers (25) in position. Use short stud on shifter rod to secure shifter rod at the transmission end. Use Loctite 242 (blue) on stud before installing. 10. Install acorn nut (32) and washer (28) at foot shift end. Use Loctite 242 (blue) on acorn nut before installing

Incoming search terms:

HARLEY DAVIDSON LIGHTED MIRRORS REMOVAL AND INSTALLATION MANUAL

0

Filed Under (Harley Davidson) by admin on 08-03-2011

download
REMOVAL Prepare for Service Touring Models: Remove left side saddlebag, left side cover, and maxi-fuse. Refer to SADDLEBAG and MAXI-FUSE in Service Manual. Softail and Dyna Models: To prevent accidental vehicle start-up, which could cause death or serious injury, disconnect battery cables (negative (-) cable first) before proceeding. (00307a) Disconnect negative (-) battery cable first. If positive (+) cable should contact ground with negative (-) cable connected, the resulting sparks can cause a battery explosion, which could result in death or serious injury. (00049a) 1. Remove seat according to the instructions in the Service Manual. 2. Disconnect battery cables, negative (-) cable first. 3. Remove fuel tank according to the instructions in the Service Manual. Sportster Models: Remove left side cover and maxi-fuse. Refer to MAXI-FUSE in Service Manual. V-Rod Models: Remove right side cover and maxi-fuse. Refer to MAXI-FUSE in Service Manual. Remove Existing Mirrors Touring and Softail (Except FXSTD, FLSTF) Models Left side: See Figure 1. Remove acorn nut (1), star washer (2), and existing mirror (3) from clutch hand control assembly. Discard star washer and mirror but save acorn nut. Right side: See Figure 2. Remove acorn nut (1), star washer (2), and existing mirror (3) from front brake hand control assembly. Discard star washer and mirror but save acorn nut. 2 1 3 is03431 1. Acorn nut 2. Star washer 3. Mirror, left Figure 1. Remove L.H. Mirror (Except Sportster) 2 1 3 is03432 1. Acorn nut 2. Star washer 3. Mirror, right Figure 2. Remove R.H. Mirror (Touring, Softail – Except FXSTD, FLSTF) Dyna, FXSTD, FLSTF, and VRSC Models 1. Left side: See Figure 1. Remove acorn nut (1), star washer (2), and existing mirror (3) from clutch hand control assembly. Discard star washer and mirror but save acorn nut. 2. Right side: See Figure 3. Loosen ball stud clamp (1) to remove directional lamp assembly (2). Remove retainer (3), star washer (4), and existing mirror (5) from front brake hand control assembly. Discard star washer and mirror but save remaining parts. 2 5 3 1 4 is03428 1. Ball stud clamp 2. Directional lamp assembly 3. Retainer 4. Star washer 5. Mirror, right Figure 3. Remove R.H. Mirror (Dyna, FXSTD, FLSTF, VRSC) Sportster Models Left side: See Figure 4. Remove locknut (1), washer (2), and existing mirror (3) from clutch hand control assembly. Discard washer and mirror but save locknut. Right side: See Figure 4. Remove locknut (1), washer (2), and existing mirror (4) from front brake hand control assembly. Discard washer and mirror but save locknut. 3 2 1 2 1 4 is03414 1. Locknut (2) 2. Washer (2) 3. Mirror, left 4. Mirror, right Figure 4. Remove Mirrors (Sportster) INSTALLATION Install Lighted Mirrors Touring and Softail (Except FXSTD, FLSTF, FXSTS, FLSTS) Models 1. Left side: See Figure 5. Install mirror stem (1) through clutch hand control assembly.

Incoming search terms:

HARLEY DAVIDSON ALUMINUM SHIFTER LINKAGE REMOVAL AND INSTALLATION MANUAL

0

Filed Under (Harley Davidson) by admin on 15-02-2011

download
REMOVAL 1. See Figure 1. Remove stock shifter rod (D). 2. Adjust new shifter rod in kit to match the length of the removed shifter rod by loosening locknuts (3), adjusting the length of the rod, then tightening locknuts to 20-24 ft- lbs (27-32 Nm) . 3. For models with a straight rear shifter rod lever: Discard spacer (7). Place cover (1) over the shifter rod lever (C). For models with an offset rear shifter rod lever: Place spacer (7) and cover (1) over the shifter rod lever (C). INSTALLATION 1. Apply Loctite® 243 to threads of capscrew (5) and install cap screw through the rear of the shifter rod and into the shifter rod lever. Tighten cap screw to 13-16 ft-lbs (18-22 Nm) . 2. For 1999 and later FLHT, FLHX, FLHR, and FXDWG models: Place the rod end on the outside of the shifter lever, then apply Loctite® 243 to the threads of capscrew (5). Attach the front of the shifter rod (6) to the shifter lever with capscrew (5) and acorn nut (4) (with acorn nut facing out). Tighten acorn nut (4) to 13-16 ft-lbs (18-22 Nm) . For all models except 1999 and later FLHT, FLHX, FLHR, and FXDWG: Place the rod end on the inside of the shifter lever then apply Loctite® 243 to the threads of cap screw (5). Attach the front of the shifter rod (6) to the shifter lever with cap screw and acorn nut (4). Tighten acorn nut (4) to 13-16 ft-lbs (18-22 Nm)

Incoming search terms:

HARLEY DAVIDSON COMBINATION SPEEDOMETER/ TACHOMETER GAUGE KIT INSTALLATION MANUAL

0

Filed Under (Harley Davidson) by admin on 11-02-2011

download
REMOVING THE OLD SPEEDOMETER NOTE This Instruction Sheet covers several different Harley-Davidson models and years. Make sure you locate and follow the procedures that apply to the motorcycle receiving the new gauge. 1. Apply power to motorcycle and record the odometer reading. 2. Remove the seat according to the procedure in the applicable Service Manual. To prevent accidental vehicle start-up, which could cause death or serious injury, disconnect negative (-) battery cable before proceeding. (00048a) Disconnect negative (-) battery cable first. If positive (+) cable should contact ground with negative (-) cable connected, the resulting sparks can cause a battery explosion, which could result in death or serious injury. (00049a) 3. Disconnect battery cables, negative cable first. NOTE Cover the fuel tank with clean shop towels to prevent scratching. Damage to the finish could result. 4. Remove the instrument console acorn nut (and mounting screw with a flat washer on some models). Lay clean shop towels on the fuel tank. Lift the console from the fuel tank, turn it upside down and lay it on the towels. NOTE If necessary, bend back the flexible metal clip to free the harness conduit from the underside of the console. 5. Unplug the 12-terminal connector [39B] from the back of the speedometer. Depress the external latches and use a rocking motion to separate the pin and socket halves. 6. Remove the back clamp. All models except FXSTD: Gently pry the three latches upward to release the back clamp from the back of the speedometer. FXSTD: Depress the three external legs of the lock ring, then gently pry the three latches upward to release the back clamp from the back of the speedometer. 7. Unscrew the trip-meter reset button, and pull the harness from the clamp (remove the screw if necessary). 8. Lift the console and remove the old speedometer from the console. Discard the old speedometer, but retain the rubber gasket and back clamp for use with the new gauge. NOTE Set the console securely on the towel-covered fuel tank, and take care that it does not fall off during the following operations. 9. Set the console securely on the fuel tank

HARLEY DAVIDSON IRONSIDE BRAKE PEDAL PAD INSTALLATION INSTRUCTIONS

0

Filed Under (Harley Davidson) by admin on 02-02-2011

download
INSTALLATION 1. Remove the previously installed brake pedal cover from the foot brake lever. 2. See Figure 1. Obtain the mounting plate (7) from kit. Position the mounting plate over the brake pedal (A) aligning raised area under plate with oval hole in brake pedal. 3. Obtain the offset washer (2) from kit. Position washer under brake pedal and align the “offset” area of the washer so that it covers oval hole in brake pedal. 4. From top of mounting plate, install 5/16 inch flathead screw (1) through mounting plate (7), brake pedal (A) and offset washer (2). 5. From under brake pedal, install acorn nut (3) to secure mounting plate and offset washer to brake pedal. Tighten acorn nut to 25-29 ft-lbs (33-39 Nm). 6. Obtain brake pedal cover (5) and pedal tread (6) from kit. Align and insert tread (6) into the brake pedal cover. 7. From the side, slide the brake pedal cover assembly over the mounting plate (and pedal) and align the two holes in bottom of cover with two holes in mounting plate. 8. Obtain the two 10-24 screws (4) from kit. From under brake pedal (A), install screws through holes in mounting plate (7) and into pedal cover (5). Tighten screws to 20-22 in- lbs (2.2-2.5 Nm)

Kawasaki ZRX1100/ 1200 Competition Meg Series Exhaust INSTALLATION INSTRUCTIONS

0

Filed Under (Kawasaki) by admin on 25-10-2010

download
STOCK EXHAUST SYSTEM REMOVAL IMPORTANT: This product will greatly improve the flow of your exhaust system. RE-JETTING WILLBEREQUIRED after installation. Please consult your local dealer or a certified techhnicial for appropriate recommendations. You will also need to replace the stock headpipe to cylinder gaskets. These are available at your Kawasaki dealer. 1 Using a 1/4 drive 12mm socket with a 12″ extension and swivel, remove the nuts and split flanges holding the headpipe to the ports. (Retain the nuts and split flanges for installation.) 2 Remove the acorn nut holding the stock muffler in place. (Retain for installation.) 3 Remove the two allen head bolts holding the foot peg bracket and remove the bracket. (Retain for installation.) 4 Remove mid-mount bolt holding the headpipe at the rear of the engine and remove system 3 Install collector assembly onto head pipes. Align all (4) headpipes with the appropriate port on the collector (see figure #1). Using a rubber mallet, tap each pipe into the collector. DO NOT hammer the headpipes all the way into the collector, always make sure that the outlet end of the collector assembly is positioned away from the swing arm and engine sump. 4 Slip the muffler over the outlet of the collector assembly. Align the mount bracket so it is pointing upward (the muffler bracket will be on the inside of the foot peg bracket). 5 Slide the stock muffler mount bolt through the mount hole in the muffler and re-install the stock foot peg bracket using the stock hardware. 6 Re-install the stock acorn nut to the muffler mount bolt and tighten. 7 Align all system components and finish seating the primary headpipes into the collector assembly. 8 Tighten each head pipe at the exhaust port. 9 Install (4) springs, supplied in the hardware kit, from the collector to each headpipe and (2) springs from the muffler to the collector assembly. *IMPORTANT: AFTER A SHORT RIDE CHECK AND RETIGHTEN ALL FASTENERS.