HONDA VTX1300 AIR HORN INSTALLATION INSTRUCTIONS

0

Filed Under (Honda) by admin on 29-01-2011

download
1. Remove the rider and passenger seats, left chrome side cover & original horn located at the top of the radiator. 2. Locate the supplied black horn mounting bracket and supplied smaller hose clamp. Notice the slight twist in the bracket. Using 2 adjustable wrenches or a vise and one wrench remove the twist from the bracket. Route the hose clamp thru the bracket. (As shown in photo 1A) 3. Install the bracket on to the left frame tube, (As shown in photo 1A) and tighten securely. Bolt the supplied horns to the bracket using the supplied bolt, lock washer and nut, (As shown in photo 1) and tighten securely. Install the supplied trumpet covers (As shown in photo 1B) by flexing the spring clips over the trumpets. Check that they fit securely. If not remove covers, make sure the center screw is tight and bend spring clips in towards center of covers and re-install. Using a blade screwdriver pry the two supplied hoses with the “Y” connector off of the air horns cut a new piece of hose 3 ½” long from the hose and replace the short hose on the “Y”. Re-install the “Y” hose assembly with the short hose going on the long or upper trumpet. (See photo 1C) Re-route the original horn wires. (As shown in photo 1D) 4. From the supplied wire cut 2 pieces 28″ long. Strip ¼” of insulation from both ends. Crimp 2 supplied male terminals to one end and 2 supplied female spade terminals to the other end. Plug the male ends into the original horns wires. (As shown in 1D) Attach the remaining air hose to the “Y”. Tape the hose and wires together every 6-8″ using electrical tape to make routing easier and neater. Route the wires and hose up under the fuel tank, over the cylinder heads coming out between the frame rails at the rear of the fuel tank. (See photo 2A) Locate the supplied relay and plug the 2 wires from the original horn onto terminals 85 & 86 on the relay. (See wiring diagram on back of last page of instructions) This will be the 2 outer terminals that are parallel to each other. Locate the supplied fuse, holder & wire assembly. Crimp a supplied fork terminal to one end and a supplied female spade to the other. Attach the spade terminal to one of the remaining outer relay terminals. (#30 or 87 on wiring diagram) Remove the 3 Phillips screws from the battery top cover. Remove the cover and attach the fork end of the fuse wire to the positive (+) terminal. Re-install the battery cover. 5. Cut a wire 9″ long and strip ¼” insulation from each end, crimp a fork to one end and a female spade to the other. Attach this wire to the compressors negative (-) terminal. Cut another wire 18″ long and strip both ends. Crimp a female spade to both ends. Attach this wire to the compressor positive (+) terminal. Route the air hose out under the left side cover as shown in photo (3). Hold the compressor in place against the frame tube. Note: Looking at the large end of the compressor the space between the hose fitting and the bolt mounting flange forms a “V” shape. This is where the compressor should rest against the frame. Next loop the hose around to the compressor hose fitting and trim the hose to the desired length. Attach the hose to the compressor. Secure the compressor to the frame using 2 large supplied cable ties as shown. 6. (See photo 3A) Attach the compressor negative (-) wire to the bolt on the frame (As shown in photo 3B) Route the compressor positive (+) wire along the side up to the relay and attach to the remaining outer terminal 87 or 30. Cable tie the relay in place. (As shown in photo 2B) Use several of the supplied short cable ties to secure the compressor wires to the air hose (As shown in photo 3) as wells as any other loose wire or hose.

Incoming search terms:

Honda Valkyrie Air Horns Installation Instructions

0

Filed Under (Honda) by admin on 29-12-2010

download
Horns: Remove the stock horn by unplugging the wires and removing the 12mm acorn nut. This will leave an 8mm stud exposed. Notice in the hardware kit there are two brackets supplied. Locate the “L” bracket with a tab welded to it. Place the end with an angle cut close to the hole over the stud and secure with the acorn nut see photo(1) . Bolt the horn set to this bracket using the 5/16 ” x ¾” bolt and lock washer. ( NOTE: When installing with “Baker” air wings use the additional bracket, bolt & nut supplied to move the horns forward to clear the air wings) . Hose and wires: Plug the long hose into “Y” fitting on the horn set, plug the gray cord into original horn wires, and wrap the connections with electrical tape. Route both under fuel tank then back to right side cover go behind the ignition switch and between the frame rails. (A piece of stiff wire pushed from the back of the fuel tank to the front will make this much easier, Tape the wires and hose to this wire and pull back through. ) Wiring: See photo (2) Install white wire on compressor (­) terminal. Install red wire onto the compressor (+) terminal. Push hose onto compressor air fitting. Attach compressor to frame tube as shown with hose barb and mounting bolt tab straddling the frame using the two long cable ties provided. NOTE: Be sure air hose is not pinched or kinked. Attach gray cable wire terminal ends to relay terminals #85 and #86. (see wiring diagram) It doesn’t matter which wire goes to which terminal. Attach red wire to one of the remaining relay terminals. Attach the fuse wire to the remaining terminal of the relay. Remove the 1″ x 3″ black plastic cover from the main fuse holder (see photo 2A) . Attach the opposite end of the fuse to the upper­most screw. Re­install the cover. Attach white ground wire to side cover mount ing stud as shown in photo #2B

HONDA VTX 1800 AIR HORNS AHVTX INSTALATION INSTRUCTIONS

0

Filed Under (Honda) by admin on 23-12-2010

download
1. Remove the right and left frame side covers and the seat. 2. Unplug and remove the stock horn located behind the left foot peg. Re-route the horn wires up over the front cylinder head and to the rear. Next cut two pieces of wire 36″ long, strip both ends ¼”, crimp two male spade terminals to one end and two females to the other ends. Attach these wires to the stock horn wires and route them over the rear cylinder and behind the frame tube. The end of the wires should come out near the center of the left side cover area (see photo 1 A). Connect these two wires to the relay terminals 85 & 86 (these will be the two that are parallel to each other see wiring diagram for terminal identification). 3. Using a blade screwdriver pry the two hoses with the “Y” connector off of the air horns. Cut a new piece of hose 2 ¾” long, replace the old short hose on the “Y” with this. Re-install the “Y” hose assembly onto the horns with the short hose on the long trumpet, route the hoses behind the horns and connect the long hose to the short horn (see photo 2A). 4. Remove the upper 8mm (12mm wrench size) motor mount bolt (see photo 2B). Install the horn assembly using the 8 x 55mm bolt and spacer tube provided. If the motorcycle is fitted with Honda line tubular radiator or engine guards the above mounting will not work. You will need instead to locate the “J” shaped bracket and small hose clamp provided in the hardware kit (see photo 2 on instructions of multi -application instruction sheet). Thread the hose clamp thru the bracket and attach to the frame or Honda line guards as shown ( see photos 2&3 ) tighten the hose clamp securely using a socket or wrench. Attach the horn set to the “J” bracket using the 5/16 x ¾” bolt, nut and lock washer provided. Position the horns so that they are angled down just slightly then tighten the bolt securely. Attach the remaining air hose to the “Y” connector, route the hose up over the top and to the rear of the engine. Cross the hose over to the right side of the rear cylinder head, then behind the electricals of the right side cover and coming out as shown ( see photo 3 A & B ). 5. Remove the center relay from its mounting bracket by lifting it upward and re-attach it lower and at an angle as shown (see photo 3C) using a small cable tie. Route two long cable ties thru the hole in the relay mounting bracket as shown (see photo 3D). Next cut a 16″ wire, strip both ends, crimp female spades to both ends. Attach this wire to the compressors pos (+) terminal. Cut an 8″ wire, strip both ends, crimp a female spade to one end and a fork terminal to the other. Attach this wire to the compressors neg. (-) terminal. Cable tie the compressor securely in place as shown (see photo 4). Route the hose to the compressor making sure there are no tight bends or kinks cut the hose to the desired length and attach it to the compressor. Route the neg. (-) wire with the fork terminal up and attach it to the 10 mm bolt as shown (see photo 4A) . Route the pos. (+) wire over to the relay on the left side of the motorcycle and attach it to terminal 30 or 87 on the relay (see wiring diagram)

Yamaha V-Star 650 Multi Application Air Horns Installation Instructions

0

Filed Under (Yamaha) by admin on 21-12-2010

download
1. Remove the right side cover. 2. Unplug and remove the original horn. 3. Remove the bolt holding the rectifier to the frame and move it out of the way during installation. 4. Locate the hole in the frame shown in photo #4. This hole must be drilled out to 11/32″ for the compressor- mounting bolt. COMPRESSOR MOUNTING Before mounting the compressor it is necessary to install the hose and wires as follows, refer to photo #1 Cut one wire 30″ long. Crimp a female terminal to one end. Cut one wire 8″ long. Crimp a bare fork terminal to one end and a female blade to the other. 1. Attach the short wire to compressor (-), Long wire to compressor (+) 2. Lube one end of the hose with oil or WD-40 and attach to the compressor. 3. Using the bolt, nut, washer and lock washer provided slide the 8 X 16mm bolt in to the slot in the compressor. 4. Bolt the compressor between the frame and engine with the terminals facing down. 5. Re-Install the rectifier and attach the short (-) ground wire to the rectifier mounting bolt. HORN MOUNTING 1. Assemble the hose clamp onto the frame-mounting bracket as pictured in photo #2. 2. Attach the bracket to the frame as shown in photo #3 3. Attach the horn assembly to the bracket using the 5/16″ bolt nut and washers provided. Align the horns so that they are level or angled down slightly at the front and also so they are vertical when viewed from the front or rear. You may need to twist or bend the mounting bracket. Use 2 crescent wrenches to do so. 4. Tighten the hose clamp and 5/16″ bolt securely.

Incoming search terms: