2000-2003 KTM MXC / EXC Dual Sport Kit Installation And Removal Manual

0

Filed Under (KTM) by admin on 08-02-2012

download
00-’03 KTM 400/450/520/525 EXC & MXC Dual Sport Kit Installation Manual 1. Get a degree in Mechanical and Electrical Engineering. (Just kidding!) 2. Remove the seat, fuel tank, and side panels. Stock switch Bracket Photo 2 EXC – Unplug and remove the stock headlight. (Photo 2.) Unplug the stock three-pin taillight connector and pull the taillight wires back to the rear of the airbox temporarily. MXC – Remove the stock front number plate. 3. Make sure the stock battery is oriented in its mounting bracket as shown with the positive terminal on the left side of the bike (as viewed if sitting on the bike). If not, remove and spin it 180 degrees. Photo 3
4. MXC ONLY! (EXC skip this step.) Locate the stock lighting wiring harness zip-tied under the frame back-bone (See Photo 4). Remove the securing zip-ties and route this wiring forward to the area behind the headlight. Route along right side of frame using factory wire- guide clamp. 5. Brake Light Switch Installation: The KTM kit uses a hydraulic brake-switch. This requires replacing the rear master cylinder banjo bolt with a specially made switch. Installing the switch requires bleeding the brake. If you do not feel competent bleeding your rear brake, please refer this job to a qualified mechanic, as failure to do it correctly will make the brake inoperable. Remove the stock banjo bolt and replace with the hydraulic switch as shown. Make sure to install

2000-2003 MXC / EXC Dual Sport Kit Installation Manual

0

Filed Under (KTM) by admin on 05-02-2012

download
1. Get a degree in Mechanical and Electrical Engineering. (Just kidding!) 2. Remove the seat, fuel tank, and side anels. Stock switch Bracket Photo 2 EXC – Unplug and remove the stock headlight. (Photo 2.) Unplug the stock three-pin taillight connector and pull the taillight wires back to the rear of the airbox temporarily. MXC – Remove the stock front number plate. 3. Make sure the stock battery is oriented in its mounting bracket as shown with the positive terminal on the left side of the bike (as viewed if sitting on the bike). If not, remove and spin it 180 degrees

Honda TRX 450R BoonDocker Nitrous System Installation Instructions

0

Filed Under (Honda) by admin on 12-12-2011

download
This nitrous manifold greatly simplifies the way extra fuel is delivered that is needed for nitrous use. The carburetor vents
are connected to this manifold, allowing the carburetor(s) to breathe normally through the airbox when nitrous is not used.
When nitrous is sprayed, the manifold produces a positive pressure that goes to the carburetor float bowl, which “pushes”
more fuel through the main jet of the carburetor(s). This eliminates the need for an extra fuel pump, fuel solenoid, extra
plumbing, and nozzle(s) that are necessary to inject the extra fuel in other systems.This manifold is also designed to vary the float bowl pressure in relation to nitrous pressure, thus keeping the nitrous and fuel delivery in sync. Fluctuations in bottle temperature greatly affect nitrous pressure, which affects nitrous delivery. By automatically adjusting the fuel delivery as nitrous pressure varies, this manifold makes nitrous safe, reliable, and easy to use. The valve shown in picture (A) will require both the 4an x 1/8 npt fitting and the 1/8 npt plug. The valve shown in picture (B) will only need the 4an x 1/8 npt fitting. Use thread sealant on these fittings, be sure not to get any sealant inside the valve. Remove the upper mounting bolts on the front bumper. Install bracket support strap and reinstall the mounting bolts. 2. Install rear strap mounts over frame tubes. 3. Attach saddle bracket to support brackets, front and rear using supplied hardware.

2004 CM And PW carburetor inlet covers

0

Filed Under (Cobra) by admin on 10-11-2010

download
The new design of the 2004 CM & PW allows the easy and rapid cleaning of the airbox with a hose by simply removing the air filter. This process can allow pressurized dirt and/or water to enter the carburetor unless the opening of the carburetor is properly covered. Cobra has a carburetor cover available that fits both the CM & PW model

Incoming search terms:

Triumph Bonneville, Bonneville T100, Thruxton & Scrambler Dresser Rail / Sissy Bar / Grab Rail Kits Fitting Instructions

0

Filed Under (Triumph) by admin on 29-10-2010

download
1. Undo and remove the two screws and flanged sleeves (if fitted) from the rear of the riders seat. 2. Remove the seat. 3. Disconnect the battery, negative (black) lead first. 4. Locate the rear light unit wiring connector and disconnect it from the main wiring harness. 1. Rear light unit wiring connector NOTE Take care not to damage the painted finish of the mudguard. 5. Undo the four screws securing the rear mudguard to the frame, then remove the mudguard assembly from the motorcycle. 1. Rear mudguard fixings Warning Throughout this operation, ensure that the motorcycle is stabilised and adequately supported on a paddock stand to prevent risk of injury from the motorcycle falling. Warning A torque wrench of known accurate calibration must be used when fitting this accessory kit. Failure to tighten any of the fasteners to the correct torque specification may result in loss of motorcycle control and an accident. 1 1 3 of 4 6. Position the dresser rail to the frame and secure with six of the supplied M8 x 20 mm bolts (four at the rear and one on either side at the front). Tighten the bolts to 18 Nm. Scrambler only – Fit four M8 washers between the dresser rail and the rear mounting points. 1. Rear mounting points 2. M8 washer positions (Scrambler only) 1. Front mounting point (left-hand shown) 7. Ensure the rear light wiring grommet is correctly located in the front edge of the mudguard then, taking care not to damage its painted finish, position the rear mudguard to the frame. 8. Ensure the mudguard is correctly located to the rear of the airbox then secure with the original fixings tightening them to 9 Nm. 9. Ensure the wiring for the rear light unit is correctly routed then reconnect it to the main wiring harness connector. Sissy bar installation 1. Using the M8 x 20 mm bolts and spacers, loosely secure each sissy bar to the dresser rail. 1. Spacers 2. M8 x 20 mm bolts 2. Fit an end cap to each sissy bar. 3. Using the supplied M6 x 12 mm bolts and nuts, secure the backplate to the sissy bars. Ensure the badge on the backplate is facing towards the rear of the motorcycle then tighten the fixings to 8 Nm

Incoming search terms:

KAWASAKI TERYX POWERFLOW INSTALLATION PROCEDURE

0

Filed Under (Kawasaki) by admin on 25-10-2010

download
1. Remove the airbox and clean thoroughly. 2. Cut off the factory plastic ring on airbox. DO NOT cut a bigger than 3″ 5/8 diameter (See figure #1) 3. After cutting hole in airbox place billet adapter inside the airbox and insert hole then mark the mounting holes for the billet adapter. 4. Drill the marked locations with a 7/32 drill bit. 2. Install the billet adapter from the inside of the airbox with the Trinity Racing logo at the top of the airbox. Insert the bolts and washers from the carburetor side of the airbox and then secure it with blue loctite then tighten bolts. 3. Install Outerwear over new filter. 5. Install the filter onto the billet adapter and make sure the rubber neck of the air filter is completely free of oil. Tighten the filter clamp securely, but do not over tighten and cut into the rubber neck of the filter. 6. Reinstall the air box assemble with lid ( if you choose to reinstall the airbox lid ) onto the vehicle. Be sure to tighten and double-check all the nuts and bolts you have installed. 7. Check your vehicles jetting. Depending on your modifications and riding altitude, a jetting change may be required for your ATV to run properly.

Incoming search terms: