YAMAHA YZF R6T/ YZF R6TC SPECIFICATIONS AND SUPPLEMENTARY SERVICE MANUAL

0

Filed Under (Yamaha) by admin on 26-04-2011

download
This Supplementary Service Manual has been prepared to introduce new service and data for the,YZF-R6T / YZF-R6TC. For complete service information procedures it is necessary to use this Sup- plementary Service Manual together with the following manual. YZF-R6R / YZF-R6SR / YZF-R6RC / YZF-R6SRC SERVICE MANUAL: CHASSIS TIGHTENING TORQUES NOTE: 1. Insert the front wheel axle from the rightside and tighten it with the flange bolt from the left side to 91 Nm (9.1 m•kg, 66 ft•lb). 2. In the order from the pinch bolt → pinch bolt → pinch bolt , tighten each bolt to 21 Nm (2.1 m•kg, 15 ft•lb) without perform ing temporary tightening. 3. Check that the end face of the axle head and the end face of the fork side are flush- mounted. If they are out of alignment, make sure to fit them by adding the external force by hand or with a plastic hammer, etc. If the end face of the axle is not parallel to the end face of the fork, align them so that one point of the axle circumference is positioned on the end face of the fork. At this stage, it can be accepted if the end face of the axle becomes partially concave to the end face of the fork. 4. In the order from the pinch bolt → pinch bolt → pinch bolt , tighten each bolt to 21 Nm (2.1 m•kg, 15 ft•lb) without performing temporary tightening

Incoming search terms:

HARLEY DAVIDSON DYNA DOCKING HARDWARE FOR FXDX WITH WIDE TIRE INSTALLATION MANUAL

0

Filed Under (Harley Davidson) by admin on 05-04-2011

download
Installation NOTE Perform the following procedures on one side of the motorcycle until instructed to go to the other side. To keep fender in alignment the front docking point will be mounted first. INSTALLING DOCKING POINTS NOTE Save the acorn nuts and washers removed from the fender support bracket for use when installating docking points. 1. Loosen and remove the acorn nuts, washers, and screws from the fender support (right-hand) bracket. Save the washers and acorn nuts for docking point installation. Discard screws. 2. Obtain 1 plastic bushing, labeled 01, from a bushing set. 3. Place the bushing (4) (beveled side out) into the front support hole as shown in Service Parts illustration. 4. Place the countersunk side of the front docking point (2) so that it engages bushing (4). 5. From underneath (inside) the fender, insert hex-head screw (1) through fender, support bracket and front docking point (2). 6. Install washer (7) split lockwasher (5) and acorn nut (6) to screw and tighten to 27 ft-lbs (37 Nm). Take care to avoid scratching or marring component finish. 7. Obtain another plastic bushing, labeled 01 , from the bushing set. 8. Place bushing (4) (beveled side out) into the the rear support hole as shown in Service Parts illustration. 9. Place the countersunk side of the rear docking point (3) so that it engages bushing (4). 10. From underneath (inside) the fender, insert hex-head screw through fender, support bracket and rear docking point (3). 11. Install washer (7) split lockwasher (5)and acorn nut (6) to screw and tighten to 27 ft-lbs (37 Nm). Take care to avoid scratching or marring component finish. 12. Repeat procedures 1 through 11 for opposite (left-hand) side of the motorcycle. NOTE In time docking points may wear, causing the sideplates to become loose. The fit may be tightened using the following procedure. 1. Loosen docking hardware. 2. Rotate docking points clockwise approximately 45°. 3. Tighten docking hardware to the appropriate torque values. Repeat as often as required, up to 3 times

Incoming search terms:

HARLEY DAVIDSON SADDLEBAG SUPPORT (DRESSER BAR) KIT CHROME INSTALLATION MANUAL

0

Filed Under (Harley Davidson) by admin on 18-03-2011

download
INSTALLATION To prevent accidental vehicle start-up, which could cause death or serious injury, disconnect negative (-) battery cable before proceeding. (00048a) 1. Refer to the Service Manual and follow the instructions to remove the seat and disconnect the negative battery cable. 2. Remove the saddlebags. Refer to SADDLEBAG REMOVAL in the Service Manual. NOTE See Figure 1. Item 12 covers saddlebag side rails, front guard and lower support removal for FLHT/C/CI/CUI, FLTR/I, FLHR/C and FLHR/I/CI models and item 13 cover removal for lower saddlebag support and front guard for FLHR/I/CI models. 3. See Figure 1. Gently pull one side cover (1) from the frame downtubes (no tools are required). 4. Remove the 5/16-18 hex head screws (not shown) and lockwashers (not shown) that secure the muffler to the muffler support (2). Save the muffler mount bracket, rubber mount from the old saddlebag lower support, 5/16-18 hex head screws and lockwashers. 5. With a T-40 TORX® driver, remove and discard the outside 5/16-18 TORX pan head screw (3) and 5/16-18 locknut (4) that secure the lower saddlebag support to the rear bumper and fender support. 6. Remove and discard the inside 5/16-18 locknut (5). Leave in, the inside 5/16-18 TORX pan head screw (6), to keep alignment TORX driver, remove and discard the 3/8- 16 TORX pan heaof the rear bumper rail to the rear bumper and fender support. 7. With a T-40 TORX driver, remove and discard 5/16-18 TORX pan head screws (7) that secure the horizontal side rail saddlebag guards to the fender mounting support. 8. With a T-40 d screw (8) and 3/8-16 locknut (9) that fastens the lower flange of the front saddlebag guard to the motorcycle frame. 9. With a T-40 TORX driver, remove and discard the 3/8- 16 TORX pan head screw (10) that fastens the upper flange of the front saddlebag guard to the frame. Remove the saddlebag guard with the rails and discard. 10. Repeat Steps 3 through 9 for the opposite side. 11. See Figure 2. The new chrome saddlebag supports are side-specific. Take the chrome left (1) (not shown) or right (2) side support from the kit and place it in position on the vehicle frame. Insert a 3/8-16 x 7/8 in long TORX pan head screw (5) and 3/8-16 locknut (6) from the kit through the front flange of the new support and into the vertical frame tube. Do not tighten the screw at this time. 12. Obtain the 5/16-18 x 1in long TORX hex socket screw (3) and 5/16-18 locknut (4) from the kit. Insert screw through the outside hole (A) mounting tab on bumper and fender bracket and also through rear flange in new support and thread locknut onto screw and finger tighten. 13. See Figure 1. Remove old screw (6) from the inside hole of bracket. See Figure 2. From the kit, insert new 5/16-18 screw (4) into the inside hole (B) of bracket and thread locknut (5) on screw. 14. Tighten the front screw, then the rear screws and locknuts to 15-20 ft lbs (20.3-27.1 Nm) . 15. Install the muffler mount bracket and rubber mount saved from Step 4, into the new lower chrome support bracket (8). 16. Secure the muffler to the new chrome support bracket (8) with 5/16-18 hex head screws and 5/16 lockwashers (not shown) saved from Step 4. 17. Tighten the screws and locknuts to 15-20 ft lbs (20.3-27.1 Nm) . 18. Repeat Steps 11 through 16 for the opposite side

HARLEY DAVIDSON LOCKING GLOVE BOX DOOR KIT INSTALLATION MANUAL

0

Filed Under (Harley Davidson) by admin on 15-02-2011

download
INSTALLATION 1. Unsnap the original equipment (O.E.) left-side glove box door, and unfasten the tether by bringing the aglet end (see Figure 1, B) out through the retaining hole. Always wear proper eye protection when drilling or grinding. Flying debris could cause serious eye injury. (00402e) 2. Using an 3/16 inch (5 mm) bit positioned in the center of each snap, drill out the four plastic snaps surrounding the glove box opening. NOTE The glove box door, hinge and frame assemblies are side- specific. The assemblies install so that the tether retaining hole (C) in the door frame is to the inboard side. 3. Obtain the new left-side glove box door, hinge and frame assembly (1), a lock (2) and a tether assembly (8) from the kit. Remove the nut (3) from the lock. 4. Insert the lock through the hole in the glove box door as shown. Assemble the tether over the lock threads with the tab (A) on the inboard side of the lock, same as the retaining hole in the door frame. Tighten securely. 5. Open the left-side door, and position the door assembly at the glove box opening, lining up the holes. 6. Insert a screw (9) through each of the holes in the door frame and glove box. Install a hex nut with washer (10) onto the threads of each screw. Tighten finger-tight. NOTE Ambient temperature should be at least 60° F (16° C) for proper adhesion of the gaskets to the glove box door frame. 7. Clean the glove box door frame with a mixture of 50 to 70% isopropyl alcohol and 30 to 50% distilled water. Allow to dry thoroughly. NOTE The glove box gaskets are side-specific. With the paper backing facing the door frame, the oblong hole at the top of the gasket is to the outboard side. 8. Obtain the left-side gasket (6) and a hinge gasket (7) from the kit. Install the gaskets to the glove box door frame. a. The gasket liner on the large gasket is split to aid alignment. Peel one half of the liner from the adhesive backing of the left-side gasket. b. Using the frame edges and screw heads as a guide, carefully position the gasket to the glove box door frame and press firmly into place. c. Peel the remaining half of the liner from the gasket backing, and carefully position the rest of the gasket to the door frame. Press firmly into place. d. Apply steady pressure for a few seconds at all areas of the gasket to verify proper adhesion. e. Peel the liner from the hinge gasket. f. Carefully position the gasket to the door frame above the hinge, and press firmly into place.

Incoming search terms:

HARLEY DAVIDSON FL ADJUSTABLE RIDER BACKREST MOUNTING KIT REMOVAL AND INSTALLATION MANUAL

0

Filed Under (Harley Davidson) by admin on 13-02-2011

download
REMOVAL 1. Remove existing seat and grab strap (if equipped) following instructions in the service manual. 2. Refer to the service manual and remove the left side cover and battery. 3. See Figure 5. Pull plastic spark plug wire clip out of the hole in the frame plate at the location where the adjustment handle bracket is going to mount. Discard plastic hose clip. 4. Remove the mid-frame air deflector upper left mounting bolt and washer. Save for installation. 5. If equipped with a grab rail: See Figure 1. Remove grab rail screws (1) and discard. 6. Remove wire harness retention clip located above the bank angle sensor. Discard clip. 7. Remove screws (3) holding the bank angle sensor (4). 1 3 2 4 is06104 1. Grab rail screw (2) 2. Grab rail 3. Bank angle sensor screw (2) 4. Bank angle sensor Figure 1. Remove Bank Angle Sensor Screws INSTALLATION 1. See Figure 2. Install clip nut (1) in mounting hole (2). Align the clip nut hole with alignment hole (3). Follow the instructions included with the Mid-Frame Air Deflector Kit to install the four self-clinching special nuts. 2. Move the electrical connector so that the backrest mounting base does not interfere with it. 3. See Figure 3. Install mounting bracket (8) to mounting base (4) with screw (6) and flange nut (7). Tighten screw to 72-96 in-lbs (8-11 Nm) . NOTE Only use the specified screw to install the mounting bracket to the bank angle sensor. 4. Secure the mounting bracket (8) to the bank angle sensor bracket with 1/4-20 x 5/8 inch screws (5). 5. If installing grab strap (9), install backrest mounting base and grab strap with screws (1) and washers (2). If grab rail is installed, install backrest mounting base with screws (1) and washers (2)

Incoming search terms:

HARLEY DAVIDSON TOURING DETACHABLE SISSY BAR UPRIGHTS INSTALLATION INSTRUCTIONS

0

Filed Under (Harley Davidson) by admin on 10-02-2011

download
INSTALLATION NOTE The Detachable Sissy Bar Upright can be installed on either a two-point or four-point Docking Kit. 1. If not already in place, install the Detachable Docking Hardware Kit (either two-point or four-point) to the vehicle per the instructions in that kit. 2. See Figure 2. While standing behind the motorcycle, place the left-side and right-side front upright notches (with bushings in place) onto the docking points (A) inboard of the upper shock absorber mounts. Make sure the notch bushings (9) seat fully into the shock absorber docking points. 3. See Figure 2, arrows (D) and (E), and Figure 1. Position the rotary latches (4) over the rear docking points (3). Check to be sure the upright sides (1) and latches fit into the neck (7) of the rear docking points as shown. This may require some gentle squeezing or spreading of the sissy bar upright sides. NOTE After installing the sissy bar upright, check to be sure the sissy bar is secure. The front and rear docking points must be fully engaged. See Figure 1 for correct engagement. 4. Push the rear of the sissy bar downward and close the latches by pressing the latch lever as far forward as it will go. You will hear a “CLICK” when the latch is in place. If the latch does not easily close, do not force. Check the sissy bar alignment again, as described in steps 2 and 3. 5. To remove the sissy bar upright, press the release button (G) on each side and pull the latch levers back. Carefully lift the rear of the sissy bar up and pull the upright out of the front docking points

Incoming search terms:

HARLEY DAVIDSON VRSC FUEL TANK SIDE COVER KIT INSTALLATION INSTRUCTIONS

0

Filed Under (Harley Davidson) by admin on 05-02-2011

download
INSTALLATION 1. Note the left and right areas on frame where the covers will be installed. Using a 50/50 mixture of isopropyl alcohol and water, thoroughly clean the frame tubes surrounding the fuel cell on the left and right sides. Let dry completely. 2. Unlock and open seat. NOTE Loosening the ignition/light switch screw (in the following step) will allow much easier alignment of the ignition/light switch cover and ignition/light switch during installation. 3. See Figure 1. At area inside of frame rail just above the ignition/light switch housing, loosen the ignition/light switch screw just enough to allow the ignition/switch switch to move slightly from side to side and up and down. Do not completely remove screw 4. See Figure 4. Obtain the right side cover bracket (ignition/light switch side) from kit. 5. Remove the strips protecting the adhesive at all of the raised sections on the cover. 1 2 is 02045 1. Ignition/Light Switch Screw 2. Ignition/Light Switch Figure 1. Loosen Ignition Switch Assembly 6. See Figure 2. Carefully align the right side cover between the three frame tubes. Beginning with the left portion of the cover, press the cover between the upper and lower frame tubes until the raised portions of cover (with adhesive) begin to snap into place. While carefully aligning the right portion of the cover, move the ignition/light switch as necessary until centered within hole in cover, then firmly press into place. Adjust ignition/light switch until the switch is centered within cover. Make sure all raised locations (with adhesive) are firmly contacting the upper and lower frame tubes and that cushion rests against front vertical frame tube. 7. See Figure 1. Tighten the ignition switch screw to 6-10 Nm (53-88 in-lbs ) . NOTE The right side (ignition/light) switch cover surface can be damaged by the key fob (from vibration) when the key is in the ignition and the bike is running. You can either remove the key fob so it does not damage the cover surface, or you can install the plastic clear sheet (included in kit) onto the side cover for protection. 8. If desired, perform the following to install the plastic clear cover onto the ignition/light switch cover. a. Obtain the plastic (rhino) sheet and hold up to the switch cover to determine proper orientation and spacing. b. Carefully peel the adhesive backing from the plastic sheet and position onto the cover. Use a wet sponge, and working out from the center, rub out any bubbles or overlapped areas under the sheet. Allow to dry completely.

Incoming search terms:

HONDA VTX 1800 AND VTX1300 SWING ARM COVER INSTALLATION INSTRUCTIONS

0

Filed Under (Honda) by admin on 29-12-2010

download
1. Remove the two (2) 6mm bolts holding the brake hose clips in place. 2. Slide the cover in from the rear over the swing arm and align the holes. (NOTE: on Retro models and some aftermarket exhausts it is necessary to remove the two (2) muffler mounting bolts and loosen the two (2) exhaust nuts on the rear cylinder head then pull the exhaust outward to gain clearance to slide the cover into position). 3. Replace the original front bolt or bolts into the cover and hose clip. NOTE: the hose clip should go behind the chrome cover and it may be necessary to straighten out the bend in the clip slightly to gain alignment of the holes. Replace the rear bolt with the one supplied and tighten both securely. 4. Replace and tighten the exhaust bolts if removed earlier

SMALL COOLER RACK LIGHTING SYSTEM INSTALLATION MANUAL

0

Filed Under (Tips and Review) by admin on 29-12-2010

download
1. Using the nuts supplied, bolt the lighting system to the rack (on some earlier production models the holes may be off slightly and require that you drill the holes in the rack larger for alignment). 2. Using a side cutting pliers, trim away the corner of the metal grating and route the wire loom thru and out the bottom of the rack as shown. Route the loom along the bottom of the rack to where the plug on the motorcycle is or will be and secure it to the rack using the cable ties supplied. 3. Cut the wires and loom to the desired length to connect to the plug on the motorcycle. Connect the wires from the loom to your mating connector (not supplied) using the wire color code shown below. If you do not have a plug on the motorcycle you will need to purchase a mating male and female five pin or wire connector set. You may also use a six pin connector set and leave one pin unused as these are more readily available. RIVCO offers a six wire molded connector set with 60″ of wire #TWC002 or a waterproof six pin connector set with dust cap #TWC00

HI-4 DUAL FIRE MOTORCYCLE IGNITION INSTALLATION INSTRUCTIONS

0

Filed Under (Yamaha) by admin on 09-11-2010

download
Turn ignition switch off and disconnect battery ground cable. 2. Refer to Figure 3. Remove OE ignition module and wire harness (items 1-4). You will disconnect two wires at the coil (15), a wire going to the VOES (Vacuum Operated Electrical Switch) (18), a black ground wire at the ignition module, and the 3 pin plug (20) that connects to the sensor plate (11). Refer to shop manual for locations. 3. Remove ignition cover plates and gasket (items 5- 9). This will require drilling out two rivets. The rivets will later be replaced with two supplied self- threading screws. 4. In order to remove the sensor plate cable, the cable plug (20) must be removed first. Use needle nose pliers to pull the terminals out of the plug. Then pull the cable through the exit hole at the bottom of the timing cover. 5. Note location of sensor plate (11). There is a V notch in the sensor plate used for alignment. When you install the HI-4, you should align the V notch in the same location. This should set the timing close enough to start the engine. Remove and save the two standoffs and washers (10). Remove the sensor plate (11). HI-4 INSTALLATION Refer to Figure 4. The HI-4 requires use of the OE timing rotor P/N 32402-83 (used only on 1985 and newer models). If you have an older model or are not sure, check the rotor (9) for the correct part number. For models prior to 1980, use the supplied 10-32 x ¾”bolt and washer to mount the rotor. 1. Install the HI-4 system in place of the OE breaker or sensor plate. Rotate the HI-4 about 90 degrees to give better access to the cable exit hole. Install the HI-4 first, then push the cable through the hole. On some early models it may be necessary to enlarge the wire harness exit hole in the gear cover. Align the V notch on the HI-4 same as the OE plate you removed. Use the OE standoffs to secure the HI-4. You must use lockwashers under the standoffs for proper clearance between the HI-4 and cover plate. Do not fully tighten the standoffs until the timing has been set. 2. Route the HI-4 wire harness along the frame rails up to the coil. Make sure that harness will not be chafed or burned by exhaust heat. Secure harness with tie wraps. Do not install timing cover. HI-4 HOOKUP Crimp terminals and hardware are supplied for your convenience. Use the ring terminals for coil hookup. Use male-female quick disconnects for connections to the tach and vacuum switch (VOES). Tape up any unused wires. 1. Circuit Breaker Cover Screws (2) 2. Circuit Breaker Cover 3. Circuit Breaker Cover Gasket 4. Breaker Plate Screws (2) 5. Breaker Plate Screw Lockwashers & Washers (2 each) 6. Retainer (1971 to early 1972) 7. Circuit Breaker Cam Bolt 8. Breaker Plate Assembly 9. Breaker Cam 10. Advance Assembly 11. Gear Case Cover 11 10 9 8 7 6 5 4 3 2 1 NOTE: Damage will result if the brown tach wire comes in contact with +12V. Figure 1. Harley-Davidson®OE Points System
9000-4002A REV A 3 2/05 1. Identify switched +12 volt wire and tach wire (if equipped) going to the coil. Refer to your service manual, or reconnect the battery and use a test light or voltmeter. The switched +12 volt wire will be hot when the ignition key is turned on. 2. Refer to Figure 5. Connect the HI-4 red wire and switched +12 volt wire to Coil positive. 3. The HI-4 white wire is not used and should be taped. 4. Connect the HI-4 black wire to the Coil negative terminal. 5. Connect the HI-4 green wire to the vacuum switch (Figure 3, item 18), if used. 6. Connect the HI-4 brown wire to the tach wire, if equipped with tach. Tape up if unused. 7. The HI-4 is grounded via the timing housing; a separate ground connection is not required. 8. Reconnect battery ground cable. Verify proper ground connections to the frame and engine. VOES HOOKUP The OE vacuum switch (VOES) is normally an open circuit. Above 3-5 inch-Hg vacuum, the VOES closes and grounds the vacuum input on the OE ignition module. This increases the total advance generated by the OE ignition module. Vacuum advance improves part throttle 17 16 1. Cover Screws (2) 2. Ignition Timer Cover 3. Ignition Module 4. Timer Plate Screws (2) 5. Washers (2) 6. Screws & Washers (2 each) 7. Shield 8. Sensor 9. Trigger Rotor Bolt 10. Timer Plate 11. Trigger Rotor 12. Advance Assembly 13. Gear Case Cover 14. Ignition Coil 15. Spark Plug Wires (2) 16. Ignition Coil Terminal (FX) 17. Ignition Coil Terminal (FL) 15 14 13 12 11 10 9 8 7 6 5 4 3 2 1 NOTE: Most motorcycle coils do not have terminals marked. Use either terminal for Coil+ (positive) and the other one for Coil- (negative). Warning: The HI-4 (8-1100) Dual Fire ignition will not work with 2 plugs per head, dual coil application. Damage will result if attempted. Use the HI-4 (8-2100) single fire ignition for 2 plugs per head applications

Incoming search terms:

Incoming search terms: