HONDA GL1800 CB RADIO KIT INSTALLATION And REMOVAL

0

Filed Under (Honda) by admin on 20-11-2011

download
These instructions are for installation of the CB radio. For operation of the CB radio, refer to the Owner’s Manual and FCC Rule Book furnished with the CB radio. • Install the antenna which is sold separately between the installation of the rear trunk and the routing of the wire harness. • It is not necessary to drill four 7 mm holes and install the plate when you are also installing the CD changer. 1. Refer to the Service Manual to remove the right and left side covers and disconnect the negative terminal from the battery

Type 11 Honda Motorcycle Audio system installation

0

Filed Under (Honda) by admin on 02-11-2011

download
This section gives general information needed for mounting the individual radio components on and in the fairing.
A) Fairing 1) Install radio on fairing before mounting fairing on motorcycle. (Remove fairing from your motorcycle when already mounted). 2) Remove fairing parts.3) Drill unit mount holes. 4) Install six wire clips. 5) Install windshield on fairing before install- ing speakers. 6) Install radio indicator I on indicator panel II , then install indicator panel on fairing.
7) Install speakers III. 8) Install nutplate IV. 9) Install Power Amplifier in fairing. 10) Install radio funer VI. 11) Install the radio controller VII. 12) Install controller base panel VIII 13) Install radio switch sub-wire. 14) Connect adapter harness and wires inside fairing by working through left turn signal lens hole. B) Motorcycle frame and handlebar 1) Remove travel trunk and seat. Unscrew four shelter bolts (M6, one on each side at front and rear) to route antenna feeder. 2) Install antenna mount and antenna IX. 3) Route antenna feeder along the frame tube. 4) Install radio switch X on left handlebar lever bracket and route the wire

2001-2002 Honda GL1800/A Frame Weld Inspection PROCEDURE

0

Filed Under (Honda) by admin on 22-04-2011

download
IMPORTANT: During these procedures you may be using and referring to the following materials, originally sent to you with Service Bulletin GL1800 #14. • 2002-2003 GL1800/A Frame Weld Safety Recall Dealer Procedures (S0510) • Frame Weld Inspection Chart (S0516) • 2002-2003 GL1800/A Frame Weld Safety Recall Welding Manual (S0511) • 2002-2003 GL1800/A Frame Weld Safety Recall Cracked Weld Repair Manual (S0515) • Welding Template Box (S0512)If you need additional copies of these materi- als you may order them at no cost from Resolve at (440) 572-0725. 1. Position the motorcycle on a firm, level surface, in an area where there is enough room to safely lay it on its left side. 2. Remove the left side mirror by following the nstructions on page 2-7 of the Service Manual. 3. Remove the left engine side cover by following the nstructions on page 2-5 of the Service Manual. 4. Remove the antenna whip(s). 5. Remove the coolant reserve tank by fol- lowing the instructions on page 6-7 of the Service Manual. 6. Place thick, non-abrasive padding (such as furniture blankets) on the ground to protect the motorcycle when you lay it on its side. 7. Lock the handlebars to the RIGHT, using the ignition key. 8. Using two people, gently lay the motor- cycle down on its LEFT side on the pad- ding. The motorcycle will first rest on the wheels and left engine and saddlebag guards. Continue to lean the motorcycle to the left until it rests on the left handlebar end and left engine and saddlebag guards. The motorcycle should be laying on the padding, with its engine guard, saddlebag guard, and handlebar end resting on the padding – no painted parts should be con- tacting the padding. 9. Clean the frame crossmember with acetone. 10. Draw a line on each side of the grinding template (S0512) 30 mm from the for- ward edge, stopping  between the two arrows, as illustrated below. 11. Put this template on the frame and, using a fine-tipped felt marker (such as a Sharpie), draw a 30 mm line on both crossmember welds. Start this line at the forward edge of the grinding template and stop between the two arrows as shown in the illustration on the next page.Now remove the grinding template

HONDA GL1100 AM/FM RADIO INSTALLATION MANUAL/ WIRING DIAGRAM

0

Filed Under (Honda) by admin on 22-04-2011

download
INSTALLATION ■ Outline Procedures This section gives general information needed for mounting the individual radio components on and in the fairing. A) Fairing 1) Install radio on fairing before mounting fairing on motorcycle. (Remove fairing from your motorcycle when already mounted). 2) Remove fairing parts. 3) Drill unit mount holes. 4) Install six wire clips. 5) Install windshield on fairing before install- ing speakers. 6) Install radio indicator I on indicator panel II , then install indicator panel on fairing. 7) Install speakers III. 8) Install nutplate IV. 9) Install Power Amplifier in fairing. 10) Install radio funer VI. 11) Install the radio controller VII. 12) Install controller base panel VIII 13) Install radio switch sub-wire. 14) Connect adapter harness and wires inside fairing by working through left turn signal lens hole. B) Motorcycle frame and handlebar 1) Remove travel trunk and seat. Unscrew four shelter bolts (M6, one on each side at front and rear) to route antenna feeder. 2) Install antenna mount and antenna IX. 3) Route antenna feeder along the frame tube. 4) Install radio switch X on left handlebar lever bracket and route the wires. 3 of 11 Page 4 C) Fairing instllation 1) Install fairing on motorcycle. 2) Connect motorcycle wire harness 9-P coupler to fairing wire 9-P coupler. 3) Connect radio switch wire to switch sub- wire.4) Connect antenna feeder. 5) Confirm that radio operates properly. Reinstall parts removed in step 2 or (A) and in step 1 of (B). REWORKING ■ Remove Fairing and Fairing Parts (Fig.10) 1) Install radio on fairing before mounting fairing on motorcycle. (Remove fairing from your motorcycle when already mounted). 2) Remove right and left fairing pockets, right and left turn signal lenses, right and left nutplates, left hole cover and indi- cator base panel from fairing. (Fig.10) Fig. 10 LEI-1 NU I PLATE 4 of 11■ Reworking on Fairing — Speaker mounting holes- 1) Remove 18 mm grommet. 2) Lightly roll template so that it will follow contour of fairing snugly. 3) Position template on fairing with its upper and outer edges aligned with those offairing as indicated by arrows. 4) Attach template to fairing using adhesive tape where shown. 5) Punch mark centers of four holes with a
drift and hammer. 6) Drill 6 mm holes through marked centers. To obtain a more balanced response with richer, deeper bases, drill two 50 mm holes in the fairing so as to link the speaker box with the inside of the fairing. Fig. 11-1
—Power amplifier mounting holes- 7) Drill two 5.5 mm holes through concaves in fairing. Fig. 11-2 RIGHT HAND SHOWN, LEFT SIMILAR ADHESIVE TAPE

Incoming search terms:

HARLEY DAVIDSON SECURITY SYSTEM KITS INSTALLATION INSTRUCTIONS

0

Filed Under (Harley Davidson) by admin on 30-01-2011

download
FL Touring models equipped with a TLE/ TLE Ultra Sidecar will require the additional installation of a Bank Angle Switch Kit (88115-03) and is available for separate purchase. See a Harley-Davidson dealer.INSTALLATION 1. Remove the original equipment (OE) Turn Signal Module (TSM) or Body Control Module (BCM) following the instructions in the service manual. 2. Install the Bank Angle Sensor (BAS) on sidecar vehicles. 3. Install the new turn signal/security module (TSSM) (7), Hands Free Security Module (HFSM) (1) or BCM (9, 11) from this kit, following the instructions in the service manual. Configure the Trike or sidecar TSSM, HFSM or BCM to “Side Car Enabled” using Digital Technician. 4. Install the Hands Free Security Module (HFSM) Antenna and antenna mount (6) if necessary, using the service manual instructions. Be sure that all lights and switches operate properly before operating motorcycle. Low visibility of rider can result in death or serious injury. (00316a) ACTUATION 1. See a Harley-Davidson dealer to activate the key fob to the TSSM, HFSM or BCM. NOTE You can activate the TSSM fob by referring to the procedure in the electrical diagnostic manual. TRIKE AND SIDECAR CONFIGURATION (FL TOURING MODELS ONLY) Only Touring Harley-Davidson Motorcycles are suitable for sidecar use. Consult a Harley-Davidson dealer. Use of motorcycles other than Touring models with sidecars could result in death or serious injury. (00040a) NOTES FL Touring Models equipped with TLE/TLE-Ultra Sidecar require the installation of a Bank Angle Sensor (88115-03). Failure to install and configure a Bank Angle Sensor may result in death or serious injury. Sidecar and Trike configuration of the security system requires the use of a Digital Technician. Consult your Harley-Davidson dealer or the sidecar or Trike service manual for complete details. On vehicles equipped with a sidecar, the security system must be reconfigured from the default solo vehicle setting to the sidecar setting

Incoming search terms:

Ready to Run 1/ 5-Scale Brushless EP Motorcycle

0

Filed Under (Tips and Review) by admin on 25-11-2010

download
STABILIZER BAR INSTALLATION 3x8mm BH Screws ASSEMBLE THE BIKE STAND  Slide off the batttery tray door and install four “AA” batteries. Make sure the polarity is correct.  Turn on the transmitter and check the battery light. If the red light glows steadily, the batteries have enough voltage. If the red light blinks, the batteries are low and should be replaced.  Raise the antenna at the top of the transmitter. RED BATTERY LIGHT  The receiver should be factory bound to the transmitter. However, if you ever need to bind, follow these steps: 1. Turn on the transmitter. 2. Turn on the receiver via the switch on the ESC. If the receiver is not bound, the LED light will not be on. 3. Push and hold the bind button on the receiver until the light glows red. 4. Release the bind button. 5. If the binding is successful, the LED will fl ash once and then remain ON. 2. Make sure the collar is mounted on the center of the bar and tight the set screw. 3. Bend the rod and insert the ends into the bike. 4. Secure the bar to the bike using set screws. 1. Slide the metal collar onto the stabilizer bar. 4x4mm Set Screw (use threadlock) 3x3mm Set Screw (use threadlock) 4x4mm Set Screw (use threadlock) 4x4mm Set Screw (use threadlock) 4x4mm Set Screw (use threadlock)