HONDA TRX 650 RINCON 4X4, TRX 680 Rincon BLADE HARDWARE MOUNTING REMOVAL AND INSTALLATION MANUALS

0

Filed Under (Honda) by admin on 26-12-2011

download
Push tube/ Swivel/ Blade Assembly Instructions 1. Install the blade swivel (15) onto the front of the push tube (14) using the 1/2″ shoulder bolt (4), two 1/2″ washers (5), and a 3/8″ Nylock nut (3) from the bolt bag per diagram #1. Make sure the flat washers seat properly on the bottom of the shoulder bolt while tightening the nut. Make sure the blade turns freely. 2. Remove the 2 bottom flanged nuts (I) from the u-bolt (D) and 2 from the 3/8″ bolts (H) on the blade position pin assembly (23). Run the 2 top flanged nuts up the threads of the u-bolt. Place the blade position pin assembly on the push tube as shown in the Diagram, sliding the blade position pin through one of the oval holes on the swivel and through the rear blade position pin support bracket on the push tube. 3. Re-install the u-bolt and 3/8″ bolts and flanged nuts per the Diagram. On the u-bolt, thread the bottom nuts up until they are flush with the bottom of the threads then run the top ones down, making sure the bottom nuts remain flush with the bottom of the u-bolt. Tighten all 4 bottom nuts. 4. Remove the two shoulder bolts (18) from the pivot point brackets on the back of the blade (1). Attach the blade to the swivel by sliding the ears on each side of the swivel into the pivot point brackets on the blade, reinstall the two shoulder bolts and Nylock nut (3) and tighten. 5. Hook the blade springs (6) to the two round holes on either side of the 5 oval holes on the swivel. Hook the eyebolts through the other end of the springs, push the eyebolts through the spring attaching points on the back of the blade and install 3/8″ Nylock nuts (3). Spring tension may be increased by tightening both Nylock nuts on the eyebolts evenly. 6. Install the blade stops (16) with the two 3/8″ x 1″ bolts (17) and 3/8″ nuts (3) per the Diagram. Rotating the stops allows you to change the blade pitch to suit changing conditions or materials

Incoming search terms:

ELECTRIC SCOOTER Assembly and User's Manual

0

Filed Under (Tips and Review) by admin on 26-11-2010

download
l Output: 250W l Voltage: 24V DC l Rated current: 14.0A l Non-loading rotate speed: 3350±5% l Rated rotate speed: 2500 RPM l Rated torsion: 0.90 Battery l 12V 12Ah/5hr x (2) Qty l Sealed lead acid FEATURES & SPECIFICATIONS Performance l Maximum speed: 11 MPH l Range: Nine (9) miles l Incline rating: 40 l Net Weight: 45 lbs. l Maximum load cap.: 178 lbs. Tires l Tire Size: 2 1/4″ x 12 1/2″ l Tire Pressure: 45-50 PSI Key Ignition Headlight Turn Signals Turn Signals Brake Light Mag Wheels Footrests Working Gauges Quick Connect Charging 3
4 l One (1) SCOOT – N – GO™ l User/assembly manual l Tool kit containing 2 open ended wrenches, combination Phillips/Flathead head screwdriver l Spare fuses (30 Amp x 3 qty) l 24V Battery charger . Remove scooter from carton and all protective materials from the unit. 2. Use tool kit provided for installation FRONT WHEEL INSTALLATION: 1. Place wheel (D) in the center of the forks 2. Insert one (1) spacer (C) between wheel (D) and fork 3. Carefully insert axle (E) through fork, spacer (C), and wheel (D) 4.Insert one (1) spacer (C) on opposite side between fork and wheel (D) 5. Continue to insert axle (E) through fork on opposite side 6. Place washers (B) and nuts (A) on both ends of axle and tighten with open ended wrench provided in the tool kit. 7. Check nuts are tight and wheel moves freely Parts Needed A Nut Qty- 2 Lockwasher Qty- 2 B Spacer/ Bearing-holder Qty- 2 C D Front Wheel Qty- 1 E Axle Qty- 1 *Photos are not to scale Spacer Spacer Axle Washer Washer Nut Nut
10 ASSEMBLY INSTRUCTIONS HANDLEBARS INSTALLATION: 1. Insert handlebar post through tightening clamp 2. Insert the top of the fork base into bottom of handlebar post. 3. Line up handlebars and front wheel 4. Slide tightening clamp down to open end of fork base 5. Insert bolt and hand tightening nut into clamp and tighten. 6. Be sure that handlebars and wheel move at the same time

Harley-Davidson FLOATING BRAKE ROTOR (DISC) KITS Removal and Disassembly

0

Filed Under (Harley Davidson) by admin on 31-10-2010

download
1. Refer to the Service Manual and follow the instructions given to remove the maxi-fuse. Models WITHOUT maxi-fuse: To prevent accidental vehicle start-up, which could cause death or serious injury, disconnect negative (-) battery cable before proceeding. (00048a) 1. Refer to the Service Manual and follow the instructions given to remove the seat and disconnect the negative (black) battery cable from the negative (-) battery terminal. Retain all seat mounting hardware. NOTE For 2004 and later XL (Sportster®) models, the negative battery cable is most easily disconnected at the engine crankcase . Removal and Disassembly 2. Refer to FRONT WHEEL: REMOVAL or REAR WHEEL: REMOVAL in the Service Manual, and follow the instructions to remove the wheel from the motorcycle. Use a TORX® drive head to remove the screws retaining the currently installed brake disc to the wheel. The brake disc and screws can be discarded. 3. Inspect the wheel bearings per the PRELIMINARY INSPECTION instructions in the appropriate WHEEL section. Follow the DISASSEMBLY and CLEANING AND INSPECTION instructions as necessary to properly service the wheel. Reassembly and Installation Do not re-use brake disc screws. Re-using disc screws can result in torque loss and damage to rotor and/or brake assembly. (00319b) 4. Refer to WHEEL: ASSEMBLY in the Service Manual, and follow the instructions to install the new brake disc to the wheel, using the new TORX screws from the kit. Complete the ASSEMBLY instructions as necessary to service the wheel. 5. Refer to WHEEL: INSTALLATION in the Service Manual, and follow the instructions to re-install the wheel to the motorcycle. Return to Service 6. Verify that the Ignition/Light Key Switch is turned to the OFF position. 7. Models WITH maxi-fuse: Refer to the Service Manual and follow the instructions given to re-install the maxi-fuse

KAWASAKI CLUTCH KIT INSTALLATION INSTRUCTIONS

0

Filed Under (Kawasaki) by admin on 25-10-2010

download
1. Remove the key from the ignition switch. Loosen the vent hose on the cover. Remove the clutch cover bolts (10mm socket) and take the clutch cover off. You will need to unplug the wires from the electric actuator and small sensor in the center of the clutch cover to totally remove the cover. To unplug the wires from the sensors, follow the wires to the connections under the plastic side panel and unplug at that location. 2. Remove the primary clutch bolt (19mm socket). This is a left threaded bolt. Insert clutch puller by hand (right hand threads) and tighten until clutch pops off the shaft. This tool is available from EPI, part number PCP-10. Loosen the secondary clutch nut (27mm socket) and remove both clutches at the same time. When you slide the secondary clutch of the machine there are four metal roller pins inside the center shaft of the secondary clutch. These will normally stay in place but if one does fall out refer to assembly instructions in step #6. 3. Disassemble the primary clutch by removing the eight bolts on the cover plate (10mm socket) and remove the spring. Remove one nut (10mm) on the bolt that holds the weight in place, slide the pin out of the clutch and remove the weight. Install EPI weight making sure the tip of the weight is resting on the inside ledge of the clutch. Slide bolt through the holes in the clutch and the weight and install the nut. Repeat this step for the other three weights. NOTE: If your kit has two different gram weights, for example two 54 and two 56 weights, be sure to place them directly across from each other (or every other one). This keeps the clutch in balance . 4. Install the EPI spring and bolt the clutch cover back on using a criss-cross pattern to tighten down the cover. There is a mark on the cover plate and the spider usually in the form of a dot or arrow in the casting. These are alignment marks and must line up when the clutch is assembled. 5. EPI recommends cleaning your clutches when you have them off your machine. Use a clean rag or towel with contact or brake cleaner that does not leave any oily film. Clean all parts of the clutch except for the clutch bushings. Solvent can damage your bushings; just use a dry rag to clean them

Incoming search terms: