HARLEY DAVIDSON FL BACKREST PAD KITS INSTALLATION MANUAL

0

Filed Under (Harley Davidson) by admin on 23-02-2011

download
INSTALLATION 1. See Figure 1. If necessary, cut the plastic rain seal away from the three pre-cut screw holes (D) in the backrest pad (1) to prevent the plastic from catching in the threads. 2. On motorcycles with Detachable Sissy Bar Upright installed: a. Install three long spacers (3) into the pre-cut holes in the backrest pad. b. Position the backrest pad against the sissy bar upright (A). On motorcycles with Detachable Short Passenger Sissy Bar Upright installed: a. Install three long spacers (3) into the pre-cut holes in the backrest pad. b. Position the backrest pad against the detachable short passenger sissy bar upright (B), inserting the three spacers through the slots in the sissy bar tabs (C). On motorcycles with Luggage installed: a. Install three short spacers (4) into the pre-cut holes in the backrest pad. b. Position the backrest pad against the upright (A). 3. Place the mounting bracket (2) against the spacers, so that the holes of the mounting bracket align with the spacers. NOTE To avoid misalignment and cross threading of the screws, start all three screws into the backrest before tightening. 4. Insert a screw (5) from the kit through one of the spacers, and carefully thread it 4-5 turns into the mating hole in the backrest pad. Repeat with the other two screws. DO NOT tighten a screw until all three screws have been started. NOTE Spacers must seat squarely against the mounting bracket. 5. Once all three screws have been carefully started into the three holes of the backrest pad, tighten the screws to 7-10 in-lbs (0.8-1.1 Nm)

Kawasaki Nerf Bar / Heel Guard INSTALLATION INSTRUCTIONS

0

Filed Under (Kawasaki) by admin on 24-10-2010

download
Set/Lock rear parking brake on bike and turn gas petcock to ‘Off’ position. Make sure vehicle is secure while installing the Nerf Bar. b) Remove and discard Foot Peg Bolts 3. Install Webbing: a) Install Web Straps on Welded Tabs: see fig #1 Note: see drawing for correct orientation of the web strap assembly to the nerf bar tabs. From the top, slip each web strap down and through the (2) nearest tab slots against the nerf tube. From the bottom, pull the web strap up and out through the middle slot until snug and in-line with tabs. 4). Install Nerf Bar / Heel Guards: Right Side: “Loosely” install following hardware. see fig #2 a) Install (1) Item #10 Foot Peg Weldment to Frame using (2) Item #2 Bolts, (2) Item #12 Washers, and (1) Item #6 Spacer. b) Slide Rear of Nerf Tube over (1) Item #9 Steel Foot Peg Mount Tube and position Front Nerf Bar Tube into ATV frame. c) Attach Rear Nerf Tube Hanger Bracket to OEM Foot Peg using (1) Item #4 Bolt, (1) Item #10 Washer, and (1) Item #5 Nut Left Side: “Loosely” install following hardware. a) Install (1) Item #10 Foot Peg Weldment to Frame using (2) Item #2 Bolts, (2) Item #12 Washers, and (1) Item #6 Spacer. b) Slide Rear of Nerf Tube over (1) Item #9 Steel Foot Peg Mount Tube and slide Front Nerf Bar Tube into Right Nerf Tube. c) Attach Rear Nerf Tube Hanger Bracket to OEM Foot Peg using (1) Item #4 Bolt, (1) Item #10 Washer, and (1) Item #5 Nut Front Side: With the Front Left Nerf Bar Tube inserted into the Front Right Nerf Tube attach (2) Item #3 Bolts and (2) Item #11 Washers. (both sides)