HONDA VTX1800R AND HONDA VTX1800N BIG SHOTS EXHAUST SYSTEM REMOVAL

0

Filed Under (Honda) by admin on 17-11-2011

download
If motorcycle is oxygen sensor equipped, unscrew the sensors from the stock exhaust system and install them
into the Vance & Hines exhaust system, being sure to install the front cylinder sensor into the lower pipe and
the rear cylinder sensor into the top pipe. Note: Use caution when handling. Do not touch sensor tip area.
2. If motorcycle is not oxygen sensor equipped, install both M12 x 11 plugs and washers (supplied)into the oxygen
sensor bosses. 3. Check condition of stock exhaust gaskets. Replace if damaged or worn. 4. Install and tighten supplied mounting bracket (stamped 345-P) in the original mounting bar location, using one M10 x 35 flange bolt and nut on top (supplied) and one M10 x 20 flange bolt on bottom (supplied) (Figure 2). Note: The bracket mounts behind the top frame mount and in front of the bottom frame mount(Figure 2).5. Install and tighten rectifier using M6x30 flange bolt, nut
and washer combinations (supplied) (Figure 2). 6. Place heat shields on a non-abrasive surface such as a blanket or carpet. Using a felt tip marker mark outside surface of front and rear heat shields with location of the mounting clips welded to the inside

Incoming search terms:

HONDA GL1800 CHROME KICKSTAND INSTALLATION MANUAL

0

Filed Under (Honda) by admin on 27-02-2011

download
NOTE: Read instructions thoroughly before installing. 1. Place bike on center stand. 2. Remove side stand by first removing the spring. Warning: Keep hand and fingers away from spring. 3. Remove locknut behind stand (14mm). 4. Remove the 8mm nut holding the switch and remove switch. 5. Remove 14mm bolt and then the side stand. 6. Install the new Chrome Kickstand in reverse order using the ORIGINAL bolt, nuts and spring or use the original bolt, nut and Add On part 45-1636, Chrome Kickstand Spring

SUZUKI SV650/ S PERIODIC MAINTENANCE CHART

0

Filed Under (Suzuki) by admin on 26-02-2011

download
Item km miles months 1000 6000 12000 18000 24000 600 4000 7500 11000 15000 1 6 12 18 24 Air cleaner Spark plugs Tappet clearance Engine oil Engine oil filter Fuel hose Engine idle speed Carburettor synchronization Evaporative emission control system PAIR air supply system Throttle cable play Clutch cable play Radiator hoses Engine coolant Drive chain Brakes Brake hoses Brake fluid Tires Steering Front forks Rear suspension Exhaust pipe bolt & nut Chassis bolt & nuts – - – R R – I I I – - I I – - – I – - T T Replace every 4 years Replace vapor hose every 4 years – - I – I I I – - Replace every 2 years Clean & lubricate every 600 miles (1000km) Replace every 4 years Replace every 2 years R R R R – - R – I I R I I R I R – Inspect and adjust, clean

HARLEY DAVIDSON DYNA AND SPORTSTER Chrome Front Wheel Spacers INSTALLATION ISNTRUCTIONS

0

Filed Under (Harley Davidson) by admin on 29-01-2011

download
1. Block motorcycle underneath frame so front wheel is raised off the ground. 2. See Figure 1. Remove the upper (1) and lower (2) brake caliper mounting bolts and brake caliper(s) (3). Support caliper(s) using a rubber bungee cord. Be careful not to scratch fender paint. NOTES Do not operate front brake lever with the front wheel removed or the caliper piston may be forced out of piston bores. Reseating the piston requires disassembly of the caliper. Prior to removal, make note of existing left and right spacer location. The new spacers will be installed in the locations. 3. See Figure 3. On left side of wheel, remove axle nut (D), lockwasher (E) and washer (F). Perform the following: 4. Sportster and Dyna (except FXDWG) See Figure 2. Loosen the pinch bolt nut (1) and pull the the axle (2) free. Remove wheel and spacers. Leave bearing(s) in place. Discard spacers. 3 1 2 is04469 1. Brake caliper mounting bolt, long (top) 2. Brake caliper mounting bolt, short (bottom) 3. Brake caliper Figure 1. Caliper Mounting Bolts (Left Side) Dyna and Sportster 3 1 2 is04470 1. Pinch bolt nut 2. Axle 3. Pinch bolt Figure 2. Front Wheel Mounting (Dyna and Sportster Except FXDWG-Right Side) 5. See Figure 3. Obtain the new right (1) and left (2) chrome spacers from kit and install. 6. Apply a light coat of ANTI-SEIZE LUBRICANT (Harley- Davidson Part Number 98960-97) to the axle.
7. Place wheel between sliders and install axle. Verify that axle spacers on right and left side are properly installed. 8. See Figure 3. Install the washer (F), lockwasher (E) and nut (D) onto threaded end of axle (A). 9. In order to properly align the front fork, perform the fol- lowing: a. On the right side of the wheel, insert a 7/16 inch drill bit through the hole in the axle. While holding axle stationary, tighten axle nut to 50-55 ft-lbs (61.0-74.6 Nm) . b. Pull fork leg so that it just contacts drill bit. Tighten according to the following: c. Refer to Figure 2. Tighten the Axle Pinch Bolt Nut to 25-30 ft-lbs (33.9-40.7 Nm) . d. Remove drill bit from axle hole. 10. Follow instructions in Service Manual and install brake caliper to the sliders noting the following: •Loosely install long bolt to the top hole on fork leg. Install the short mounting bolt to the bottom hole and tighten to 28-38 ft-lb (38.0-51.5 Nm) . •Final tighten top bolt to 28-38 ft-lbs (38.0-51.5 Nm) . 11. Repeat Step 10 to install brake caliper on opposite side of wheel. After servicing brakes and before moving motorcycle, pump brakes to build brake system pressure. Insufficient pressure can adversely affect brake performance, which could result in death or serious injury. (00279a) 12. Pump brake lever to move pistons out until they contact both brake pads. Verify piston location against pads

Incoming search terms:

VICTORY HAMMER, KINGPIN, VEGAS AND JACKPOT ELECTRIC HORN INSTALLATION INSTRUCTIONS

0

Filed Under (Victory) by admin on 29-01-2011

download
1. Remove the left and right plastic side covers and the seat (two allen bolts located below the sides of the seat). Unplug and remove the stock horn (located over the oil cooler). Connect the female ends of the jacketed two wire cable supplied to the original horn wires. Route the other end of the cable up over the engine and back to where the relay will mount as shown in photo (1). 2. Using the relay supplied with this kit and the wiring diagram provided with the horn set, identify the terminals of the relay (there are very small numbers next to each of the terminal). Connect the two (2) wires from the cable to terminals #85 & 86 on the relay. Locate the fuse holder wire assembly supplied and connect the blade terminal to the relay terminal #87 or #30. Connect the other end of the fuse wire to the battery positive terminal (+). 3. Working under the left side of the motorcycle, refer to photo (2) and install the black bracket supplied as shown onto the engine mount. Locate the four thin flat brackets and two (2) 6mm nuts supplied with the horn set and two lock washers supplied with the kit. Bolt two (2) of the brackets to each of the horns using a lock washer and 6mm nut on each and make them snug. Using the remaining 6 x 12mm bolt, nut and lock washer install the horns onto the black bracket and align as shown in photo (3). Adjust the horn location so that they are free to vibrate and do not come in contact with other parts of the motorcycle then tighten all three 6mmm bolts securely. 4. Using the two remaining wire assembles supplied, connect the larger terminals with double wires to one of the horns and the terminals with the single wire to the other horn. Route these wires up thru the frame to the relay. Connect the wire with the female blade connector to the relay terminal #30 or #87. Connect the ring terminal to the battery negative (-) terminal
or any 6m bolt on the frame. Turn on the ignition and test the horns. Secure the relay to the frame or other wiring and all loose wires using the cable ties supplied. Replace the seat and side covers

Incoming search terms:

Yamaha V-Star 650 Multi Application Air Horns Installation Instructions

0

Filed Under (Yamaha) by admin on 21-12-2010

download
1. Remove the right side cover. 2. Unplug and remove the original horn. 3. Remove the bolt holding the rectifier to the frame and move it out of the way during installation. 4. Locate the hole in the frame shown in photo #4. This hole must be drilled out to 11/32″ for the compressor- mounting bolt. COMPRESSOR MOUNTING Before mounting the compressor it is necessary to install the hose and wires as follows, refer to photo #1 Cut one wire 30″ long. Crimp a female terminal to one end. Cut one wire 8″ long. Crimp a bare fork terminal to one end and a female blade to the other. 1. Attach the short wire to compressor (-), Long wire to compressor (+) 2. Lube one end of the hose with oil or WD-40 and attach to the compressor. 3. Using the bolt, nut, washer and lock washer provided slide the 8 X 16mm bolt in to the slot in the compressor. 4. Bolt the compressor between the frame and engine with the terminals facing down. 5. Re-Install the rectifier and attach the short (-) ground wire to the rectifier mounting bolt. HORN MOUNTING 1. Assemble the hose clamp onto the frame-mounting bracket as pictured in photo #2. 2. Attach the bracket to the frame as shown in photo #3 3. Attach the horn assembly to the bracket using the 5/16″ bolt nut and washers provided. Align the horns so that they are level or angled down slightly at the front and also so they are vertical when viewed from the front or rear. You may need to twist or bend the mounting bracket. Use 2 crescent wrenches to do so. 4. Tighten the hose clamp and 5/16″ bolt securely.

2006 KAWASAKI KX450F Service Manual

0

Filed Under (Kawasaki) by admin on 16-12-2010

download
Tightening Torque Incorrect torque applied to a bolt, nut, or screw may lead to serious damage. Tighten fasteners to the specified torque using a good quality torque wrench. Often, the tightening sequence is followed twice-initial tightening and final tightening with torque wrench. Force Use commonsense during disassembly and assembly, excessive force can cause expensive or hard to repair damage. When necessary, remove screws that have anon -permanent locking agent applied using an impact driver. Use aplastic-faced mallet whenever tapping is necessary. Gasket, O-ring Hardening, shrinkage, or damage of both gaskets andO-rings after disassembly can reduce sealing performance. Remove old gaskets and clean the sealing surfaces thoroughly so that no gasket material or other material remains. Install new gaskets and replace used O-ringswhenre-assembling Liquid Gasket, Non-permanent Locking Agent For applications that require Liquid Gasket ora Non-permanent Locking agent, clean the surfaces so that no oil residue remains before applying liquid gasket or Non-permanent locking agent. Do not apply them excessively. Excessive application can clog oil passages and cause serious damage. Press For items such as bearings or oil seals that must be pressed into place, apply small amount of oil to the contact area. Be sure to maintain proper alignment and use smooth movements when installing

Incoming search terms:

Incoming search terms: