KAWASAKI Brute Force 750i, 650 4x4i BACK BUMPER MOUNTING INSTRUCTIONS

0

Filed Under (Kawasaki) by admin on 25-10-2010

download
KAWASAKI Brute Force 750i, 650 4x4i Ref. Item Description Item # Qty 1 Back Bumper 166-236 1 2 Attachment A32 2 3 Bolts 2″ x 5/16″ (Hex) ZZZ-H0425 2 4 Bolts 1 1/2″ x 5/16″ (Hex) ZZZ-H0424 2 5 Bolt ¾” x 5/16″ (Hex) ZZZ-H0423 2 6 Flat Washer 5/16″ 146-016 6 7 Lock Nut 5/16″ 0404-90239 6

Incoming search terms:

1999-2002 Kawasaki ZX6R Engine Protection Cage installation instructions

0

Filed Under (Kawasaki) by admin on 25-10-2010

download
1. Follow installation instructions for extended frame sliders. (See page 1) Note: Do not attach delron tips or tighten extended frame sliders until all components are installed. 2. Place the cage loop inside short telescoping tubes on sliders (See fig. G) , push the º”-20 x 1 Ω” bolts through the bolt holes on the telescoping tubes from the outside and start the º”-20 lock nuts to hold cage loop in place. Do not tighten lock nuts at this time. 3. Remove the lower sub frame bolt on the left side of the motorcycle. Install the M10- 1.5 X 88mm stud in place of the sub frame bolt. Place an M10 flat washer and M10-1.5 hex nut on the stud on the interior side of the sub frame. Slide the following components over the stud on the outside of the sub frame in this order: 1.1″ spacer, side strut, (marked with “L”) and M10-1.5 hex nut. (See fig. I) Do not tighten the hex nuts at this time. Repeat for other side using side strut marked with “R”. 4. Push the bottom of the cage loop towards the rear of the motorcycle while pulling the bottom of the left side strut towards the front until the bolt hole on the side strut meets the threaded hole on the tab welded to the cage loop. Attach the side strut to the outside of the tab on the cage loop with a 3/8″-24 x æ” bolt. (See fig J) Do not tighten the bolt at this time. Repeat for other side. 5. Once all components are attached tighten all bolts and nuts. Be sure to torque all engine mount bolts to factory specifications.

Incoming search terms:

Kawasaki VN2000 Passenger Floorboards/ Passenger Longboards Installation And Adjustment

0

Filed Under (Kawasaki) by admin on 25-10-2010

download
1. Fasten floorboard assembly to mounting bracket using supplied 3/8″ x 3/4″ bolt, flat washer and lockwasher. Do not tighten at this time (Baron recommends the use of blue Loctite on this bolt). 2. Set floorboard angle by installing flathead allen adjusting screw in the pivot bracket at the desired angle hole. Baron floorboards set to a 15-degree position has been found to be most comfortable and user friendly. Tighten flathead screw. Adjust side tilt angle by moving floorboard stop screw in or out to achieve desired angle. 3. Now fully tighten the 3/8″ bolt. Floorboard is ready for installation. Installation 1. Remove the nuts that attach your stock passenger peg mounting brackets to the frame and remove stock pegs. 2. Install your new Baron floorboards in the same location using supplied M8 mounting bolts and washers. Be sure you dont over-tighten these bolts. It is best to use Loctite when mounting. Adjustment of Floorboard Angle After Installation 1. Using a 9/16″ wrench, slightly loosen the 3/8″ bracket bolt located on the backside of the mounting bracket the floorboard is attached to. 2. Remove the small allen screw located on visible side of the cam bracket. Once this screw is removed, adjust the cam to the desired hole and insert and tighten allen screw. 3. Re-tighten 3/8″ bolt. Repeat process on both sides. NOTE: All adjustments may not be available with all exhaust systems

Incoming search terms:

Incoming search terms: