HARLEY DAVIDSON FRONT SPOILER KIT INSTALLATION MANUAL

0

Filed Under (Harley Davidson) by admin on 13-03-2011

download
Installation NOTE The spoiler in kit number 58882-04BDK is finished with a primer coat. Before installation, have the spoiler painted 1. Mount the motorcycle on a lift table. 2. See the Service Parts illustration. Attach the upper front spoiler bracket (4) to the bosses on the inside front of the spoiler (1) with the two Hi-Lo screws (10) from the kit. Tighten to 15-20 in-lbs (1.7-2.3 Nm). 3. Attach the lower front spoiler bracket (5) to the two weld nuts in the cross bar at the bottom front of the motorcycle frame with two hex head machine screws (6) and split lockwashers (7) from the kit. Torque to 30 ft-lbs (41 Nm). 4. Remove the protective film from the back of the medallion. Carefully center the medallion on the recessed area on the front of the spoiler. 5. Press the Bar and Shield medallion (3) firmly into position. Hold the medallion in place, pushing hard with your thumbs, for about five seconds. Take care not to shift the medallion on the spoiler. 6. After releasing pressure, avoid direct contact with the medallion for about 20 minutes. 7. Place a flat washer (9) on one of the pan head machine screws (8) from the kit. Position the spoiler to the front of the frame. Insert the screw through the large hole in the bottom of the spoiler and thread it into the upper front spoiler bracket, but do not fully tighten at this time. 8. Place a flat washer on each of the two remaining pan head machine screws from the kit. Insert the screws through the slots in the bottom of the spoiler and thread them into the lower bracket, but do not tighten fully. 9. Position the spoiler next to the vehicle frame allowing an equal amount of minimal clearance. Alternately tighten the three screws to 72 in-lbs (8 Nm)

Kawasaki MULE 600 / 610 SNOW PLOW INSTALLATION INSTRUCTIONS

0

Filed Under (Kawasaki) by admin on 25-10-2010

download
1. PRELIMINARY: 1.1 Remove the six 6 mm. screws and plastic skid / splash shield from the bottom front of the vehicle frame. (These bolts and plastic skid / splash shield will not be reused snow plow mounting frame installed onto the vehicle.) 1.2 If the vehicle has the Kawasaki optional brush guard installed, it will have to be removed and then reinstalled after the snow plow mounting frame is installed. (The brush guard will fit with the snow plow mounting frame installed first.) 2. VEHICLE MOUNTING FRAME 2.1 Position the vehicle mounting frame (13) under the front of the vehicle so that the six holes (with pipe spacers) line up with the six 6 mm. threaded holes that the plastic skid / splash shield was attached with and the upper plate is through the large oval hole in the vehicle plastic fascia. Fasten loosely using 6mm. x 1.0mm. x 30mm. bolts (33) , 6mm. lock washers (35) and 6mm. flat washers (34). 2.2 Place a 5/16″-18 “U” bolt (36) around the front cross tube behind the plastic fascia and through each set of holes in the flange of the upper plate of the vehicle mounting frame (total of two “U” bolts). Fasten loosely using 5/16″flat washers (41), 5/16″ lock washers (40), and 5/16″-18 nuts (42). 2.3 Install a 5/16″-18 “U” bolt (36) around the lower frame tubes and through each set of slotted holes in the lower plate of the vehicle mounting frame (total of four “U” bolts). Fasten loosely using 5/16″ flat washers (41), 5/16″ lock washers (40), and 5/16″-18 nuts (42). 2.4 Tighten all the fasteners holding the vehicle mounting frame to the vehicle starting with the 6mm. bolts

Incoming search terms: