Kawasaki Vulcan 900 Installation and Removal Manual

0

Filed Under (Kawasaki) by admin on 25-04-2012

download
1) Place motorcycle on its side stand on a firm level surface. 2) Remove saddlebags if applicable 3) Attach bracket C (left side) and bracket D (right side) to rearmost fender attachment bolt. A) If bike has no saddlebags use 3/8 spacer between bracket and motorcycle. Use new bolt provided. B) If bike has stock saddlebags use enclosed threaded rod assembly. 1) Thread rod into rear bag/fender mount 2) Place 3/8 spacer and bracket onto rod 3) Tighten down with locknut ensure locknut and rod are tight 4) Replace bags on rod and tighten NO BAGS STOCK BAGS
4) Remove rear riders pegs and attach front of bracket A(left side) and bracket B (right side) to rear foot peg mounting point. Mount foot peg to outside of bracket. Use new bolts provided. 6) Attach brackets C/D to top of rear hitch plate. 7) Attach rear of brackets A and B to TOP of hitch arms 8) Ensure hitch is square on motorcycle and tighten all bolts

Harley-Davidson DETACHABLE SISSY BAR SIDE STRAPS INSTALLATION INSTRUCTIONS

0

Filed Under (Harley Davidson) by admin on 20-04-2012

download
1. Remove factory sissy bar upright. Save upright if to be reused. Remove the two factory buttonhead screws and washers from the fender support on each side. Remove factory side plates. Discard side plates and factory hardware. 2. Cement the Plastic Sliders (item #1) into the brackets on the Khrome Werks Side Straps (item #2), using contact glue. 3. Install the special buttonhead screws through the flanged spacers (items #7, 8), then through the fender supports, frame, and into the fender. 4. Assemble the Knurled Knob (item #6) to the Side Strap, using the 1⁄ 4 “-20 x 1⁄ 2 ” screw, chrome washer and compression spring (items #3, 4, 5). The spring goes under the washer and into the counterbore of the knurled knob. 5. Install your sissy bar upright into the Side Straps, using the 1 ⁄ 4 “-28 x 3⁄ 4 ” screws provided (item #9).

Harley- Davidson FX/ FL Big Twin 1965-1984 Two-Piece Seat Mounting Suggestions

0

Filed Under (Harley Davidson) by admin on 15-04-2012

download
Stock One-Piece Seat Removal Steps 1. Remove rear fender screw located behind the passenger seat and set aside. The stock rear fender screw will be used to attach your new Mustang Two-Piece Seat. 2. Slide seat back and up. Mounting of Mustang Solo & Passenger Seat 1. Remove two screws from back of Mustang solo seat. 2. Align two chrome tabs located at the front of the passenger seat with the mounting holes in back of solo. 3. Screw rear seat and solo together. 4. Slide solo front forks under frame. 5. Align chrome rear tab located at back of passenger seat with stock hole in fender. 6. Secure in place with stock fender screw to complete the installation process. Note: Use of side brackets optional and would use the rubber expansion plugs, threaded inserts, and bolts used for a solo only installation.

KTM EXC 2004-2007 rear fender REMOVAL

0

Filed Under (KTM) by admin on 29-01-2012

download
Remove lower section of rear fender • Using care not to damage the threads, drill 1/8″ pilot hole up through subframe and rear fender (fig1) • Remove fender, enlarge pilot hole in upper subframe with 1/4″ drill, do not drill out threads- take care not to damage threads in subframe. • Enlarge holes in fender to 5/8″ • Install upper section of rear fender, insert enclosed 5/8″ spacers in fender holes (fig.2) • Install cross brace (bolt holes closer to front of bike) using enclosed M6 X 50mm button head bolt (fig 3) • Re-install lower fender section using original stepped washer with enclosed 6mm nuts (fig 4) • Install side brackets as shown in fig 5 – replace subframe bolts with enclosed flat head bolts at forward mounting points if necessary.

Honda ATV 650 Lift Kit REMOVAL AND Installation

0

Filed Under (Honda) by admin on 14-01-2012

download
Place jack under center on the ATV front end and lift until front wheels clear the ground. Be careful to support ATV properly so that it is secure, but so that the A-arms and shocks can droop to full extension. 2. Remove front wheels and shocks. 3. Using a shock spring compressor, compress the spring on the shock and remove the spring retaining ring.
CAUTION: The spring is installed under tension. Failure to use a shock spring compressor could cause loss of control of the spring, which could unload rapidly causing bodily injury. If you do not have a shock spring compressor you should acquire one or take it to a dealer or professional mechanic for installation of the stiffeners. 4. Remove the spring. 5. Insert the smaller front spring stiffener onto the shock with the lip of the spring stop, on the shock, mating into the recessed portion of the spring stiffener. 6. Slide the spring back onto the shock and it should rest on the lip of the spring stiffener.
7. Reattach the spring retaining ring. 8. Repeat steps for the opposite side. Once springs are complete reattach the top of the shock to the top shock mount on the ATV and the spring stiffener will be closest to the A-arm. 9. Take two of the “L” brackets and connect them to the bottom of the shock, the part that connects to the A-arms. 10. There is a top and bottom to the “L” bracket. See the diagram

Incoming search terms:

Honda VTX C 1800/ 1300 Backrest Kit Installation Manual

0

Filed Under (Honda) by admin on 04-01-2012

download
We highly recommend use of Loctite о on all nuts and bolts and check your hardware on regular basis. 1) Install the backrest bars with the pad. Do not tighten the bolts until the backrest is assembled with the brackets Install the brackets and backrest. The longer collars go to the front mounting holes. Do NOT tighten all the bolts until everything is assembled. We highly recommend red loc-tite о or any other compound will prevent bolts getting loose from vibration. Check bolts and metal parts periodically to make sure they are securely fastened

Incoming search terms:

Yamaha V-Star 1300 Receiver Hitch Installation

0

Filed Under (Yamaha) by admin on 01-01-2012

download
Install all bolts loosely until all brackets are in place Remove accessories (saddle bags, back rests, etc) before hitch installation. 1) Place motorcycle on a firm level surface and secure in a upright position. 2) Remove saddle bags and saddle bag hardware (Tourer model only) Also remove rear riders pegs (Tourer model requires removal of rear footpeg offset hardware as well) 3) Attach bracket A (right) / B (left) to rear footpeg attachment point using new bolts provided. Remount footpegs/saddlebag hardware over top of brackets A/B. NOTE: Do not attach leveling stand bracket at this time
4) Attach bracket C(right) / D(left) to rear fender sub frame using new bolts provided. (Tourer model only – Saddle bag hardware mounts to the outside of brackets C/D. Brackets C/D mount between chrome side rail and saddlebag hardware.) NOTE: Brackets C/D have welded spacers which attach in toward rear fender 5) Attach top of Bracket E(right) / F(left) to rear of brackets C/D. Brackets E/F mount to the inside of brackets C/D. NOTE: Use ½ inch spacer between brackets E/F and C/D on Tourer model ONLY
6) Attach rear of brackets A/B to TOP of forward hitch arms. Attach bottom to brackets E/F to rear hitch plate. 7) Carefully tighten all bolts at this time ensuring hitch is square with motorcycle.

650 Yamaha V-Star InstaTrike REMOVAL AND INSTALLATION MANUAL

0

Filed Under (Yamaha) by admin on 29-12-2011

download
install all bolts loosely until all brackets are in place y Remove any aftermarket accessories (saddle bags, back rests, etc) before hitch installation. After installation remount accessories. NOTE: Some aftermarket accessories may not be compatible with InstaTrike. 1) Place motorcycle on a firm level surface. 2) Remove rear foot pegs and bolts 3) Attach bracket A (left) and bracket B (right) to the inside of the rear foot peg bracket and reattach rear foot pegs using new bolts provided. 4) Attach front of bracket C (left) and bracket D (right) to bottom of brackets A and B 5) Attach bracket E (left) and bracket F (right) to two rear fender attachment bolts using new bolts provided 6) Attach brackets G and H to rear of brackets E and F 7) Attach bottom of brackets G and H to hitch plate. 8) Attach rear of brackets C and D to TOP of forward hitch arms. 9) Tighten all bolts. Installation Diagram Leveling stand screw jack installation 1) Thread right side screw jack into threaded hole on bracket D 2) Push motorcycle over from left side until right screw jack is touching floor. 3) Install left side screw jack on bracket C and adjust out until motorcycle will rest upright on both screw jacks. 4) Adjust screw jacks until motorcycle is level. CAUTION – Use screw jacks to hold motorcycle upright and level ONLY. Do not lift motorcycle with screw jacks. CAUTION – Use care when installing screw jacks. Be certain that motorcycle is always in a stable balanced position

Yamaha Virago 750/ 1100 InstaTrike REMOVAL AND INSTALLATION MANUALS

0

Filed Under (Yamaha) by admin on 26-12-2011

download
Remove any aftermarket accessories (saddle bags, back rests, etc) before hitch installation. After installation remount accessories. NOTE: Some aftermarket accessories may not be compatible with InstaTrike hitch. 1) Place motorcycle on a smooth level surface on center stand. 2) Attach Bracket A (left) to outside of rear passenger foot peg mount. Place spacers between Bracket A and foot peg mount. Use new bolts provided. 3) Attach Bracket B (right) to outside of rear passenger foot peg. Place spacers between Bracket B and foot peg mount. Use new bolts provided. Bracket will extend over top of mufflers. 4) Attach Brackets C (left) and D (right) to rear frame bolts on
motorcycle. Located near rear turn signals Use new bolts provided. (10M x 25mm long) It may be necessary to loosen or remove backrest covers or hardware in order to easily access rear frame bolts. After Bracket C and D installation, reattach and/or tighten backrest mounts. 5) Attach Bracket E(left) / F(right) to bottom of Brackets A & B and to the TOP of the forward hitch arms. Ensure hitch is square on motorcycle and snug bolts for Brackets A, B, and E,F at this time. 6) Raise rear of hitch so bottom of Brackets C & D are flush with top of rear hitch plate. Ensuring that hitch is square with motorcycle, carefully mark hole locations for bottom of Brackets C&D on rear hitch plate. Drill rear hitch plate holes with 3/8 inch drill. This step ensures proper alignment and spacing of hitch on the motorcycle. 7) Tighten all bolts ensuring that hitch is square on motorcycle. Periodically check bolts for tightness. Bracket Identification
INSTALLATION OF THE TOW-PAC HITCH CART.
1. Place your motorcycle on a smooth flat surface, like a garage floor, and rest it on its center stand. 2. Assemble the axles, tires and wheels, and fenders onto the tow- pac hitch cart. 3. Carefully align the tow-pac hitch cart’s hitch mount with the receiver hitch on the motorcycle. Now push the hitch mount into the receiver hitch. (this might be a little difficult until you get use to doing it. Removing the paint from the hitch mount and applying a little grease will help.) 4. Place the hitch pin through the receiver hitch and hitch mount ( alignment plate ). Install and tighten the tension bo

Incoming search terms:

HONDA TRX 650 RINCON 4X4, TRX 680 Rincon BLADE HARDWARE MOUNTING REMOVAL AND INSTALLATION MANUALS

0

Filed Under (Honda) by admin on 26-12-2011

download
Push tube/ Swivel/ Blade Assembly Instructions 1. Install the blade swivel (15) onto the front of the push tube (14) using the 1/2″ shoulder bolt (4), two 1/2″ washers (5), and a 3/8″ Nylock nut (3) from the bolt bag per diagram #1. Make sure the flat washers seat properly on the bottom of the shoulder bolt while tightening the nut. Make sure the blade turns freely. 2. Remove the 2 bottom flanged nuts (I) from the u-bolt (D) and 2 from the 3/8″ bolts (H) on the blade position pin assembly (23). Run the 2 top flanged nuts up the threads of the u-bolt. Place the blade position pin assembly on the push tube as shown in the Diagram, sliding the blade position pin through one of the oval holes on the swivel and through the rear blade position pin support bracket on the push tube. 3. Re-install the u-bolt and 3/8″ bolts and flanged nuts per the Diagram. On the u-bolt, thread the bottom nuts up until they are flush with the bottom of the threads then run the top ones down, making sure the bottom nuts remain flush with the bottom of the u-bolt. Tighten all 4 bottom nuts. 4. Remove the two shoulder bolts (18) from the pivot point brackets on the back of the blade (1). Attach the blade to the swivel by sliding the ears on each side of the swivel into the pivot point brackets on the blade, reinstall the two shoulder bolts and Nylock nut (3) and tighten. 5. Hook the blade springs (6) to the two round holes on either side of the 5 oval holes on the swivel. Hook the eyebolts through the other end of the springs, push the eyebolts through the spring attaching points on the back of the blade and install 3/8″ Nylock nuts (3). Spring tension may be increased by tightening both Nylock nuts on the eyebolts evenly. 6. Install the blade stops (16) with the two 3/8″ x 1″ bolts (17) and 3/8″ nuts (3) per the Diagram. Rotating the stops allows you to change the blade pitch to suit changing conditions or materials

Incoming search terms: