KTM EXC 2004-2007 rear fender REMOVAL

0

Filed Under (KTM) by admin on 29-01-2012

download
Remove lower section of rear fender • Using care not to damage the threads, drill 1/8″ pilot hole up through subframe and rear fender (fig1) • Remove fender, enlarge pilot hole in upper subframe with 1/4″ drill, do not drill out threads- take care not to damage threads in subframe. • Enlarge holes in fender to 5/8″ • Install upper section of rear fender, insert enclosed 5/8″ spacers in fender holes (fig.2) • Install cross brace (bolt holes closer to front of bike) using enclosed M6 X 50mm button head bolt (fig 3) • Re-install lower fender section using original stepped washer with enclosed 6mm nuts (fig 4) • Install side brackets as shown in fig 5 – replace subframe bolts with enclosed flat head bolts at forward mounting points if necessary.

YAMAHA XVS 1300 A INSTALLATION AND OWNER'S MANUAL

0

Filed Under (Yamaha) by admin on 13-01-2012

download
Place motorcycle on flat and level ground with side stand securely in place. Before installing fasteners we recommend you apply a small amount of Loctite ®medium strength #243 thread retaining compound (or similar brand) to the threads of the button head screws (a) referenced on page 3 and to the M8 x 50 fasteners supplied in Bag 914. (Thread Lock) INSTALLATION OF EYEBROW 1. Start on right side of the motorcycle and remove the 2 bolts from the fender and trim rail. Remove rear trim rail. Store bolts and trim rail, they will not be re-used. (5mm Hex Wrench) SPOOL ASSEMBLY, FRONT AND REAR 2. Assemble front and rear spool assemblies into the right eyebrow (4) and fender. Do not fully tighten. This will allow some movement which aids in the side plate installation. (5mm Hex Wrench) Figure 1. After final assembly fender mount screws will torque to: 22 Nm (17 ft/lb) 3. Repeat steps 1-2 for the left side fender assembly

Sherco Engine Engine Removal and Case Splitting Manual

0

Filed Under (Sherco) by admin on 20-04-2011

download
Engine Removal and Case Splitting Preparation 1. Wash the bike and engine thoroughly. 2. Drain transmission oil by removing drain bolt and copper washer with 5mm Allen. 3. Drain coolant by removing 3 bolts of water pump cover and lifting off engine side case.4. Remove: a. rear fender- two bolts plus one long with washer using 4mm Allen b. fuel tank hose from petcock c. fuel tank- one short bolt and washer using 4mm Allen d. chain master link and chain from front sprocket e. kick starter- one large button head bolt and washer f. rear brake- one bolt/washer using 13mm wrench g. rear brake master cylinder- 2 button head bolts h. gear shifter- one bolt i. flywheel cover – 3 bolts j. clutch slave cylinder- two button head bolts using 4mm Allen k. clutch actuating rod by pulling it out of the case l. airbox three 4mm Allen bolts and loosening Phillips head carb hose clamp m. carburetor cap/slide assembly n. carburetor by loosening Phillips head manifold hose clamp o. spark plug cap p. spark plug q. header pipe 2 bolts into cylinder head r. silencer- 3 bolts (one with washer and nut using 10mm wrench) s. cylinder head coolant hose clamp and hose t. rear shock upper bolt u. radiator plastic cover bolt, then lever up the radiator with screwdriver until the radiator “legs” pop out of frame retaining holes 5. Remove flywheel using flywheel puller tool, taking care not to lose the small Woodruff
key by placing it inside of the magnetic flywheel for safe storage. 6. Remove ignition (3 bolts) and slide rubber grommet and ignition wiring assembly out of the case and out of the way, taking special note of the ignition timing marks. 7. Remove front sprocket and 2 retaining circlips. 8. Remove clutch side case and its 10 bolts using 5mm Allen, being careful not to lose to lose the 2 aluminum alignment pins (dowel pins). Insert the dowel pins into their holes within the Right Crankcase

Incoming search terms:

HARLEY DAVIDSON SOFTAIL LEFT SIDE LEATHER TOOL BOX KIT INSTALLATION MANUAL

0

Filed Under (Harley Davidson) by admin on 19-04-2011

download
Installation While handling and installing tool box, be careful not to scratch surface. 1. See Service Parts Illustration. Install tool box (1) to mounting bracket (6) using button head screws (2) and washers (5). Screws (2) should be inserted through mounting holes on inside of tool box (1) and then inserted through bracket (6) holes and threaded into weld nuts attached to bracket. 2. Remove and save the two screws that secure left rear fender support to motorcycle frame. 3. Remove two bolts, nuts, and washers that secure debris deflector to motorcycle frame. This will allow you to move debris deflector out of the way when installing new passenger footpeg support bolt. Save hardware for reinstallation. 4. For 1990 to 1999 Softails: If tool box is being installed with passenger footpeg, remove the hex head bolt and left passenger footpeg. Retain footpeg and lockwasher for reinstallation. Discard bolt . If tool box is being installed without passenger footpeg, remove hex head bolt and left passenger footpeg. Discard footpeg. Retain bolt and lockwasher. For 2000 and later Softails: See page 3 . Remove footrest from clevis. Remove clevis from frame by removing cap screw from center of clevis. If tool box is installed with footpegs, keep all hardware. If toolbox is to be installed with footboards, discard hardware. 5. Slide top of mounting bracket (6) between rear fender support and frame. Align top holes in bracket with fender support holes. Align lower bracket hole with footpeg mounting hole in frame. Install the two screws, removed in Step 2, in fender support. Do not tighten screws at this time. 6. For 1990 to 1999 Softails: Place lockwasher retained in step 4 on footpeg support hex head bolt (3) from kit. CAUTION 1 of 3 For 2000 and later Softails with footpegs: Install kit 49352-00 according to instructions included in this kit. Footpeg must fold up at a 45°angle (from vertical) toward rear of motorcycle. This angle allows footpeg to fold up if, by accident, it strikes the ground surface when making a sharp turn. Failure to set footpeg to the proper fold-up angle could result in death or serious injury. 7. For 1990 to 1999 Softails: Position footpeg so it folds up and back at a 45°angle. Install bolt (3) from kit through frame, tool box bracket (6), and spacer (4), into footpeg, as shown. NOTE If vehicle is equipped with saddlebag support bracket, Part No. 90346-90 or 90346-94, position saddlebag support bracket between tool box bracket and spacer.

Incoming search terms:

HARLEY DAVIDSON DETACHABLE PASSENGER BACKREST LUGGAGE RACK KIT INSTALLATION MANUAL

0

Filed Under (Harley Davidson) by admin on 18-04-2011

download
INSTALLATION 1. See Figure 1. If not already assembled in package, assemble V-logo onto each mounting bracket (2 and 3) using #4-40 thread-forming screws (5). 2. Position luggage rack between sideplates of detachable passenger backrest assembly. 3. Thread button head screws (7) through washers (6), then through holes in luggage rack support and passenger backrest sideplate and into mounting brackets (2 and 3). Apply LOCTITE 243 (Blue) to screws (7) before installation. Finger tighten. 4. Tighten button head screws to 19 ft-lbs (26 Nm) . NOTE The backrest shown in Figure 1 is not included in this kit and must be purchased separately. -J01851 1 of 2 SERVICE PARTS 8 1 7 6 3 2 4 5 is04290 Figure 1. Service Parts: Detachable Passenger Backrest Luggage Rack Kit Table 1. Service Parts Table Part Number Description (Quantity) Item Part Number Description (Quantity) Item 2711 Screw, #4-40 thread-forming, steel, zinc plated (4) 5 Not sold separately Passenger backrest rack kit 1 94066-90T Washer, chrome (4) 6 53046-00 Bracket, mounting, right side (includes items 4 and 5) 2 94392-92T Button head screw, hex socket, chrome (4) 7 53045-00 Bracket, mounting, left side (includes items 4 and 5) 3 Not Sold Separately Warning label 8 Not sold separately V-logo (2) 4

HARLEY DAVIDSON REAR SADDLEBAG GUARDRAILS INSTALLATION MANUAL

0

Filed Under (Harley Davidson, Uncategorized) by admin on 18-04-2011

download
Installation KITNUMBER 49087-01 1. Remove and save fasteners that retain saddlebag guardrails. 2. Replace stock saddlebag guardrails with new guardrails from kit. 3. Screw in and torque each stock fastener as follows: a. Four stock screws, Part No. 3678, using two new locknuts (1), Part No. 7667. Torque each screw to 19 ft-lbs. b. Two stock screws, Part No. 3601 using two new locknuts (2), Part No.7686. Torque each screw to 9 ft-lbs. For Domestic FLHRC/I Vehicles Only. (Does not apply to Harley Davidson International (HDI) vehicles): Federal Motor Vehicle Safety Standard (FMVSS) 108 requires all motorcycles to be equipped with side reflectors. Install, or have Dealer install, the reflectors, Part Nos. 59370-98 and 59371-98, which are purchased separately. Loss of visibility to other motorists could result in death or serious injury. 1. See Service Parts illustration. Position reflector so it is centered on the vertical portion of the saddlebag guard 1″ above the top end of the lower bend where the radius turns upward. Measure and use a small piece of tape to mark location for attachment of the lower edge of the reflector at the 1″ mark. 2. Remove protective tape backing from one reflector. Locate reflector above the 1″ mark. Apply reflector, using even pressure by rubbing back and forth on reflector. Repeat for other side. Note Reflectors are specific for each side. Reflectors have a flat end and a curved end. The curved end goes down. Top edge should be horizontal when positioned on guard. If not, reflector is for opposite side. KITNUMBER 49088-01 1. Remove and save fasteners that retain saddlebag guardrails. 2. Replace stock saddlebag guardrails with new guardrails from kit. 3. Using four hexsocket button head screws (4) removed earlier, attach saddlebag guards using the remaining two existing holes in each guardrail. 4. Screw in and torque each stock fastener as follows: a. Four stock screws, Part No. 3678, using two new locknuts (1), Part No. 7667. Torque each screw to 19 ft-lbs. b. Two stock screws, Part No. 3601 using two new locknuts (2), Part No.7686. Torque each screw to 9 ft-lbs

HARLEY DAVIDSON WINDSHIELD MOUNTING HARDWARE KIT INSTALLATION MANUAL

0

Filed Under (Harley Davidson) by admin on 14-04-2011

download
This kit contains the following items: ITEMDESCRIPTION/ QUANTITY PART NO. 1 Stud, double ended, 5/16-18 (4) 3265A 2 Bushing (4) 67621-94 3 Acorn nut, keps, 5/16-18 (Chrome) (4) 7992 Installation 1. Using a T-40 TORX drive head, remove the upper left- side chrome button-head fork screw and chrome flat washer and discard. 2. See Figure 1. Obtain a double-ended stud (1) and chrome acorn nut (3) from the kit. Thread the nut onto the NON lock patch side of the stud and hand tighten. NOTE Position the clamp so the clutch cable is to the rear of the stud. 3. Slide the clutch cable clamp (4), along with the cable, into position on the stud as shown. Assemble a bushing (2) from the kit onto the stud threads. 4. Insert the lock patch side of the stud through the headlamp nacelle and into the upper fork bracket. Tighten the acorn nut and stud to 15-20 ft – lbs (20-27 Nm). 5. Continue, one at a time, replacing the three remaining chrome button-head fork screws and flat washers with the studs, bushings and chrome acorn nuts from the kit. Tighten to 15-20 ft – lbs (20-27 Nm)

HARLEY DAVIDSON ADVANCED AUDIO HANDS FREE PHONE INTERFACE KIT INSTALLATION

0

Filed Under (Harley Davidson) by admin on 12-04-2011

download
The Hands Free interface module in this kit requires proximity to a BluetoothTM-enabled cellular phone in order to function. The phone must be a model that is compatible with the interface module (go to to view the compatibility chart), and must be paired to the interface module according to the instructions included with the cell phone. NOTE The cell phone MUST be available to the installer in the final steps of the installation (prior to re-installation of the outer fairing) in order to program and test the hands free functions. To avoid unnecessary delays, please take this into consideration when scheduling the installation. FLHT models will require prior installation of an Advanced Audio AM/ FM/ CD Radio Kit (Part Number 76412-06) and a Tour-Pak Mount AM/ FM Antenna Kit (Part Number 76317-06). FLHT, FLHX and FLTR models will require the prior installation of a Tour Pak®. See a Harley-Davidson dealer for avail- ability of color-matched King or Chopped Tour-Paks to match your vehicle, and additional items that may be required when mounting the Tour-Pak to your model. Unless one has already been fitted as part of another Advanced Audio kit installation: FLHTCU models will require the additional purchase of an Ultra Overlay Harness (Part Number 70164-06). FLHT, FLHTC and FLHX models will require the separate purchase of a Communication Switch Kit (Part Number 77173- 06). FLHX models will require the separate purchase of: •a fuel tank console (Part Number 61270-98A), •a console extension (Part Number 52447-96), •a rubber molding (71294-89), •a 1/4-20 clip nut (Part Number 7964), •a button-head screw (Part Number 3652), •a plastic wire clip (Part Number 10120), and •an adhesive-backed metal wire clip (Part Number 10103). FLTR models will require the separate purchase of: •a Console Pod Assembly (Part Number 77136-03), and •three pan-head screws (Part Number 2462). NOTE See a Harley-Davidson dealer for availability of optional decorative inserts for the Console Pod Assembly. ALL models will require the additional purchase of: •a Non-Ultra Overlay Harness (Part Number 70169-06), and EITHER : •a Premium Stereo Helmet Headset (Part Number 77147- 98) OR a Hand-Held CB Microphone Kit (Part Number 76312-98

Incoming search terms:

HARLEY DAVIDSON DYNA VOLTAGE REGULATOR KIT INSTALLATION MANUAL

0

Filed Under (Harley Davidson) by admin on 10-04-2011

download
INSTALLATION 1. Remove and discard the original voltage regulator mounting screws. 2. See Figure 1. Place a chrome washer (4) onto each of the button head screws (5) from the kit. Insert the screws into the mounting holes in the new voltage regulator cover (1). Place first a spacer (2), then a Nylon washer (3) over the screw threads on the inside of the cover. 3. Fasten the cover through the voltage regulator into the motorcycle frame. Tighten to 60-80 in-lbs (6.8-9.0 Nm) . SERVICE PARTS 5 3 4 5 1 4 2 2 is01725 Figure 1. Voltage Regulator Cover Components Table 1. Service Parts: Voltage Regulator Cover Components Part Number Description (Quantity) Item Not Sold Separately Regulator cover 1 Not Sold Separately Spacer, 1.0 inch (25 mm) long (2) 2 62917-01 Washer, Nylon (2) 3 Not Sold Separately Washer, Chrome (2) 4 Not Sold Separately Screw, button head, hex socket 1/4-20 x 2-1/4 inch long (2

HARLEY DAVIDSON CHROME FOOTPEG BOLT KIT INSTALLATION MANUAL

0

Filed Under (Harley Davidson) by admin on 04-04-2011

download
The rider’s safety depends upon the correct installation of this kit. Use the appropriate service manual procedures. If the procedure is not within your capabilities or you do not have the correct tools, have a Harley-Davidson dealer perform the installation. Improper installation of this kit could result in death or serious injury. (00333a) NOTE The bolts supplied in this kit are designed for a one-time installation only. If this kit is removed after initial installation, you must re-apply Loctite 243 (Blue) to the threads of the bolts. Kit Contents 3 1 3 is05122a Figure 1. Service Parts: Chrome Footpeg Bolt Kit Table 1. Service Parts Part Number Description (Quantity) Item 94128-01 Washer, chrome (2) 1 8023 Nut, chrome (2) 2 4233 Screw, TORX®, button head, chrome (2) 3 INSTALLATION 1. Remove existing nut and bolt securing footpeg to mount. Discard nut and bolt. 2. See Figure 2. Install chrome washer to bolt, then install bolt through mount and footpeg as shown. 3. Install nut to bolt. Tighten hardware to 10-16 ft-lbs (13.6- 21.7 Nm) . 4. Repeat Steps 1 through 3 for the opposite side

Incoming search terms: