Harley Davidson Softail Drive Side Brake System Installation Manual

0

Filed Under (Harley Davidson) by admin on 30-03-2012

download
Removing The Stock Components Although the PM Drive Side Brake System can be installed with the swing arm bolted to the frame, we recommend removing it for better access as well as repainting. Begin by removing rear wheel,stock brake components and belt guard from swing arm. Photo #1 Using supplied 3/4 x 2″bolt,position Drive Side BrakeAssembly on swing arm. Slide assembly to center position of tab and axle spans. Making sure brake mounting tabs are flush with swing arm,snug 3/4 x 2″ bolt to hold assembly and mark swing arm area to be ground Photo #2 . Remove entire assembly from swing arm and thoroughly grind paint away from marked areas Photo #3 . Photo #4 Re-mount assembly to swing arm and slide to rear-most position of both axle and brake mounting tabs. Confirm that brake tabs are flush with swing arm and parallel to each other. Snug 3/4 x 2″bolt and 5/16″socket head cap screws in tabs to hold assembly during welding process. Warning Center the motorcycle on the lift so that it will not fall while you are working on it. Photo #6 Photo #5 Photo #7 Photo #9 Welding Tabs to Swing Arm Note PM recommends all welding be done by a certified welder. Photo #5 Tack weld rear of tabs to swing arm. Avoid excessive welding near brake as- sembly as heat can mar finish. Loosen socket head cap screws and 3/4″bolt,Slide entire assembly to forward most position and re tighten bolts Photo #6 (movement should require minimal effort if tabs are aligned properly) and tack front of tabs to swing arm. Remove brake assembly from swing arm. Weld tabs to swing arm.Verify alignment of tabs, as they must remain parallel to each other. Repaint swing arm and re-install on bike to factory torque specs. Installing Brake Assembly Remove primary bracket from tower assembly (this allows bracket to be installed without having to line up caliper on disc) by removing the three 5/16″socket head cap screws (commonly called allen bolts). Photo #7 Mount rear tire and bolt pulley to rear wheel. Place disassembled bracket against pulley using smaller of two supplied spacers between bracket and pulley. Slide wheel/brake assembly into swing arm. Place large spacer on right side and slide axle in. Do not tighten axle at this point . Photo #8 Slide caliper/tower assembly over disc and install 5/16″x 1″socket head cap screw in center hole to position assembly Photo #9 . Snug, but do not tighten bolt at this point.

Incoming search terms:

Honda GL1500 Gold Wing Motorcycles Trike Conversion Installation Guide

0

Filed Under (Honda) by admin on 19-12-2011

download
Secure and raise motorcycle 9 to 10 inches using a quality motorcycle lift. Remove the following from the vehicle. See OEM manual for detailed instructions. Items to be retained for reinstallation after modification are noted. • Left and right side-covers (to be re-installed with minor modification). • Seat (to be re-installed without modification). • Trunk. • Left and right passenger foot rests (to be re-installed without modification). • Left and right side-covers above passenger foot rests. • Battery and holder (to be re-installed without modification). • Left and right saddle bags (retain side cover mounting grommets for re-use). • Left and right mufflers. • Rear wheel. • Rear brake line to master cylinder.** • Reverse resistor assembly (to be relocated). • Swing Arm (Drive shaft boot will not be used). • Bank angle sensor. • Shocks. Air shock (non coil-over) to be reused. ** Thoroughly vacuum drain rear brake system, including feed line to left front caliper Modification to Trunk / Luggage Stay Removal from vehicle frame is not necessary. a. Cut the down tubes of the trunk stay and remove the lower section as shown in Figures 1 & 2 b. Trim rear upper tube-end rounded corners just outboard of welded nut. Trim line should be parallel with center line of vehicle. This will provide clearance for body when installed. Figure 2 (Inset) c. Remove the Hazard and Turn Signal relays from the center holder; bend Relay Holder Tab up 90°. Relays will be relocated to left and right sides. Figure 3

1998-2001 HONDA VFR 800 Complete Brake Line Kit INSTALLATION

0

Filed Under (Honda) by admin on 14-12-2011

download
Identify the key components that complete our brake line kit: You should have nine (9) hoses, one (1) double banjo bolt, fourteen (14) single banjo bolts, (1) single bleeder bolt three (3) drawings, and a picture CD. There are also a total of forty (40) washers and two (2) “olive” conic inversors. Thirty six washers will be used, and two olives. The rest are spares.Step 2: Familiarize yourself with the brake lines, which are labeled for application. Lettered brake hoses A, B, C, D, E, F, G are installed on the front of the motorcycle, while brake hoses (H and I) are installed on the rear. Each label will reference a different drawing, which will show you the location of the key brake system
components.Step 3: To ensure no paint damage from a brake fluid spill, completely cover the bike. This process can be messy, and brake fluid WILL drip! Step 3: Dry out (bleed) your OEM hoses, and take note of how the stock system is installed. You may want to take a couple pictures, in case you need to re-install. Step 4:Remove the stock hoses on the front of the motorcycle, and replace with Galfer hoses labeled A,B,C,D,E,F,G. Locate lines A. this hose will run from the master cylinder down to the right caliper and across the fender through the C-CLIP down to the left caliper. Line D. will run from the (DELAY VALVE) up through the C-CLIP to the right side upper frame female fitting will thread into the male with a (OLIVE) this O.E.M tubing travels to the proportion valve. Line F will run from the left caliper up through the C-CLIP to the left upper frame female fitting and thread to the male with a (OLIVE) this tubing travels to the rear master cylinder. Locate and install line E; this hose will run from the lower delay valve down to the right caliper. locate and install line C& G; line G will travel from the bottom (left) mounting point on the left caliper, to the upper inner mounting point of the left caliper this line joins line C with a double banjo bolt. line C will travel from the inner left caliper through the C-CLIP across the front fender to the inner mounting point of the delay valve

2006 Honda ST1300/ A SET-UP INSTRUCTIONS

0

Filed Under (Honda) by admin on 21-04-2011

download
Remove the carton cover. The ST1300/A is crated in one of two ways. You may receive either one. Covered crate: Cut the strap and remove the carton cover. Remove the inner cardboard frame cover. Uncovered crate: When stacking crates, protect the motorcycle from falling objects and bad weather. 2. Check for damage. Check the unit for hidden damage. If you find damage, follow the instructions on the Delivery and Damage Claims Guidelines wall chart (Reorder No. S0477) before proceeding. 3. Remove the side braces, wheel, loose parts cartons, and crate frame. Remove the ties securing the front wheel and loose parts cartons. 3. Remove the side braces, wheel, loose parts cartons, and crate frame (cont.). Remove the bolts and side braces, being careful not to damage the front wheel. Remove the loose parts cartons. Keep the You and Your Motorcycle Riding Tips & Practice Guide and hand deliver to the customer at the time of delivery. Remove the nuts, plate, and bolts. Using two people, carefully remove the crate frame, being careful not to damage the motorcycle Remove the motorcycle from the crate base. Install lifting slings on the engine guards and grab rails as shown. If necessary, use a spreader board to prevent the slings from damaging the motorcycle. Lift the slings just enough to remove the slack. Loosen the caliper bolts, axle bolt, and axle pinch bolts. Remove the washer bolts, and lower shipping bracket from the crate base. Discard the washer bolts

Incoming search terms:

HARLEY DAVIDSON CHROME CALIPER AND ROTOR COVER KIT INSTALLATION MANUAL

0

Filed Under (Harley Davidson) by admin on 12-04-2011

download
This instruction sheet references service manual information. A service manual for your model motorcycle is required for this installation and is available from a Harley-Davidson Dealer. Kit Contents There are no service parts available for this kit. INSTALLATION Left Side Installation 1. See Figure 2. Assemble the wedge spacer halves (1 and 2) to the left lower caliper mounting bracket (3) with the screw (4) and washer (5). 2. See Figure 3. Install the left lower caliper mounting bracket (1) to the left fork slider by sliding the wedge spacer into the hole in the bottom of the fork slider. Tighten finger- tight. 6 3 5 3 3 4 2 1 9 8 7 3 is06000 1. Rotor cover top mounting bracket 2. Spacer (models without fender rails only) 3. Screw (16) 4. Caliper cover 5. Wedge spacer 6. Screw and flat washer 7. Lower mounting bracket 8. Caliper/rotor cover mounting bracket 9. Caliper mounting bracket Figure 1. Caliper and Rotor Cover Kit (Left Side Shown)

HARLEY DAVIDSON HERITAGE CHROME FRONT FENDER RAIL INSTALLATION MANUAL

0

Filed Under (Harley Davidson) by admin on 21-03-2011

download
INSTALLATION NOTE See Figure 1. Be careful not to crack plastic fender lamp lens (2) or chrome plate when removing lens. 1. Remove fender lamp light lens (2) by placing screwdriver in slot in top of lens and carefully prying cover loose. Retain lens and gasket for later installation. 2. Loosen four hex socket head screws (1) which attach fender (4) to fender mount. 3 2 4 1 is03805 1. Fender mount screws (4) 2. Fender lamp light lens 3. Fender Rail 4. Fender Figure 1. Installed Front fender Rail NOTE When installing fender rail (3), be sure fender rail supports are inside of fender. 3. Place fender rail (3) from kit into position, aligning the front bracket hole of rail with hole in front of fender (4). Fender rail supports will fit snugly inside fender. NOTE Be careful not to damage the fender lamp wire when securing front fender rail into place. 4. Use a magnet to place a 10-32 x 1/2 inch phillips screw through the hole in front fender and through front bracket hole of fender rail (3). 5. Loosely secure fender rail (3) to fender (4) with 1/2 inch flat washer and hex locknut. 6. On right side only, remove two hex socket head screws and nuts. Retain nuts for installation. 7. Replace original two socket head screws with 5/16-18 x 2 inch screws from kit. 8. For vehicles without caliper/rotor covers: On left side of fender (4) only, install a washer between rail (3) and fender for both screws. Replace original two hex socket head screws with 5/16-18 x 2 inch screws from kit. For vehicle with caliper/rotor covers: Do not replace hex socket head screw that supports caliper/rotor cover. On left side of fender (4), install a washer between fender (4) and rail (3) on screw that does not support the caliper/rotor cover (towards the front of the vehicle). Replace remaining hex socket head screw with 5/16-18 x 2 inch screw from kit. 9. Install four original nuts. 10. Tighten front bracket Phillips screw securely. Tighten four hex socket head screws to 14-18 ft-lbs (19-24 Nm). 11. Install gasket and fender lamp lens removed earlier

Incoming search terms:

SUZUKI INTRUDER 1500 LC BOTH WHEELS REMOVAL AND INSTALLATION MANUAL

0

Filed Under (Suzuki) by admin on 27-02-2011

download
In order to keep the proper balance on the bike lift, I would suggest that the front wheel be removed first, this is comparatively easier than the rear wheel which will be explained later. Front wheel removal : Remove the end caps, remove the front axle “Pinch Bolt” front left fork ( item (2) in manual ) remove caliper bolts both (2) both sides (2003 model year) secure calipers, secure wheel from dropping while removing axle from left side. Remove front axle, caution : there are (2) spacers on this axle, left & right, make sure you mark them, as they are both different in shape & in length, & must be re-assembled in same order to provide proper cetrallity of the front wheel with the forks & the brake calipers.both spacers have large flanges which go towards the bearing, the right spacer has (2) flanges, the largest dia. goes towards the bearing. ( very important) Now comes the tough part, I had the original stock pipes, so if you have different pipes, or your bike is a different year, (2003) your choices may be different from mine. Remove OEM right side saddlebag, slack off muffler coupling brackets # 8 & # 8a which connect muffler crossover tank to top muffler, this is where the power of the allen socket wrench set will come in handy, they’re pretty tight with the heat,remove top exhaust pipe bracket bolt (item 19 in manual) the top exhaust pipe should now swing down clear of the rear axle. You may be forced to provide more room for the exit and/or re-installation of the rear wheel by removing the bolt which secures the underside mufflet tank on the lower left side of the frame, (item # 13 in manual) then the (2) bolts, ( items # 14 in manual) which will allow the rear muffler body ( lower exhaust pipe ) to be pulled over to the right to provide access for easier rear wheel entry or removal

Incoming search terms:

2008 Kawasaki ZG1400 Concours ABS Front 3-Line Kit and FK003D625R Single Line Rear INSTALLATION INSTRUCTIONS

0

Filed Under (Kawasaki) by admin on 29-01-2011

download
Step 1: Identify the key components that complete our front brake line kit: You should have three (3) hoses, one (1) double banjo bolt, and two (2) single banjo bolts There are also a total of nine (9) washers and (3) brass conic inversors. Seven (7) washers and two (2) inversors will be used; the rest are spares. If you have purchased a rear kit as well, locate the following additional pieces: One (1) hose with bracket and c-clip attached, one (1) single banjo bolt, two (2) brass inversors and three (3) washers. You will use one (1) “olive” conic inversor and two (2) washers, the rest are spares. Step 2: To ensure no paint damage from a brake fluid spill, completely cover the front end of the bike. This process can be messy, and brake fluid WILL drip! Step 3: After drying out the OEM brake system, uninstall stock hoses. On the front brake line kit, we are replacing three hoses and their respective blocks (see pictures 1-2 for blocks) . For the rear, we are replacing one hose from the master cylinder to the ABS hard line. Take note of how the stock system was routed, in case you need to reinstall it. Step 4: Locate Line A – This will travel from the master cylinder to the ABS Junction. (See picture 3) You will use a single banjo bolt and two washers at the master cylinder, and an “olive” inversor to thread female end to hard pipe for incoming ABS (right side). * We have replaced the block at the upper triple clamp with a c-clip; please use your stock bolt to thread this in. (See picture 4) Locate Line B – This will travel from the ABS Junction to the right caliper. First, thread the female end to the hard pipe for outgoing ABS (left side). There will be a bolt from the OEM blocks at ABS Junction; please use this to thread c-clips into frame as shown in picture 5 . There is another bolt/OEM block located at the lower triple clamp; please use this to thread the c-clip in as seen in picture 6. Locate Line C – This will cross over the front fender using OEM holders, from right caliper to left caliper. Thread caliper banjos from Line B and C using the following sequence: double banjo hex, washer, 40- degree banjo from Line C, washer, 20-degree banjo from Line B, washer, caliper. Please see pictures 7 and 8 for reference. Thread single banjo bolt into left caliper, using two washers and 40-degree banjo. If applicable, locate rear Line D – this will travel from the rear master cylinder to the hard line for ABS. Thread the hard pipe into female end using a “olive” inversor, and attach bracket to swingarm as seen in picture 9 . Use the bolt from the holder for ABS hose, and sit our bracket on top of the OEM holder. Using the bolt from the OEM ABS hose holder in location shown in picture 10 , attach the c-clip on top of holder and tighten. Finally, thread 30-degree banjo in caliper using the following sequence: single banjo hex, washer, banjo, washer, caliper

2007 HONDA CBR600RR GALFER Super Bike BRAKE LINES INSTALLATION INSTRUCTIONS

0

Filed Under (Honda) by admin on 29-01-2011

download
Step 1: Identify the key components that complete our Superbike kit: You should have 2 lines (front kit), 1 double banjo bolt and 2 lower adapters. There are also a total of 7 washers. 5 will be used, and 2 are spares. We strongly suggest having a professional mechanic install these brake lines; all other installations VOID warranty. Inspect your brake system after every race. A: Left Caliper (looking at the bike from the front, not seating on it) Step 2: Cover the complete front end of the bike so that if any brake fluid does spill the paint will not be damaged, brake fluid will spill, there is no question!! Step 3: Uninstall stock hoses; be aware of how the stock system was routed in case you need to re-install it. Step 4: Install onto the calipers the Galfer male adapters, the course thread area threads to the caliper with one washer.Torque level is 12 to 13 ft pounds. See Picture C

2008 Suzuki GSXR 600-750 Super bike Kit INSTALLATION INSTRUCTIONS

0

Filed Under (Suzuki) by admin on 29-01-2011

download
Step 1: Identify the key components that complete our SUPERBIKE brake line kit: You should have two (2) hoses, one (1) double banjo bolt, and two (2) male adapters with two 1.55mm thick washers. There are also a total of (7) washers. five (5) will be used, and two (2) are spares. We strongly suggest having a professional mechanic install these brake lines; all other installations VOID warranty. Step 2: To ensure no paint damage from a brake fluid spill, completely cover the front end of the bike. This process is messy, and brake fluid WILL drip! Step 3: Uninstall stock hoses; be aware of how the stock system was routed in case you need to re-install it. Step 4: Install the Galfer adapters onto the right and left calipers. Thread each adapter with the two thick crush washers provided into the calipers with one washer, and torque at 12 to 13 ft pounds. Step 5: Install the right and left lines to the calipers, using the shorter line on the right side. These lines will travel from the master cylinder to the calipers; a double banjo bolt is included to run two lines down. The positioning sequence on the master cylinder is as follows: Master cylinder, washer, 90 degree banjo from left line, washer, 90 banjo from right line, washer and double banjo hex. Double banjo bolt torque level is 12 FT Pounds. (For positioning see picture A) Make sure that the 90-degree fittings on each caliper are pointing away from the bike just a little bit (see picture B) . Thread each female end into the adapter, and torque to 6 ½ Ft pounds. Before you proceed to the next step, please check for clearance of the lines. Compress the front end to make sure that the lines are not binding with anything. When the front end is fully extended or fully compressed, double check that the lines are traveling correctly and clear from any obstructions. Once the lines have been checked for clearance, we recommend using (GALFER’S C-CLIP) to bring the lines together about the same level as the lower triple clamp.

Incoming search terms: