Kawasaki Mule Roof 600, 610 and 4010 Trans Crew, Roof Installation Manual

0

Filed Under (Kawasaki) by admin on 02-05-2012

download
INSTALLTION INSTRUCTIONS – Mule 600/610 (4010 Trans skip to pg 4) 1. Place Roof Panel on top of UTV Roll cage and center front to back, and left to right. 2. Using Figure 1 Below – place UTV Roof Mounting Brackets around roll cage bar and using a marker, mark the position of the holes needed in the roof for each Roof Mounting bracket . Figure 1 Copyright 2007 DiamondBack Automotive Accessories, Inc. Page 3 3. Next, remove the roof from the roll cage and using a drill with 1/4″ bit, drill holes using the marks as a guide. 4. Cut (4) 3″ strips of adhesive foam and apply to roof in where mounting brackets are positioned to prevent roof rattling once mounted. Foam should run in the direction of the roll cage as shown in Figure 1 above. 5. Next, reposition the roof on the roll cage according to step 1. 6. Prior to attaching the roof mount brackets, cut the remaining adhesive foam in half and apply one section to the roof in the center of the roof where roof and each roll cage bar meet as shown in Figures 1 above. If additional tape is required to prevent rattling it can be purchased from any hardware store as window sealant foam tape. 7. Next, attach the roof mount brackets according to Figure 2. Use channel locks or pliers to hold top of carriage bolt and turn nut with 7/16″ socket.

Incoming search terms:

HARLEY DAVIDSON SOFTAIL MUFFLER SLIP-FIT KITS INSTALLATION MANUAL

0

Filed Under (Harley Davidson) by admin on 05-04-2011

download
1. Disconnect negative battery cable. Perform this installation when the engine is cool. Installing these mufflers when the engine is hot could cause burns which could result in moderate to minor injury. 2. Remove mufflers according to applicable Service Manual instructions. Shotgun exhaust mufflers will come off the vehicle as a pair, attached together. Staggered dual mufflers will come off the vehicle attached to the interconnect tube. 3. For a shotgun exhaust, skip to Step 6. 1 CAUTION 1 WARNING 1 WARNING 1 of 2 4. Remove mufflers from interconnect tube and discard gaskets and mufflers. 5. Install mufflers to interconnect pipe using new gaskets (6) and existing screws. Slip muffler clamps (1) on mufflers and install assembly back on vehicle. Tighten screws to 96-120 in-lbs (10.8-13.6 N-m). Tighten muffler clamps to 45-60 ft-lbs (61-81.3 Nm). Attach the interconnect tube to the frame using the existing flange lock nuts and washers. Tighten to 30-33 ft-lbs (40.7- 44.7 Nm). 6. On shotgun style assemblies, assemble top and bottom mufflers using interconnect seal. Torque screws to 96-120 in-lbs (61-81.3 Nm). Attach interconnect tube to frame using existing flange locknuts and washers. Torque to 30-33 ft-lbs, (40-7-44.7 Nm). 7. Replace fasteners and tighten as follows: muffler clamps to 45-60 ft-lbs (61-81.3 Nm), flange locknut on carriage bolt to 30-33 ft-lbs (40.7-44.7 Nm) and tighten screws and washers to 15-19 ft-lbs (20.3-25.8 Nm). 8. Reconnect negative battery cable. Tampering Prohibition Federal law prohibits any modification to this exhaust system which causes the motorcycle to exceed the Federal noise standard. Use of the motorcycle with such a modified exhaust system is also prohibited. Noise Emission Warranty Gabilan Manufacturing, Inc. warrants that these mufflers, at the time of sale, meet all applicable United States E.P.A. Federal noise standards. This warranty extends to the first person who buys these mufflers for purposes other than resale, and to all subsequent buyers. Warranty claims should be directed to an authorized Harley-Davidson Dealer. NOTE This product should be checked for repair or replacement if the motorcycle noise has increased significantly through use. Otherwise, the owner may become subject to penalties under state and local ordinances.

HARLEY DAVIDSON VRSCF RIGID SADDLEBAGS INSTALLATION MANUAL

0

Filed Under (Harley Davidson) by admin on 10-03-2011

download
Kit Contents See Figure 5 and Table 1. PREPARATION To prevent accidental vehicle start-up, which could cause death or serious injury, remove main fuse before proceeding. (00251b) 1. Refer to the service manual and follow the instructions given to remove the main fuse. 2. Remove the rider seat and passenger pillion per the instructions in the service manual. 3. See Figure 1. Remove the four rear fender mounting bolts (1) and washers (2), and the passenger grab strap (3). If necessary, move the ECM to better access the fender mounting bolts. 1 3 2 is05463a 1. Bolt (4) 2. Washer (4) 3. Grab strap Figure 1. Fender Mounting Bolts 4. Disconnect the six-way tail lamp socket housing and four- way turn signal lamp socket housing from the vehicle main harness following the instructions in the service manual. Disconnect the two-way license-plate illuminator socket housing from the tail lamp harness. 5. If a luggage rack, sissy bar upright or both have been mounted on the rear fender , remove the two screws and washers, and two carriage bolts and nuts that secure the luggage rack bracket to the seat pan. NOTE The rack and/or upright will remain attached to the rear fender when the fender is removed. 6. Remove the rear fender from the seat pan by lifting upward and sliding the fender back. 7. If a center-mounted license bracket is installed, it can remain attached to the seat pan. If a side-mounted license bracket is installed: a. Remove the license plate from the vehicle (if installed), and set aside for later installation. b. See Figure 2. Remove the two bolts (8) holding the side license-plate bracket (1) to the seat pan (9). c. Remove the license-plate adjuster bracket (2) carriage bolt (3), washer (4) and lock nut (5), and the license- plate illuminator (6) and screws (7) from the bracket. d. The original equipment (OE) license-plate bracket (1), screws (7) and bolts (8) can be discarded. Set the remaining items aside for installation to the new side license-plate bracket. 8. Remove and discard the rear side reflectors (10). If a center-mounted license bracket is installed, remove the reflectors from the license bracket sides. Remove any residual adhesive from the bracket. If a side-mounted license bracket is installed, remove the reflectors from the upper frame just forward of the shock absorbers. Remove any residual adhesive from the reflector mounting area on the frame. NOTE Access to the shock absorber adjustment collar is more difficult with the saddlebags in place. 9. Adjust the rear suspension preload, if desired, per the instructions in the service manual

HARlEY DAVIDSON AUTOMATIC PRIMARY CHAIN TENSIONER INSTALLATION INSTRUCTIONS

0

Filed Under (Harley Davidson) by admin on 29-01-2011

download
1. Refer to the appropriate Service Manual and remove seat. To prevent accidental vehicle start-up, which could cause death or serious injury, disconnect negative (-) battery cable before proceeding. (00048a) 2. Disconnect negative (-) battery cable. 3. Refer to the appropriate Service Manual and remove primary cover. 3 1 2 5 4 is00561 1. Screw (2) 2. Anchor plate 3. Nut and washer 4. Manual tensioner 5. Screw (2) Figure 1. Manual Tensioner: 1985-2000 Models 4. For 1985-2000 model motorcycles, remove manual tensioner and replace the carriage bolt as follows: a. See Figure 1. Remove two screws (5) and nut and washer (3), and remove chain tensioner (4). b. Remove two screws (1) and anchor plate (2). c. Replace the carriage bolt in the anchor plate with the carriage bolt from the kit. d. Apply 2-3 drops of Loctite 262 (red) to the threads of the anchor plate mounting screws (1), then install anchor plate and two screws. Tighten screws to 12- 14 ft-lbs (16-19 Nm) . For 2001 and later model motorcycles, remove manual tensioner as follows: a. See Figure 2. Remove nut and washer (1) and remove chain tensioner (2) Removing the Autotensioner for Service 1. Use a tie wrap and secure the shoe to the base of the autotensioner, without securing it to the autotensioner bracket. This will retain the autotensioner adjustment for reinstallation during service. 2. Remove two autotensioner hex screws, and autotensioner. Resetting the Autotensioner 1. See Figure 5. Compress autotensioner wedge (1) and spring back to the base. 2. Hold wedge in position by inserting a hex wrench or pick tool through the hole in the base of the autotensioner. 3. See Figure 6. Move plastic autotensioner shoe (1) into place as shown. 4. If available, install shipping plate (2) to secure the shoe to the base. If it is not available, secure the shoe to the base with a tie wrap

MC 1200 Motorcycle Trailer – 1200 lbs Assembly Instructions

0

Filed Under (Tips and Review) by admin on 29-01-2011

download
Tongue: Remove tongue assembly from the frame bundle. Insert into the tongue channel and slide into the front cross member of the frame. Secure with two (2) 3/8″ X 4″ carriage bolts and 3/8″ flange lock nuts. Tighten. Thread the tongue wire harness through the front top hole in the tongue and pull out the hole provided in the left side of the tongue towards the rear. Connect to the frame harness with the plugs provided. Install grommets. Safety Chains: Insert a 3/8″ X 1-1/4″ hex bolt into a 3/8″ flat washer, safety chain and then through the lower hole on the front of the tongue. Place on a 3/8″ flat washer on the inside of the tongue and secure with 3/8″ flange lock nuts. Repeat procedure on the opposite side of the tongue. Tighten. Coupler: Mount the coupler onto the tongue with a 1/2″ X 4″ hex bolt trough the rear mounting holes of the coupler. Using two (2) 1/2″ X 1″ hex bolt attach the coupler to the tongue using the front mounting holes. Secure with flange lock nuts. Tighten. Axle: Attach the spring busing in the rear spring shackles with 1/2″ X 3- 1/4″ hex bolts and 1/2″ flange lock nuts. Position the axle under the trailer with spring eye to the front of the trailer. Slip the flat end of the spring in the rear spring shackle above the bushing just installed. Secure the front spring eye to the front spring shackle with 98/16″ X 3-1/4″ hex bolts and 9/16″ hex lock nuts. Tighten. Mount the tire and rim assemblies to the axle assembly with 1/2″ lug nuts and tighten to 80-90 ft./lbs. of torque using the rotation pattern as shown in the Shore Land’r Owners Manual . Retorque the lug nuts after 50 miles of driving and then periodically thereafter. Ramps: Locate the loading ramp. Note that one end has two holes punched in the bottom of the channel. (See parts drawing) Insert a 3/8″ X 1-1/2″ full threaded carriage bolt into one of these holes. Secure in this position using a 3/8″ flange lock nut. Tighten Place a second 3/8″ flange lock nut onto the same bolt only until the threads of the bolt are exposed through the nut locking it in

HARLEY DAVIDSON TOURING MODEL DRESSER DUALS INSTALLATION INSTRUCTIONS

0

Filed Under (Harley Davidson) by admin on 24-12-2010

download
1. Remove both left and right saddlebags and set them aside. 2. Loosen the bolt from the pinch clamp on the front end of each muffl er. 3. Remove the two 5/16″ bolts that mount the muffl er to the saddlebag supports. Repeat this step on the opposite muffl er (save these parts, they will be re-used). 4. Remove the stock muffl ers with sliding hangers and set them aside. NOTE: It may be necessary to use a penetrating lubricant to loosen the muffl er from the head pipe. 5. Find and unplug the O2 sensor wires from the wiring harness and remove cable tie holding front wire to frame. F eed the end of the wires through the frame so they are free from the motorcycle. NOTE: Pay attention to wire routing for re-installation. 6. Remove the right hand fl oor board. 7. Remove both passenger fl oor boards. 8. Loosen the heat shield clamps on both front and rear exhaust pipes. 9. Loosen the rear head pipe clamp located behind the rear cylinder. Remove the section of head pipe connecting the left side muffl er. 10. Remove the nut and carriage bolt holding the front head pipe to the bracket on the transmission housing (save these parts, they will be re- used). 11. Remove the two mounting nuts from each head pipe, located at the cylinder head. Carefully remove the head pipes and set them aside. 12. Using a 22mm wrench, carefully remove the O2 sensors from the stock head pipes and save for re-use with the new system. 13. Remove the rear cylinder bracket by removing the two starter mounting bolts. Install new bracket (stamped 422-P)(supplied) and torque to 13-16 ft. lbs. (Figure 1). NOTE: Twist breather hose down towards the left hand side to get it as far away from the pipe as possible. 14. Install mounting post (from stock system) so the nut is accessible from right side of motorcycle and saddle will support underside of exhaust pipe. 15. Replace the bracket on the transmission housing with new bracket (stamped 423-P)(supplied) and torque to 13-16 ft. lbs. (Figure 2). 16. Carefully remove the exhaust port fl anges and circlips from the stock exhaust system using snapring pliers. NOTE: If circlips look bent or twisted, replace them.

Kawasaki Teryx Roof Installation Manual

0

Filed Under (Kawasaki) by admin on 25-10-2010

download
1. Place Roof Panel on top of UTV Roll cage and center front to back, and left to right. 2. Using Figures 1 Below – place UTV Roof Mounting Brackets on Roof and using a marker, mark the position of the holes needed for each Roof Mounting bracket . For rear of roof mounting, use existing slotted bracket and mark one hole through the factory slotted brackets as shown in Figure 2. Figure 1
Copyright 2007 DiamondBack Automotive Accessories, Inc. Page 3 Figure 2 3. Next, remove the roof from the roll cage and using a drill with 1/4″ bit, drill holes using the marks as a guide. 4. Cut (4) 3″ strips of adhesive foam and apply to roof in between holes to prevent roof rattling once mounted. Foam should run in the direction of the roll cage as shown in Figure 1 above. 5. Next, reposition the roof on the roll cage according to step 1. 6. Prior to attaching the roof mount brackets, cut the remaining adhesive foam in half and apply one section to the roof in the center of the roof where roof and each roll cage bar meet as shown in Figure 1 above. If additional tape is required to prevent rattling it can be purchased from any hardware store as window sealant foam tape. 7. Next, attach the roof mount brackets according to Figure 3. Use channel locks or pliers to hold top of carriage bolt and turn nut with 7/16″ socket.

Incoming search terms: