Yamaha V-Star 650 REMOVAL AND INSTALLATION MANUAL

0

Filed Under (Yamaha) by admin on 10-01-2012

download
Instruction sheet 54-600 1 Front head pipe 54-600-01F 1 Rear head pipe 54-600-01R 1 Front heat shield 54-600-02F 1 Rear heat shield 54-600-02R 1 Outlaw muffler 50-103-127 1 Muffler bracket 54-600-40 1 Head flange 54-110-41 7 2″ standard hose clamps 70-100-35 2 1 3/4″ HD Hose clamp 70-100-37 2 5/16″-18 carriage bolts 70-100-10 2 5/16″-18 flange nuts 70-100-15 1 8mm x 1.25 x 25mm flange bolt for front head flange 70-100-09 2 8mm x 1.25 x 20mm bolts /muffler bracket 70-100-05 2 10mm x 1.25 x 35mm bolts 70-100-85 2 Spacer .250 x .438 x .875 50-100-74 2 8mm x 1.25 Flange nut 70-100-22
Disassembly 1. Remove both Allen bolts that hold the muffler together (Fig. 1) . Also Loosen clamp from the front muffler to front head pipe (Fig. 2) , and remove allen bolts from rear head pipe and remove in one peace carefully (Fig. 3) . Figure 1 Figure 2 Figure 3 2. Once the two mufflers are removed with the rear head pipe, remove bracket by removing two 8mm bolts as shown and remove bracket. (Fig 4) Figure 4
3. Remove spring from brake light switch to the brake rod located on the right side footrest. (Fig 5) Figure 5 4. Remove two bolts holding the footrest, and brake pedal (Fig. 6) . Carefully rest right side footrest on the floor or you can use a two by four to rest the footrest onto. Figure 6

Incoming search terms:

HARLEY DAVIDSON VRSCF RIGID SADDLEBAGS INSTALLATION MANUAL

0

Filed Under (Harley Davidson) by admin on 10-03-2011

download
Kit Contents See Figure 5 and Table 1. PREPARATION To prevent accidental vehicle start-up, which could cause death or serious injury, remove main fuse before proceeding. (00251b) 1. Refer to the service manual and follow the instructions given to remove the main fuse. 2. Remove the rider seat and passenger pillion per the instructions in the service manual. 3. See Figure 1. Remove the four rear fender mounting bolts (1) and washers (2), and the passenger grab strap (3). If necessary, move the ECM to better access the fender mounting bolts. 1 3 2 is05463a 1. Bolt (4) 2. Washer (4) 3. Grab strap Figure 1. Fender Mounting Bolts 4. Disconnect the six-way tail lamp socket housing and four- way turn signal lamp socket housing from the vehicle main harness following the instructions in the service manual. Disconnect the two-way license-plate illuminator socket housing from the tail lamp harness. 5. If a luggage rack, sissy bar upright or both have been mounted on the rear fender , remove the two screws and washers, and two carriage bolts and nuts that secure the luggage rack bracket to the seat pan. NOTE The rack and/or upright will remain attached to the rear fender when the fender is removed. 6. Remove the rear fender from the seat pan by lifting upward and sliding the fender back. 7. If a center-mounted license bracket is installed, it can remain attached to the seat pan. If a side-mounted license bracket is installed: a. Remove the license plate from the vehicle (if installed), and set aside for later installation. b. See Figure 2. Remove the two bolts (8) holding the side license-plate bracket (1) to the seat pan (9). c. Remove the license-plate adjuster bracket (2) carriage bolt (3), washer (4) and lock nut (5), and the license- plate illuminator (6) and screws (7) from the bracket. d. The original equipment (OE) license-plate bracket (1), screws (7) and bolts (8) can be discarded. Set the remaining items aside for installation to the new side license-plate bracket. 8. Remove and discard the rear side reflectors (10). If a center-mounted license bracket is installed, remove the reflectors from the license bracket sides. Remove any residual adhesive from the bracket. If a side-mounted license bracket is installed, remove the reflectors from the upper frame just forward of the shock absorbers. Remove any residual adhesive from the reflector mounting area on the frame. NOTE Access to the shock absorber adjustment collar is more difficult with the saddlebags in place. 9. Adjust the rear suspension preload, if desired, per the instructions in the service manual

MC 1200 Motorcycle Trailer – 1200 lbs Assembly Instructions

0

Filed Under (Tips and Review) by admin on 29-01-2011

download
Tongue: Remove tongue assembly from the frame bundle. Insert into the tongue channel and slide into the front cross member of the frame. Secure with two (2) 3/8″ X 4″ carriage bolts and 3/8″ flange lock nuts. Tighten. Thread the tongue wire harness through the front top hole in the tongue and pull out the hole provided in the left side of the tongue towards the rear. Connect to the frame harness with the plugs provided. Install grommets. Safety Chains: Insert a 3/8″ X 1-1/4″ hex bolt into a 3/8″ flat washer, safety chain and then through the lower hole on the front of the tongue. Place on a 3/8″ flat washer on the inside of the tongue and secure with 3/8″ flange lock nuts. Repeat procedure on the opposite side of the tongue. Tighten. Coupler: Mount the coupler onto the tongue with a 1/2″ X 4″ hex bolt trough the rear mounting holes of the coupler. Using two (2) 1/2″ X 1″ hex bolt attach the coupler to the tongue using the front mounting holes. Secure with flange lock nuts. Tighten. Axle: Attach the spring busing in the rear spring shackles with 1/2″ X 3- 1/4″ hex bolts and 1/2″ flange lock nuts. Position the axle under the trailer with spring eye to the front of the trailer. Slip the flat end of the spring in the rear spring shackle above the bushing just installed. Secure the front spring eye to the front spring shackle with 98/16″ X 3-1/4″ hex bolts and 9/16″ hex lock nuts. Tighten. Mount the tire and rim assemblies to the axle assembly with 1/2″ lug nuts and tighten to 80-90 ft./lbs. of torque using the rotation pattern as shown in the Shore Land’r Owners Manual . Retorque the lug nuts after 50 miles of driving and then periodically thereafter. Ramps: Locate the loading ramp. Note that one end has two holes punched in the bottom of the channel. (See parts drawing) Insert a 3/8″ X 1-1/2″ full threaded carriage bolt into one of these holes. Secure in this position using a 3/8″ flange lock nut. Tighten Place a second 3/8″ flange lock nut onto the same bolt only until the threads of the bolt are exposed through the nut locking it in

HONDA GL18005 Passenger Floor Board Risers Installation Instructions

0

Filed Under (Honda) by admin on 23-12-2010

download
Flip the passenger floorboards in the up or closed position. Remove the four (4) allen bolts that attach them to the frame. Install the carriage bolts (round heads) into the backside of the risers (side opposite of recess for mounting screws). Then the plastic washer, next the floorboard, then a washer, lock washer and nut but do not tighten yet. Install the riser floorboard assembly back onto the frame using the original allen bolts and placing the aluminum spacers between the risers and the frame, tighten securely. Note: the curved slots should sweep up and back towards the rear of the motorcycle. You may reverse the left and rights so that the slots curve forward to gain further forward placement of the passenger’s feet if desired. Set floorboards to desired height and tighten securely

Kawasaki Winch Mount Installation Manual

0

Filed Under (Kawasaki) by admin on 25-10-2010

download
1. You will need to remove the lower Front Moulding of the ATV for installation of the Winch Kit. 2. Position the Winch with the motor on the LEFT side in the mounting location and slide the Winch Mount Plate in under the winch. Attach the Winch Mount Plate to the frame with the U-bolts and Nylock Nuts provided. Tighten at this time. See Picture Winch Mount Plate 3. Install the Roller Hawse Bracket to the Lower Winch Plate and to the front bars (behind the bars) of the ATV using the U-bolts, Carriage Bolts and Nylock Nuts. See Picture Below. Winch Mount Plate Roller Hawse Bracket 4 4. After winch installation is complete, reinstall lower Front Moulding of ATV. Remove one of the long rollers and the two side rollers and feed the winch cable through the roller hawse. Reinstall the rollers and be sure rollers move freely. Attach the Roller Hawse to the Roller Hawse Mount Plate using the 3/8″ x 1″ Bolts and Nylock Nuts provided with the winch. Tighten all hardware

Incoming search terms:

Incoming search terms: