TOYOTA FJ CRUISER – FRONT BUMPER INSTALLATION INSTRUCTIONS

0

Filed Under (Toyota Manuals) by admin on 23-09-2011

download
Before beginning installation, assure that vehicle has been pulled forward into work-area with the wheels straight and that the ground is level. The clearances around the FJ bumper are critical to proper installation and fitment. Moving vehicle with wheels turned causes slight frame twist preventing ease of removal of OE bumper and nstallation of new bumper without issue. Make sure you have plenty of room to work around front of vehicle. Open the hood at this time, you will need to see down through the inner-body core-support while removing your OE bumper and installing your Body Armor FJ Bumper. Step 2 a. Unpack bumper using staple puller to remove staples. Save all packing materials and take care not to tear cartons. b. Remove hardware and misc.parts. Check parts/hardware list to confirm all parts and necessary hardware are included. c. It’s a good idea to spray all OE attaching hardware at this time with penetrating oil before beginning removal of OE bumper. This will ease removal as well as to help assure that none of the bolts’ / nuts’ threads are damaged during removal. Use extra caution when working with the bumper mounting studs & nuts. Step 3 a. Begin removing OE bumper following instructions and photos on the following page for detailed descriptions and references. When done, proceed to Step 4 here.

1990- 1995 TOYOTA 4RUNNER BODY LIFT KIT INSTALLATION INSTRUCTIONS KIT

0

Filed Under (Toyota Manuals) by admin on 22-09-2011

Download
Disconnect both battery cables. Disconnect negative cable first, then positive cable Disconnect and move radiator out of the way. . Remove overflow hose from radiator spout. b. Remove four bolts securing radiator to core sup-port. c. Lift radiator up out of slots in core support. d. Straighten tabs on radiator. e. Lay radiator on fan while lifting body. 3. Relocate alternator ground strap if equipped Adhere to recommendations when replacement fasten-
ers, retainers and keepers are called out in the factory service manual. When re-assembling the vehicle it is recommended by the vehicle manufacturer that certain fasteners are replaced in order to maintain proper
retention characteristics. This system may not include all replacement hardware as recommended by the fac-
tory service manual. Additional replacement hardware should be obtained prior to installation of this system to
meet the requirements of the factory service manual.

BMW 3 SERIES INSTALLATION MANUAL

0

Filed Under (BMW) by admin on 17-11-2010

download
1. Turn off the ignition and disconnect the negative battery cable. NOTE: Disconnecting the negative battery cable erases pre-programmed electronic memories. Write down all memory settings before disconnecting the negative battery cable. Some radios will require an anti-theft code to be entered after the battery is reconnected. The anti-theft code is typically supplied with your owner’s manual. In the event your vehicles’ anti-theft code cannot be recovered, contact an authorized dealership to obtain your vehicles anti-theft code. TO START: 2. Depress the wire-locking clip and disconnect the mass air sensor electrical. BMW 3 SERIES (E46) 1999-00 323i, ci 1999 323iC 2001-05* 325i, ci L6-2.5L 1999-00 328i 2000 328ci 2002-05 325xi L6-2.8L NOTE: * Excluding 2003 & 2005 PZEV model with engine family 3BMXV02.5M56 & 5BMXV02.5M56 Flat Blade Screwdriver Ratchet Extension 10mm Socket 10mm Wrench 4mm Allen A intake tube (EL) 1 087139 B hose ; 4mm id x 2″ l 1 08062 C npt fi tting; 1/4″ x 5/16″ barb 1 08908 D hose clamp #48 3 08601 E silicone hose 3.25″id x 2″l 1 08690 F nut; 6mm nylock 7 07553 G washer; 1/4″id x 5/8″od fl at 7 08275 H washer; 1/4″ split lock 1 08198 I bolt; 6mm-1.00 x 16mm, b/h/a 2 07730 J bolt; 6mm-1.00 x 12mm, b/h/a 4 07794 K washer; 1/4″id x 1″od fender 2 08160 L bracket 1 010087 M heat shield “A” 1 07492 N heat shield “C” 1 07497 O heat shield “B” 1 07494 P edge trim 46″L 1 102487 Q air fi lter 1 RU-4730 3. Pull up on the four fresh air duct-retaining pins to release them from the radiator core support. 4. Lift up and remove the fresh air duct from the vehicle as shown. NOTE: Disconnect the fresh air tube from the fresh air duct. 5. Loosen the hose clamp which secures the intake tube to the mass air sensor, and then disconnect the intake tube from the mass air sensor as shown. 6. Remove the two-factory air box mounting bolts shown.