Harley Davidson Electra Glides, Ultra Vent (model LV-2,3,4) Installation Manual

0

Filed Under (Harley Davidson) by admin on 07-03-2012

download
Remove the fairing lower from the engine guard using the procedure provided in your Harley-Davidson user/service manual. Do not remove the glove box from the fairing. Vent Placement, Hole Drilling and Cut-Out: Caution: Place cloth or cushion underneath fairing lower to protect it from getting scratched during the following procedures. LV-2,3,4 Installation Copyright 2003-2004 2 3. Working inside the fairing and using the bottom of the glove box as a guide, position a closed vent parallel to and no more than 1/16″ from the rear edge of the fairing. Position the assembly so that the vent side tabs are no more than 1/8″ below the bottom of the glove box. (You want the vent assembly as close as possible to the glove box but with enough room so that the side tabs do not touch the glove box when the vent is closed! ) Mark the back two holes with a pencil then remove the vent and replace it with the cutting template in the exact same location. See photo to the right to assist in judging the cutting template orientation. 4. Lift out the glove box, steady the template with one hand and using an 11/64″ drill bit carefully drill 1 hole near the back edge of the fairing through the bottom corner hole of the cutting template. Install one screw and nut and tighten slightly to stabilize the template’s location. On the other corner (same edge) , drill the second hole. (You cannot drill the remaining holes from inside the fairing because the front edge of the fairing lower is in the way. ) 5. Remove the screw and nut and re-position the cutting template on the outside of the fairing with the three hole side of the template towards the front of the fairing (away from the edge of the fairing) . Install two screws and nuts into the open holes. Drill the remaining two corner holes and install two screws and nuts. Change drill bit size to 1/8″ to drill the final center latch hole. Next skip down to one of the two following procedures to make the vent opening using either A) Dremel tool/RotoZip router or B) coping saw/frameless hacksaw

Incoming search terms:

1,000 POUND CAPACITY MOTORCYCLE / ATV LIFT RML-600 INSTALLATION AND OPERATION MANUAL

0

Filed Under (Tips and Review) by admin on 25-11-2010

download
6 RML-600 Instructions 1. Center load on table – 1000 lb. maximum. 2. Connect to 100 PSI maximum shop air. 3. Keep safety bar in position at all times – except when lowering. 4. Keep hands and tools from under carriage. 5. Do not mount table when in elevated position. 6. Do not ride vehicle onto lift. 7. Lift must be in the lowered position when moving. 8. Only trained persons should operate Air Lift. 9. The working area should be sufficiently lit. 10. Foot controller should be at least 3 feet away from Air Lift during raising and lowering operation. 11. Lift is recommended for indoor use only. nstallation Instructions The Cycle Vise mounts directly onto the RML-600. Align two inside holes of the fixed clamp over the existing vise hole pattern as shown. Align the moveable clamp with the locating corner hole. CYCLE VISE
8 1. Insert pipes from extension panel package through holes in lift table. 2. Mount panels on ends of pipe on each side of table. With ramp hole to outside. 3. Insert M8 BOLTprovided through holes in each end of pipe. 4. Secure ramp extensions to ramp with bolts provided. Make sure ramp hooks are positioned on the outside. 5. Stabilization bar directions – Unscrew cap from one of the ends of the stabilization pipe. 6. Insert bolt in drilled out hole and tighten with nut. Slide pipe through the stationary square tubing on the lift legs. Insert the other bolt, tighten down with nut. Put on the other cap and tighten. Installation Instructions (Optional) 12″ Side Extensions
9 POSITION THE 13″ EXTENSION OVER THE EXISTING TABLE AS SHOWN AND ATTACH WITH FOUR M8 CAPSCREWS, NUTS AND LOCK WASHERS PROVIDED. EYE BOLTS ARE ALSO PROVIDED WITH THE EXTENSION KITAND MAYBE INSTALLED AS SHOWN USING M8 HEX NUTS AND LOCKWASHERS

Incoming search terms: