harley- davidson DYNA BLACK FORWARD CONTROL KIT installation Manual

0

Filed Under (Harley Davidson) by admin on 15-03-2012

download
1. Disconnect battery cable, negative (-) cable first. 2. Remove the left side rider footrest assembly. Save the footrest and fasteners for installation. Discard the remaining hardware. 3. From the kit, press hole plugs (8) into the screw holes on the frame where the stock footrest assembly was mounted. 4. Remove plugs from forward control frame mount (I) and discard. 5. Remove the foot shifter lever (A) and shifter peg (D). Discard the old foot shifter lever (A). Save the foot shifter lever hardware and shifter peg (D) for future use. 6. See Figure 2. Remove the primary chaincase cover (6) and primary chaincase housing (1). Refer to your model motorcycles Service Manual for removal procedures. NOTE See Figure 1. Before removing the gear shifter lever (1) ((H) in Table 1), it is necessary to mark the correct orientation of the lever. Using a marking tool, draw a location marking (4) on the end of the splined shaft (2) across from the casting split (3). This will allow the new gear shifter lever to be installed in the same orientation as the old lever. 5 3 4 1 2 is 02083 1. Gear shifter lever 2. Splined shaft 3. Casting split 4. Location marking 5. Lever bolt Figure 1. Gear Shifter Lever Orientation 7. After marking the gear shifter lever orientation, loosen the lever bolt (5) and remove the old shifter lever. Discard the old gear shifter lever but keep the lever bolt. From the kit, install the new gear shifter lever onto the splined shaft in the same orientation as the old shifter lever. Tighten the lever bolt to 18-22 ft-lbs (24.4-29.8 Nm)

HARLEY DAVIDSON SLOTTED HANDLEBAR RISER KIT INSTALLATION INSTRUCTIONS

0

Filed Under (Harley Davidson) by admin on 02-02-2011

download
INSTALLATION NOTE Cover the fuel tank with a clean shop towel to prevent scratching. Damage to the finish could result. 1. Remove the two hex head cap screws and split lock- washers on the underside of the upper fork bracket that hold the currently installed risers in place. Discard the screws, but retain the lockwashers for re-assembly. Retain all additional hardware components that become dislodged from the riser when the screws are removed. 2. Remove and discard the four screws that fasten the currently installed handlebar upper clamp(s) to the risers. Remove and discard the clamp(s). Remove the handlebar from the risers, and carefully allow the handlebar to rest on the fuel tank. 3. Obtain the new slotted risers (1) and hex head cap screws (2) from the kit, and the split lockwashers and hardware components removed in Step 1. NOTE The upper cup washer (A) must be oriented with the flat side up , and the lower cup washer (D) with the flat side down . The ground wire (G) and internal tooth lockwasher (H) are mounted to the right-side riser. 4. Refer to Figure 1 for the correct orientation and reassembly sequence. Install the new risers onto the upper fork bracket using the saved hardware and new screws. Snug the riser screws, but do not fully tighten at this time. 5. Center the handlebar on the risers. To make sure that the handlebar is centered, verify that the knurled areas on the outboard side of each riser are equal. 6. Position the new handlebar upper clamps (3) from the kit, and install with new hex socket head screws (4). Snug the upper screws, but do not fully tighten. Improperly aligned handlebars can contact the fuel tank when turned to the left or right. Contact with the fuel tank can cause cosmetic damage. (00372a) 7. Slowly turn the front wheel to the full right fork stop and then the full left fork stop to be sure the handlebar does not contact the fuel tank. If contact occurs and the handlebars are properly centered, raise the handlebar angle as necessary until proper clearance is attained. 8. Tighten the upper handlebar-clamp screws as follows: a. Tighten the front screws to 12-15 ft-lbs (16-20 Nm) . b. Tighten the rear screws to 12-15 ft-lbs (16-20 Nm) . c. Tighten the front screws to 12-15 ft-lbs (16-20 Nm) . NOTE The gap between the upper clamps and the risers should be equal at the front and rear of the handlebar after tightening. 9. One at a time, remove the riser bolts installed in Step 4. Apply two drops of Loctite® 271 (Red) to the bolt threads and re-install. Tighten the riser bolts to 50-60 ft-lbs (68-81 Nm)

Incoming search terms:

Daytona 675, Street Triple Street Triple R Fitting Instruction

0

Filed Under (Triumph) by admin on 29-10-2010

download
remove the original gear selector rod from the motorcycle. Note: The ball joint and locknut on the transmission linkage have a left hand thread. This is identified by either a machined ring on the gear selector rod on Daytona 675 or on the ball joint on Street Triple and Street Triple R. 1. Front ball joint 2. Locknut 3. Gear selector rod 4. Machined ring, left hand thread identification 5. Machined ring, left hand thread identification (StreetTriple and Street Triple R) 6. Remove the front and rear ball joints and front locknut only from the gear selector rod. Retain the locknut and both ball joints for re-use. Retain the gear selector rod if the motorcycle is to be returned to its original condition. 7. Remove the plastic end caps from the quickshifter assembly. 8. Screw the locknut on to the rear of the quickshifter assembly (right hand thread) leaving 8mm of thread exposed. 1. Quick shifter assembly 2. Locknut 9. Screw the rear ball joint (right hand thread) on to the rear of the quickshifter assembly until it contacts the locknut. Unscrew the ball joint, only enough to achieve the correct orientation in relation to the quickshifter cable, as shown below. Finger tighten the locknut at this stage. 1. Ball joint 2. Quickshifter assembly 3. Locknut 4. Quickshifter cable 10. Fit the locknut and front ball joint (left hand thread) to the front of the quickshifter assembly Screw the locknut and ball joint on to the quickshifter assembly to achieve a dimension between the ball joint ends of 203.5 mm. Ensure that the ball joint is in the correct orientation to the quickshifter cable, as shown below. Finger tighten the locknut at this stage. 1. Ball joint 2. Quickshifter assembly 3. Locknut 4. Quickshifter cable 12. Route the quickshifter cable through the gear selector rod aperture in the frame, as shown. 1. Quickshifter cable 2. Gear selector rod aperture 13. Locate the quickshifter assembly in position, through the frame with the sensor at the rear and the cable at the top. 1. Quick shifter assembly 2. Sensor 14. Attach the front ball joint to the transmission linkage. 1. Ball joint 2. Transmission linkage

Incoming search terms:

Kawasaki Nerf Bar / Heel Guard INSTALLATION INSTRUCTIONS

0

Filed Under (Kawasaki) by admin on 24-10-2010

download
Set/Lock rear parking brake on bike and turn gas petcock to ‘Off’ position. Make sure vehicle is secure while installing the Nerf Bar. b) Remove and discard Foot Peg Bolts 3. Install Webbing: a) Install Web Straps on Welded Tabs: see fig #1 Note: see drawing for correct orientation of the web strap assembly to the nerf bar tabs. From the top, slip each web strap down and through the (2) nearest tab slots against the nerf tube. From the bottom, pull the web strap up and out through the middle slot until snug and in-line with tabs. 4). Install Nerf Bar / Heel Guards: Right Side: “Loosely” install following hardware. see fig #2 a) Install (1) Item #10 Foot Peg Weldment to Frame using (2) Item #2 Bolts, (2) Item #12 Washers, and (1) Item #6 Spacer. b) Slide Rear of Nerf Tube over (1) Item #9 Steel Foot Peg Mount Tube and position Front Nerf Bar Tube into ATV frame. c) Attach Rear Nerf Tube Hanger Bracket to OEM Foot Peg using (1) Item #4 Bolt, (1) Item #10 Washer, and (1) Item #5 Nut Left Side: “Loosely” install following hardware. a) Install (1) Item #10 Foot Peg Weldment to Frame using (2) Item #2 Bolts, (2) Item #12 Washers, and (1) Item #6 Spacer. b) Slide Rear of Nerf Tube over (1) Item #9 Steel Foot Peg Mount Tube and slide Front Nerf Bar Tube into Right Nerf Tube. c) Attach Rear Nerf Tube Hanger Bracket to OEM Foot Peg using (1) Item #4 Bolt, (1) Item #10 Washer, and (1) Item #5 Nut Front Side: With the Front Left Nerf Bar Tube inserted into the Front Right Nerf Tube attach (2) Item #3 Bolts and (2) Item #11 Washers. (both sides)

Incoming search terms: