Yamaha TW200N/ TW200NC SPECIFICATIONS AND SUPPLEMENTARY SERVICE MANUAL

0

Filed Under (Yamaha) by admin on 26-04-2011

download
GENERAL INFORMATION MOTORCYCLE IDENTIFICATION EAS00017 VEHICLE IDENTIFICATION NUMBER The vehicle identification number 1 is stamped into the right side of the steering head pipe. EAS00018 MODEL CODE The model code label 1 is affixed to the frame. This information will be needed to order spare parts CABLE ROUTING 1 Throttle cable 2 Front brake light switch lead 3 Right handlebar switch lead 4 Clutch cable 5 Left handlebar switch lead 6 Clutch switch lead 7 Front turn signal/position light lead (left) 8 Main switch lead 9 Indicator lights lead 0  Speedometer cable A Meter light lead B Headlight coupler C Wire harness D Front turn signal/position light lead (right) E Brake hose ب Fasten the brake hose with a plastic locking tie to the brake hose grommet. ة Fasten the wire harness with a plastic locking tie PERIODIC CHECKS AND ADJUSTMENTS INTRODUCTION This chapter includes all information necessary to perform recommended checks and abjustments.If followed, these preventive maintenance procedures will ensure more reliable vehicle operation, a longer service life and reduce the need for costly overhaul work.This information applies to vehicles already in service as well as to new vehicles that are being prepared for sale.All service technicians should be familiar with this entire chapter. PERIODIC MAINTENANCE CHART FOR EMISSION CONTROL SYSTEM

YAMAHA YZF-R6R/ YZF-R6SR/ YZF-R6RC/ YZF-R6SRC SERVICE MANUAL

0

Filed Under (Yamaha) by admin on 26-04-2011

download
CABLE ROUTING SPEC A Pass the right handlebar switch lead inside the front brake hoses and over the throttle cables. B Install the throttle cables to the hook so that the pulling side of the throttle cables is routed downward. C Pass the clutch cable through the guide. D Plastic locking tie shall be positioned at 10 mm (0.39 in.) below from the upper bracket. E Clamp the left handlebar switch lead to the front fork with the plastic locking tie and cut the tip of the tie. Clamp it to the protector section Set in the coupler between the head light’s hollow section and the duct. J Install the relay to the rib of the head light. (Location for the left and right relays is alternative.) K To the wire harness L To the front turn signal light (right) M Set the sub wire harness in the joint. N Do not catch the sub wire harness when the duct is assembled. O To the front turn signal light (left) P Point the tip of the plastic locking tie to the front side of the vehicle. Cut the tip leaving 2 X 10 mm (0.08 X 0.39 in). Q Point the tip of the plastic locking tie under the under bracket and rear side of the vehicle. Cut the tip leaving 2 X 10 mm (0.08 X 0.39 in) A Pass the main switch lead under the left handlebar switch lead and then to the right side of the vehicle. B Pass the throttle stop cable by the left side of the side stand switch lead, oil level switch lead, A.C. magneto lead and then to the right side of the vehicle. C Pass the fuel tank drain hose and fuel tank breather hose inside of the reservoir tank breather hose, reservoir tank hose and wire harness and then route it by the out side of the starter motor lead. D Pass the coolant reservoir tank hose outside of the fuel tank drain hose and fuel tank breather hose. E Pass the fuel tank drain hose, fuel tank breather hose through the clamp of the coolant reservoir tank

Incoming search terms:

2001 Honda GL1800 Oxygen Sensor Replacement Manual

0

Filed Under (Honda) by admin on 05-04-2011

download
REPAIR PROCEDURE 1. Remove the top shelter (see page 2-10 in the Service Manual). 2. Remove the left and right O 2 sensors from the exhaust pipes. • You do not have to remove the exhaust pipes to remove the O 2 sensors. • Be sure to note the wire routing for proper reassembly. 3. Install the new O 2 sensors and route the wires properly (see pages 1-33 and 1-34 in the 2001- Service Manual). 4. Connect the black 4P female coupler of the sub- harness kit to the wire harness side black 4P male coupler (for the left-side O 2 sensor). 5. Connect the new left O 2 sensor to the black 4P coupler on the sub-harness. 6. Route the sub-harness from left to right, across the front edge of the fuel tank and secure it with the clip on the cruise actuator 7. Cut off the right 4P male O 2 sensor coupler (on the wire harness side). 8. Install a PVC cap onto the end of the Black/yellow wire and Green/red wire (these are the wires that were connected to the coupler that was removed in step 7). Fold each cap back and tape it securely to its wire; these wires are no longer used. • Do not cut the wires off, just tape them back. • The tape is supplied in the replacement kit. 9. Strip the ends of the White and Black/red wires (which were connected to the coupler that was removed in step 7) on the wire harness side and the 2P coupler on the sub-harness. Install a heat shrink tube on each wire of the sub harness. 10. Twist the ends of the White and Black/red wires of the sub-harness 2P coupler to the White and Black/red wires of the main harness. 11. Solder the wires using the solder from the kit. 12. Use a heat gun to secure the heat-shrink tubing over the soldered wires. 13. Connect the right O 2 sensor coupler to the white 4P male coupler on the sub harness.

HONDA CB650/ 750F/ 900F/ 1100F/ GL1100 Spark Unit Set Installation Manual

0

Filed Under (Honda) by admin on 05-04-2011

download
INSTALLATION INSTRUCTIONS: 1. All connections must be of the highest quality, use crimped or soldered connections; twisted wires will not give a satisfactory operation. 2. Remove the seat and/or petrol tank to gain access to the original spark units (if fitted); these are normally fitted under the seat between the top frame tubing. Each of these units consists of a small alloy metal box with sleeved wires terminated by a small connector (coupler). They also have a mounting tab with a single fixing hole. 3. On four cylinder machines there will be two units, normally mounted back to back; one for cylinders 1&4 and one for cylinders 2&3. 4. For safety, disconnect the battery. 5. Unplug the couplers from each of the units. Undo the fixings and remove the units. 6. Fit the new spark units in the place of the old ones or find a suitable alternative, close to the connectors. Secure the units to the frame or mounting platform using the supplied tie-straps and adhesive mounting base (if required). If required, a thin sheet of rubber or double-sided tape can be used to keep the units in position. Do not completely wrap the units in foam rubber. 7. Push the wiring harness plugs into the new spark unit socket connectors; they will only fit one way. Reconnect the battery. 8. If you are rewiring the machine or do not have the standard wiring harness, the spark unit wire colours & functions are as follows: GREEN Ö GROUND (0 VOLTS) BLACK/WHITE Ö IGNITION SUPPLY (+12 VOLTS) VIA ENGINE STOP SWITCH YELLOW Ö IGNITION COIL OUTPUT (TO COIL —) WHITE Ö PULSE GENERATOR (WHITE RING) BLUE Ö PULSE GENERATOR (UNMARKED) There are two pulse generators, one for cylinders 1&4 and one for cylinders 2&3. The left hand one is normally for cylinders 1&4 (see fig.1). There are two wires of the same colour coming from each pulse generator, one of these wires is normally marked with a white band. The pulse generator wire with the white band connects to the white wire from the corresponding spark unit, the other pulse generator wire connects to the blue wire on the corresponding spark unit. If the white band is missing, this is normally the upper wire coming from the pulse generator. 9. Refit the seat and tank (if removed earlier). 10. Fitting is now complete, although for best results you may wish to verify the ignition timing, see the following guide

Incoming search terms:

SUZUKI SV650 Fl SYSTEM DIAGNOSIS SERVICE MANUAL

0

Filed Under (Suzuki) by admin on 26-02-2011

download
PRECAUTIONS IN SERVICING When handling the component parts or servicing the FI system, observe the following points for the safety of the system . ELECTRICAL PARTS CONNECTOR/COUPLER • * When connecting a connector, be sure to push it in until a click is felt. •With a lock type coupler, be sure to release the lock when isconnecting, and push it in fully till the works when connecting it. • * When disconnecting the coupler, be sure to hold the coupler body and do not pull the lead wires . • * Inspect each terminal on the connector/coupler for looseness or bending. • * Inspect each terminal for corrosion and contamination. The terminals must be clean and free of any foreign material which could impede proper terminal contact . •Inspect each lead wire circuit for poor connection by shaking it by hand lightly. If any abnormal condition is found, repair or replace. •When taking measurements at electrical connectors using a tester probe, be sure to insert the probe from the wire harness side (backside) of the connector/coupler . 0 4 40 O/ 40 16~ Id •When connecting meter probe from the terminal side of the coupler (connection from harness side not being possible), use extra care not to force and cause the male terminal to bend or the female terminal to open . Connect the probe as shown to avoid opening of female ter- minal. Never push in the probe where male terminal is supposed to fit. •Check the male connector for bend and female connector for excessive opening. Also check the coupler for locking (looseness), corrosion, dust, etc . FUSE • * When a fuse blows, always investigate the cause correct it and then replace the fuse . • * Do not use a fuse of a different capacity . • * Do not use wire or any other substitute for the fuse . ECMNARIOUS SENSORS •Since each component is a high-precision part, great care should be taken not to apply any sharp impacts during removal and installation. • * Be careful not to touch the electrical terminals of the ECM . The static electricity from your body may damage this part . FI SYSTEM DIAGNOSIS 4-3
4-4 FI SYSTEM DIAGNOSIS • When disconnecting and connecting the ECM, make sure to turn OFF the ignition switch, or electronic parts may get dam- aged. • * Battery connection in reverse polarity is strictly prohibited . Such a wrong connection will damage the components of the FI system instantly when reverse power is applied . • * Removing any battery terminal of a running engine is strictly prohibited. The moment such removal is made, damaging counter electromotive force will be applied to the ECM which may result in serious damage.

SUZUKI SV1000 ELECTRICAL SYSTEM SERVICE MANUAL

0

Filed Under (Suzuki) by admin on 26-02-2011

download
COUPLER •With a lock type coupler, be sure to release the lock before disconnecting it and push it in fully till the lock works when connecting it . • * When disconnecting the coupler, be sure to hold the coupler itself and do not pull the lead wires . • * Inspect each terminal on the coupler for being loose or bent . • * Inspect each terminal for corrosion and contamination. CLAMP • * Clamp the wire harness at such positions as indicated in “WIRE HARNESS ROUTING”. (C” -78-14) • * Bend the clamp properly so that the wire harness is clamped securely . • * In clamping the wire harness, use care not to allow it to hang down. • * Do not use wire or any other substitute for the band type clamp. FUSE • * When a fuse blows, always investigate the cause, correct it and then replace the fuse . • * Do not use a fuse of a different capacity . • * Do not use wire or any other substitute for the fuse . SEMI-CONDUCTOR EQUIPPED PART • * Be careful not to drop the part with a semi-conductor built in such as a ECM. • * When inspecting this part, follow inspection instruction strictly . Neglecting proper procedure may cause damage to this part . ELECTRICAL SYSTEM 7- 3 7-4 ELECTRICAL SYSTEM BATTERY •The MF battery used in this motorcycle does not require maintenance (e.g., electrolyte level inspection, distilled water replenishment) . • * During normal charging, no hydrogen gas is produced. However, if the battery is overcharged, hydrogen gas may be produced. Therefore, be sure there are no fire or spark sources (e.g., short circuit) nearby when charging the battery . • * Be sure to recharge the battery in a well-ventilated and open area. • Note that the charging system for the MF battery is different from that of a conventional battery. Do not replace the MF battery with a conventional battery . CONNECTING THE BATTERY •When disconnecting terminals from the battery for disassembly or servicing, be sure to disconnect the O battery lead wire, first. • * When connecting the battery lead wires, be sure to connect the OO battery lead wire first . • * If the terminal is corroded, remove the battery, pour warm water over it and clean it with a wire brush . • * After connecting the battery, apply a light coat of grease to the battery terminals. • * Install the cover over the O battery terminal. WIRING PROCEDURE • * Properly route the wire harness according to the “WIRE HARNESS ROUTING” section. (CJ8-14)

Incoming search terms:

SUZUKI SV650 ELECTRICAL SYSTEM REMOVAL AND INSTALLATION MANUAL

0

Filed Under (Suzuki) by admin on 26-02-2011

download
CAUTIONS IN SERVICING CONNECTOR • * When connecting a connector, be sure to push it in until a click is felt. • * Inspect the connector for corrosion, contamination and breakage in its cover . COUPLER • With a lock type coupler, be sure to release the lock before disconnecting it and push it in fully till the lock works when connecting it . • * When disconnecting the coupler, be sure to hold the coupler itself and do not pull the lead wires . • * Inspect each terminal on the coupler for being loose or bent . • * Inspect each terminal for corrosion and contamination. CLAMP • * Clamp the wire harness at such positions as indicated in “WIRE HARNESS ROUTING”. ( r- 79-14 to 9-16) • * Bend the clamp properly so that the wire harness is clamped securely. • * In clamping the wire harness, use care not to allow it to hang down. • * Do not use wire or any other substitute for the band type clamp. FUSE • * When a fuse blows, always investigate the cause, correct it and then replace the fuse . • * Do not use a fuse of a different capacity . • * Do not use wire or any other substitute for the fuse . i SEMI-CONDUCTOR EQUIPPED PART • * Be careful not to drop the part with a semi-conductor built in such as a ECM. • * When inspecting this part, follow inspection instruction strictly . Neglecting proper procedure may cause damage to this part . BATTERY • The MF battery used in this motorcycle does not require maintenance (e.g., electrolyte level inspection, distilled water replenishment) . • * During normal charging, no hydrogen gas is produced. However, if the battery is overcharged, hydrogen gas may be produced. Therefore, be sure there are no fire or spark sources (e.g., short circuit) nearby when charging the battery . • * Be sure to recharge the battery in a well-ventilated and open area. •Note that the charging system for the MF battery is different from that of a conventional battery. Do not replace the MF battery with a conventional battery . CONNECTING THE BATTERY •When disconnecting terminals from the battery for disassembly or servicing, be sure to disconnect the O battery lead wire, first. • * When connecting the battery lead wires, be sure to connect the OO battery lead wire, first . • * If the terminal is corroded, remove the battery, pour warm water over it and clean it with a wire brush . • * After connecting the battery, apply a light coat of grease to the battery terminals. • * Install the cover over the O battery terminal. WIRING PROCEDURE • * Properly route the wire harness according to the “WIRE ROUTING” section. (C’9-14 to 9-16) ELECTRICAL SYSTEM 8- 3
8-4 ELECTRICAL SYSTEM USING THE MULTI CIRCUIT TESTER •Properly use the multi circuit tester Oand Oprobes. Improper use can cause damage to the motorcycle and tester. • * If the voltage and current values are not known, begin measuring in the highest range . • * When measuring the resistance, make sure that no voltage is applied. If voltage is applied, the tester will be damaged . • * After using the tester, be sure to turn the switch to the OFF position. CAUTION Before using the multi circuit tester, read its instruction manual.

SUZUKI SV1000/ S SERVICE MANUAL Supplimentary

0

Filed Under (Suzuki) by admin on 26-02-2011

download
CHASSIS BOLT AND NUT Check that all chassis bolts and nuts are tightened to their specified torque. (Refer to below and page 2-29 of SV1000S Service manual for the locations of the following nuts and bolts on the motorcycle.) CHASSIS FRONT FORK REMOUNTING Align the upper surface A of the inner tube with the upper surface B of the steering stem upper bracket. Tighten initially at 1 000 km (600 miles, 1 month) and every 6 000 km (4 000 miles, 6 months) thereafter. ITEM N·m kgf-m lb-ft 1 Handlebar clamp bolt 23 2.3 16.5 2 Handlebar holder set nut 45 4.5 32.5 SV1000K3 5 SUSPENSION SETTING After installing the front fork, adjust the spring pre-load and damping force as follows. SPRING PRE-LOAD ADJUSTMENT There are eight grooves on the spring adjuster. Position 1 provides the maximum spring pre-load and position 8 provides the minimum spring pre-load. STD position: 7 DAMPING FORCE ADJUSTMENT Rebound damping force Fully turn the damping force adjuster 1 clockwise. It is at stiffest position and turn it out to standard setting position. STD position: 1 and 1/4 turns out from stiffest position Compression damping force Fully turn the damping force adjuster 2 clockwise. It is at stiffest position and turn it out to standard setting position. STD position: 1 turn out from stiffest position STANDARD FRONT SUSPENSION SETTING ! FRONT Spring pre-load adjuster Damping force adjuster Rebound Compression Solo and dual riding 7 1 and 1/4 turns out from stiffest position 1 turn out from stiffest position Be sure to adjust the spring pre-load and damping force on both front fork legs equally. 6 SV1000K3 HANDLEBARS REMOVAL AND DISASSEMBLY Remove the handlebar balancer 1. NOTE: Do not remove the handlebar balancer mounting screw before removing the handlebar balancer. Slightly loosen the mounting screw, and then pull the balancer assembly out of handlebars. Remove the rear view mirror 2. Disconnect the front brake light switch coupler 3. Remove the front brake master cylinder. Remove the right handlebar switch 4 and throttle grip 5. Disconnect the clutch switch lead wires 6. Remove the left handlebar switch 7. Remove the rear view mirror 8. Remove the clutch master cylinder. Remove the handlebar clamp caps

2003 SUZUKI SV 650 COOLING AND LUBRICATION SYSTEM SERVICE MANUAL

0

Filed Under (Suzuki) by admin on 26-02-2011

download
COOLING CIRCUIT INSPECTION Before removing the radiator and draining the engine coolant, inspect the cooling circuit for tightness. • * Remove the cowling. (SV650S) (C-7–7-6) • * Loosen the radiator cap stop screw 10 . (SV650) • * Remove the radiator cap O2 and connect the radiator tester to the filler. A WARNING Do not remove the radiator cap when the engine is hot. • * Give a pressure of about 120 kPa (1 .2 kgf/cm2,17.0 psi) and see if the system holds this pressure for 10 seconds . • * If the pressure should fall during this 10-second interval, it means that there is a leaking point in the system . In such a case, inspect the entire system and replace the leaking component or part. A WARNING When removing the radiator cap tester, put a rag on the filler to prevent spouting of engine coolant. CAUTION Do not allow the pressure to exceed specified pressure, or the radiator can be damaged. COOLING AND LUBRICATION SYSTEM 6-3 6-4COOLING AND LUBRICATION SYSTEM RADIATOR REMOVAL • * Remove the cowling. (SV650S) ( r- 7-7-6) • * Drain engine coolant. (r– 72-20) • * Disconnect the right and left radiator hoses from the radiator. • * Disconnect the siphon hose from the radiator. • * Disconnect the horn lead wires. rI .rr • * Remove the radiator lower mounting bolt. • * Disconnect the cooling fan motor and its thermo-switch lead wire coupler 10. • * Remove the radiator by upper mounting bolt. • * Remove the cooling fan. • * Disconnect the cooling fan thermo-switch. • * Remove the cooling fan thermo-switch. • * Remove the horn. CAUTION When removing the horn, hold the nut by spanner to prevent the horn bracket distortion. COOLING AND LUBRICATION SYSTEM 6-5 INSTALLATION • * Install the cooling fan and horn. 0 Cooling fan/horn mounting bolt: 8 N .m (0.8 kgf-m, 6 .0 Ib-ft) • * Install the cooling fan thermo-switch. ( l”76-9) • * Install the siphon hose to the radiator. • * Install the radiator in the reverse order of removal. • * Route the radiator hoses properly. (=9-22) 9-22) • * Install the drain plug with a new sealing washer and pour engine coolant. (=2-20) • * Bleed air from the cooling circuit. (r– 72-21) • * Install the cowling. (SV650S)

Incoming search terms:

MC 1200 Motorcycle Trailer – 1200 lbs Assembly Instructions

0

Filed Under (Tips and Review) by admin on 29-01-2011

download
Tongue: Remove tongue assembly from the frame bundle. Insert into the tongue channel and slide into the front cross member of the frame. Secure with two (2) 3/8″ X 4″ carriage bolts and 3/8″ flange lock nuts. Tighten. Thread the tongue wire harness through the front top hole in the tongue and pull out the hole provided in the left side of the tongue towards the rear. Connect to the frame harness with the plugs provided. Install grommets. Safety Chains: Insert a 3/8″ X 1-1/4″ hex bolt into a 3/8″ flat washer, safety chain and then through the lower hole on the front of the tongue. Place on a 3/8″ flat washer on the inside of the tongue and secure with 3/8″ flange lock nuts. Repeat procedure on the opposite side of the tongue. Tighten. Coupler: Mount the coupler onto the tongue with a 1/2″ X 4″ hex bolt trough the rear mounting holes of the coupler. Using two (2) 1/2″ X 1″ hex bolt attach the coupler to the tongue using the front mounting holes. Secure with flange lock nuts. Tighten. Axle: Attach the spring busing in the rear spring shackles with 1/2″ X 3- 1/4″ hex bolts and 1/2″ flange lock nuts. Position the axle under the trailer with spring eye to the front of the trailer. Slip the flat end of the spring in the rear spring shackle above the bushing just installed. Secure the front spring eye to the front spring shackle with 98/16″ X 3-1/4″ hex bolts and 9/16″ hex lock nuts. Tighten. Mount the tire and rim assemblies to the axle assembly with 1/2″ lug nuts and tighten to 80-90 ft./lbs. of torque using the rotation pattern as shown in the Shore Land’r Owners Manual . Retorque the lug nuts after 50 miles of driving and then periodically thereafter. Ramps: Locate the loading ramp. Note that one end has two holes punched in the bottom of the channel. (See parts drawing) Insert a 3/8″ X 1-1/2″ full threaded carriage bolt into one of these holes. Secure in this position using a 3/8″ flange lock nut. Tighten Place a second 3/8″ flange lock nut onto the same bolt only until the threads of the bolt are exposed through the nut locking it in