YAMAHA CRANKSHAFT LOWER END REMOVAL AND INSTALLATION TOOLS

0

Filed Under (Yamaha) by admin on 08-01-2012

download
90 LOWER END REMOVAL & INSTALLATION TOOLS SHOP EQUIPMENT & TOOLS 35-8399 35-8513 35-8516 35-8508 35-8504 35-8507 YAMAHA CRANKSHAFT PROTECTORS Sold each. 35-8504 YM-4063-A, XV750/920 Virago, XT550, YFP350, YFM660R Raptor 35-8399 YM-1382, XT250/XT350, RZ350, YFP350, YFZ350 35-8507 YM-33282, XV500 Virago, XZ550 Vision, XVZ12/13 Venture & Venture Royale, VMX12 V-Max 35-8508 YM-38145, XV750/XV1000 Virago YAMAHA CRANKSHAFT INSTALLATION SET Sold as a set. Consists of the following: Qt1-Installing Pot, Qt1-Pot Spacer, Qt1-Bolt. 35-8509 YU-90050 Crankshaft Installation Set OPTIONAL POT SPACERS 35-8513 YU-90070-A, XV750/920 Virago, XT550, TT600 35-8515 YU-91044, YFM350, SRX600, XT550/600 35-8516 YU-1202, SR500, TT/XT500 CRANKCASE PRESSURE TESTER An accurate method for checking possible air leaks on two-stroke engines. Complete with air pressure gauge, pump-up bulb and all fittings and adapters for single and multi-cylinder two-cycle engines. 35-5962 Crankcase Pressure Tester CRANKSHAFT INSTALLING JIG TOOL Supports and centers crankshaft webs while assembling two-stroke engine cases and rebuilding crankshafts. Prevents rod misalignment. Adjustable tang ends. 35-9804 Crankshaft Installing Jig Tool CRANKCASE SEPARATOR TOOL This tool will work on most two and four stroke engines that have a vertically split crankcase. Moveable fingers allow a multitude of bolt patterns to be used so it will work on a variety of models. Includes 6mm and 8mm mounting bolts, center pulling bolt and a three leg frame that is appropriate for many applications. 35-9642 Crankcase Separator Tool 35-9637 Replacement 6mm and 8mm mounting bolts. Each

Incoming search terms:

HONDA 420 RANCHER 2×4/4×4 2007-2009 CLUTCH KIT INSTRUCTIONS

0

Filed Under (Honda) by admin on 22-12-2011

download
Remove key from the ignition switch. Remove the side panels from both sides. Remove both foot wells. 2. Drain coolant. Remove the oil drain plug from the motor; if you carefully drain it into a clean container you should be able to reuse it. 3. Disconnect shift motor (on electric shift models only). Remove coolant hoses. 4. Remove the bolts that mount the front differential to the frame, no other parts need to be removed. Carefully slide the front differential towards the front of the machine; you might need to lift up slightly to get the differential to move. Remove the drive shaft. Remove o-ring on output shaft (on motor). 5. Remove the fuel pump. 6. Loosen the front crankcase cover bolts, keep track of each bolt length and location. Slowly remove the crankcase cover. Carefully watch for o-ring shims and dowel pins that may fall out. 7. Unstake the nut holding the clutch on and remove nut. Using Honda tool #07933-HB3000A thread the large part of the tool into the center of the clutch. Tighten the center bolt on the tool while holding the large part of the tool with a wrench. This will pull the clutch off the machine. Place the clutch on a clean work surface. EPI performance.com
8. Using the c-clamps push down slightly on the outside cover and remove the four e-clips. Keeping track of which way they come off, remove the round metal plates one at a time. This will allow you to see the complete spring. Remove one end of each spring using a spring tool or needle nose pliers and then remove springs. Install the EPI springs by inserting the spring into the outer edge first. Using a spring tool or pliers (45 degree bent pliers work well) pull on the spring and insert the end into the hole. Install the metal plates and the e-clips. If you can’t get the plates to sit flat make sure each clutch arm is flat against the bottom plate of the clutch. Occasionally when you put the springs on, the clutch arms will pop up. Slide the clutch into the machine. The Sprague clutch is marked “outside” when installing make sure this is facing out. Torque clutch nut to 87 ft/lbs. 9. Clean the gasket surface on the motor and on the cover. Put a thin layer of Honda Bond or Yamabond semi-drying liquid gasket (or something similar as long as it is semi-drying) on the crankcase cover. Carefully install crankcase cover, do not force cover on. Torque bolts to 9 ft/lbs. 10. Install the fuel pump. 11. Install the o-ring on the output shaft (on motor) and install the drive shaft. Carefully slide the front differential back into place and mount to the frame. Install the coolant hoses. Refill your engine coolant to the proper level according to your owner’s manual. 12. Install the oil drain plug. Refill your engine to the proper level according to your owner’s manual. You can reuse your oil if it is clean and was drained into a clean container. Only use manufactures recommended oil. 13. Be sure to double check coolant and oil levels and to look for any leaks after the machine has run for a few minutes. 14. Go out and ride your machine. If your performance doesn’t seem right double check to make sure everything has been done properly. 15. EPI is constantly testing our products. Sometimes there is a need to contact the user with new technical information. To ensure that you are receiving this information visit our web site EPIperformance.com to register your clutch kit.

Incoming search terms:

CR500R/ 500 AF Hi Power Digital Ignition & Light Coil Installation Instructions

0

Filed Under (Honda) by admin on 19-11-2011

download
Place the motorcycle on a secure stand. 2.Remove the fuel tank and radiator shrouds. 3.Remove the front number plate if CDI unit is located behind number plate. 4.Remove CDI Ground from coil. 5. Remove Old CDI.b6. Remove ignition cover. 7. Use an electric, pneumatic impact to remove flywheel nut. 8. Use flywheel puller to remove flywheel. Thread the flywheel puller into the flywheel by turning the puller counter clockwise (left hand thread). Turn flywheel puller center nut clockwise with an impact set to low to remove flywheel. 9. Remove 2 bolts that secure the stator. 10. Remove stator. 11. Install new stator by aligning the index mark on the lower stator plate with the index mark on
the left crankcase. 12.Install and tighten stator bolts to 9 ft-lbs. (1.2 bkg-m). 13. Install new flywheel and tighten flywheel nut to 40ft-lb (5.5 kg-m). 14. The pulser gap is preset to .012”. If you have trouble starting you bike after installation confirm the gap between the pulser and the ignition trigger on the flywheel is .012”. Use a good/no good
technique when checking and adjusting the gap. The largest feeler that will fit without forcing the feeler into the gap is the current gap

1990 Toyota Supra Factory ENGINE TUNE- UP MECHANICAL

0

Filed Under (Toyota Manuals) by admin on 10-06-2011

The 7l/l-GE, 7M-GTE engines are an in-line 6-cylinder engine with the cylinders numbered 1-2-3-4-5-6 from the front. The crankshaft is sup- ported by 7 bearings specified by the inside of the crankcase. These bearings are made of kelmet. The crankshaft is integrated with 12 weights which are cast along with it for balance. Oil holes are built into the crankshaft for supplying oil to the connecting rods, pistons and other components. These engine’s ignition order is 1-5-3-6-2-4. The cylinder head is made of aluminum alloy, with a cross flow type intake and exhaust layout and with pent roof type combustion chambers. The spark plugs are located in the center of the combustion chambers

Incoming search terms:

Honda VT1100 Shadow Guide Plug Patch Repair Manual

0

Filed Under (Honda) by admin on 24-04-2011

download
Find the guide plug.bn The guide plug is shown in the shop manual with the engine removed from the frame and the left crankcase cover removed. (You’ll find this illustration in the “ELECTRIC STARTER/STARTER CLUTCH” chapter in the “STARTER DRIVEN GEAR/STARTER CLUTCH REMOVAL” section.) It’s a little bit harder to find it on the bike. Start by following the yardstick to see where the guide plug is on my bike. To find it on your bike, lie on the ground (or, preferably a mechanics creeper) next to the bike (without the yardstick) and peek under the shift lever and over the frame There it is, just barely visible from the side of the bike. Here’s what a new one looks like: 2. Clean the guide plug and crankcase. From the front of the bike, clean the guide plug and crankcase with brake cleaner in a VERY focused spray. Let the cleaner evaporate before moving to the next step. Page 4 Rev: Draft 5/20/2007 Page 4 of 5 3. Reposition the guide plug. a. From the side of the bike, use the yardstick (or a long screwdriver if you prefer) to gently push the guide plug back into the crankcase. (Note the JB Weld from the previous patch operation.) b. From the front of the bike, gently push upward on the bottom of the upper tab (as shown below) or the bottom of the forward tab to rotate the guide plug into the proper position while maintaining pressure with the yardstick

Incoming search terms:

2008 Honda CBR1000RR Clutch Inner Installation PROCEDURE

0

Filed Under (Honda) by admin on 23-04-2011

download
Refer to the 2008 CBR1000RR Service Manual for specific removal instructions. While completing this procedure, be careful not to damage the covers, cowls, or any other components. 1. Remove the air intake cover (page 3-8). 2. Remove the upper inner cover (page 3-9). 3. Remove the lower cowl (page 3-9). 4. Remove the right middle cowl (page 3-10). 5. Remove the right crankcase cover (page 10-5). Clutch Removal (page 10-7) 6. Remove the starter idle gear and shaft. 7. Remove the snap ring and stopper ring. 8. Remove the clutch lifter piece and plate. 9. Unstake the clutch center lock nut. Be careful not to damage the mainshaft threads. 10. Hold the pressure plate with the special tool. You must use the special tool (Clutch Holder, T/N 070MB-MFLA100) when removing the lock nut. Using an impact wrench will damage the main shaft threads. Clutch Holder: 070MB-MFLA100 (autoshipped in May 2008) 11. Remove the clutch center lock nut and washer and discard the lock nut as shown on top of page 3 12. Remove the clutch spring holder, spring seat, and two clutch springs. 13. Remove the spring seat. 14. Remove the following: • Pressure plate
• Spring seat • Judder spring • Clutch disc A • Clutch plate A • Seven clutch discs B • Clutch disc C  Clutch center NOTE: Do not remove the clutch outer. New Clutch Installation (page 10-20) NOTE: The new clutch disc assembly has a dif- ferent order of plates than the illustration shown in the Service Manual. Keep note of this when repairing updated units.
15. Install the new clutch disc assembly with- out removing the setting bolts. Rotate the main shaft to align the clutch disc assem- bly with the main shaft spline. 16. Slightly loosen the setting bolts. 17. Rotate clutch disc C to align its tabs into clutch outer shallow slots, then fully install the clutch disc assembly. 18. Remove and discard the setting bolts. 19. Install the spring seat

Incoming search terms:

HARLEY DAVIDSON EFI INTAKE MANIFOLD COVER INSTALLATION MANUAL

0

Filed Under (Harley Davidson) by admin on 10-04-2011

download
INSTALLATION 1. See Figure 1. Remove screw (A) that holds the air cleaner cover (B) and seal (C). 2. Remove three T27 TORX® screws (D) to release the cover bracket (E) from the filter element (F). 3. Remove the filter element, pulling the two breather tubes (G) from hole on the inboard side of element. 4. Remove the two breather tubes (G) from the fittings on the two cylinder head breather bolts (I). 5. Remove the two breather bolts (I) and O-ring seals (K) from the air cleaner backplate (J) with a 7/16 inch deepwell socket. 6. Remove the backplate and gasket (H) from the injection module. 7. Aligning the flat edge of a new cover gasket (2) with the backplate molded tab, install a gasket (2), chrome cover (1) and second gasket, in order, on the air cleaner back- plate. 8. Install the breather bolts through the air cleaner backplate. Re-install O-ring seals onto each breather bolt. Install a washer (3) from the kit on each breather bolt. Apply Loctite 243 to the breather bolts and align holes in the backplate with the holes in the cylinder heads and install the breather bolts. Use a 7/16 inch deepwell socket and alternately tighten the breather bolts to 120-144 in-lbs (13.6-16.3 Nm) . 9. Slide gasket over the sleeve on the inboard side of filter element. 10. Install breather tubes about 1/4 inch (6.4 mm) into holes on inboard side of filter element. 11. Install breather tubes onto fittings of two cylinder head breather bolts. NOTE Air cleaner mounting without installation of the breather tubes allows crankcase vapors to be vented into atmosphere in violation of legal emissions standards. 12. Place the filter element onto backplate, with the flat side down, so that the hole on the inboard side of element fits over the molded boss in the backplate. 13. Align holes in cover bracket with those in filter element and start three screws. Stamp on cover bracket points downwards. Use a T27 TORX drive head, alternately tighten screws to 20-40 in-lbs (2.3-4.5 Nm) . 14. Make sure that the rubber seal is proper seated around perimeter of air cleaner cover and place cover on back- plate. 15. Fit the air cleaner cover onto backplate. Apply Loctite 243 to the threads of air cleaner cover screw. Install screw through cover and tighten to 36-60 in-lbs (4.1-6.8 Nm)

Incoming search terms:

HARLEY DAVIDSON DYNA STATOR AND ROTOR KIT INSTALLATION MANUAL

0

Filed Under (Harley Davidson) by admin on 30-03-2011

download
REMOVAL To prevent accidental vehicle start-up, which could cause death or serious injury, disconnect negative (-) battery cable before proceeding. (00048a) 1. Disconnect negative battery cable. See BATTERY MAINTENANCE in Service Manual. 2. Remove primary cover, primary drive, and clutch. See DRIVE COMPONENTS in Service Manual. 3. Remove primary chaincase according to the instructions in the Service Manual. 4. See Figure 2. Pull off the alternator rotor (1) using two bolts inserted through the holes in the rotor face. 5. Remove the two T-27 TORX screws (2). 6. Unplug the voltage regulator and remove the stator (3). See VOLTAGE REGULATOR in Service Manual. 7. Disassemble connector [46B] (A). See DEUTSCH ELECTRICAL CONNECTORS in Service Manual. NOTE Contact cleaner, alcohol, or glass cleaner sprayed on rubber grommet (B) will provide lubrication when pulling it through crankcase hole. 8. Move grommet (3) to one side and spray contact cleaner into gap. Repeat for other side. Pull rubber grommet (B) through crankcase hole. 9. Pull wires through crankcase hole. INSTALLATION 1. Insert wires through crankcase hole. 2. See Figure 1. Push rubber grommet (B) through crankcase hole. If necessary, apply the same lubricant used during removal. 3. Insert wires into connector [46B] (A). 4. Mate connector [46]. See VOLTAGE REGULATOR in Service Manual. is03776 Figure 1. Voltage Regulator 5. See Figure 2. Install the stator (3) on the crankcase and fasten in place using new TORX screws (2). Tighten to 55-75 in-lbs (6.2-8.4 Nm). 6. Install the rotor (1) on the sprocket shaft. 7. Apply Loctite Threadlocker 262 (red) to sprocket nut threads. Tighten sprocket nut to 150-165 ft-lbs (203.4- 223.7 Nm). 8. Install primary chaincase according to the instructions in the Service Manual. 9. Install clutch, primary drive, and primary cover. See DRIVE COMPONENTS in Service Manual. 10. Connect negative battery cable. See BATTERY MAINTENANCE in Service Manual

HARLEY DAVIDSON DYNA FLOORBOARD KIT INSTALLATION MANUAL

0

Filed Under (Harley Davidson) by admin on 23-03-2011

download
Installation SHIFTER ASSEMBLY (LEFT SIDE) 1. Remove highway footrest assembly, if equipped. Discard bracket, plate and mounting hardware. 2. Remove stock footrest assembly. 3. Remove stock (chrome) shift lever. Retain shift lever, peg, bolt and washer. 1 WARNING ® 1 of 5 Kit Number 50601-01 -J01921 2 of 5 Figure 1. Shifter Assembly (Left Side) Item Description Part No. 1 Bolt, 5/16-18 x 5/8 hex HD 2882W 2 Hex cap screw, 5/16-18 x 2.00 (2) 3023 4 Set screw, shaft cover 3231B 6 Assembly,shift lever 33704-01A 7 Assembly,adjustable shifter rod 33719-79B 8 Lever, shifter, machining, polish 33706-01 9 Assembly, shifter plate, polish 33700-01 10 Cover, shifter lever, rubber (2) 34619-85 11 Retainer,shift lever for 1996 to 2000 models 34639-93 Item Description Part No. 11ARetainer bracket, shift lever for 2001 and later models 34639-01 12 Cover, shifter shaft 34640-93 13 Washer, wave, overlap type (2) 34641-01 17 Socket head cap screw 4740A 25 Washer, 5/16″ (2) 6016 28 Washer. 5/16″ 6702 30 Nut, hex, locking, 5/16-18 7710W 32 Acorn nut, 5/16-24 7736 33 Hex jam nut, 5/16-24 7744 30 11 1 12 7 32 28 6 13 9 25 2 17 25 2 10 8 i03110.eps 33 4 11A ’96-2000 models 2001 and later models 4. See Figure 1. 1996 to 2000 models. Bolt shifter lever shaft retainer bracket (11) to the stock shifter lever with bolt (1) and nut (30). Do not tighten bolt at this time. 2001 and later models. Bolt shifter lever shaft retainer bracket (11A) to the stock shifter lever with bolt (1) and nut (30). Do not tighten bolt at this time. 5. Loosen the left rear crankcase bolt (at bottom of cylinder) and slide the slotted end of shifter lever shaft retainer bracket (11) onto the bolt, but beneath the washer. Tighten crankcase stud to 15-17 ft-lbs (20-23 Nm). 6. Place chrome cover (12) on shifter lever shaft (at primary case) and secure with set screw (5). NOTE Small wave washer (13) goes between foot shifter and bracket. 7. See Figure 1. Place small wave washer (13) on shifter lever (6) shaft. Coat shaft with Loctite Anti-seize and slide into bracket. 8. Install foot shift bracket (9) using screws (2). Tighten screws to 25-30 ft-lbs (34-41 Nm). 9. Place shifter rod (2) and washers (25) in position. Use short stud on shifter rod to secure shifter rod at the transmission end. Use Loctite 242 (blue) on stud before installing. 10. Install acorn nut (32) and washer (28) at foot shift end. Use Loctite 242 (blue) on acorn nut before installing

Incoming search terms:

HARLEY DAVIDSON DYNA GLIDE FRONT SPOILER KIT INSTALLATION MANUAL

0

Filed Under (Harley Davidson) by admin on 20-03-2011

download
INSTALLATION Assemble Front Spoiler and Bracket 1. See Figure 1. Position front spoiler as shown and orient bracket (1) with the angled end toward the top of the spoiler. 2. Install two screws (2) and washers (3) to secure upper part of bracket to spoiler. Tighten to 15-20 in-lbs (1.7-2.3 Nm). 1 3 2 2 3 is04350 1. Bracket 2. Screw (2) 3. Washer (2) Figure 1. Assemble Top of Bracket to Spoiler 2 1 3 1 2 is04351 1. Screw (2) 2. Washer (2) 3. Bracket Figure 2. Assemble Bottom of Bracket to Spoiler 3. See Figure 2. From the bottom of the spoiler, loosely install screws (1) and washers (2) into formed nut on bracket (3). This will allow for adjustments (if necessary) after installing the spoiler to the lower frame crossmember. Install Front Spoiler Assembly NOTES When removing engine mount screws, use a small bottle jack or similar device (placed directly under the crankcase) to hold the engine in position and maintain hole alignment between the front engine mounts and holes in the lower frame cross- member. If this safety measure is not followed, the engine may shift slightly making it difficult to align the front engine mount and new screws. 1. See Figure 3. Remove and discard existing bottom screw (1), lockwasher (2), and washer (3) from engine mount (4) at lower frame crossmember. 2. See Figure 4. Thread screw (1) and lockwasher (2) into bottom hole of lower frame crossmember until about 5/8 in. (3) remains visible. 3. Remove and discard existing top hardware (screw, lock- washer, and washer) (4) from engine mount (5).

Incoming search terms: