Yamaha WR 250F and WR450F Dual Sport Kit REMOVAL AND INSTALLATION MANUAL

0

Filed Under (Yamaha) by admin on 20-01-2012

download
license Plate Mount Installation: Locate the aluminum license plate mount and license plate light assembly. Remove the rear most nut securing the stock taillight assembly (underneath the fender) (don’t lose the little compression tube and washer). Temporarily install the license plate mount to this location and mark the fender where it needs to be drilled for the rear mounts. Drill the fender in two places with a ΒΌ” drill and reinstall the license plate assembly using the stock taillight mount and the 6 x 20 mm countersunk screws, bezels and nylock nuts Rear Turn Signal Installation: Locate the two rear turn signals in the kit – they’re the ones with the longer wires. Drill a 3/8 hole in each side of the fender as shown in Photo 3 and attach them as shown in Photo 4. It does no matter which signal goes on which side. Run the left turn signal wires forward along with the taillight wires, up through the grommet in the fender to the area just behind the air box cross member and above the fender. Run the right turn signal wires forward along the right frame rail, and through the same hole you made for the license plate wires Brake Light Switch Installation: The WR250/450 uses a hydraulic brake switch. This requires replacing the rear master cylinder banjo bolt with a specially made switch. Installing the switch requires bleeding the rear brake. If you do not feel competent bleeding your rear brake, please refer this job to a qualified mechanic, as failure to do it correctly will make the brake inoperable. Remove the rear master cylinder guard. Remove the bolt holding the brake fluid reservoir to provide access to the master cylinder. Loosen the banjo bolt securing the rear brake line to the master cylinder. Typically, this bolt will be very tight and loosening it will bend the support hanger for the master cylinder if not supported. Brace the master cylinder with a wrench or lever. Remove the banjo bolt and replace with the hydraulic switch. Make sure to install the copper crush washer from the stock bolt under the switch. Torque the switch assembly to 25 lb-ft.

HARLEY DAVIDSON DYNA GLIDE FRONT SPOILER KIT INSTALLATION MANUAL

0

Filed Under (Harley Davidson) by admin on 20-03-2011

download
INSTALLATION Assemble Front Spoiler and Bracket 1. See Figure 1. Position front spoiler as shown and orient bracket (1) with the angled end toward the top of the spoiler. 2. Install two screws (2) and washers (3) to secure upper part of bracket to spoiler. Tighten to 15-20 in-lbs (1.7-2.3 Nm). 1 3 2 2 3 is04350 1. Bracket 2. Screw (2) 3. Washer (2) Figure 1. Assemble Top of Bracket to Spoiler 2 1 3 1 2 is04351 1. Screw (2) 2. Washer (2) 3. Bracket Figure 2. Assemble Bottom of Bracket to Spoiler 3. See Figure 2. From the bottom of the spoiler, loosely install screws (1) and washers (2) into formed nut on bracket (3). This will allow for adjustments (if necessary) after installing the spoiler to the lower frame crossmember. Install Front Spoiler Assembly NOTES When removing engine mount screws, use a small bottle jack or similar device (placed directly under the crankcase) to hold the engine in position and maintain hole alignment between the front engine mounts and holes in the lower frame cross- member. If this safety measure is not followed, the engine may shift slightly making it difficult to align the front engine mount and new screws. 1. See Figure 3. Remove and discard existing bottom screw (1), lockwasher (2), and washer (3) from engine mount (4) at lower frame crossmember. 2. See Figure 4. Thread screw (1) and lockwasher (2) into bottom hole of lower frame crossmember until about 5/8 in. (3) remains visible. 3. Remove and discard existing top hardware (screw, lock- washer, and washer) (4) from engine mount (5).

MC 1200 Motorcycle Trailer – 1200 lbs Assembly Instructions

0

Filed Under (Tips and Review) by admin on 29-01-2011

download
Tongue: Remove tongue assembly from the frame bundle. Insert into the tongue channel and slide into the front cross member of the frame. Secure with two (2) 3/8″ X 4″ carriage bolts and 3/8″ flange lock nuts. Tighten. Thread the tongue wire harness through the front top hole in the tongue and pull out the hole provided in the left side of the tongue towards the rear. Connect to the frame harness with the plugs provided. Install grommets. Safety Chains: Insert a 3/8″ X 1-1/4″ hex bolt into a 3/8″ flat washer, safety chain and then through the lower hole on the front of the tongue. Place on a 3/8″ flat washer on the inside of the tongue and secure with 3/8″ flange lock nuts. Repeat procedure on the opposite side of the tongue. Tighten. Coupler: Mount the coupler onto the tongue with a 1/2″ X 4″ hex bolt trough the rear mounting holes of the coupler. Using two (2) 1/2″ X 1″ hex bolt attach the coupler to the tongue using the front mounting holes. Secure with flange lock nuts. Tighten. Axle: Attach the spring busing in the rear spring shackles with 1/2″ X 3- 1/4″ hex bolts and 1/2″ flange lock nuts. Position the axle under the trailer with spring eye to the front of the trailer. Slip the flat end of the spring in the rear spring shackle above the bushing just installed. Secure the front spring eye to the front spring shackle with 98/16″ X 3-1/4″ hex bolts and 9/16″ hex lock nuts. Tighten. Mount the tire and rim assemblies to the axle assembly with 1/2″ lug nuts and tighten to 80-90 ft./lbs. of torque using the rotation pattern as shown in the Shore Land’r Owners Manual . Retorque the lug nuts after 50 miles of driving and then periodically thereafter. Ramps: Locate the loading ramp. Note that one end has two holes punched in the bottom of the channel. (See parts drawing) Insert a 3/8″ X 1-1/2″ full threaded carriage bolt into one of these holes. Secure in this position using a 3/8″ flange lock nut. Tighten Place a second 3/8″ flange lock nut onto the same bolt only until the threads of the bolt are exposed through the nut locking it in

HARLEY DAVIDSON FLH AND FLT TRAILER HITCH OR RACK LIGHTING WIRE HARNESS INSTALLATION INSTRUCTIONS

0

Filed Under (Harley Davidson) by admin on 29-01-2011

download
Remove the seat and locate the tail light plug, this should be attached to the frame with a plastic clip where the fender meets the frame cross member. Unplug the connector and plug in the male and female ends of the supplied wire harness. Route the harness as shown following the other wire looms and then down along the main frame of the trailer hitch or your fender support to the bottom of the rear fender. Secure the harness using the supplied cable ties. Install a plug that matches that of your trailer. The wires in the harness functions/colors are as follows: Black = Ground Brown = Tail Light Red = Brake Light Orange = Left Turn signal Blue = Right Turn signal NOTE: If your trailer has only four (4) wires you will need to use a 5 to 4 wire converter. These are available at most auto parts stores or thru RIVCO Products. NOTE: If your trailer uses more than two (2) incandescent tail light bulbs the use of a trailer wiring isolator is strongly advised as this additional load is too much for the motorcycles wiring to support and may cause damage to the electrical system. Trailer wiring isolators are available although not as common in auto parts stores and are also available thru RIVCO Products. If you are installing both you must first install the 5 to 4 wire converter then the isolator then to the trailer plug.

Incoming search terms:

HARLEY DAVIDSON RIDER BACKREST MOUNTING HARDWARE KIT INSTALLATION INTSRUCTIONS

0

Filed Under (Harley Davidson) by admin on 29-01-2011

download
INSTALLATION 1. Remove seat according to the instructions in the service manual. 2. Remove the ECM caddy/battery cover by removing two screws. 3. See Figure 1 and Figure 2 for the mounting locations of the brackets. NOTE Some seats may limit the fore/aft mounting location of the backrest bracket. 4. See Figure 3 and Table 1. Remove plastic protective cap and locknut from stud. Leave the small plastic washer in place or the stud plate will fall out. With the backrest mounting bracket tab facing forward, attach the backrest mounting bracket (1) to stud plate with stock locknuts from the stud plate. 5. Tighten locknuts to 5-8 ft-lbs (6.8-10.8 Nm) . 6. Attach the front mounting bracket (6) to the frame cross- member using using two flange screws (8) and flange nuts (7). Tighten screws to 72 in-lbs (8.1 Nm) . 7. Attach the bracket support (2) to the front mounting bracket (6) with screw (8) and nut (7). 8. Install screw (5) and nut (9) to bracket support and backrest tab and tighten to 15 ft-lbs (20.3 Nm) . 1 2 is05475 1. Backrest mounting bracket 2. Front mounting bracket Figure 1. Bracket Mounting Locations 3 2 1 is05476 1. Backrest mounting bracket 2. Front mounting bracket 3. Bracket support Figure 2. Backrest mounted After installing seat, pull upward on seat to be sure it is locked in position. While riding, a loose seat can shift causing loss of control, which could result in death or serious injury. (00070b) -J04733 1 of 2
9. Install the ECM caddy/battery cover using two screws previously removed and tighten to 6-8 ft-lbs (8.1-10.8 Nm) . 10. Install seat according to service manual instructions. 11. Hold slit between rider and passenger seat open. On rider backrest, compress backrest rods and spring. Insert rods into backrest mounting bracket. Backrest Pad Adjustment 1. Adjust fore/aft position of backrest pad. Use 3/16 inch hex wrench to adjust set screw that is accessible through eyelet opening on rear of pad. If possible, do not remove set screw because it is difficult to install.

Incoming search terms: