Harley davidson Softail Drag Pipe Exhaust System Installation Manual

0

Filed Under (Harley Davidson) by admin on 24-12-2010

download
STOCK EXHAUST SYSTEM REMOVAL 1. On FLSTN, FLSTF, FLSTH and FLSTC use a #45 Torx driver to loosen the right hand floor board mounting bolts to gain clearance for exhaust removal and installation. 2. Loosen the heat shield clamps on both front and rear exhaust pipes. 3. Loosen the crossover pipe clamp, located between the front and rear head pipe. (Not necessary on 2000-up models). 4. Remove the two mounting nuts from each head pipe, located at the cylinder head. 5. Remove the bolts attaching the mufflers to the frame. 6. Remove the entire exhaust system and set it aside. 7. On pre 2000 models, remove the lower mounting bar. 8. FLSTN, FLSTF and FXSTD models have an upper mounting bar that must be removed in addition to the lower bar. On pre 2000 models go to step #9, on 2000-up models go to step #10. 9. Remove the right passenger foot peg bolt. Position the motorcycle on the side stand with a floor jack under the swing arm pivot bolt on the right hand side. Raise the jack just enough to take the weight off the pivot bolt, remove the bolt and stock mounting bar. Reinstall the pivot bolt and torque to 120 -150 ft. lbs. Reinstall the passenger foot peg using the 1/2″ x 3″ Allen bolt and 1-5/8″ length spacer (supplied).

Harley Davidson Softail Sideshots Exhaust System Installation Manual

0

Filed Under (Harley Davidson) by admin on 20-12-2010

download
STOCK EXHAUST SYSTEM REMOVAL 1. On FLSTN, FLSTF, FLSTH and FLSTC loosen the right hand floor board mounting bolts to gain clearance for exhaust removal and installation. 2. Loosen the heat shield clamps on both front and rear exhaust pipes. 3. Loosen the crossover pipe clamp, located between the front and rear head pipe. (Not necessary on 2000- up models). 4. Remove the two mounting nuts from each head pipe, located at the cylinder head 5. Remove the bolts attaching the mufflers to the frame. 6. Remove the entire exhaust system and set it aside. 7. On pre 2000 models remove the lower mounting bar. 8. FLSTN, FLSTF and FXSTD models have an upper mounting bar that must be removed in addition to the lower bar. On pre 2000 models go to step #9, on 2000-up models go to step #10. 9. Remove the right passenger foot peg bolt. Position the motorcycle on the side stand with a floor jack under the swing arm pivot bolt on the right hand side. Raise the jack just enough to take the weight off the pivot bolt, remove the bolt and stock mounting bar. Reinstall the pivot bolt and torque to 120 -150 ft. lbs. Reinstall the passenger foot peg using the 1/2″ x 3″ Allen bolt and 1-5/8″ length spacer (supplied). 10. Using a #50 Torx driver, remove the three mounting bolts, and set the mounting bar aside. (Two of the bolts are visible, the third is accessed by removing the right hand passenger foot peg.) Replace the foot peg using the 3/8″ x 2 1/2″ Allen bolt and 3/4″ length spacer (supplied). 11. The bolts and spacers used in the above steps may also be used on all Softail models to space the right rear foot peg away from the exhaust. 12. Carefully remove the flanges and circlips from the stock exhaust system using snapring pliers (save for reuse). NOTE: If circlips look bent or twisted replace them with new circlips.

HONDA SHADOW ACE TOURER EXHAUST SYSTEM INSTALLATION MANUAL

0

Filed Under (Honda) by admin on 20-12-2010

download
REMOVING THE STOCK EXHAUST SYSTEM 1. Loosen the pinch clamp bolt on the left hand muffler crossover pipe. (Located on the right of the motorcycle, where both mufflers merge with the head pipes). 2. Remove the two 8mm bolts that mount the left hand muffler to the frame. Drop the muffler down to clear the mounts and pull out from the collector. 3. Remove the right hand frame cover to avoid damaging it. 4. Remove the 8mm nut holding the head pipe flanges to the cylinder heads. Remove the 8mm bolts that mount the right hand muffler to the frame. 5. Remove the remainder of the exhaust system from the motorcycle and set it aside. INSTALLING YOUR NEW VANCE & HINES EXHAUST SYSTEM 1. Be sure to check that the stock exhaust gaskets are in good shape. If you have any doubts as to their condition, replace them. 2. Install the chrome exhaust flanges (supplied) over the front and rear head pipes. 3. Install the rear head pipe to the rear cylinder using the stock 8mm acorn nuts. Route the pipe approximately 3/4″ beneath the swingarm, leaving the nuts finger tight at this time. 4. Install the front head pipe to the cylinder head using the stock 8mm acorn nuts. Its routing follows the stock head pipe, leave the nuts finger tight at this time. 5. Your Vance & Hines mufflers use the stock mounting locations and rubber grommets. Remove the steel spacers and rubber grommets from your stock mufflers and install them into Vance & Hines mufflers in the same locations. 6. Slip a chrome muffler clamp onto the inlet end of each muffler. Install the clamp hardware as shown in figure 1 (hardware supplied). Leave them loose at this time. 7 Slide the left hand muffler assembly (stamped H641) onto the rear head pipe approximately two inches. Mount the mufflers to the motorcycle using the stock bolts, in the stock locations. 8. Repeat the above step with the right hand muffler (stamped H640). 9. Unscrew all of the hose clamps (supplied) until they are completely loose. Mark the top edges of the heat shields with the location of the mounting clips that are welded to the back side of the heat shield. Position the right rear heat shield (stamped H226) over the rear head pipe and feed the tail end of the hose clamps into the clips. Be sure that each clamp is engaged into both clips. Repeat this procedure with each heat shield.

HARLEY DAVIDSON Softail Big Shots Staggered Exhaust System Installation Manual

0

Filed Under (Harley Davidson) by admin on 20-12-2010

download
STOCK EXHAUST SYSTEM REMOVAL 1. If equipped, loosen the floor boards to gain clearance for exhaust removal and installation. 2. Loosen heat shield clamps on both the front and rear head pipes. 3. If equipped, loosen crossover pipe clamp, located between front and rear head pipes. 4. Remove two cylinder exhaust port flange nuts from each head pipe, located at the cylinder head. 5. Remove the bolts that attach mufflers to the frame. 6. Remove the complete exhaust system and set aside. Assistance may be required. 7. Remove stock mounting bars and brackets. 8. On models equipped with upper mounting bar attached at swing arm pivot bolt, go to step 9. If upper mounting bar is attached with two torx bolts (not swing arm bolt) go to step 10. 9. Remove right side 1/4″-20 bolt which holds lower fender in place. The fender will flex outwards allowing removal of right passenger foot peg bolt. Park the motorcycle on its side stand. Position a floor jack under right hand frame tube of the motorcycle below swing arm pivot bolt. Raise jack just enough to take the weight off swing arm pivot bolt. Remove swing arm pivot bolt and stock upper mounting bar. Replace swing arm pivot bolt and torque to 120 ft. lbs. Reinstall passenger foot peg using 1/2″-20 x 3″ bolt and 1 5/8″ long spacer (supplied). Reinstall 1/4″-20 fender bolt. 10. Using a T50 torx driver, remove the three mounting bolts and mounting bar. (Two of the bolts are visible, the third also attaches right hand passenger foot peg pivot and is accessed by removing foot peg. Reinstall foot peg using 3/8″x 2-1/2″ Allen bolt and 3/4″ long spacer (supplied). 11. Carefully remove exhaust port flanges and circlips from the stock exhaust system using snapring pliers. NOTE: Replace bent or damaged circlips. Check exhaust port gasket condition. (Recommended replacement exhaust port gaskets, Harley part number:17048-98 or 65324-83A)

HARLEY DAVIDSON SOFTAIL Shortshot Exhaust System REMOVAL AND INSTALLATION

0

Filed Under (Harley Davidson) by admin on 17-12-2010

download
REMOVING THE STOCK EXHAUST SYSTEM 1. On FLSTC, FLSTF, FLSTN and FXSTS loosen the right hand floor board mounting bolts to gain clearance for exhaust removal and installation. 2. Loosen the heatshield clamps on both front and rear exhaust pipes. 3. Loosen the crossover pipe clamp, located between the front and rear head pipe. (This step is not necessary on 2000 models). 4. Remove the two mounting nuts from each head pipe, located at the cylinder head. 5. Remove the bolts that attach the mufflers to the frame. 6. Remove the entire exhaust system and set it aside. 7. On pre 2000 models remove the lower mounting bar. 8. FLSTN, FLSTF and FXSTD models have an upper mounting bar that must be removed in addition to the lower bar. 9. Park the motorcycle on its side stand. Remove the right side 1/4″-20 bolt which holds the lower fender in place. The fender will flex out of the way allowing the removal of the right passenger foot peg bolt. Position a floor jack under the right hand frame tube of the motorcycle below the swing arm pivot bolt. Raise the jack just enough to take the weight off the pivot bolt and remove the bolt and stock mounting bar. Set the mounting bar aside. Replace the pivot bolt and torque it between 120 -150 ft. lbs. Reinstall the passenger foot peg using the 1/2″-20 x 3″ bolt and an 1 5/8″ long spacer (supplied). 10. On 2000 year models, using a #50 Torx driver, remove the three mounting bolts, and set the mounting bar aside. (Two of the bolts are visible, the third is accessed by removing the right hand passenger foot peg.) Replace the foot peg using the 3/8″-16 x 2 1/2″ bolt and 3/4″ length spacer (supplied). 11. Carefully remove the flanges and circlips from the stock exhaust system using snapring pliers. NOTE: If circlips look bent or twisted replace them with new circlips. INSTALLING YOUR NEW VANCE & HINES EXHAUST SYSTEM 1. Vance and Hines recommends you replace your exhaust gaskets with Sceamin’ Eagle gaskets part number 17048-98. 2. Install the mounting bracket to the frame, by aligning the two 3/8″ holes in the bracket with the two holes in the frame below the right rear footrest, using the two 3/8″-16 x 3/4″ flange head bolts (supplied), do not tighten at this time. When the bracket is mounting correctly, it should bend out and away from the motorcycle, with the four holes of the bracket toward the front of the motorcycle. 3. Install the circlips and flanges from the stock system on to both of the new head pipes

Incoming search terms: