2007 CBR1000RR REPSOL EDITION SET-UP INSTRUCTIONS

0

Filed Under (Honda) by admin on 23-04-2011

download
1. Remove the crate cover and check for damage. The CBR1000RR Repsol Edition is crated at the factory in either a covered or uncovered crate. You may receive either one. Polypropylene covered crate: Cut the strap, open the  fastener, and remove the polypropylene cover. Carton covered crate: Cut the strap and remove the carton cover. Remove the cardboard top. Uncovered crate: When stacking, protect the motorcycle from falling objects and bad weather. Check the unit for damage. If damage is found, follow the instructions on the Delivery and Damage Claims Guidelines wall chart (Reorder No. S0477) before proceeding further. 2. Remove the parts carton. Cut the strap and remove the parts carton from the crate base. Keep the You and Your Motorcycle – Riding Tips & Practice Guide booklet separate and hand deliver to the customer at the time of delivery 4. Remove the shipping bracket nuts and plate. Remove the nuts and plate that attach the front shipping bracket to the upper shipping brace. 5. Remove the rear  shipping brackets. While supporting the rear shipping brackets, remove and discard the nuts, bolts, and rear shipping brackets on both sides of the motorcycle. Install and torque the 8 x 22 mm socket bolts to secure the passenger footpeg brackets. Torque: 37 N·m (3.8 kgf·m, 27 lbf·ft) 6. Lift off the crate frame. Remove the bolts that attach the crate frame. Using two people, carefully lift off the crate frame. Use extreme care not to damage the motorcycle while  removing the crate frame. 7. Remove the front shipping bracket. Being careful not to damage the upper cowl, remove the bolts and front shipping bracket. Install the top triple clamp caps. PARTS QTY Socket bolt 8 x 22 mm 2 PARTS QTY
Top triple clamp cap 2 UPPER SHIPPING BRACE NUTS PLATE 8 x 22 mm SOCKET BOLT REAR SHIPPING BRACKET BOLT NUT BOLTS FRONT SHIPPING BRACKET CAPS BOLTS Page 8 İ2007  5 8. Relocate the ignition keys. Remove the ignition keys and protective tube from the throttle cables. Remove the packaging from the keys and insert one of them into the ignition

HARLEY DAVIDSON REAR SADDLEBAG GUARDRAILS INSTALLATION MANUAL

0

Filed Under (Harley Davidson, Uncategorized) by admin on 18-04-2011

download
Installation KITNUMBER 49087-01 1. Remove and save fasteners that retain saddlebag guardrails. 2. Replace stock saddlebag guardrails with new guardrails from kit. 3. Screw in and torque each stock fastener as follows: a. Four stock screws, Part No. 3678, using two new locknuts (1), Part No. 7667. Torque each screw to 19 ft-lbs. b. Two stock screws, Part No. 3601 using two new locknuts (2), Part No.7686. Torque each screw to 9 ft-lbs. For Domestic FLHRC/I Vehicles Only. (Does not apply to Harley Davidson International (HDI) vehicles): Federal Motor Vehicle Safety Standard (FMVSS) 108 requires all motorcycles to be equipped with side reflectors. Install, or have Dealer install, the reflectors, Part Nos. 59370-98 and 59371-98, which are purchased separately. Loss of visibility to other motorists could result in death or serious injury. 1. See Service Parts illustration. Position reflector so it is centered on the vertical portion of the saddlebag guard 1″ above the top end of the lower bend where the radius turns upward. Measure and use a small piece of tape to mark location for attachment of the lower edge of the reflector at the 1″ mark. 2. Remove protective tape backing from one reflector. Locate reflector above the 1″ mark. Apply reflector, using even pressure by rubbing back and forth on reflector. Repeat for other side. Note Reflectors are specific for each side. Reflectors have a flat end and a curved end. The curved end goes down. Top edge should be horizontal when positioned on guard. If not, reflector is for opposite side. KITNUMBER 49088-01 1. Remove and save fasteners that retain saddlebag guardrails. 2. Replace stock saddlebag guardrails with new guardrails from kit. 3. Using four hexsocket button head screws (4) removed earlier, attach saddlebag guards using the remaining two existing holes in each guardrail. 4. Screw in and torque each stock fastener as follows: a. Four stock screws, Part No. 3678, using two new locknuts (1), Part No. 7667. Torque each screw to 19 ft-lbs. b. Two stock screws, Part No. 3601 using two new locknuts (2), Part No.7686. Torque each screw to 9 ft-lbs

HARLEY DAVIDSON AIRFOIL RIDER HEEL REST KIT INSTALLATION MANUAL

0

Filed Under (Harley Davidson) by admin on 09-04-2011

download
1989 and later FX Softail Models with Original Equipment (OE) Forward Controls, •1990 and later Dyna models (except 2003 and later FXDWG), •Dyna models equipped with Forward Control Kit 49080-93 or 49080-93A. Kit 50227-01 does notfit Dyna models equipped with Forward Control Kit 49080-03or Forward Control Footrest Support 33695- 03 (left) or 33697-03 (right). Proper installation of this kit also requires installing a pair of Airfoil Foot Rests, Part Number 50133-95 (large) or 50134- 95 (small), not included in this kit. Airfoil Foot Rests are available from your Harley-Davidson Dealer. See the Service Parts illustration for kit contents. The rider’s safety depends upon the correct installation of this kit. If the procedure is not within your capabilities or you do not have the correct tools, have your Harley- Davidson dealer perform the installation. Improper installation of this kit could result in death or serious injury. NOTE A Service Manual for your motorcycle is available at your Harley-Davidson Dealer. Installation NOTE When performing the following step, note the location and orientation of the spring washer when removing each footrest. 1. See Figure 1. On the right side of the motorcycle, remove the fastener securing the footrest to the footrest bracket. Save the hardware for installation. NOTE On motorcycles equipped with Airfoil Foot Rests, remove the adjusting screw fastening the foot rest to its footrest mount. Save the foot rest and screw for heelrest installation. 2. Fasten the Airfoil Rider Heel Rest mount and spring washer to the footrest bracket using the hardware saved from step 1. Tighten the fastener to 19 ft-lbs (26 Nm). 3. See Figure 2 and the Service Parts illustration. Place the right-side Airfoil Rider Heel Rest (2) on the Airfoil Rider Heel Rest mount (3), positioning the heelrest at the desired angle

Incoming search terms:

HARLEY DAVIDSON FRONT FENDER SKIRT INSTALLATION MANUAL

0

Filed Under (Harley Davidson) by admin on 21-03-2011

download
1980 and later Touring •1986 and later FLSTC •1993-1996 FLSTN •2006 and later FLST This kit is not designed for FLSTF model vehicles. Kit Contents Table 1. Kit Contents Quantity Description 1 Fender skirt 6 Screw, pan head 6 Locknut, hex 6 Washer, flat 1 Adhesive foam strip (Heritage models only) INSTALLATION 1. See Figure 1. Remove fasteners (2) from stock fender skirt. Do not contact tire with drill bit when drilling fender holes. Drill bit contact with tire can lead to premature tire failure, which could result in death or serious injury. (00403f) NOTE Some early models have rivets for fasteners. These rivets will need to be drilled out. Drill the rivet heads to a sufficient depth to remove the head from the rivet shaft. Do not attempt to drill the rivet all the way through. This may scratch the fender?s painted surface. 1 5 3 2 4 is 01097 1. Fender skirt 2. Screw, panhead 3. Locknut, hex 4. Flatwasher 5. Adhesive foam strip (Heritage models only) Figure 1. Front Fender Skirt and Assembling Hardware 2. Remove stock fender skirt (1). 3. Thoroughly clean the fender under the skirt. At this point it may be a good idea to wax this portion of the fender to prevent rust in the future. 4. For Concho style and Bar and Shield style fender skirts, cut the adhesive foam strip (5) into three equal parts. Remove the backing from the adhesive strips and apply adhesive on middle and two sides at the inside/bottom of the skirt. The foam strips will prevent rattling and unwanted noise. For V-Logo style skirts, cut foam strip into three pieces; however make two slightly larger to cover the heads of the screws that hold the V-Logos in place. Use the remaining smaller piece on the middle, inside/bottom of the skirt. NOTE On some FLT models, there may not be enough fender skirt support to allow the application of adhesive strips. If this is true for your motorcycle, you may install this kit without the adhesive strips. 5. Place the fender skirt in position, aligning fastener holes. 6. Install the screws (2) from the outside of the fender. Install the washers (4) and nuts (3) inside the fender

HARLEY DAVIDSON DYNA SPRING SEAT MOUNTING KIT INSTALLATION MANUAL

0

Filed Under (Harley Davidson) by admin on 11-03-2011

download
INSTALLATION 1. Refer to service manual and remove the existing seat. 2. See Figure 2. Install the frame cover (9) to the frame and secure with fastener (4). Orient the frame cover to so that it covers the seat pan. 3. Install two springs (2) to the mounting bracket (1), oriented as shown, with screws (3). Tighten screws to 25-30 ft-lbs (34-41 Nm) . 4. Install mounting bracket to frame as follows: a. Remove two screws from the rear of the seat pan area where the spring seat mounting bracket (1) will be mounted. Save washers for later installation. b. Install mounting bracket (1) to the frame over the frame cover. Orient the frame cover so that it will be retained by the mounting bracket when secured. c. Secure the left side of the mounting bracket to the frame with a screw (7), stock washer (B) and spacer (8). Do not tighten. d. Secure the right side of the mounting bracket to the frame with a screw (7) and stock washer (B). e. Tighten mounting bracket screws to 90-108 in-lbs (10-12 Nm) . 5. Install seat pivot bracket (10), washers (15) and screws (5) to the seat. Tighten screws to 48-72 in-lbs (5.5-8.0 Nm) . 6. Remove the rear fuel tank mounting screw, washers, nut and thread protector. Save washers for later installation

HARLEY DAVIDSON BOOM! AUDIO MUSIC AND INTERCOM KIT INSTALLATION MANUAL

0

Filed Under (Harley Davidson) by admin on 07-03-2011

download
Intercom system flash (H-D Part No. 76441-06DT) Non-Ultra Overlay Harness (H-D Part No. 70169-06) NOTE For a more integrated appearance of the rider headset connector, the console may be replaced using an Ultra Classic Electra Glide console and/or console pod. See FLHTCU parts manual for applicable parts, and service manual for installation instructions. The rider’s safety depends upon the correct installation of this kit. Use the appropriate service manual procedures. If the procedure is not within your capabilities or you do not have the correct tools, have a Harley-Davidson dealer perform the installation. Improper installation of this kit could result in death or serious injury. (00333a) NOTE This instruction sheet refers to service manual information. A service manual for this year/model motorcycle is required for this installation and is available from a Harley-Davidson dealer. Kit Contents See Figure 7 and Table 2. REMOVAL 1. Refer to the service manual and remove the following: a. Main fuse. b. Outer fairing. c. Seat. d. Fuel tank and console. e. Inner fairing cap. f. Wire trough cover. g. Left hand control. h. Left side saddlebag. INSTALLATION Install Switch Housing on Passenger Headset Harness 1. See Figure 1. Install push-to-talk switch housing (2) to passenger headset plug housing (3), included as part of passenger headset wire harness (see Figure 7, Item 6). 2. Position the switch housing so the knob is located close to the flip cap on the passenger headset connector. 3. Install self-tapping screws (1) to the switch housing but do not fully tighten at this time. Location adjustment may be required based on the motorcycle model, seats and accessories installed on the vehicle Secure Headset Connector and Switch Housing 1. 2006-2008 FLHX, FLTR, FLHT/C models: For motorcycles WITHOUT docking hardware, See Figure 7. Use the fender support cover fastener to install the smaller P-clamp (11) from the kit. For vehicles WITH docking hardware, use the front docking point fastener. Install the smaller P-clamp (11) between the outside face of the docking point behind the screw and washer. 2009-later FLHX, FLTR, FLHT/C models: For motorcycles WITHOUT docking hardware, see Figure 2. Use the threaded hole in the frame using screw (4), washer (3), spacer (2) and the smaller P-clamp (5) from the kit. For motorcycles WITH docking hardware, use the docking point shown in Figure 3. Install the smaller P-clamp from the kit to the outer end of the docking point using the docking point washer and screw. 2009-later Trike models without the Tour-Pak (FLHXXX): See Figure 4. The headset/switch assembly (1) will be secured to the frame at the location shown using the 1/2- 13 screw (3) and the larger P-clamp (2) from the kit. 2. For ALL models: Once the position of the PTT/VOL switch has been established, securely tighten the self-tapping screws installed to the switch housing earlier.

Incoming search terms:

HARLEY DAVIDSON AIR WING SADDLEBAG LID RAIL LIGHTS INSTALLATION MANUAL

0

Filed Under (Harley Davidson) by admin on 23-02-2011

download
INSTALLATION 1. If saddlebag rails have not yet been installed: Perform the Air Wing Saddlebag Rail installation up to the point of final assembly of the rails to the saddlebag lids. If saddlebag rails are already installed: Open one saddlebag and remove all loose contents. Remove one saddlebag from the vehicle per service manual instructions. From the underside of the saddlebag lid, remove the fasteners retaining the saddlebag rail to the lid. Note fastener position and save all components for installation. 2. ALL installations: See Figure 3. Obtain a saddlebag rail light assembly (1) from the kit. 3. Insert the light wires through the hole (B) in the side of the saddlebag rail (A) mounting post, and out through the bottom of the post. 4. Install the light to the underside of the saddlebag rail rear cross bar with two screws (4) from the kit. Tighten the screws >securely. 5. Insert the light wires through the left rear saddlebag rail mounting pad (C) and the left rear hole (H) in the saddlebag lid (G). Assemble the saddlebag rail to the lid per the instructions in the Air Wing Saddlebag Rail Kit, feeding the wires through the left rear saddlebag rail nylon washer (D), plain washer (E) and the hex head hollow screw (F). Tighten the two Phillips head screws to 27-31 in-lbs (3.1- 3.5 Nm) . Tighten the hex head hollow screw to 30-50 in- lbs (3.4-5.6 Nm) .

Incoming search terms:

HARLEY DAVIDSON CHROME INNER PRIMARY COVERS INSTALLATION MANUAL

0

Filed Under (Harley Davidson) by admin on 23-02-2011

download
INSTALLATION 1 2 3 is06139 Figure 1. Remove Three Original Equipment Screws As Shown 1. See Figure 1. Remove the stock fasteners as shown in Figure 1. Save screw (3) for reuse. 2. Install the stock fastener in the rear inner cover. Place a locating washer over the fastener with the rounded side facing toward the hole in the primary chain case. 3. Slide the rear inner cover into place and loosely secure it with the stock fastener. 1 is06416 1. Acorn nut Figure 2. Fasten Front And Rear Inner Primary Covers Together 4. See Figure 2. Position the front inner cover over the rear inner cover and make sure that the hole in the front cover fits over the threaded stud in the rear cover. Secure the covers together with the acorn nut installed finger tight. 5. See Figure 3 and Table 1. Place the new 4.25 inch (5) and 1-1/2 inch (4) screws in the front inner primary cover. Place locating washers (6) over the fasteners with the rounded side of the washer facing toward the hole in the primary chain case. 6. Tighten all three screws to 108-120 in-lbs (12.2-13.6 Nm) . 7. Tighten the acorn nut. 8. Push the Allen hole plugs (7) into the four exposed screw heads

HARLEY DAVIDSON CHROME OIL FILTER MOUNT KIT INSTALLATION INSTRUCTIONS

0

Filed Under (Harley Davidson) by admin on 04-02-2011

download
INSTALLATION 1. See Figure 2. Remove oil filter (B). 2. Remove existing oil filter mount screws and washers and remove existing oil filter mount. Discard original screws and washers. 3. Remove original oil filter adapter (A) from old mount. Clean all oil from adapter, then apply Loctite 243 (blue) to the threads on the side of the adapter that mates with the new mount. Install adapter into new mount (1). 4. Place new O-rings (2) from kit into bottom of new chrome oil filter mount (1), place oil filter mount in position, and install new oil filter mount screws (4), lockplate (5), and washers (3) from kit. Lockplate must be positioned as shown in Figure 2. NOTE Carefully follow the instructions for installing the lockplate. Failure to correctly install the lockplate could cause the fasteners to turn and allow the filter mount to loosen. A loose filter mount could allow hot oil to spray onto riders or the motorcycle which could lead to personal injury and/or death. 5. Use Loctite 243 (blue) on threads. Insert upper and lower hex bolts through lock plate. Position flat washer behind lockplate and thread hex bolts into case. Snug bolts but do not tighten. 2 4 1 3 is03977 1. Top bolt 2. Center bolt 3. Lower bolt 4. Center bolt, re-torque Figure 1. Torque Sequence NOTE On FL models, it may be necessary to clip clutch cable strap on frame downtube and move cable to the side. This will allow easier access when tightening new oil mount hex head bolts. 6. See Figure 1. Tighten hex head bolts to 130-140 in-lbs (14.6-15.8 Nm). Tighten hex head bolts starting with top (1), middle (2), bottom (3), then re-tighten middle bolt (4). 7. See Figure 2. Carefully bend over lockplate (5) edges at top and bottom fastener to prevent hex head bolt from turning. 8. Install oil filter (B)

Incoming search terms:

HARLEY DAVIDSON MID-FRAME AIR DEFLECTORS INSTALLATION INSTRUCTIONS

0

Filed Under (Harley Davidson) by admin on 04-02-2011

download
INSTALLATION Model Years 2001-2007 1. Refer to Owner’s Manual and remove seat. 2. Remove stock plastic cruise control cable clip from frame near end of fuel tank if equipped. 2 1 is04321a 1. Mounting Strap Assembly 2. Speed Nuts Figure 1. Install Speed Nuts to Mounting Strap 1 is04324a 1. Mounting Strap Assembly Figure 2. Mounting Strap Location – View of Frame from Above with Seat Removed 1 3 2 4 5 6 is04546a 1.3/4 in. long button head screw and 1 in. OD flat washer 2.7/8 in. long button head screw, P-clamp and 1 in. OD flat washer 3. Well nut, 3/4 in. long button head screw and 3/4 in. OD flat washer 4. U-clip 5. Right side deflector 6. Left side deflector Figure 3. Fastener Locations – View of Frame Rearward of Rear Cylinder, Engine Removed for Clarity 3. See Figure 1. Assemble speed nuts (2) to both ends of mounting strap (1) and align edges of nuts to angled ends of strap. -J04399 4. See Figure 2. Install mounting strap assembly (1) through window of frame. Position strap so speed nuts are aligned over the 1/4 inch diameter holes in frame as shown. 5. See Figure 3. Attach strap assembly to frame using a 3/4 inch length button head screw (1) and the 7/8 inch length button head screw (2) by inserting them from the underside of frame plate. Tighten screws enough to keep strap from moving and prevent it from shifting position during deflector installation. 6. Insert well nut (3) into underside of frame plate. Apply liquid soap to the outer surface of the well nut to ease installation. 7. Remove 3/4 inch screw (1), then position right side deflector as shown and secure with the 3/4 inch screw and 1 inch washer. Do not tighten. 8. Install screw and small washer (3). Do not tighten. 9. Firmly push the deflector against the outer side of frame and tighten screws to 25-35 in-lbs (2.8-3.9 Nm) . 10. Remove left side mounting strap screw (2). 11. Install cable clamp (Figure 5, Item 9) to cruise control cable (if equipped). 12. See Figure 3. Insert screw through cable clamp (if necessary), washer (2) and left side deflector (6) and install to mounting strap speed nut. Firmly push deflector against outside of rail and tighten screw to 25-35 in-lbs (2.8-3.9 Nm) .