KTM OM-2 Split Body Floating Ball Valves Installation and Maintenance Instructions

0

Filed Under (KTM) by admin on 26-01-2012

download
Remove the valve from the shipping package (box or pallet) with care taken to avoid any damage to the valve and actuator (plus accessories where applicable). •Before installation, remove the seal discs from the flange. Clean the inside of the valve using an air line that includes an appropriate air-filter. Ensure that there are no solid objects such as pieces of wood, plastic or packing materials within the valve or on the valve seat. •Confirm that the materials of construction listed on the valve nameplates are appropriate for the service intended for and are as specified. When in doubt contact KTM, or your local Tyco facility. •Define the preferred mounting orientation with respect to the system pressure. The arrow on the body helps to identify the upstream side (high pressure) and downstream side (low pressure). •Ensure that all stud bolts and nuts of the body joint are firmly fastened. Caution •Verify that the direction of the flow in the line corresponds to the arrow indicated on the valve body. Valves without the arrow are bi-directional. •See the Actuator User Manual for the actuator preparation. 2.2. Installation Instructions •Ball valves are normally installed in horizontal pipes with the stem facing up. However, there are no limitations regarding the pipe or stem orientation. •Unless otherwise recommended by KTM, the valve should be installed with the ball in the open position, to ensure that the seat rings are not damaged during installation. •Particular care should be taken for valves equipped with “fail-close” actuators. •For operating temperatures above 200°C (392°F), thermal insulation of the valve body is recommended to protect the actuator/accessories from heat beyond the recommended temperature range. •Handling and lifting of the valves during installation MUST be performed following the same criteria and instructions described in points 1.2. and 1.3

Incoming search terms:

HARLEY DAVIDSON FLSTC, FLSTF, FLSTS BLACK ENGINE GUARD INSTALLATION MANUAL

0

Filed Under (Harley Davidson) by admin on 11-03-2011

download
The front and/or rear guard(s) can provide limited leg and cosmetic vehicle protection under unique circumstances. (Fall over while stopped, very slow speed slide.) It is not made or intended to provide protection from bodily injury in a collision with another vehicle or any other object. (00022a) Kit Contents See Figure 4 and Table 1. INSTALLATION 1. See Figure 1. Note mounting locations for engine guard. 2. See Figure 2. Hold Engine Guard (1) in place. Attach top center mounting flange of engine guard to cross brace located between front downtubes just below the steering head with panhead screw (4), 5/16 inch washer (3) and 5/16 inch hex nut (2) as shown. Tighten finger tight. is04094 Figure 1. Installed Engine Guard 3. See Figure 3. On left side of the bike, attach the engine mounting guard (1) in the indicated location with a button- head screw (4), 3/8 inch washer (3) and 3/8-16 nylon locknut (2). Tighten finger tight. 4. Repeat installation on right side of the bike, attach the mounting guard in the indicated location. Tighten to 33 ft- lbs (44 N-m). 5. Tighten engine guard left side mounting hardware to 33 ft-lbs (44 N-m). Tighten engine guard top mounting hardware to 19 ft-lbs (25 N-m).

HARLEY DAVIDSON DYNA PASSENGER PILLION SEAT INSTALLATION MANUAL

0

Filed Under (Harley Davidson) by admin on 05-03-2011

download
REMOVE SEAT NOTE When performing the following installation procedures, avoid scratching painted surfaces (fender, tank, etc.) with tools or metal seat tabs. 1. Remove screw to detach rear seat mounting bracket from fender. 2. Remove two capscrews that attach seat mounting bracket to bottom of stock seat. 3. Remove the existing seat from the motorcycle. Save the seat bracket and mounting screws for installation of the new seat. 4. If motorcycle has a grabstrap installed, remove nut and washer that holds passenger strap in place and remove strap. 5. See Figure 1. Remove the plastic cap from rearmost fender hole (3). 6. Remove the seat retention nut and washer from the solo seat mounting hole. 7. See Figure 2. A cable strap may be used as an installation aid to remove and reinstall the retention nut and washer. Place the retention nut (1) over the cable strap (3) so the wide end of the nut rests on the eye of the cable strap. Thread the cable strap up under the fender and through the rearmost fender hole. Pull up on the cable strap to hold the nut snug against the underside of the fender. 8. With the rib on the retention nut seated into the notch in the fender hole, slide the retention washer (2) into place from the rear. This will lock the retention nut in place. Remove the cable strap. 2 5 1 2 1 3 6 7 4 is00363 1. Retention nut and washer (2-up seat positon) 2. Retention nut and washer (solo seat position) 3. Rear-most fender hole 4. Middle fender hole 5. Grabstrap mounting hole 6. Flange screw 7. Plastic retention nut

HARLEY DAVIDSON FLAME HANDLEBAR GRIPS REMOVAL AND INSTALLATION MANUAL

0

Filed Under (Harley Davidson) by admin on 12-02-2011

download
REMOVE AND INSTALL THE LEFT GRIP 1. See Figure 1. Using a T27 TORX® drive head, remove the two screws with flat washers securing the handebar clamp (3) to the clutch lever bracket. Remove the clamp and position the clutch hand lever assembly away from the handlebar 2. Using a T25 TORX® drive head, loosen but do not remove the upper and lower switch housing screws (1). 3. Remove the end cap from the existing left handlebar grip if so equipped. Remove the grip by carefully cutting it away from the handlebar using a sharp blade or knife. Do not lubricate left handlebar grip before installation. Lubricating grip can cause it to come off while riding, which could result in loss of control and death or serious injury. (00315a) NOTE Make sure that the handlebar surface and the inside of the grip are smooth, dry and thoroughly cleaned of all dirt or adhesive residue. 4. Position the new left grip (4) so the larger flange (5) is at the bottom. Push the grip fully onto the handlebar. 5. Fit the grooves (2) on the outboard side of the upper and lower switch housing over the flanges on the end of the grip, then loosely fasten the two screws. 6. Position the clutch hand lever assembly inboard of the switch housing assembly, engaging the tab on the lower switch housing in the groove at the bottom of the clutch lever bracket. 7. Align the holes in the handlebar clamp with those in the clutch lever bracket, and loosely fasten the two screws with flat washers. Adjust the switch housing and clutch hand control position for rider comfort. 8. Using a T27 TORX® drive head, tighten first the upper, then the lower handlebar clamp screws to 60-80 in-lbs (6.8-9 Nm) . 9. Using a T25 TORX® drive head, tighten first the lower, then the upper switch housing screws to 35-45 in-lbs (4- 5.4 Nm) . 5 3 1 1 4 2 2 is00735 1. Switch housing screws 2. Grooves 3. Handlebar clamp 4. Left handlebar grip 5. Larger flange Figure 1. Left Handlebar Switch Housing REMOVE AND INSTALL THE RIGHT GRIP NOTE Right handlebar switch removal requires a Service Manual for your model and year of motorcycle. A Service Manual can be purchased from your Harley-Davidson Dealer. 1. Refer to the RIGHT HANDLEBAR SWITCH section of the Service Manual for removal of the switch housing assembly. This is necessary to access the throttle cables. 2. Refer to the THROTTLE CONTROL section of the Service Manual to disconnect the throttle cables and remove the existing right grip/throttle sleeve assembly. After removal, make sure that the handlebar end is clean and smooth. 3. Follow instructions in the Service Manual to install the new right grip/throttle sleeve to the handlebar and connect the throttle cables. 4. Verify that the right grip/throttle sleeve rotates and returns freely and does not bind on the handlebar or switch housing.

Incoming search terms:

HARLEY DAVIDSON CHROME DISPLAY STAND INSTALLATION MANUAL

0

Filed Under (Harley Davidson) by admin on 12-02-2011

download
INSTALLATION To prevent accidental vehicle start-up, which could cause death or serious injury, disconnect negative (-) battery cable before proceeding. (00048a) To prevent accidental vehicle start-up, which could cause death or serious injury, remove main fuse before proceeding. (00251b) 1. Refer to the service manual and disconnect the battery negative (-) cable or remove the main fuse. NOTE Make sure that the cutout (B) of the strap (3) is oriented to the rear of the motorcycle after installation. 2. See Figure 2. Install strap (3) and weld nut (4) to the frame in the locations shown. 3. Position the center display stand over the mounting holes under the frame, oriented so that the skid plate faces for- ward. 4. Apply a small amount of Loctite 271 – Red to the two long screws (1) and secure the rear of the display stand to the frame by installing the two screw to the strap. 5. Apply a small amount of Loctite 271 – Red to the short screw (2) and secure the front of the display stand to the frame by installing the screw to the weld nut. 6. Tighten screws to 60-96 in-lbs (7-11 Nm) . 7. Refer to the service manual and connect the battery cables or install the main fuse. 1 2 is05370 1. Flange side 2. Flat side Figure 1. Chrome Display Stand Foot Orientation ADJUSTING THE DISPLAY STAND The left and right feet of the display stand are independently adjustable to vertically level the vehicle with the display stand extended. To adjust the display stand: NOTE The display stand can be adjusted with rear tire to ground contact or with rear tire off the ground. With the rear tire to ground contact adjustment, the rear wheel is on the ground but enough weight is on the display stand legs to make the motorcycle stable from side-to-side and front-to-back. Using the display stand to center the motorcycle will require effort. With the rear tire off the ground adjustment, the rear tire clears the ground so tire can be rotated for cleaning or maintenance purposes. Using the display stand to lift rear tire off the ground will require more effort. Do not center the vehicle with someone on the vehicle. To reduce effort, remove stored items from saddlebags, if equipped

Incoming search terms:

Harley-Davidson Carburetors TUNING INSTRUCTIONS

0

Filed Under (Harley Davidson) by admin on 07-02-2011

download
CARBURETOR REMOVAL Edelbrock recommends consulting an authorized service manual for make, model and year of motorcycle before disassembly of stock parts. 1. Turn fuel valve off before getting started. 2. Disconnect battery to eliminate the possibility of sparks or accidentally engaging the starter. 3. Remove air cleaner assembly. 4. Disconnect choke cable from its bracket. 5. Disconnect fuel line and vacuum lines from carburetor. 6. Gently remove carburetor from manifold. NOTE: For removal of CV style carbs, Edelbrock recommends the carb be gently wiggled from side to side (not up and down) while pulling to get carb out of manifold. MANIFOLD REQUIREMENTS Edelbrock Quick Kits and Complete kits are designed to work with the stock manifold that was OE on your engine. Some aftermarket manifolds will also work with Edelbrock carburetors. S&S “E” Series and Screamin’ Eagle flange mount manifolds will work with Edelbrock flange style carburetors. It is also recommended the manifold being used closely matches the venturi of the carburetor. BIKE PREPARATION 1. Once stock carburetor and air cleaner have been removed, inspect manifold grommet (CV manifolds only) for tears, nicks or cuts. Replace grommet, if damaged. Stuff a clean dry rag into manifold until carb is installed to keep any debris out of engine. 2. Remove old fuel line and vacuum line (if equipped) and install supplied fuel line and vacuum line

HARLEY DAVIDSON DERBY COVER KIT INSTALLATION INSTRUCTIONS

0

Filed Under (Harley Davidson) by admin on 05-02-2011

download
These kits are designed for installation on all 1999 and later 1340 Evolution and Twin Cam equipped models.INSTALLATION For models equipped with left side exhaust pipe: Perform this installation when the engine is cool. Working on or near the exhaust system when the engine is hot could result in severe burns. (00311a) NOTE Remove clutch inspection (derby) cover with motorcycle upright, not on side stand. If cover is removed with motorcycle on side stand, primary fluid will leak out of primary chaincase. 1. On models so equipped, remove the left-side passenger footboard. Using a T27 TORX® drive head, remove the derby cover from the primary chaincase. Discard the derby cover and fasteners. NOTE The gasket between the clutch inspection cover and the chaincase cover must be removed and all oil must be wiped from the gasket and groove in chaincase cover each time the cover is removed. 2. Remove the gasket from the groove in the chaincase cover and mounting surface. 3. Inspect gasket for tears or damage. Replace as required with gasket 25416-99C (sold separately). NOTE If installing the Derby cover on a 2006 and later Dyna, 2007 Softail, or 2007 Touring model, the original equipment gasket must be discarded and replaced with Derby Cover Gasket 25416-99C (sold separately). 4. To avoid punching holes in the clutch inspection cover gasket or enlarging the existing holes, install the new derby cover and gasket as follows: a. Align the triangular shaped hole in the gasket with the top hole in the derby cover. Be sure the rubber molding and the words “towards clutch” face the motorcycle. b. See Figure 2. Place a washer (2) from the kit onto the threads of one of the new screws (3). Insert the screw threads through the top hole in the derby cover, and carefully thread it all the way through the triangular shaped hole in the gasket. Do not push the screw through the hole. c. Hang the derby cover on the primary chaincase cover flange by starting the top cover screw. d. Start the remaining four screws and washers. 5. Install gasket (part number 25416-99C) and derby cover (1) on primary chaincase cover using screws and washers from the kit. Tighten screws to 84-108 in-lbs (10-12 Nm) in the sequence shown in Figure 1

Incoming search terms:

HARLEY DAVIDSON VENTED FAIRING LOWERS KIT INSTALLATION INSTRUCTIONS

0

Filed Under (Harley Davidson) by admin on 03-02-2011

download
INSTALLATION 1. See Figure 1. From the kit, obtain the left side fairing lower (1), left side fairing lower cap (2), two flange locking nuts (3) and two stud clips (4). Place fairing lower cap in front of the left side engine guard and left side fairing lower behind engine fairing guard. With both pieces in place around engine guard, install the two flange locking nuts onto the studs clips and hand tighten. Repeat procedure for right side fairing lower. 2. Secure bottom of fairing lower to lower engine guard with round clamp (5) from hardware kit. Position clamp around engine guard with tabs toward rear of vehicle and flat side of clamp against fairing lower and with the rubber washer (6) between clamp and engine guard. Place Torx pan screw (7) through fairing lower, rubber washer and clamp. Secure assembly with flanged locknut (8). Repeat for right side fairing lower. Tighten to 144 in-lbs (16.3 Nm). 3. Tighten all left and right side upper flange locking nuts (3) to 72 in-lbs (8.1 Nm). 4. Install left side door assembly glovebox (9) to fairing lower using the attachment cord (10). Insert glovebox door into fairing lower. Repeat for right side fairing lower. NOTE Do not press reflector firmly into place until you have it positioned in desired location. The adhesive is very strong and once it comes in contact with a surface, it will be difficult to remove without damaging the reflector. 5. Peel adhesive strip off back of reflector from kit. Position reflector on side of front fender above chrome side trim strip and approximately 4 inches rearward from front of fender. Press reflector securely into place. Repeat for opposite side reflector

Incoming search terms:

HARLEY DAVIDSON FXR BADLANDER CUSTOM SEAT INSTALLATION INSTRUCTIONS

0

Filed Under (Harley Davidson) by admin on 01-02-2011

download
This kit is designed for installation on 1982 and later FXR model vehicles.installation 1 CAUTION When performing the following procedures, be cautious not to scratch painted surfaces (fender, tank, etc.) with metal tabs on seat. 1. Remove existing seat from motorcycle. Discard rear mounting hardware (screw, lockwasher and nylon washer). 2. Remove grab strap from vehicle and discard. 3. Locate seat bracket from kit. Remove two mounting screws securing rear portion of tank to motorcycle frame. Discard screw, but save washers. 4. Install seat bracket from kit onto motorcycle at tank mounting tab location, using two hex cap screws from kit and washers removed in Step 3. 5. See Figure 1. Locate grab strap (1) from kit. Bring the two ends of grab strap (1) around the top and outside of frame (2) so that end of grab strap can be joined under seat. 6. See Figure 1. Line up two holes on one end of grab strap with two hole in opposite end of grab strap. Place one metal washer (3) from kit over end of flange screw (4) from kit. Insert screw (4) through one set of holes in grab strap (1). Place one remaining metal washer (3) over end of flange screw (4). Tighten assembly together using locknut (5) from kit. 7. Locate battery mounting tab (6) on motorcycle. Loosen locknut (7) and back out hex head screw (8) from frame until remaining joined holes in grab strap (1) can be slipped into position over end of screw (8). Re-tighten screw (8) and locknut (7). 8. Carefully slip seat into position (without scratching tank or fender) under grab strap and engage mounting tab on front of seat with mounting bracket installed at tank mounting tab. 9. Secure rear of seat using truss head screw with lockwasher and guide washer (placed between seat bracket and fender) from kit. The guide washer will center the screw in the seat bracket hole and serve as a washer to protect the fender

Incoming search terms:

MC 1200 Motorcycle Trailer – 1200 lbs Assembly Instructions

0

Filed Under (Tips and Review) by admin on 29-01-2011

download
Tongue: Remove tongue assembly from the frame bundle. Insert into the tongue channel and slide into the front cross member of the frame. Secure with two (2) 3/8″ X 4″ carriage bolts and 3/8″ flange lock nuts. Tighten. Thread the tongue wire harness through the front top hole in the tongue and pull out the hole provided in the left side of the tongue towards the rear. Connect to the frame harness with the plugs provided. Install grommets. Safety Chains: Insert a 3/8″ X 1-1/4″ hex bolt into a 3/8″ flat washer, safety chain and then through the lower hole on the front of the tongue. Place on a 3/8″ flat washer on the inside of the tongue and secure with 3/8″ flange lock nuts. Repeat procedure on the opposite side of the tongue. Tighten. Coupler: Mount the coupler onto the tongue with a 1/2″ X 4″ hex bolt trough the rear mounting holes of the coupler. Using two (2) 1/2″ X 1″ hex bolt attach the coupler to the tongue using the front mounting holes. Secure with flange lock nuts. Tighten. Axle: Attach the spring busing in the rear spring shackles with 1/2″ X 3- 1/4″ hex bolts and 1/2″ flange lock nuts. Position the axle under the trailer with spring eye to the front of the trailer. Slip the flat end of the spring in the rear spring shackle above the bushing just installed. Secure the front spring eye to the front spring shackle with 98/16″ X 3-1/4″ hex bolts and 9/16″ hex lock nuts. Tighten. Mount the tire and rim assemblies to the axle assembly with 1/2″ lug nuts and tighten to 80-90 ft./lbs. of torque using the rotation pattern as shown in the Shore Land’r Owners Manual . Retorque the lug nuts after 50 miles of driving and then periodically thereafter. Ramps: Locate the loading ramp. Note that one end has two holes punched in the bottom of the channel. (See parts drawing) Insert a 3/8″ X 1-1/2″ full threaded carriage bolt into one of these holes. Secure in this position using a 3/8″ flange lock nut. Tighten Place a second 3/8″ flange lock nut onto the same bolt only until the threads of the bolt are exposed through the nut locking it in

Incoming search terms: