Yamaha V-Star 650 REMOVAL AND INSTALLATION MANUAL

0

Filed Under (Yamaha) by admin on 10-01-2012

download
Instruction sheet 54-600 1 Front head pipe 54-600-01F 1 Rear head pipe 54-600-01R 1 Front heat shield 54-600-02F 1 Rear heat shield 54-600-02R 1 Outlaw muffler 50-103-127 1 Muffler bracket 54-600-40 1 Head flange 54-110-41 7 2″ standard hose clamps 70-100-35 2 1 3/4″ HD Hose clamp 70-100-37 2 5/16″-18 carriage bolts 70-100-10 2 5/16″-18 flange nuts 70-100-15 1 8mm x 1.25 x 25mm flange bolt for front head flange 70-100-09 2 8mm x 1.25 x 20mm bolts /muffler bracket 70-100-05 2 10mm x 1.25 x 35mm bolts 70-100-85 2 Spacer .250 x .438 x .875 50-100-74 2 8mm x 1.25 Flange nut 70-100-22
Disassembly 1. Remove both Allen bolts that hold the muffler together (Fig. 1) . Also Loosen clamp from the front muffler to front head pipe (Fig. 2) , and remove allen bolts from rear head pipe and remove in one peace carefully (Fig. 3) . Figure 1 Figure 2 Figure 3 2. Once the two mufflers are removed with the rear head pipe, remove bracket by removing two 8mm bolts as shown and remove bracket. (Fig 4) Figure 4
3. Remove spring from brake light switch to the brake rod located on the right side footrest. (Fig 5) Figure 5 4. Remove two bolts holding the footrest, and brake pedal (Fig. 6) . Carefully rest right side footrest on the floor or you can use a two by four to rest the footrest onto. Figure 6

Incoming search terms:

HONDA VTX 1300 Retro BIG SHOTS EXHAUST SYSTEM INSTALLATION

0

Filed Under (Honda) by admin on 07-12-2011

download
Check condition of stock exhaust gaskets. Replace if damaged or worn. 2. Install and tighten supplied mounting bracket (stamped
346-P) in the original mounting bar location, using two M10x40 flange bolts, nuts, and washers (supplied) (Figure 1). 3. Install and tighten rectifier using M6x30 flange bolt, nut, and washer combinations (supplied)(Figure 1). 4. Place heat shields on a non-abrasive surface such as a blanket or carpet. Using a felt tip marker, mark the outside surface of front and rear heat shields with the location of the mounting clips welded inside(Figure 2). 5. Install each heat shield over its respective head pipe (Figure 3). 6. Install each hose clamp by feeding tail end of clamp into heat shield clip. Take note of clamp screw head direction (Figure 2 & 4). Screw head should be ccessible when system is installed on motorcycle for adjustment purposes. Use #20 hose clamps for head pipe areas and #28 hose clamps for muffler areas. Note: Prior to tightening hose clamps, align end caps so that slash ends are even.

YAMAHA YZF R6T/ YZF R6TC SPECIFICATIONS AND SUPPLEMENTARY SERVICE MANUAL

0

Filed Under (Yamaha) by admin on 26-04-2011

download
This Supplementary Service Manual has been prepared to introduce new service and data for the,YZF-R6T / YZF-R6TC. For complete service information procedures it is necessary to use this Sup- plementary Service Manual together with the following manual. YZF-R6R / YZF-R6SR / YZF-R6RC / YZF-R6SRC SERVICE MANUAL: CHASSIS TIGHTENING TORQUES NOTE: 1. Insert the front wheel axle from the rightside and tighten it with the flange bolt from the left side to 91 Nm (9.1 m•kg, 66 ft•lb). 2. In the order from the pinch bolt → pinch bolt → pinch bolt , tighten each bolt to 21 Nm (2.1 m•kg, 15 ft•lb) without perform ing temporary tightening. 3. Check that the end face of the axle head and the end face of the fork side are flush- mounted. If they are out of alignment, make sure to fit them by adding the external force by hand or with a plastic hammer, etc. If the end face of the axle is not parallel to the end face of the fork, align them so that one point of the axle circumference is positioned on the end face of the fork. At this stage, it can be accepted if the end face of the axle becomes partially concave to the end face of the fork. 4. In the order from the pinch bolt → pinch bolt → pinch bolt , tighten each bolt to 21 Nm (2.1 m•kg, 15 ft•lb) without performing temporary tightening

YAMAHA ROADSTAR 1600/1700 POWERSHOTS EXHAUST SYSTEM INSTALLATION MANUAL

0

Filed Under (Yamaha) by admin on 22-12-2010

download
STOCK EXHAUST SYSTEM REMOVAL 1. Remove both frame covers. Remove the left cover first to access a bolt that holds the right side cover in place. 2. Remove right side floorboard assembly held in place by two bolts (Figure 1). 3. Remove exhaust port Allen nuts. 4. Remove Allen bolts securing rear muffler to exhaust system mounting bracket. 5. Remove complete exhaust system. Begin by lifting muffler out of mounting bracket locating hole (assistance may be required). 6. Check condition of stock exhaust gaskets. Replace if damaged or worn 7. Remove two bolts attaching stock exhaust mounting bracket to frame. 8. Remove hose clamp securing rear brake hose to exhaust mounting bracket. 9. Remove brake hose banjo bolt from rear caliper. 10. Slide hose out of loop in bracket. 11. Check condition of sealing washers on banjo bolt and replace if damaged or worn. 12. Reconnect brake hose to caliper (without bracket) and torque Banjo bolt to 25 lbs. ft. 13. Brake system must be bled or brake will not operate correctly. Refill reservoir after bleeding 1. Remove exhaust system and heat shields from protective packaging. Place exhaust on a non-abrasive surface such as a blanket or carpet. Using a non-permanent marker or tape, mark outside edge of each heat shield to show location of mounting clips that hose clamps will loop through (Figure 2). 2. Attach brake hose clamp to mounting bracket (stamped 362-P) using one 6x16mm flange bolt and nylock nut (supplied) to tab located on top of bracket (Figure 2). 3. Install mounting bracket using two 10x30mm Allen bolts and lock nuts (supplied)(Figure 3). 4. Carefully slide heat shields onto headers.

Incoming search terms:

Yamaha V-Star 650 Outlaw Part Installation Instructions

0

Filed Under (Yamaha) by admin on 09-11-2010

download
Remove both Allen bolts that hold the muffler together (Fig. 1) . Also Loosen clamp from the front muffler to front head pipe (Fig. 2) , and remove allen bolts from rear head pipe and remove in one peace carefully (Fig. 3) . Figure 1 Figure Figure 3 2. Once the two mufflers are removed with the rear head pipe, remove bracket by removing two 8mm bolts as shown and remove bracket. (Fig 4) Figure 4 3. Remove spring from brake light switch to the brake rod located on the right side footrest. (Fig 5) Figure 5 4. Remove two bolts holding the footrest, and brake pedal (Fig. 6) . Carefully rest right side footrest on the floor or you can use a two by four to rest the footrest onto. Figure 6 5. Remove front head pipe by removing two nuts on the head pipe flange as shown in figure (Fig 7). Now your stock exhaust should be fully remove as shown in (Fig.8) Figure 7 Figure 8 6. Remove right side exhaust stud with a stud remover or double nut two 8mm nuts and remove stud. (Fig. 9 & 10) Note: We supply two 8mm x 1.25 flange nuts in the hardware kit so you can remove the stud. Figure 9 Figure 10 Assembly 7. Tape off your frame and parts of the motor before installing the Roadhouse exhaust, this will prevent any scratches on your V-Star. (Fig. 11) Figure 11 8. Mount Roadhouse muffler bracket on bike with supplied two 8mm x 1.25 x 20mm flange bolts as shown in (Fig. 12). Figure 12 9. Slide front head flange onto Roadhouse front head pipe as shown in (Fig. 13) . Once head flange is mounted on head pipe mount head pipe into port as shown in (Fig. 14) and use from hardware kit (one) 8mm x 1.25 x 25mm flange bolts and one of the stock nuts to mount on the stud (Fig. 15) . Make collar is flush with the front port and tighten flange bolt and nut.

Incoming search terms: